I loved this movie and want to watch more films about realistic, everyday people dealing with typical life issues. Not sappy but not grindingly depressing. Taking place in a somewhat comfortable or above setting, not gritty poverty or violence (sorry, I’m bougie). Lots of conversation but not quippy or overwritten dialogue. I’ve seen Mike Leigh’s other films and they didn’t hit quite the same note for me. I know and like Whit Stillman, Richard Linklater, Nicole Holofcenter. Any gems to look out for? TV suggestions also accepted.
DL Film Buffs: Films Like Mike Leigh’s “Another Year”?
by Anonymous | reply 66 | October 28, 2021 8:01 PM |
What about Japanese movies, OP? They aren't my favorite kind, but Ozu might work. Try Tokyo Story. But warning, it's postwar Japan, they are very much not bougie!
by Anonymous | reply 1 | October 20, 2021 8:45 PM |
Look up Chantal Akerman's classic film "Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles"
by Anonymous | reply 2 | October 20, 2021 8:50 PM |
Did you see Leigh's "Career Girls"? That's a good movie.
You might like Eric Rohmer too.
by Anonymous | reply 4 | October 21, 2021 2:08 AM |
I love studied movies like this. Try Mike Leigh's Secrets & Lies, one of my faves. Also, John Casavettes films are similar.
by Anonymous | reply 5 | October 21, 2021 2:29 AM |
I hope you watched Fleabag. OP-
by Anonymous | reply 6 | October 21, 2021 2:32 AM |
Woody Allen’s “Another Woman”
by Anonymous | reply 7 | October 21, 2021 2:35 AM |
[quote] Not sappy but not grindingly depressing
OP, you are mistaken.
Mike Leigh’s stuff is the apotheosis of 'grindingly depressing'.
by Anonymous | reply 8 | October 21, 2021 2:46 AM |
Andrea Arnold's Fish Tank and Red Road. Frederic Fonteyne's A Pornographic Affair. Ira Sachs' Frankie. Kyoshi Kurosawa's Tokyo Sonata.
by Anonymous | reply 9 | October 21, 2021 2:52 AM |
[quote] I know and like Whit Stillman, Richard Linklater, Nicole Holofcenter.
You only know and like American stuff?
by Anonymous | reply 10 | October 21, 2021 3:15 AM |
Pedro Almodovar’s “Pain and Glory” and “Julieta”.
by Anonymous | reply 11 | October 22, 2021 3:50 AM |
Its a lovely little film. I didn’t know how brilliant Leslie Manville was in this movie until I saw her in another completely different role.
by Anonymous | reply 12 | October 22, 2021 4:11 AM |
she's in a couple of Mike's films.
by Anonymous | reply 13 | October 22, 2021 4:18 AM |
I’ve been a fan of this movie for many years. One of my favorites.
Try the movies of Stephen Poliakoff. “Perfect Strangers” and “Shooting The Past” are both excellent.
by Anonymous | reply 14 | October 22, 2021 4:34 AM |
[quote] I didn’t know how brilliant Leslie Manville was in this movie until I saw her in another completely different role.
She is brilliant. She can play “needy” like in Another Year, she can be down to earth like in Mum and she can be hard like in Phantom Thread.
by Anonymous | reply 15 | October 22, 2021 4:39 AM |
she was a depressed wife in All or Nothing.
by Anonymous | reply 16 | October 22, 2021 4:43 AM |
and cartoony upper-class in High Hopes.
by Anonymous | reply 17 | October 22, 2021 4:46 AM |
Little Voice starring the brilliant Jane Horrocks
by Anonymous | reply 19 | October 22, 2021 4:56 AM |
OMG, I spent most of the day yesterday trying to find mr copy of Another Year. There’s got to be something enticing about seeing the average Joe Schmoe get so impassioned about the ordinary life. That it’s these odd collection of people around you that intrigues one’s existence. I guess I’m sorry that I can’t fully describe how the mundane can be experienced differently.
Their are other films with this unique (I can’t really say ‘quaint’ charm, but something along those lines.
I get pulled in by similar ordinary films that find me watching them over and over again…..For no reason, really.
EVIL UNDER THE SON MURDER BY DEATH THE LAST MIMZY THE CURSE OF THE JADE SCORPION (Woody Allen). AS GOOD AS IT GETS WILD ORCHIDS (silent Greta Garbo) THE PINK PANTHER STRIKES AGAIN. THE GOODBYE GIRL LOCAL HERO
….and there’s still more…. I simply cannot describe why I’m so deeply connected to these films. It’s like some sort of soul connection(?).
by Anonymous | reply 20 | October 22, 2021 9:49 AM |
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion is one of Woody's worst. Woody and Helen Hunt have zero chemistry and Charlize Theron recycles her bombshell routine from Celebrity. One redeeming aspect is sexy Brian Markinson.
by Anonymous | reply 21 | October 22, 2021 10:56 AM |
OP, I think you might like I've Loved You So Long starring Kristen Scott Thomas
by Anonymous | reply 22 | October 23, 2021 12:50 AM |
R4 I agree with your Eric Rohmer recommendation if OP wants real life and relatable people. I went through those films for some months and was so impressed how into them I got because the stories never sounded so thrilling when I would read the blurbs.
by Anonymous | reply 23 | October 23, 2021 2:14 AM |
Thanks for the suggestions, I will check them out!
by Anonymous | reply 24 | October 26, 2021 1:02 PM |
I agree with r18’s recommendation of “Mum” the recent UK series that ran for 3 seasons (18 episodes total). Lesley Manville and Peter Mullan are the greatest - but really the whole cast is perfect and play off one another brilliantly.
by Anonymous | reply 25 | October 26, 2021 7:07 PM |
I watched this movie one rainy Saturday afternoon. I can't explain it but it just really hit me emotionally. I felt so bad for Lesley Manville's character. It was cringey the way she constantly embarrassed herself with her behavior. The doughboy son led her on but she still should have known better. The way the family acted like she was a nuisance (at the end) was heartbreaking.
Lesley Manville should have several Oscars by now. She is fucking brilliant.
by Anonymous | reply 26 | October 26, 2021 8:17 PM |
[quote] She is fucking brilliant.
You obviously need to start up a Fan Club Account. I couldn't differentiate her from Esma.
by Anonymous | reply 27 | October 26, 2021 8:50 PM |
R20 Thanks for that reminder about Local Hero. I used to watch that movie a few times and year and then lost track of it. Can't wait to see it again.
by Anonymous | reply 28 | October 26, 2021 9:30 PM |
R26 I agree with you COMPLETELY. I found this film so brilliant because I was sympathetic to all the main characters (even the son who was a bit of a phony). I could see the older couple through Mary’s eyes and just how lonely she felt, and like they were glorying in their contentment and happiness (why do they get to have it!!). And I could see Mary through their eyes, getting drunk on the couch and moaning on about things, so obviously the source of her own discontent.
by Anonymous | reply 29 | October 26, 2021 9:34 PM |
Yes the hosting couple were rather insufferable. They lost me when they got judgemental about Mary and said they were so disappointed in her.
by Anonymous | reply 30 | October 26, 2021 9:58 PM |
OP, have you seen some of the films of Tom DiCillo? I like Living in Oblivion, Delirious and Double Whammy.
by Anonymous | reply 31 | October 26, 2021 10:01 PM |
That entire family was insufferable. Especially the girlfriend.
by Anonymous | reply 32 | October 26, 2021 10:49 PM |
I can just imagine the things the son and girlfriend said about Mary behind her back. But Mary also was deluded.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | October 26, 2021 10:56 PM |
I'll second Ozu, especially Tokyo Story and Late Spring.
Also highly recommend Summer Hours, an Olivier Assayas film with Juliette Binoche about 3 siblings disposing of their mother's assets after her death.
by Anonymous | reply 34 | October 26, 2021 11:03 PM |
Rewatched Vera Drake on cable a few weeks back. Grim and slow moving but every performance down to the smallest role is perfection. Imelda has never been better.
by Anonymous | reply 35 | October 26, 2021 11:06 PM |
OP, you might love David Lynch's The Straight Story. It's his only normal movie. Also, Ozu is fantastic as is Yi Yi by Edward Yang.
by Anonymous | reply 36 | October 26, 2021 11:07 PM |
Mike Leigh's contemporary Terence Davies makes similar films but far more depressing. Despite admiring the performances in Distant Voices, Still Lives, it was, to quote Pauline Kael on watching Robert Bresson's films, "like taking a whipping and watching every stroke coming."
Films such as that beat you to accepting its' misery.
by Anonymous | reply 37 | October 26, 2021 11:13 PM |
Speaking of Rohmer, Le Rayon vert ("The Green Ray") should fit your needs perfectly, OP. I absolutely love that film.
by Anonymous | reply 38 | October 26, 2021 11:19 PM |
Did you say ‘misery’?
Is a slag the equivalent of a vulgarian?
by Anonymous | reply 39 | October 26, 2021 11:22 PM |
[quote] Terence Davies makes similar films but far more depressing.
They will make you want to slit your wrists.
They will make you want to take up drugs.
by Anonymous | reply 40 | October 26, 2021 11:28 PM |
OP, I’ve been wanting to see “Another Year” again for a while! I thought it was a masterpiece. Nothing happens but so much happens.
I recommend “Beatriz At Dinner”. Never heard of it but watched it was recommended in a thread here. Character-driven, and I felt that shifting of alliances and sympathies throughout.
by Anonymous | reply 42 | October 27, 2021 12:23 AM |
Also Sofia Coppola. I’m thinking of “Lost In Translation” and “Somewhere”.
by Anonymous | reply 43 | October 27, 2021 12:29 AM |
R41 I love “the house of mirth” I could not believe how it ended, not having read the book. Wow.
by Anonymous | reply 44 | October 27, 2021 12:56 AM |
Just started a trial on Britbox to watch Mum. Long live Lesley Manville!
by Anonymous | reply 45 | October 27, 2021 1:54 AM |
[quote] Did you say ‘misery’?
This is more miserable, R39.
by Anonymous | reply 46 | October 27, 2021 2:28 AM |
You seem like someone who would like The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel. It was very realistic and down to earth with earthy people in realistic situations that were resolved in very down to earth manners.
by Anonymous | reply 47 | October 27, 2021 2:41 AM |
Here’s an interesting one… called Rocks. Found it compelling and accurate of the world it portrayed.
by Anonymous | reply 48 | October 27, 2021 2:45 AM |
An older one “the pumpkin eater” is good.
by Anonymous | reply 49 | October 27, 2021 12:18 PM |
Yes, The Pumpkin Eater is also very miserable.
by Anonymous | reply 50 | October 27, 2021 9:16 PM |
But it has Anne Bancroft at her very best (and I think she's even better here than in THE MIRACLE WORKER).
by Anonymous | reply 51 | October 27, 2021 9:22 PM |
[quote] Anne Bancroft
Except it was supposed to be Patricia Neal.
The director tried very hard to get Bancroft to suppress herself. He said 'Don't caterwaul! Act with just your eyes'.
by Anonymous | reply 52 | October 27, 2021 9:51 PM |
You people have very fine taste. I'm proud of y'all!
by Anonymous | reply 53 | October 27, 2021 11:01 PM |
Another Year brought out the best of DL
by Anonymous | reply 54 | October 28, 2021 12:39 AM |
[quote] Another Year brought out the best of DL
Most of them want to be a Lesley Manville but they are a Ruth Sheen.
by Anonymous | reply 55 | October 28, 2021 12:42 AM |
I want to be a Ruth Sheen but I am a Lesley Manville
:-/
by Anonymous | reply 56 | October 28, 2021 12:48 AM |
No one wants to be Ruth Sheen.
by Anonymous | reply 57 | October 28, 2021 1:55 AM |
Ruth Sheen’s character is the queen bee of her little group and she scored a kindly husband hotter than she is.
by Anonymous | reply 58 | October 28, 2021 2:00 AM |
The guy who turned himself into a couch on Harry Potter isn't hot by any stretch of the imagination.
by Anonymous | reply 59 | October 28, 2021 2:15 AM |
R52 I thought Anne’s English accent was very good. I’m so used to hearing people like gwyneth paltrow and Renee zellweger get praise for theirs but Bancroft to me was more convincing as typical of the brits I know. I don’t think I’ve ever heard English people who actually sound like Bridget Jones or any of paltrow’s English characters. And it also seemed effortless for her and was just so subtle. I thought she was rather beautiful in this film too and for some reason was reminding me of Angelina jolie- perhaps having all the children around her.
by Anonymous | reply 60 | October 28, 2021 2:57 AM |
No one has mentioned the work of John Sayles yet?
“Passion fish” is my favorite.
by Anonymous | reply 61 | October 28, 2021 4:00 AM |
I heartily agree with the recommendations of “Tokyo Story” and “Le Rayon Vert”.
I haven’t rewatched it recently but does anyone remember Eric Zonca’s “The Dreamlife of Angels”? It’s about the falling in and falling out of friendship of two young French women. OP you might like this; like “Another Year” it is a study of character interaction that lets you make up your own mind without too many strong signals.
by Anonymous | reply 62 | October 28, 2021 5:57 AM |
Antonioni films are how you describe OP, maybe “la notte” and “red dessert” are good places to start with him. Also “l’eclisse”
by Anonymous | reply 63 | October 28, 2021 6:03 AM |
Haha thanks r64
by Anonymous | reply 65 | October 28, 2021 11:13 AM |
R52, I completely disagree with you about Bancroft. I think it's her best performance. Plus she's sexy in a way that Neal wasn't (HUD notwithstanding), so you can see why Finch was attracted to her.
Oddly enough, Bancroft wound up replacing Neal in John Ford's SEVEN WOMEN a few years later after Neal suffered her stroke. Considering what a POS that film was, she should have passed on it.
by Anonymous | reply 66 | October 28, 2021 8:01 PM |