The kind of movies I personally most like are those with twisted characters and script. For example: Gone Girl, The handmaiden, Parasite, The favorite, Elle, etc.
You guys can recommend me more movies of this type?
Hello and thank you for being a DL contributor. We are changing the login scheme for contributors for simpler login and to better support using multiple devices. Please click here to update your account with a username and password.
Hello. Some features on this site require registration. Please click here to register for free.
Hello and thank you for registering. Please complete the process by verifying your email address. If you can't find the email you can resend it here.
Hello. Some features on this site require a subscription. Please click here to get full access and no ads for $1.99 or less per month.
The kind of movies I personally most like are those with twisted characters and script. For example: Gone Girl, The handmaiden, Parasite, The favorite, Elle, etc.
You guys can recommend me more movies of this type?
by Anonymous | reply 207 | December 8, 2020 5:17 AM |
The Grifters
by Anonymous | reply 1 | November 9, 2020 3:24 PM |
August: Osage County
by Anonymous | reply 3 | November 9, 2020 3:26 PM |
Anything by Michael Haneke, but especially “The White Ribbon”
“The Killing of a Sacred Deer” (another Lanthimos)
“Swimming Pool” with Charlotte Rampling
by Anonymous | reply 4 | November 9, 2020 3:47 PM |
Morvern Callar
by Anonymous | reply 5 | November 9, 2020 3:49 PM |
Anything based on a Jim Thompson novel (the aforementioned The Grifters is a classic, but also fun are This World, Then The Fireworks, After Dark, My Sweet, and Coup de Torchon). I'd also add the William Friedkin/Tracy Letts' Killer Joe, with Matthew McConnaughey naked and unhinged.
by Anonymous | reply 6 | November 9, 2020 3:53 PM |
The Last Seduction starring Linda Fiorentino. It takes a terrific actress to make you cheer on a totally amoral character, who does more and more terrible things to get her way.
by Anonymous | reply 8 | November 9, 2020 5:10 PM |
A Serbian film
by Anonymous | reply 9 | November 9, 2020 5:12 PM |
Working Girl.
About a woman's ruthless rise to an undeserved corporate position as she destroys anyone who stands in her way/
by Anonymous | reply 10 | November 9, 2020 5:12 PM |
Here you go, OP.
The Honeymoon Killers.
Enjoy!
by Anonymous | reply 11 | November 9, 2020 5:13 PM |
Ooooo, someone posted a copy on Halloween that has no subtitles.
Excellent!
by Anonymous | reply 12 | November 9, 2020 5:15 PM |
Butcher, Baker, Nightmare Maker. It's not very well known, but I think a copy used to be on YouTube. It's about a woman who goes insane when her nephew decides to distance himself from her and have a life of his own and there's some really creepy incest vibes and about 400 twists and turns throughout. Susan Tyrrell plays the aunt and she gives a performance that makes Faye Dunaway in Mommie Dearest appear understated. Also had Jimmy McNichol, Julia Duffy, and Bill Paxton.
by Anonymous | reply 13 | November 9, 2020 5:21 PM |
Melancholia
by Anonymous | reply 14 | November 9, 2020 5:35 PM |
DOGTOOTH owns this thread.
IGBY GOES DOWN.
WHITE RIBBON.
FUNNY GAMES
BRIGHTBURN
MISERY
by Anonymous | reply 15 | November 9, 2020 5:36 PM |
EYES WIDE SHUT
by Anonymous | reply 16 | November 9, 2020 5:37 PM |
The Naked Kiss.
by Anonymous | reply 17 | November 9, 2020 5:37 PM |
Midsommar for the win
by Anonymous | reply 18 | November 9, 2020 5:41 PM |
AMOR ES PERROS
by Anonymous | reply 19 | November 9, 2020 5:42 PM |
LOGAN'S RUN
SOYLENT GREEN
by Anonymous | reply 20 | November 9, 2020 5:43 PM |
SHAME starring the Fassendong.
by Anonymous | reply 21 | November 9, 2020 5:44 PM |
GET OUT
by Anonymous | reply 22 | November 9, 2020 5:44 PM |
TIE ME UP, TIE ME DOWN
by Anonymous | reply 23 | November 9, 2020 5:44 PM |
IF.
It has an iconic final scene of Malcom McDowell and his cohorts machine gunning parents down. Bonus marks for gay content.
by Anonymous | reply 24 | November 9, 2020 5:59 PM |
Shallow Grave with Ewan McGregor. It's been 20+ years since I saw it, but definitely one of the most fucked up and twisted movies I've ever seen.
by Anonymous | reply 25 | November 9, 2020 6:05 PM |
Audition (Japanese movie)
Seven Psychopaths
In Bruges
by Anonymous | reply 26 | November 9, 2020 6:07 PM |
Bone Tomahawk, for the cave scene if nothing else.
by Anonymous | reply 27 | November 9, 2020 6:12 PM |
Something I heard about with a Nobbs in it. (Shudder.)
It sounded like something that needed to have all of its copies burned.
by Anonymous | reply 28 | November 9, 2020 6:16 PM |
FUNNY GAMES by Michael Heneke. Either English or German version
by Anonymous | reply 29 | November 9, 2020 6:21 PM |
Nocturnal Animals.
by Anonymous | reply 30 | November 9, 2020 6:23 PM |
Snowtown
Hereditary
Come to Daddy
Look Away
The Perfection
Climax
The Beguiled
Elle
The Visit
by Anonymous | reply 31 | November 9, 2020 6:46 PM |
Ebola Syndrome
Yes of course it’s an Asian film
by Anonymous | reply 32 | November 9, 2020 6:58 PM |
Crash
Looking for Mr. Goodbar
by Anonymous | reply 33 | November 9, 2020 7:35 PM |
Pulp Fiction
by Anonymous | reply 34 | November 9, 2020 7:38 PM |
Taxi Driver
by Anonymous | reply 35 | November 9, 2020 7:38 PM |
Natural Born Killers
Alice's Restaurant
Easy Rider
by Anonymous | reply 36 | November 9, 2020 7:44 PM |
A CLOCKWORK ORANGE
IRREVERSIBLE
KIDS / Larry Clark anything
by Anonymous | reply 37 | November 9, 2020 9:11 PM |
R2, that post runs from 2016-2019. Some things can be updated.
That said, Requiem for a Dream, no contest.
by Anonymous | reply 38 | November 9, 2020 9:15 PM |
Viridiana. It's hard to imagine they managed to get a movie like that made in Francoist Spain.
by Anonymous | reply 39 | November 9, 2020 9:19 PM |
Ichi The Killer
by Anonymous | reply 40 | November 9, 2020 9:22 PM |
Martyrs might be the most fucked up movie ever.
by Anonymous | reply 41 | November 9, 2020 9:23 PM |
"Kalifornia" with a young trying-to-be-ugly psycho Brad Pitt and Juliette Lewis as a white trash couple.
by Anonymous | reply 42 | November 9, 2020 9:44 PM |
We Need to Talk About Kevin. That kid was creepy as hell.
by Anonymous | reply 43 | November 9, 2020 9:48 PM |
Eraserhead
by Anonymous | reply 44 | November 9, 2020 9:59 PM |
"Something Wild"
"In Bruges" is a masterpiece.
by Anonymous | reply 45 | November 9, 2020 10:09 PM |
Eyes Without a Face (French, 1960) owns this thread
by Anonymous | reply 46 | November 9, 2020 10:12 PM |
Santa Sangre... I mean wtf was that
Recently saw Possessor and that was pretty this tree d as well
by Anonymous | reply 47 | November 10, 2020 12:14 AM |
Salo
The Cook The Thief His Wife and Her Lover
The Vanishing (Dutch version)
by Anonymous | reply 48 | November 10, 2020 12:48 AM |
I came to submit Shallow Graves but r25 beat me to it
Very Bad Things
by Anonymous | reply 49 | November 10, 2020 12:53 AM |
Exquisite Cadaver. Starring Capucine of all people. Body parts in the mail.
by Anonymous | reply 50 | November 10, 2020 1:22 AM |
Orphan
High Tension (Haute Tension)
The Men Behind The Sun owns this thread.
by Anonymous | reply 51 | November 10, 2020 1:55 AM |
Scary Games. I didn't see the original and was not ready for the ending.
by Anonymous | reply 52 | November 10, 2020 2:04 AM |
Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017. Dir. Yorgos Lanthimos)
The Human Centipede (2009. Dir. Tom Six)
Snowpiercer (2013. Dir. Bong Joon Ho)
The Neon Demon (2016. Dir. Nicolas Winding Refn)
Aftershock (2012. Dir. Nicolás López)
by Anonymous | reply 53 | November 10, 2020 2:14 AM |
Martyrs and Inside are both two super fucked up French horror movies that you can't look away from.
by Anonymous | reply 54 | November 10, 2020 2:33 AM |
Savage Grace, starring Julianne Moore, seriously.
by Anonymous | reply 55 | November 10, 2020 2:43 AM |
R51 “ The Men Behind The Sun owns this thread.”
Just watched the movie. OMFG! What the fuck did I just see? A sick sick horrible cruel violent film. I’m feeling sick now. WTF
by Anonymous | reply 56 | November 10, 2020 3:48 AM |
Let The Right One In
by Anonymous | reply 57 | November 10, 2020 4:04 AM |
Anything by Gaspar Noe or Lars Von Trier would probably fit.
by Anonymous | reply 58 | November 10, 2020 4:27 AM |
Spanking the Monkey. I hate the actor after watching it.
by Anonymous | reply 59 | November 10, 2020 4:47 AM |
Most of these are films I really like. Shit, I'm twisted.
by Anonymous | reply 61 | November 10, 2020 6:40 AM |
I wanted to post Happiness last night, but was locked out, so r60 beat me to it.
Everyone in that movie except the kid son is deeply fucked up.
by Anonymous | reply 62 | November 10, 2020 7:38 AM |
David Lynch films.
"A long, deep sound."
"BABY WANTS TO FUCK!"
by Anonymous | reply 63 | November 10, 2020 7:44 AM |
Phantom thread (Paul Thomas Anderson, 2017)
Me and you and everyone we know (Miranda July, 2005)
Breaking the waves (Lars Von Trier, 1996)
by Anonymous | reply 64 | November 10, 2020 7:44 AM |
'I've made 30 stag films and I've never faked an orgasm!'
Before movie legend Jennifer Jones made her final screen appearance in the disaster flick Towering Inferno, she made this disaster.
Rock star/cult leader Bogart Peter Styvenson corrupts a fat heiress and her stag actress mother and homosexual father.
Like that bad night Tijuana, you hope the ordeal will fade from memory once the vomiting stops. Cruel and malicious, you can't stop watching as our jaw keeps dropping. Originally titled Angel, Angel Down We Go - the name was changed to capitalize on the still unfolding Manson Murders. Classy! One of my favorite "bad" films of all time.
by Anonymous | reply 65 | November 10, 2020 8:07 AM |
Only Lovers Left Alive Don't Deliver us From Evil Mishima
by Anonymous | reply 66 | November 10, 2020 9:30 AM |
Sofia Coppola's The Beguiled
by Anonymous | reply 67 | November 10, 2020 9:38 AM |
MELANCHOLIA
SHAME
VIVARIUM
BERLIN SYNDROME
Anything with Tilda Swinton in it.
by Anonymous | reply 68 | November 10, 2020 11:30 AM |
The Devil's Rejects
Cannibal Holocaust
I Spit on Your Grave
The Strangers
by Anonymous | reply 69 | November 10, 2020 12:36 PM |
"Hello, Dolly!" Barbra was too young!
by Anonymous | reply 70 | November 10, 2020 12:46 PM |
Silent Scream (1979)
by Anonymous | reply 71 | November 10, 2020 12:50 PM |
"Dawson's 25 Load Weekend"
by Anonymous | reply 72 | November 10, 2020 12:50 PM |
Oldboy (the original)
by Anonymous | reply 73 | November 10, 2020 1:11 PM |
Betty Blue
by Anonymous | reply 74 | November 10, 2020 1:15 PM |
Escape Room - 2019
by Anonymous | reply 75 | November 10, 2020 1:22 PM |
Mrs. Doubtfire - Divorce propaganda aimed at perfectly nice couples going through a slight rough patch, telling wives to "break up your family, you'll end up with James Bond! Everything will be fine!" - Telling husbands to "give up on your marriage and your manhood, wear a dress, everything will be fine!"
by Anonymous | reply 76 | November 10, 2020 1:32 PM |
Reflections In A Golden Eye. A must see.
by Anonymous | reply 77 | November 10, 2020 1:36 PM |
Mientras Duermes (Spain, 2011)
TBS (Holland, 2008)
by Anonymous | reply 78 | November 10, 2020 1:51 PM |
Two Danish films that are both an absolute must-see. Beautiful and twisted. I felt numb for days after seeing them.
The guilty (Den skyldige, 2018) - being remade in Hollywood with Jake Gyllenhaal
Queen of hearts (Dronningen, 2019)
by Anonymous | reply 79 | November 10, 2020 2:07 PM |
In a Glass Cage.
Battle Royale.
Pink Flamingos.
Last House on the Left (original of course)
I also give a hearty second to some of the ones already mentioned, including A Serbian Film, the Noe movies, Haute Tension and Inside. The last two were scored by François Eudes - an unsung genius who died a few years ago of cancer. Listen to the soundtracks - they are so hypnotic but kind of nauseating at the same time. A radical departure from typical histrionic horror movie violins. Those movies would not be as impactful without the dark, chill throb of those synthesizers. The first couple of minutes of the score to Inside always gives me goosebumps (link)
by Anonymous | reply 80 | November 10, 2020 2:07 PM |
Any Japanese horror films
by Anonymous | reply 81 | November 10, 2020 2:11 PM |
Angel of mine
Bokeh
by Anonymous | reply 83 | November 10, 2020 2:16 PM |
Our very own Boys in the Band.
by Anonymous | reply 85 | November 10, 2020 2:41 PM |
VIRIDIANA was made in France.
by Anonymous | reply 86 | November 10, 2020 2:44 PM |
House of Games
Oleanna
House of Sand and Fog
White Oleander
by Anonymous | reply 87 | November 10, 2020 4:43 PM |
Hush—-about an author with a cat. It’s pretty brutal.
by Anonymous | reply 88 | November 10, 2020 7:52 PM |
Lantana (2001) w/Anthony LaPaglia
by Anonymous | reply 89 | November 10, 2020 8:54 PM |
Series 7: The Contenders. A Christine Vachon joint.
I used to tell people it was a Canadian reality show, and they would believe me. Stars Brooke Smith, the Girl in the Well from Silence of the Lambs, and it is terrific.
by Anonymous | reply 90 | November 10, 2020 8:57 PM |
Hereditary
by Anonymous | reply 91 | November 10, 2020 9:15 PM |
Blood Simple looks magnificently horribe.
by Anonymous | reply 92 | November 10, 2020 10:19 PM |
Blood Simple is unlike many of the Coen's films. No dance numbers. few laughs
by Anonymous | reply 93 | November 10, 2020 10:20 PM |
Uzumaki, Suicide Club, Audition
by Anonymous | reply 94 | November 11, 2020 12:54 AM |
Be My Cat: A Film For Anne
by Anonymous | reply 95 | November 11, 2020 12:58 AM |
R89, you are so right! That movie was seriously fucked up.
by Anonymous | reply 96 | November 11, 2020 2:00 PM |
Blood simple is so good. Still vividly remember a scene with a guy being buried alive.
by Anonymous | reply 97 | November 11, 2020 5:43 PM |
“The Devils” by Ken Russell.
by Anonymous | reply 98 | November 11, 2020 5:47 PM |
Mulholland Drive
by Anonymous | reply 99 | November 11, 2020 5:48 PM |
"The Killing Ground" s brutal Australian film
by Anonymous | reply 100 | November 11, 2020 6:01 PM |
Crash (not the shit that won the Oscar).
by Anonymous | reply 101 | November 11, 2020 6:03 PM |
I just don’t get how brutalizing people and/or animals is entertaining. Apparently a lot of people do enjoy depraved cinema and it’s quite popular.
by Anonymous | reply 102 | November 11, 2020 6:05 PM |
"Angels and Insects" should own this thread. Fantastic cast, too, with Patsy Kensit first among equals, and amazing production values.
by Anonymous | reply 103 | November 11, 2020 6:13 PM |
[quote]Blood simple is so good. Still vividly remember a scene with a guy being buried alive.
R97 I don't remember that but I do remember M. Emmet Walsh getting his hand stabbed (ala Luca Brasi in the Godfather) except it was on windowsill.
by Anonymous | reply 104 | November 11, 2020 6:14 PM |
A Serbian Film (Српски филм) is quite the comedy.
by Anonymous | reply 105 | November 11, 2020 6:14 PM |
R102 I agree with you. Fucked up movies don't need to show anyone or anything brutalized. They can just fuck with your head...ala Mulholland Drive.
by Anonymous | reply 106 | November 11, 2020 6:16 PM |
What about fucked up TV episodes? The Jar from Alfred Hitchcock Presents...
by Anonymous | reply 107 | November 11, 2020 6:31 PM |
Fractured (2019), the one with Sam Worthington.
by Anonymous | reply 108 | November 11, 2020 7:08 PM |
Wild at Heart
by Anonymous | reply 109 | November 11, 2020 7:49 PM |
The Machinist.
by Anonymous | reply 110 | November 11, 2020 8:48 PM |
There's an Orson Welles film called The Other Side of the Wind that is supposed to be...interesting.
by Anonymous | reply 111 | November 11, 2020 11:39 PM |
It's not R111
by Anonymous | reply 112 | November 11, 2020 11:47 PM |
Someone said that it bordered on porn is that true at all?
by Anonymous | reply 113 | November 11, 2020 11:58 PM |
The Music Lovers
Un Chien Andalou
Tango
by Anonymous | reply 114 | November 12, 2020 12:23 AM |
The Platform.
Really freaky, OP -- you'll love it, if you don't puke.
by Anonymous | reply 115 | November 12, 2020 1:53 AM |
Before Paul Verhoeven gave us SHOWGIRLS, we got THE 4TH MAN
by Anonymous | reply 116 | November 12, 2020 2:57 AM |
The Russian Bride
by Anonymous | reply 117 | November 12, 2020 7:48 AM |
Peter Jackson's Bad Taste
by Anonymous | reply 118 | November 12, 2020 10:36 AM |
Brimstone (2016)
by Anonymous | reply 119 | November 12, 2020 1:23 PM |
Helter Skelter and Under The Skin
by Anonymous | reply 120 | November 12, 2020 8:14 PM |
Goodnight Mommy. Boring as well as fucked up.
by Anonymous | reply 121 | November 12, 2020 10:32 PM |
It's been ages since I've seen any, but many Fassbinder movies must fit this bill.
by Anonymous | reply 122 | November 12, 2020 11:00 PM |
Rid of Me.
This was one of the most awkward and uncomfortable movies I've ever seen. There is a tense scene where the main character encounters in a grocery store the woman who stole her husband . It involves period blood.
by Anonymous | reply 123 | November 12, 2020 11:01 PM |
Young Adam - Ewan McGregor and Tilda Swinton
by Anonymous | reply 124 | November 13, 2020 10:00 AM |
R123 Rid of Me. I'm streaming today...thanks.
by Anonymous | reply 125 | November 13, 2020 10:07 AM |
Streaming from where?
by Anonymous | reply 126 | November 13, 2020 6:23 PM |
It's not a movie, but I just started watching and reading The Handmaid's Tale, and if you haven't seen it...it's really, really fucked up. The book offers a lot more insight into the protagonist's state of mind and the writing is so gorgeous, and that cushions the blow a lot. Watching the story play out is brutal.
The novels Blindness by Jose Saramago and The Road by Cormac McCarthy are two of my favorite books, and I've opted not to see either as a movie because I figured they'll be way too punishing as dramatized visually instead of in the mind's eye. But I imagine the movies are pretty fucked up to watch.
by Anonymous | reply 127 | November 13, 2020 6:29 PM |
R126 Amazon
by Anonymous | reply 128 | November 13, 2020 6:31 PM |
[quote]Peter Jackson's Bad Taste
Peter Jackson actually made quite a few disturbing and interesting films before he sold his soul to the CGI gods.
by Anonymous | reply 129 | November 13, 2020 6:33 PM |
Mulholland Drive, Melancholia and Eyes Wide Shut are three of my favorite movies, and they are twisted in their own ways. I don't rewatch a lot of movies, and I've seen all of these countless times.
I'm not really sure exactly how you characterize "twisted," but movies that give me the creeps include The Talented Mr. Ripley (which I love) and Se7en (which I'll probably never rewatch). I only saw Chinatown a few years ago, and it's a great twisted classic for a reason. Ditto Sunset Boulevard. Some of these older movies are really shockingly fucked up.
I googled "most twisted movies" to see what would come up that I've seen and for some reason Arrival comes up as a result. I don't think of the movie as twisted--unless they mean the narrative is convoluted--but if you haven't seen it, I highly, highly recommend it. It's an absolutely brilliant movie that completely evaded my radar when it came out.
Aronofsky comes to mind for "twisted" and "fucked up." I liked Pi but it hasn't aged that well. Requiem for a Dream falls into both categories, but I'll probably never watch it again. I thought Black Swan was a terrible, dumb movie, personally, but a lot of people loved it.
Likewise, people raved about Midsommar, and it is indeed twisted and fucked up, but I didn't think it was a very good movie in the end. It is pretty to look at much of the time, though. I didn't think it was as scary as it was supposed to have been, and the grossest moments felt forced for the sake of being gross and didn't really make sense to me plotwise, so meh, if you want a twisted movie, Midsommar fills the bill, but if you want a good movie, I'd suggest skipping it.
by Anonymous | reply 130 | November 13, 2020 6:39 PM |
"Leave Her to Heaven." Gene Tierney as a homicidal psychopath intent on destroying everyone around her, even after she dies!
by Anonymous | reply 131 | November 13, 2020 6:41 PM |
Burlesque because it involves Cher and Christina Aguilera stripping and hinges on 'air rights.'
by Anonymous | reply 132 | November 13, 2020 6:48 PM |
The cook, the thief, his wife and her lover.
by Anonymous | reply 133 | November 13, 2020 6:48 PM |
R130 I agree with most of your choices. I'm glad I saw Requiem but I never want to watch it again. Deer Hunter is the same for me, once is enough. Older, twisted movies -- Detour comes to mind, Born to Kill, Gun Crazy.
Thanks for the post.
by Anonymous | reply 134 | November 13, 2020 7:52 PM |
A tale of Two sisters. Old boy.
by Anonymous | reply 135 | November 14, 2020 7:54 AM |
On Amazon, a French film, A Perfect Nanny ( English title - it’s not what you think . This is based on a true story occurring in 2012.
Not for the faint of heart.. It hurts my heart.
by Anonymous | reply 136 | November 14, 2020 8:31 AM |
Speaking of nannies, the TV show Servant is truly disturbing and fucked up.
by Anonymous | reply 137 | November 14, 2020 8:39 AM |
Yes, it's already been mentioned twice, but I just want to throw in my two cents worth on "Funny Games" (2007), because it's one of the most creepy movies I've ever watched. I wouldn't watch it again.
The movie briefly paints its beginning with an idyllic, calming brush to falsely set the tone, but then quickly devolves into a malevolent unreality for its hapless victims who's peaceful lives have just been shattered by the intrusion of two initially innocent-looking psychopaths into their world.
In addition to that premise, there's a plot twist in the latter half of the movie that takes an abrupt left turn which completely fucks with the viewer, and, it happens right at the moment when a more formulaic plot would begin to introduce some hope of resolution. This film turns the predictable tropes of a crime thriller on its head, and you are resigned to feeling absolutely hopeless.
Right up until the end, Funny Games messes with everything you would expect to happen.
by Anonymous | reply 138 | November 19, 2020 6:23 PM |
[quote] VIRIDIANA was made in France.
Huh? It was a Spanish-Mexican co-production filmed in Spain in its entirety.
by Anonymous | reply 139 | November 19, 2020 6:28 PM |
Maps of the Stars
Dead Ringers
Under The Silver Lake
by Anonymous | reply 140 | November 19, 2020 6:41 PM |
Peter Jackson’s Heavenly Creatures (1995?), all the more disturbing because it was a true story. Stars a then-unknown Kate Winslet.
Cracks (Jordan Scott) — Eva Green’s best acting role and most disturbing coming of age film I’ve ever seen, but one of my favorites.
Kids (Larry Clark) was horrifying to watch when I was a teenager and I never looked at teenage boys the same way again.
by Anonymous | reply 141 | November 19, 2020 6:49 PM |
"Inheritance" (2020). Definitely creepy and twisted. Simon Pegg deserves an Oscar for this performance.
by Anonymous | reply 142 | November 20, 2020 8:21 AM |
We live in Godless times.
by Anonymous | reply 143 | November 20, 2020 8:36 AM |
It's not quite as out there as many listed here, but still, "Notes on a Scandal" is deliciously twisted and fucked up. Judi Dench preying on a daft Cate Blanchett is really entertaining.
by Anonymous | reply 144 | November 20, 2020 9:40 AM |
I remember Tale of Tales (2015) being quite fucked up.
by Anonymous | reply 145 | November 20, 2020 9:54 AM |
The Wizard of Oz is pretty fucked up if you choose to view it that way!
by Anonymous | reply 146 | November 20, 2020 10:01 AM |
Nocturnal Animals, directed by Tom Ford
by Anonymous | reply 147 | November 20, 2020 12:51 PM |
I'm watching The Animal Kingdom on TCM (from 1932) Leslie Howard, Myrna Loy. Nocturnal Animals closely follows the plot.
by Anonymous | reply 148 | November 20, 2020 12:59 PM |
The opening credits of Nocturnal Animals was a horror show..
by Anonymous | reply 149 | November 21, 2020 3:04 PM |
R133, OMG. I saw that movie in a theatre. I was the only one there, and it was fucked up! It got an X-rating at the time. (This was before NC-17.)
by Anonymous | reply 150 | November 21, 2020 3:11 PM |
Dead Ringers - yes, great suggestion
The Woman
Womb
Insomnia - The plot is pretty straightforward, but it's the kind of film that made me feel like my soul needed a shower.
by Anonymous | reply 151 | November 21, 2020 3:19 PM |
Return to Oz, fun but also kind of fucked up.
by Anonymous | reply 152 | November 22, 2020 4:32 AM |
El Topo
Gaspar Noe's Into the Void, starring the truly terrible 'actress' Paz de la Huerta.
by Anonymous | reply 154 | November 22, 2020 4:54 AM |
Labyrinth. A Gnome King falls in love with a 15 or 16 year old girl and then snatches her brother away to lure her to his kingdom so they can...? And plays tricks on her so she won’t make the time limit and her brother will be transformed into a gnome. She makes it to his castle and he gives her one last chance to choose to be with him forever as his lover. And she’s just a young teen who is socially awkward and role-plays fairly tales in parks rather than having friends her own age.
Love this move but it’s an f’ed up plot in this day and age. Sorta like a Grimm’s fairy tale.
by Anonymous | reply 155 | November 22, 2020 6:29 AM |
BLOODY MAMA with Shelly Winters and a Young, creepy Robert De Nero.
by Anonymous | reply 156 | November 22, 2020 6:38 AM |
To the Devil, a Daughter (1976) starring Nastassja Kinski.
by Anonymous | reply 157 | November 22, 2020 7:27 AM |
So messed up!
— Ann Gentry is a social worker wracked with guilt about a severe car accident with serious repercussions for her husband. She is assigned to a new case: the eccentric and mysterious Wadsworth family. She quickly reveals that she has a special interest in the family's youngest member, a seemingly mentally impaired adult man in his 20s who does not have a name and is called only "Baby".
by Anonymous | reply 158 | November 22, 2020 7:48 AM |
Evilspeak (1981). A cheap horror cult flick.
Motel Hell (1980) Another cheapo horror cult flick.
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) B-movie cult flick.
by Anonymous | reply 159 | November 22, 2020 7:49 AM |
The Iron Lady - fancy trying to humanise that monster Margaret Thatcher.
by Anonymous | reply 160 | November 22, 2020 8:09 AM |
Like being kicked in the gut repeatedly for 2 hours. Love it.
by Anonymous | reply 161 | November 22, 2020 8:15 AM |
Tatie Danielle, a French film about a bitter old woman determined to make everyone around her suffer. Great fun.
by Anonymous | reply 162 | November 22, 2020 9:32 AM |
Has anyone ever seen Boxing Helena? I wanted to because it gets good reviews, but was a afraid it would be too FdU.
by Anonymous | reply 163 | November 22, 2020 12:25 PM |
Lanthimos's DOGTOOTH (2009).
Vinterberg's THE CELEBRATION (1998).
Schrader's THE COMFORT OF STRANGERS (1990).
by Anonymous | reply 164 | November 22, 2020 1:22 PM |
R163 I saw it years ago. Yes, it's fucked up. I remember reading at the time that Madonna wanted to play the woman! That would have put it over the top for sure.
R164 The Comfort of Strangers is one of my favorite: Rupert Evert, Christopher Walken, Helen Mirren and the Venice backdrop.
by Anonymous | reply 165 | November 22, 2020 1:42 PM |
r13 .The first time I saw Funny Games I watched it knowing nothing about the film. It, at the time was nothing I was prepared for. American movies, especially remakes of a foreign film just don't do that....
The first shots were aerial views of the car driving to the summer home.I recognized it as Southhampton NY immediately
by Anonymous | reply 166 | November 22, 2020 3:49 PM |
R163 saw it once, years ago. It was quite scarring.
by Anonymous | reply 167 | November 22, 2020 5:11 PM |
Has anyone seen The Secrets We Keep? Twisted and fucked up. Great acting from the three leads. The plot reminded me of The Good Liar, which is also quite twisted.
by Anonymous | reply 168 | November 22, 2020 5:26 PM |
Orphan is a great one. How that got produced by a major Hollywood studio in this day and age is a miracle. I was pleasantly surprised by how fucked up that movie was.
by Anonymous | reply 175 | November 22, 2020 6:39 PM |
(R175)It’s one of the few things that Robert Downey Jr.’s dyke wife has produced outside of his movies.
by Anonymous | reply 176 | November 22, 2020 11:00 PM |
Tourist Trap but mostly for the disturbing visuals but warning if you have a fear of mannequins.
by Anonymous | reply 177 | November 22, 2020 11:07 PM |
1970's EQUINOX: "Four friends are attacked by a demon while on a picnic, due to possession of a tome of mystic information. Told in flashbacks by the sole survivor."
Starred WKRP's Frank Bonner, he's listed as Frank Boers Jr..
Many claim the plot for this film was used for THE EVIL DEAD, the films are very similar. There's even the same spinning book!
by Anonymous | reply 178 | November 23, 2020 1:47 AM |
The Last Broadcast, another film extremely similar to another more popular film, The Blair Witch Project.
This film was made in 1998. "A film crew ventures into the forest in search of the mythical 'Jersey Devil'."
by Anonymous | reply 179 | November 23, 2020 1:53 AM |
U-turn. I find Billy Bob oddly attractive in that movie.
by Anonymous | reply 180 | December 4, 2020 4:54 AM |
Don’t know if it was mentioned but the “Suspiria” remake is pretty disturbing. The original, too, but the remake was something else.
by Anonymous | reply 181 | December 4, 2020 5:08 AM |
Ken Russell's 'Devils of Loudun' (1971) I still get the creeps just thinking about it.
by Anonymous | reply 182 | December 4, 2020 5:16 AM |
Another vote for three women.
by Anonymous | reply 183 | December 4, 2020 5:19 AM |
Audition. Mulholland drive. Eyes wide shut?
by Anonymous | reply 184 | December 4, 2020 7:15 AM |
Antichrist
by Anonymous | reply 185 | December 4, 2020 7:17 AM |
Yentl. Scary, over-the-top schlockfest about a devious, lying FTM who cons a sheltered, naive girl into marrying "him" while "he" lusts over the girl's jilted fiance. And some tedious nonsense about going to America to study the Torah or some such.
Twisted and disturbing.
by Anonymous | reply 186 | December 4, 2020 8:36 AM |
R182 You don’t even know what it’s called
by Anonymous | reply 187 | December 4, 2020 8:39 AM |
Mame
by Anonymous | reply 188 | December 4, 2020 8:43 AM |
"The Skin I Live In" Spanish, Antonio Banderas.
"The Page Turner", in French
by Anonymous | reply 189 | December 4, 2020 8:53 AM |
Oldboy! (Actually a lot of the stuff Park Chan-wook directed are fucked up.)
Also: Bedevilled, I Saw the Devil, and Pieta. They're all Korean. They can definitely make the best, most twisted films. They're on a par with the Japanese. Some fucked up films from Japan are Audition, Cold Fish, and Suicide Club.
I've also seen some good European films that are pretty grotesque. A Serbian Film and Cannibal Holocaust stand out to me. And one that I would always find on movie lists but haven' watched yet: Irreversible.
by Anonymous | reply 190 | December 4, 2020 10:30 AM |
Seconding R181. Guadagnino's version of Suspiria is "something else."
Ohh and Ari Aster's horror films are also great!
by Anonymous | reply 191 | December 4, 2020 10:32 AM |
R189! Thanks for reminding me of The Skin I Live In. I love Elena Anaya. She's an out lesbian IRL, and she is incredible in that movie. And the ending...
by Anonymous | reply 192 | December 4, 2020 12:47 PM |
Another vote for the French film A Perfect Nanny, based on the 2012 Manhattan Nanny case. I was surprised by how boring the film was though. It should have been more of a character study or psychological thriller but it just sort of droned on.
by Anonymous | reply 193 | December 5, 2020 4:41 AM |
The lodge with Elvis's granddaughter was fucked up.
by Anonymous | reply 194 | December 5, 2020 4:42 AM |
The Skin I Live In was amazing. Twisted yes, but it wasn't gory, certainly not torture porn.
by Anonymous | reply 195 | December 5, 2020 4:48 AM |
Them, the 2006 French film about a couple living in a remote country house who are being harassed by mysterious assailants. The ending sure is a twist.
The film was supposedly based on real events.
by Anonymous | reply 196 | December 5, 2020 4:57 AM |
Porky's Revenge. Loved the hot young menz. But didn't like the movie having unnecessary heifers, and the boys facing danger. But they triumphed in the end.
by Anonymous | reply 197 | December 5, 2020 11:06 PM |
I just finished Hereditary. The acting was superb; however, I wish I’d never seen it. I know this is going to stay with me for a few days for sure. And that young girl...Christ.
by Anonymous | reply 198 | December 7, 2020 4:41 AM |
[quote]Them, the 2006 French film about a couple living in a remote country house..... The film was supposedly based on real events.
I really doubt that. Just the filmmakers drumming up publicity. No one has been able to find real life events that are similar to the film.
by Anonymous | reply 199 | December 7, 2020 4:45 AM |
Sister My Sister - two maids, murder and incest
Flowers in The Attic! Made my spouse watch it and we were both really disturbed. Another incest theme. But damn was that grandmother scary and mean with the whip and the arsenic.
by Anonymous | reply 200 | December 7, 2020 4:59 AM |
Begotten. Jesus tittyfucking Christ....
by Anonymous | reply 201 | December 7, 2020 5:12 AM |
I think we’re alone now, the Tiffany documentary - disturbing
by Anonymous | reply 202 | December 7, 2020 5:23 AM |
Caché by Michael Hanneke, The Piano Teacher also from him, A Serbian Film. Anything by Gaspar Noé, specially Irreversible.
I've seen it all but I still don't understand what's the purpose of so much misanthropy in art from these people.
by Anonymous | reply 203 | December 7, 2020 5:29 AM |
"No One Lives" with DL favorite Luke Evans.
by Anonymous | reply 204 | December 7, 2020 5:29 AM |
R201 LOL yeah begotten is gross.
by Anonymous | reply 205 | December 7, 2020 10:02 AM |
I thought ‘I think We’re Alone Now’ was hilarious. The most disturbing thing I’ve seen maybe is a short film by Stan Brakhage on his Criterion release called ‘The Act of Seeing with One’s own Eyes’. It’s just autopsy footage with no sound for like 30mins or whatever. Yikes.
by Anonymous | reply 206 | December 7, 2020 10:04 AM |
R206 those two stalkers were crazy. how about julien donkey boy or gummo....harmony korine wrote some weird stuff
by Anonymous | reply 207 | December 8, 2020 5:17 AM |
Yes indeed, we too use "cookies." Take a look at our privacy/terms or if you just want to see the damn site without all this bureaucratic nonsense, click ACCEPT. Otherwise, you'll just have to find some other site for your pointless bitchery needs.
Become a contributor - post when you want with no ads!