Worst Sequels!
I nominate Karate Kid III. Danny LaRusso looks pudgy and short. He still acts like the teenage kid from the first movie and is constantly shrieking at Mr Myogi. The movie sets are cheesy and fake looking.
The end scene where he wins the tournament has huge applause, but there's like 50 people in the audience. The applause is like from a foot ball stadium.
The whole movie looks like someone decided to make the cheapest movie possible.
by Anonymous | reply 86 | May 24, 2020 7:21 AM
|
Highlander 2: The Quickening (aka: The Sickening)
I dare you to sit through it.
I double-dare you.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 1 | October 19, 2015 12:14 AM
|
To paraphrase someone else, The Exorcist II might have been a great movie if it was in some other language besides English.
by Anonymous | reply 2 | October 19, 2015 12:16 AM
|
Amityville Horrir, Exorcist
by Anonymous | reply 4 | October 19, 2015 12:26 AM
|
Legally Blonde 2. Sally Field playing a cunt with a cunt playing the lead.
Nutty Professor 2: A Klump of Shit.
The Matrix Sequels
That Indiana Jones sequel with a cranky Harrison Ford, cunty Cate and Shia.
by Anonymous | reply 5 | October 19, 2015 12:26 AM
|
Poltergeist's subsequent travesties.
by Anonymous | reply 7 | October 19, 2015 12:35 AM
|
Showgirls 2:Pennies from Heaven. Just look up the trailer on YouTube and get ur life.
by Anonymous | reply 8 | October 19, 2015 1:05 AM
|
All of them?
Anyway, Airplane 2 was horrid. Exorcist II had some interesting visual moments but it's risible from beginning to end.
Pazzuzu take me to Kokumo!
by Anonymous | reply 9 | October 19, 2015 1:17 AM
|
Die Hard 2. It wasn't the same without Alan Rickman.
Also Pirates of the Caribbean - #2 was okay, but #3 was horrid as was every version after that.
by Anonymous | reply 10 | October 19, 2015 1:21 AM
|
I remember seeing Karate Kid III in the theater with my sister and brother and we made fun of it the whole way through. Macchio did look bloated and way too old to still be so whiny and immature.
by Anonymous | reply 11 | October 19, 2015 1:29 AM
|
Karate Kid III is so so bad it's good. The villain (Thomas Ian Griffith) is comical and spends most scenes hugely smirking or laughing. I find him oddly attractive as this character. Macchio, Morita and Kove are clearly there for the paycheck, and the script is full of plot holes. Nevertheless, I've seen it, and laughed through it, many times.
by Anonymous | reply 13 | October 19, 2015 2:14 AM
|
The Jewel of the Nile was a big letdown after Romancing the Stone
by Anonymous | reply 14 | October 19, 2015 2:20 AM
|
I was molested in Grease 2
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 16 | October 19, 2015 2:23 AM
|
Lorna, those of us who saw your performance feel just as violated.
by Anonymous | reply 17 | October 19, 2015 2:38 AM
|
She looks like Lens Dunham LOL
by Anonymous | reply 18 | October 19, 2015 3:03 AM
|
"Staying Alive"!!!
They took the likeable kid from "Saturday Night Fever" and turned him into a narcissistic jerk with the same name, and put him in the ludicrous position of going from neighborhood disco dancer to the lead in a Broadway show with no training in between. Of course the finale is so hilariously camp that it almost redeems the movie, but not in the way that the filmmakers intended.
by Anonymous | reply 19 | October 19, 2015 4:05 AM
|
"Jaws: The Revenge" (#4) makes "Jaws 3-D" look like Spielberg's "Jaws."
by Anonymous | reply 20 | October 19, 2015 4:38 AM
|
Alien Resurrection Jurassic Park III All the Jaws sequels All the Star Wars "prequels" All the Harry Potter and Twilight sequels, with the original movies thrown in for good measure Indiana Jones 3 and 4 All the Predator sequels Godfather 3
by Anonymous | reply 21 | October 19, 2015 4:58 AM
|
FFS, take 2:
Alien Resurrection
Jurassic Park III
All the Jaws sequels
All the Star Wars "prequels"
All the Harry Potter and Twilight sequels, with the original movies thrown in for good measure
Indiana Jones 3 and 4
All the Predator sequels
Godfather 3
by Anonymous | reply 22 | October 19, 2015 5:00 AM
|
Jurrasic Park III was terrible but JP IV made it look like Citizen Caine.
by Anonymous | reply 23 | October 19, 2015 7:30 AM
|
Batman and Robin - the fourth and final film in the 90s series, and George Clooney's only turn in the role. So bad it killed the franchise dead in its tracks. It's a fixture on Worst Films of All Time lists.
by Anonymous | reply 24 | October 19, 2015 8:03 AM
|
Beyond the Poseidon Adventure...a sequel to a movie that ended with a handful of survivors being rescued from a ship that was moments from sinking.
Oh, wait! It's gonna hang on for another day and feature MORE survivors we've never seen before and the production design is completely different than from the first film!
by Anonymous | reply 25 | October 19, 2015 8:17 AM
|
There are some pretty bad one listed already.
Sex in the City 2 was terrible.
Speed 2.
here's a good list.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 26 | October 19, 2015 9:54 AM
|
R22, some of the later Harry Potter movies where definitely better than the first. I don't think you can really count those.
by Anonymous | reply 28 | October 19, 2015 10:58 AM
|
Babe In The City is great! Haven't seen the other films in that link, but they do sound like crap.
by Anonymous | reply 29 | October 19, 2015 11:16 AM
|
How could anyone say that Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade is bad? It's the 2nd best of the franchise. Temple of Doom is IMO much, much worse.
by Anonymous | reply 30 | October 19, 2015 1:21 PM
|
It'd be easier name the good sequels
by Anonymous | reply 31 | October 19, 2015 1:56 PM
|
If viewed completely separately from Rocky Horror, Shock Treatment isn't that bad of a movie (and actually has a few catchy songs). But yes, as a sequel, it's pales in comparison.
by Anonymous | reply 32 | October 19, 2015 2:06 PM
|
Boy oh boy, am I glad I aged out of [italic]Annie: A Royal Adventure[/italic] so Ashley Johnson could suffer the humiliation instead.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | October 19, 2015 2:10 PM
|
Blair Witch 2 was the absolute worst sequel of all time.
No resemblance to the original, a horror movie or a movie, for that matter.
by Anonymous | reply 36 | October 19, 2015 3:16 PM
|
Matrix 2
Avengers AoU
Hangover 2 (although the first was shit already)
by Anonymous | reply 39 | October 20, 2015 4:23 AM
|
What about television movies that attempt to reunite cast members from television shows? Some of them have time lines that are way off, such as The Waltons. They brought them back a couple of times, for events such as the moon landing. If the kids had been a certain age during the depression, it didn't add up, for example, that Elizabeth had just served in the Peace Corps. Then there's the Baldwin sisters, who were old during the depression, yet were still somehow around during the reunion episodes.
by Anonymous | reply 44 | October 20, 2015 7:20 PM
|
I actually liked this, but there were many walk-outs and it did not do well at the box office. It's technically a prequel.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 45 | October 21, 2015 11:07 AM
|
Blues Brothers 2000--music was good and it was nice how they remembered Jake/Belushi, but no laughs from a talented cast!
by Anonymous | reply 46 | October 21, 2015 11:13 AM
|
I never saw the Blair Witch sequel (and I know a lot of people don't like the original), but it must have been bad - it completely killed the franchise. After the first one they announced they had plans for at least two more movies (I think the third one was going to be more of a prequel), and possibly more. After the second movie you never heard of future Blair Witch movies again, even direct to video.
by Anonymous | reply 47 | October 21, 2015 1:50 PM
|
R22 is a jackass.
Indy 3 was a charming rollick and the Prisoner of Azkaban was a trippy adventure with a poignant theme -- best Harry Potter ever!
by Anonymous | reply 48 | October 21, 2015 2:42 PM
|
Fire walk with me scared me SHITLESS
by Anonymous | reply 49 | October 21, 2015 4:52 PM
|
Weekend At Bernie's 2 was horrible. The first was fun but the second was sad.
by Anonymous | reply 50 | October 21, 2015 4:58 PM
|
Paranormal Activity:Ghost Dimension (tied with part 4)
by Anonymous | reply 53 | October 25, 2015 10:50 PM
|
It was a miniseries but the sequel to "Gone With the Wind", "Scarlett" was tedious, overlong, and so badly acted, lit, costumed, written, shot, cast, and so on that it is an unintentional eight-hour laugh-fest.
by Anonymous | reply 54 | October 25, 2015 11:00 PM
|
I was a kid when SHREK came out, and I absolutely loved it. But the sequels were such a let-down. There were a few fun moments, but they just didn't have the charm that made the original so clever and unique.
by Anonymous | reply 55 | October 25, 2015 11:20 PM
|
Sex & The City 2 is not only the worst sequel, it's one of the worst movies ever.
(I'll admit I love Indiana Jones & The Temple of Doom, r30.)
by Anonymous | reply 56 | October 25, 2015 11:33 PM
|
Apollo 13 (Apollos 1-12 were far superior.)
by Anonymous | reply 57 | October 25, 2015 11:59 PM
|
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me is a brilliant film, completely underrated. Sheryl Lee and Ray Wise give incredible performances. I think people didn't like it because a) it was too dark; b) the film cut out most of the characters and focused on Laura and c) the Twin Peaks phenomenon had passed.
Agree with r56. Sex and the City 2 is an abomination. Whoever came up with the story should never work again.
Temple of Doom is a lot of fun. Kate Capshaw's performance though is terrible. She was a charmless heroine unlike Karen Allen.
by Anonymous | reply 59 | October 26, 2015 2:41 AM
|
The Twin Peaks movie is a very different creature from the tv show but it has some very very powerful stuff in it. Yes, it's a prequel - but in many ways, it's a sequel that looks back on the events the preceded the show through the lens of how the show ended. So it's more like a spiritual sequel to the series - and should not be viewed before watching the show.
Basic Instinct 2 made me realize how dumb and mentally ill Sharon Stone is - how the f did she read that script and say "yes." lunatic. Sex and the City 2 made me feel like bashing Michael Patrick King and SJP for losing all touch with reality. Indiana Jones with the awful Cate Blanchett and Shia - so bad on every level. The Star Wars prequels. duh. (I don't know why people are putting themselves through the hype machine again for The Force Awakens - prepare to be disappointed all over again, dummies) Gremlins 2 has some clever stuff in it but gone is the contained horror of the first one in exchange for campy bits. The thrill is gone. Legally Blond 2: let's pretend Reese never really evolved in the first movie and make her a total cartoon at the beginning of the movie - again. Batman Returns - yes, Pfeifer is brillz - but she's stuck inside a really unappealing movie with a confusing and icky A storyline. DeVito is repulsive in the movie and makes it unwatchtable. And the camp one-liners wear thin. Jurassic Park: The Lost World - a weird sequel with none of the fun of the first movie and some weird PC casting - Jeff Goldblum was a great character actor/supporting character in the first movie - terrible as a lead in the second one. (Spielberg loves to try and make his Jewish stand-ins the leads - like the awful Shia - but...it never works - sorry, Jewish characters are better as sidekicks i.e. Dreyfuss in Jaws, Goldblum in J Park)
by Anonymous | reply 60 | October 26, 2015 3:10 AM
|
Other than the racist and anti-semetic shit, I agree with[R60]. I want to add ALL of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre sequels. All of them, pt2,3,4, and the 3D (which is technically part 5 but is marketed as part 2 for some dumb reason) own this thread. The remake series was superior to the official sequels.
by Anonymous | reply 61 | October 26, 2015 3:30 AM
|
Why did the OP of this thread feel we needed to do this again?
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 63 | November 22, 2019 7:10 PM
|
The new Star Wars trilogy. It's just a matter of time before it's removed from the canon.
by Anonymous | reply 64 | March 14, 2020 3:16 AM
|
[quote]Jurrasic Park III was terrible but JP IV made it look like Citizen Caine.
Oh, dear.
by Anonymous | reply 65 | March 14, 2020 3:21 AM
|
Xanadu 2 was horrible. What was Kim Cattrall thinking?
by Anonymous | reply 66 | March 14, 2020 3:31 AM
|
Sex and the City 2 wins this hands down
by Anonymous | reply 67 | March 14, 2020 3:33 AM
|
Be grateful I spared you from Sex and the City 3.
by Anonymous | reply 68 | March 14, 2020 4:15 AM
|
Ironman 2 was awful. Mickey Rourke as the Russian Villain. The part where he is attacking Goop and fat Jon in the car but RDJ plenty of time to put on his suit.
by Anonymous | reply 69 | March 14, 2020 4:32 AM
|
Ironman 2 was awful. Mickey Rourke as the Russian Villain. The part where he is attacking Goop and fat Jon in the car but RDJ plenty of time to put on his suit.
by Anonymous | reply 70 | March 14, 2020 4:32 AM
|
I did a show with Lorna’s husband and we hit it off. I told him to tell Lorna that I LOVED Grease 2 and he glared at me and never spoke to me again.
by Anonymous | reply 71 | March 14, 2020 4:44 AM
|
Sophie's Choice 2 was boring as fuck
by Anonymous | reply 72 | March 14, 2020 4:56 AM
|
"Staying Alive', sequel to "Saturday Night Fever." Absolute piece of shit.
"Exorcist II: The Heretic." One of the worst movies of all time.
"Book of Shadows: Blair Witch II." Shitty sequel to an overrated movie.
"The Descent II." Truly lame, stupid sequel to a very effective horror movie.
by Anonymous | reply 73 | March 14, 2020 5:08 AM
|
Actually forgot about Sex and the City 2. That killed a franchise so probably the worst. Weekend at Bernie’s 2 also awful. Basic Instinct 2 surprisingly not bad if you go into it as a comedy and checking out David Morrison nude.
by Anonymous | reply 76 | March 14, 2020 5:42 AM
|
Wasn't a huge fan of 3, but the Terminator sequels [italic] really[/italic] went downhill after Rise Of The Machines.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 77 | March 14, 2020 6:25 AM
|
Mortal Kombat Annihilation... though I thought it was awesome when I was a kid.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 78 | May 23, 2020 12:47 AM
|
Sex and the City 2. It was so bad I couldn't finish it.
by Anonymous | reply 79 | May 23, 2020 1:38 AM
|
Matrix: Revolutions was so bad it made me retroactively hate Matrix: Reloaded, a movie I had liked up until then.
"The Crow 2: City of Angels" (aka "City of Pain")… so terrible.
by Anonymous | reply 80 | May 23, 2020 1:42 AM
|
More American Graffiti. The original was a snapshot of one night in the lives of interesting and poignant characters, crossing paths, interacting, getting together, and leaving home. The sequel was a damn mess: stories jumped between different years, there was no explanation of how the characters evolved into what they became in the sequel, the ridiculous split screen vignettes were exhausting, and the movie was boring as hell.
by Anonymous | reply 81 | May 23, 2020 2:01 AM
|
I loved "American Graffiti." I was pissed as hell they made a sequel, because sequels almost always suck, and "More American Graffiti" was no exception. George Lucas knew it was really fucked up to do a sequel; he commented "You just never know on these things. I did a More American Graffiti; it made ten cents. Just failed miserably."
by Anonymous | reply 82 | May 23, 2020 2:10 AM
|
Unlike most people, I actually liked most of the Terminator sequels.
Except "Genisys". Which was... utterly awful. But the rest? I liked them all, to varying degrees, but I've seen them all multiple times and don't get the hate.
Also unlike most people, I actually liked all the Alien sequels.
by Anonymous | reply 83 | May 24, 2020 6:27 AM
|
There is no worse sequel than the sequel to "The Highlander".
by Anonymous | reply 84 | May 24, 2020 6:28 AM
|
I can not believe that nobody has mentioned Superman III and Superman IV.
by Anonymous | reply 85 | May 24, 2020 7:19 AM
|
^ So bad they've actually been forgotten, r85.
by Anonymous | reply 86 | May 24, 2020 7:21 AM
|