Inspired by the annual Lucy Mame threads. If you want to tell us why you think the movie is so bad, please share.
Bad, bad movies that you can watch over and over again
by Anonymous | reply 297 | October 17, 2022 1:22 PM |
Well DUH
Showgirls
by Anonymous | reply 1 | April 29, 2021 2:03 PM |
Mommie Dearest
another DUH
by Anonymous | reply 2 | April 29, 2021 2:04 PM |
Female Trouble
Polyester
by Anonymous | reply 3 | April 29, 2021 2:05 PM |
Jumpin' Jack Flash
by Anonymous | reply 4 | April 29, 2021 2:05 PM |
Adventures in Babysitting (1987)
The Great Outdoors
by Anonymous | reply 5 | April 29, 2021 2:17 PM |
Sophie's Choice
Kramer vs Kramer
The Iron Lady
by Anonymous | reply 6 | April 29, 2021 2:18 PM |
Mannequin 1 and 2
by Anonymous | reply 7 | April 29, 2021 2:21 PM |
Battlefield Earth
by Anonymous | reply 8 | April 29, 2021 2:26 PM |
Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold - the first Cleopatra Jones movie is an okay blaxploitation movie (with DL fave Shelley Winters chewing scenery like it was the Autumn Harvest option at the salad buffet), but the second one, set in Hong Kong, mixes the blaxploitation and kung fu genres (and probably a fair bit of cocaine) into a hot mess...that I adore!
by Anonymous | reply 9 | April 29, 2021 2:29 PM |
Andy Warhol's *Bad*
by Anonymous | reply 10 | April 29, 2021 2:29 PM |
Looker
by Anonymous | reply 11 | April 29, 2021 2:35 PM |
Black Widow
by Anonymous | reply 12 | April 29, 2021 2:40 PM |
Grease 2, Porky's, Dreamgirls
by Anonymous | reply 13 | April 29, 2021 3:00 PM |
Starship Troopers Fascism can be fun and you can kill bugs too!
by Anonymous | reply 14 | April 29, 2021 3:07 PM |
Beautiful, the one with Minnie Driver, and Larry Crowne.
by Anonymous | reply 15 | April 29, 2021 3:10 PM |
Sheena, Queen of the Jungle. I thought Tanya Roberts was very sweet in this. Monotone performance, but very campy.
by Anonymous | reply 16 | April 29, 2021 3:21 PM |
Friday the 13th - any of them.
by Anonymous | reply 17 | April 29, 2021 3:28 PM |
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
An absolute atrocity of cinema. You’ve heard of the monkeys on typewriters who eventually write Hamlet? This was one of their rejected scripts. Completely incompetent and even offensively bad directorial choices. Character names are random Beatles songs. The ending is a total cheat. And there’s a random chorus of the title song by as many C list (and a few B list) celebrities.
But Aerosmith does a great cover of “Come Together”.
by Anonymous | reply 18 | April 29, 2021 3:35 PM |
R18 One day I might actually watch the movie. I heard it was terrible, but I did love a few songs from the soundtrack (EWF's Got To Get You Into My Life)
by Anonymous | reply 19 | April 29, 2021 3:42 PM |
An oldie but a goodie: Queen of Outer Space (1958). Perhaps Zsazsa Gabor's GREATEST film, and that's saying a LOT. "I HATE zat Qveen!!"
by Anonymous | reply 20 | April 29, 2021 3:42 PM |
"The Party Crashers" a 1958 gem starring Bobby Driscoll, Connie Stevens, Frances Farmer, and Mark Damon as Twig.
Lots of teen angst and parental guilt.
by Anonymous | reply 21 | April 29, 2021 3:55 PM |
Murder On The Cape
Terrible acting, terrible script and just awfully pathetic in its ridiculously comedic attempt to be a drama. The movie was inspired by a woman's murder that happened on Cape Cod several years ago.
Before watching it, buy plenty of popcorn and invite your friends over for a good long laugh, all while you wonder how a such an awfully produced movie ever made it past the screening room.
by Anonymous | reply 22 | April 29, 2021 3:56 PM |
Triple bill of bad classic science fiction.
From Hell It Came
Invasion of the Saucer Men
It Conquered the World (used by Elvira in her Mistress of the dark movie)
by Anonymous | reply 23 | April 29, 2021 3:56 PM |
I don't think I would ever watch any of these again, but it's fun to see aging divas playing aging harpies.
Two Weeks in Another Town, Claire Trevor.
An American Dream, Eleanor Parker.
See How He Runs, Angie Dickinson. (tv movie)
by Anonymous | reply 24 | April 29, 2021 4:01 PM |
Beautician and The Beast
Warlock
Fright Night II
Vamp
by Anonymous | reply 25 | April 29, 2021 4:01 PM |
Identity Thief
Fright Night (original 80s)
by Anonymous | reply 26 | April 29, 2021 4:02 PM |
Naked Lunch is a film I will probably refuse to ever watch again, but it's one that has visuals I will never forget. It does have a cult following so some people do watch it over and over.
by Anonymous | reply 27 | April 29, 2021 4:03 PM |
Any Two Coreys movie, but especially DREAM A LITTLE DREAM (1989, the first one—yes, there were two of these things).
The aesthetics are a riot, the quotes are weird and catchy, the characters are nonsensical and lurid, nothing makes sense in the plot, but it’s all so much angsty crazy weirdness and goofy fun. If my high-school experience had been like this, it might actually have been memorable and a good time. Both Coreys were screamingly high and dick-addled making it, which adds to the overtone of wild insanity.
Even today, I can quote this movie forward and backward. It’s like comfort food for me—I know it’s childish, lacks nutritional health benefits, and will probably give me a cavity or brain rot, but I don’t care cuz I love it that much. It just makes me smile fondly and cackle like a hyena rewatching it, though no doubt it’s killing brain cells. Somehow, I never get bored of it, though I’m not the type who often rewatches movies. I even use it as a litmus test on new friends, to see if they have the same appreciation for trashy 80s pop culture as me.
And Corey Haim’s character, the comedic sidekick called Dinger, is my spirit animal. He broke his leg for real while shooting so his character actually wears a cast and limps, plus he got his girlfriend of the time cast in the movie against the wishes of the director. Apparently in 2020 one of Dinger’s quotes became a TikTok meme (I don’t use TT so I wouldn’t know).
by Anonymous | reply 28 | April 29, 2021 4:09 PM |
The Room. I'd love to attend a midnight viewing of that film.
by Anonymous | reply 29 | April 29, 2021 4:16 PM |
Harvest Home
by Anonymous | reply 30 | April 29, 2021 4:58 PM |
sex and the city 1/2
by Anonymous | reply 32 | April 29, 2021 5:24 PM |
Sleepaway Camp II and Sleepaway Camp III
Angela Baker, the angel of death, only kills the bad campers, see? So it’s a morality tale.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | April 29, 2021 5:29 PM |
The Apple. One of the weirdest and campiest musicals of all time.
by Anonymous | reply 34 | April 29, 2021 5:34 PM |
Since "The Apple" was mentioned, I'll bring up two other movie musicals. "Lost Horizon" (which I love, but some people call it "Schloshed Horizon") and "Can Heironymus Merkin Ever Forget Mercy Humppe and Find True Happiness?"
Joan Collins wanting some chalk with her cheese has to be seen to be believed.
by Anonymous | reply 35 | April 29, 2021 5:43 PM |
Staying Alive always entertains.
by Anonymous | reply 36 | April 29, 2021 5:50 PM |
Return of the Living Dead
by Anonymous | reply 37 | April 30, 2021 5:00 AM |
Outrageous Fortune ("Nine years of ballet, ASSHOLE!")
Night of the Comet ("Muffy? Stupid dog!")
Reform School Girls ("Seems like Charlie and Edna have an understanding? Yeah - Charlie's under and Edna's standing!")
by Anonymous | reply 38 | April 30, 2021 6:21 AM |
Jess Franco's demented masterpiece Kill Me Monster.
by Anonymous | reply 39 | April 30, 2021 6:51 AM |
Elvira, Mistress of the Dark
"How's your head?" "Well nobody's ever complained!"
"I was an innocent onlicker."
by Anonymous | reply 40 | April 30, 2021 7:00 AM |
"Cherry 2000". Makes no sense, cheap fucking costumes, bad hair and trashy sets. Love it.
"The Eyes of Laura Mars", watch for the scene of Faye running in 6 inch disco heels transform into huge white running shoes.
by Anonymous | reply 41 | April 30, 2021 7:19 AM |
Spice World, Who’s that Girl. Both were so good, I rewound them (vhs) & immediately watched a 2nd time.
by Anonymous | reply 42 | April 30, 2021 7:22 AM |
"Lipstick", it's an ugly subject but it's redeemed by the over the top and satisfying ending.
"The Sentinel", makes no sense. Creepy moments and groovy street scenes of NYC in the 70's.
by Anonymous | reply 43 | April 30, 2021 7:24 AM |
Scary Movie 1 and 2 MacGruber Detroit Rocky City
by Anonymous | reply 44 | April 30, 2021 7:26 AM |
That 90's Up All Night Classic, Vice Academy.
by Anonymous | reply 45 | April 30, 2021 7:27 AM |
I wouldn't say that they are bad movies, just over the top. Both of the 1935 and 1965 versions of "She" (who must be obeyed), as well as "Cobra Woman", which should be watched with either version as part of a double bill.
by Anonymous | reply 46 | April 30, 2021 11:30 AM |
Fatal Attraction
The Wife
Hillbilly Elegy
by Anonymous | reply 47 | April 30, 2021 11:50 AM |
"Whore" (1991), starring Theresa Russell, and directed by Ken Russell.
by Anonymous | reply 48 | April 30, 2021 12:15 PM |
Plan 9 From Outer Space. Filmed in 1956 by Ed Wood on a shoestring budget and not released until 1959. It was Bela Lugosi's last film. It's so bad it's great.
by Anonymous | reply 49 | April 30, 2021 12:36 PM |
Another Gay Movie
Midnight Madness
by Anonymous | reply 50 | April 30, 2021 12:40 PM |
Queen Bee
Torch Song
Female on the Beach
Written on the Wind
All that Heaven Allows
by Anonymous | reply 51 | April 30, 2021 12:55 PM |
Lady In A Cage
X, Y & Zee, with Elizabeth Taylor as a bitch who would scare Albee's Martha.
by Anonymous | reply 52 | April 30, 2021 1:03 PM |
1) The APPLE!: mainly and only for the gorgeous male star in bulging tight jeans and the homoerotic soft porn scenes like him being a goody two shoes and drugged and then seduced into sex and the song "i'm coming for you!" playing in the background!
2) outrageous fortune: still cracks me up!
3) who's that girl: also hilarious for what it was and of course the shirtless dumb full of cum handsome muscle beefcake stud UPS man "BUCK" character!
4) "can't stop the music"... no explanation needed
5) any sword and sandal movie featuring steve reeves, reg park! "modern" muscle movies like "the barbarians", "he-man" from the 1980s..
6) "Sssssss": with 70's stud Reb Brown in the most homoerotic shower scene (and perhaps the MOST HOMOEROTIC SCENE IN MOVIE HISTORY!) ever..
just a few off the top of my head (no pun intended!)...
by Anonymous | reply 53 | April 30, 2021 1:03 PM |
The Beastmaster and Flash Gordon. Campy 80s schlock.
by Anonymous | reply 54 | April 30, 2021 1:10 PM |
X-MEN: THE LAST STAND. Third and last instalment in the 2000s Fox trilogy, from which Bryan Singer was fired and so Brett Ratner had to take over.
Shiteous is too kind a term, but somehow it is still compelling in its awfulness. Hard to believe greats like Patrick Stewart agreed to star. And yet, it’s still a more entertaining and well-paced movie than any of those more recent MCU additions.
An aggressive makeout scene between a half-naked Pyro & Iceman would have improved matters, but we takes what we can gets.
by Anonymous | reply 55 | April 30, 2021 1:23 PM |
R43 Lipstick, I just remember Margaux gets raped in the butt and says “You’re killing me!”. Unintentional hilarious.
by Anonymous | reply 56 | April 30, 2021 1:35 PM |
The first half of Bert I. Gordon's body of work (both as the movies themselves and being split roasted on MST3K)
Santa Claus Conquers the Martians
The Mad Room
Burnt Offerings (also Bette Davis' worst performance - and I hate her to begin with)
and last but not least: Abbott & Costello Go to Mars (also a Martin Scorsese guilty pleasure, so I'm in good company)
by Anonymous | reply 57 | April 30, 2021 1:40 PM |
Though I've probably only watched it once, maybe twice, all the way through, I always stop to watch a couple of scenes of [bold]St. Elmo's Fire[/bold], particularly the outdoor shots in Georgetown (and Adams-Morgan?). The Kirby-Dale Biberman scenes are the only ones I can't sit through. The scenes shot at the U. of Maryland that are supposed to be Georgetown U. make me laugh.
by Anonymous | reply 58 | April 30, 2021 1:41 PM |
Sisters with Margot Kidder, directed by DePalma
by Anonymous | reply 59 | April 30, 2021 1:45 PM |
Ooooh- “Savage Streets” with Linda Blair. It was supposed to be woman revenge trope on men, but it makes absolutely no sense!!!!
by Anonymous | reply 60 | April 30, 2021 1:52 PM |
Village of the Giants! So terrible and yet so watchable. In honor of Johnny Crawford, RIP.
by Anonymous | reply 61 | April 30, 2021 1:54 PM |
Scream for Help (1984) is an inept so bad it's good slasher that goes from after school special to soft core porn and back again from scene to scene. The lead actress is a dreadful, but cutie Corey Parker is nice to look at as the boyfriend. It may be the worst movie ever made in New Rochelle.
by Anonymous | reply 62 | April 30, 2021 2:08 PM |
The Incredible Shrinking Woman
by Anonymous | reply 63 | April 30, 2021 2:19 PM |
I watch Beauty Shop starring Queen Latifah at least once a month and I don't even know why any more. It's a ridiculous movie but something about it is completely hypnotic and charming. The pacing is great, it just flies by. It features Alicia Silverstone with a heavy blaccent and urban hairstyles, and Kevin Bacon (in a blonde wig) as a villainous gay German hairdresser. Completely predictable, and doesn't even bother to decide whether it wants to be a comedy or a drama - which I love. Every scene is a weird ride, one of the main plot lines is Latifah's character trying to sell her famous homemade "hair crack" conditioner, and Alfre Woodward shouts Maya Angelou quotes at the rest of the cast for no reason.
Also in the cast are Andie MacDowell (they spend half the movie trying to 'fatten her up', lol), Sherri Shepherd, Alfre Woodard, Djimon Hounsou, Mena Suvari, Della Reese, Octavia Spencer, Sheryl Underwood, and that hot guy Bryce from Groove Theory and the Toni Braxton video. Perhaps it's so enjoyable to watch because you can tell all the actors are having fun.
by Anonymous | reply 64 | April 30, 2021 2:28 PM |
Here is Kevin Bacon as "Jorje" (?), the gay German hairdresser who conspires with the health code authority to shut down Queen Latifah's business. You can imagine how silly it is..
by Anonymous | reply 65 | April 30, 2021 2:29 PM |
Caligula - Best Little Whorehouse in Texas - Mahogany - Mommie Dearest - Excalibur - Hairspray, 1988
by Anonymous | reply 66 | April 30, 2021 2:59 PM |
Center Stage, a bizarre collaboration between erstwhile National Theatre artistic director Nicholas Hytner and Susan Stroman that would somehow not be out of place on the Lifetime Movie Network.
by Anonymous | reply 67 | April 30, 2021 3:02 PM |
Doctor's Wives (1971) A soaper dealing with the marital and sexual problems of the title characters that has some stomach churning close ups of actual surgery footage thrown in the mix. Dyan Cannon's opening line while playing cards with the ladies-'God, I feel horny' and her motto 'An orgasm a day keeps the head shrink away' It includes Janice Rule writhing about in morphine induced lust, Rachel Roberts confessing to a lesbian affair to hubby Gene Hackman, a silly intern played by Kristina Holland who tapes her sexual adventures complete with microphone giving play by play narration 'subject definitely heterosexual' and drunk Cara Williams 'I know why you treat me this way, it's because I never got out of high school!' Must be seen to be believed.
by Anonymous | reply 68 | April 30, 2021 3:06 PM |
Xanadu, Can't Stop The Music
by Anonymous | reply 69 | April 30, 2021 3:17 PM |
Horror of Party Beach — it’s hilariously terrible.
Will Ferrell’s “Land of the Lost” makes me cackle like an idiot.
by Anonymous | reply 70 | April 30, 2021 3:22 PM |
Doctor's Wives - Yes! Janice Rule's outfits the theme song "Costume Ball" by Mama Cass. I'd have to add "The Love Machine" with John Phillip Law to the list.
by Anonymous | reply 71 | April 30, 2021 3:24 PM |
The Happy Ending (1969) Jean Simmons, Shirley Jones, Nanette Fabray. Dick Shawn, John Forsythe, Bobby Darin, Tina Louise, Lloyd Bridges
Directed by Richard Brooks it's an elaborately, misconceived mess like 2 of his other films Sweet Bird of Youth and Looking for Mr. Goodbar, but it's a lot more fun. Talented and beautiful Jean Simmons in an Oscar-nominated performance plays an unhappy, alcoholic Denver housewife. The dialog delivered as if it were profound is hilarious.
'If sex were the only thing that really mattered, then the whole world would be run by rabbits!' (Fabray)
'Lucky my mother hated breast feeding or I'd been alcoholic before I could walk' (Jones)
'Look at us! Zombies killing time till we can go home and kill more time' (Louise)
by Anonymous | reply 72 | April 30, 2021 4:25 PM |
Just finishing "Sex and the Single Girl" which features a braying, bad performance by Natalie Wood, and an even worse harpy, somewhat violent performance by Lauren Bacall. I'm including this because I watched it back in the 90's and again about 20 years ago, and finally wrote my review for the IMDb. I definitely won't be watching it a fourth time.
by Anonymous | reply 73 | April 30, 2021 4:27 PM |
The jaw dropping modern catastrophe that is CATS. You can't believe your eyes.
by Anonymous | reply 74 | April 30, 2021 4:43 PM |
Sex Kittens Go to College with Mamie Van Siren, Martin Milner, John Carradine, Jackie Coogan and Vampira. It's like a deliberate bad movie, obviously made for teens drive-in audiences.
by Anonymous | reply 75 | April 30, 2021 4:50 PM |
R61 Valley of the Giants is a ton of fun. I really love the dancing disco duck.
by Anonymous | reply 76 | April 30, 2021 4:55 PM |
Xanadu and Grease 2
by Anonymous | reply 77 | April 30, 2021 4:56 PM |
Meant Mamie Van Doren. Google automatically changed it. But it's obvious that the other actors were directed to be hideous so she didn't look so bad.
And it's Village of the Giants. My boo boo as well.
Loving this thread.
by Anonymous | reply 78 | April 30, 2021 4:59 PM |
Some of you have an odd sense of what a "bad, bad movie" actually is.
by Anonymous | reply 79 | April 30, 2021 5:08 PM |
R40 The Elvira movie was meant to be bad. And it has its amusing spots.
Teenage me laughed like a hyena when she said "Welcome to my big opening!"
by Anonymous | reply 81 | April 30, 2021 7:44 PM |
Brewster McCloud by Robert Altman. I'm convinced all the actors, and Altman, were on drugs. Sally Kellerman included.
by Anonymous | reply 82 | April 30, 2021 7:50 PM |
Sisters is not a bad movie at all, except for Jennifer Salt's performance. The remake with Chloe Sevigny IS bad and not fun to watch either.
I tried to watch Sex Kittens, but couldn't make it past 20 minutes. Painful.
Speaking of Bert I. Gordon, don't forget Picture Mommy Dead with Don Ameche, Martha Hyer, Zsa Zsa, and Gordon's very untalented daughter, who is basically the very poor man's Deborah Walley.
by Anonymous | reply 83 | April 30, 2021 7:53 PM |
Xanadu, definitely. I love the soundtrack as well.
by Anonymous | reply 84 | April 30, 2021 7:59 PM |
Mommie Dearest Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? I didn't bring your breakfast, because you didn't eat your din-din! You wouldn't be able to do these awful things to me if I weren't still in this chair. But you are , Blanche!
by Anonymous | reply 85 | April 30, 2021 8:00 PM |
R83 I think Susan Gordon was actually quite talented when she was little and assisted in some of Dad's movies and in a Twilight Zone. But she was self-conscious as a teenager and making her the star of PMD wasn't a great idea.
She was a lovely person who died far too young.
by Anonymous | reply 86 | April 30, 2021 8:09 PM |
Constantine.
by Anonymous | reply 87 | April 30, 2021 8:14 PM |
Jack Hill's SWITCHBLADE SISTERS is like FASTER, PUSSYCAT, KILL, KILL! set among high school students in the South Bay of Los Angeles.
Totally surreal and fast-moving, it features Robbie Lee (imagine Linda Blair directed by John Waters) as the head of the Dagger Debs gang, whose rival gang (The Crabs) threatens their turf.
The characters have names like Lace, Patch, Muff and Donut, and the movie has a women's prison scene, a machine gun fight, mucho lesbianism, a gang fight on skates at a roller rink, kung fu and lines like "Getchur hands offa me, you FAT PIG DYKE!"
by Anonymous | reply 88 | April 30, 2021 8:31 PM |
R81... i loved ELVIRA and actually saw it in the theater! it was funny i thought and still do! also helped seeing that big hunk actor Daniel Greene as the dimwitted (dumb and full of cum) but good stud of the small town!.....
"would you like a virgin?" "sure, but can i have a drink first?"!...
by Anonymous | reply 89 | April 30, 2021 9:15 PM |
Two late 60s LSD inspired beauts:
The Big Cube (1969) with Lana Turner as a wealthy widow whose stepdaughter( Karen Mossberg, don't ask) and med student boyfriend (George Chakiris) are spiking her sedatives with LSD. It also features a hilarious Pamela Rodgers.
Otto Preminger's Skidoo (1968) An all star LSD comedy that defies description.
by Anonymous | reply 90 | April 30, 2021 9:15 PM |
How could you people forget Can't Stop the Music?
by Anonymous | reply 91 | April 30, 2021 9:31 PM |
R86 is correct. Susan Gordon is wonderful as Danny Kaye's young daughter in THE FIVE PENNIES. And she played the Margaret O'Brien role in a live TV version of MEET ME IN ST. LOUIS.
And she was a lovely person. She left a husband and seven children. Cancer is an awful way to go.
by Anonymous | reply 92 | April 30, 2021 9:39 PM |
[quote] How could you people forget Can't Stop the Music?
How could you miss that it’s been mentioned already at least twice?
by Anonymous | reply 93 | April 30, 2021 9:41 PM |
LIFEFORCE. The gonzo vampire film with the most stunning villainess who's beyond reproach.
by Anonymous | reply 94 | April 30, 2021 9:44 PM |
[italic]Don't Tell Mom the Babysitter's Dead[/italic]
by Anonymous | reply 95 | April 30, 2021 9:45 PM |
Uh, no, r92, Susan Gordon played Natalie Wood's part in MIRACLE ON 34TH ST. I played O'Brien's part in MEET ME IN ST LOUIS.
by Anonymous | reply 96 | April 30, 2021 9:46 PM |
Creation of the Humanoids.......I can't really describe it.....but the men in The Order of Flesh & Blood remind me of Trumpers.....and they are trying get rid of the robots that they call "Clickers."
It's kinda short.....and it features Dudley Manlove from PLAN 9 in a supporting role.....I think he plays a Clicker, but I'm not sure.
by Anonymous | reply 97 | April 30, 2021 9:48 PM |
Thanks, R96, I stand corrected.
by Anonymous | reply 98 | April 30, 2021 9:49 PM |
Sleeping With the Enemy and Double Jeopardy. Most of them don't make a lot of sense when you break them down, but they move so fast that you don't have time to think about the flaws and they end up being a good time.
by Anonymous | reply 99 | April 30, 2021 10:40 PM |
R90 Carol Channing in "Skidoo" looks like big bird in drag.
Speaking of Ms. Channing, here she is with her first "Dolly" replacement, Ginger Rogers, in one of my favorites, "The First Traveling Saleslady", where Carol has a song about what a corset can do for a lady. She gives Clint Eastwood his first screen kiss in this.
by Anonymous | reply 100 | April 30, 2021 10:52 PM |
The Burbs I love Bruce Dern in this movie. ( I like him in any movie, tbh.)
by Anonymous | reply 101 | April 30, 2021 11:47 PM |
Is Mommie Dearest really a bad movie? It has problems but is it bad? That opening scene in legendary.
by Anonymous | reply 102 | May 1, 2021 12:01 AM |
I love it^.
by Anonymous | reply 103 | May 1, 2021 12:08 AM |
2 with Liz, directed by great directors in their dotage
"The Sandpiper." Very expensive, very bad. Liz is a beatnik artist and free spirit in Big Sur--her home-schooled son can recite Chaucer; Dick is a tormented Episcopalian priest, married to Eva Marie Saint; Charles Bronson is a beatnik sculptor. Directed by Vincente Minnelli.
"The Only Game in Town." Liz (a Vegas showgirl) and Warren Beatty. George Stevens' last movie. "It was like trying to tell a joke under water," said Warren.
by Anonymous | reply 104 | May 1, 2021 12:35 AM |
R48 Here. I haven't seen this on the list, so I'm adding it. I used to watch it about once a month, and need to add it back to my rotation. "Superstar" is absolutely ridiculous, but I fucking love every minute of it. And Glynnis Johns is a treasure.
And "Dude, Where's My Car" is another one of these films I love. I remember seeing something else in the theater, saw the trailer for it, and was repulsed. But...I FUCKING LOVE IT.
ZOLTAN!
by Anonymous | reply 105 | May 1, 2021 12:36 AM |
People say Heartburn is bad but I love it. I watch it anytime it’s on.
by Anonymous | reply 106 | May 1, 2021 12:43 AM |
The Banger Sisters
Problem Child
The Exorcist 2- Literally 3 times a day.
Halloween 2- Best of the franchise and 10 times better than the original
by Anonymous | reply 107 | May 1, 2021 12:54 AM |
R106 With such talented people involved Heartburn is an uninvolving, pointless and forgettable film. Meryl as usual has no chemistry with her leading man. The script is 'incredibly flimsy' (Gene Siskel) 'about 2 people who are only marginally interesting' (Roger Ebert) and 'after a while you start asking yourself, what is this movie about?' (Pauline Kael).
by Anonymous | reply 108 | May 1, 2021 1:02 AM |
Chris Sarandon starred in many so bad, must watch films. Including Lipstick, The Sentinel and Child's Play.
by Anonymous | reply 109 | May 1, 2021 1:06 AM |
I wanted to see what all the fuss was about and watched Outrageous Fortune a few weeks ago. It was so boring that i quit 3/4 into the movie. It has some funny parts, but it wasn't that great. I thought i would really love it, i love Bette Midler and Shelley Long.
by Anonymous | reply 110 | May 1, 2021 1:07 AM |
Holy cow- me too R106- I own the dvd too. lol
by Anonymous | reply 111 | May 1, 2021 1:22 AM |
I own the VHS, R111.
by Anonymous | reply 112 | May 1, 2021 1:30 AM |
R111& R112 let me recommend another flat, uneventful, pointless Streep film to you. Falling in Love costarring Robert De Niro. 'no one in the film-including the lovers-seems to be in love' (TV Guide) Endless Love is far more entertaining and bad, but not dull.
by Anonymous | reply 113 | May 1, 2021 1:49 AM |
"Gods of Egypt" I watch it every time it is on. It's like crack to me.
by Anonymous | reply 114 | May 1, 2021 1:53 AM |
LOLLLLLLLLL I love Falling In Love. The subway ending when the music soars is one of my favorite endings.
I love bad 80's films starring 80's superstars.
I guess I particularly like their career DUDS.
by Anonymous | reply 115 | May 1, 2021 1:54 AM |
Same@r114. Utterly ridiculous. Borderline embarrassing. I love it!
by Anonymous | reply 116 | May 1, 2021 1:59 AM |
Valley of the Dolls, naturally.
by Anonymous | reply 117 | May 1, 2021 2:02 AM |
R111 Speaking of career duds. What about Meryl in Still of the Night? Never saw it.
'the corpse is the most animated member of the cast' Washington Post
by Anonymous | reply 118 | May 1, 2021 2:04 AM |
She Devil (1957). No, not the unfunny Streep/Barr comedy. A hilarious, 1950's she monster movie, about a dying women given a miracle serum. It saves her life but turns her into a selfish hussy who goes on a killing spree, using her feminine wiles! One of the few so bad it's good films that's entertaining and bonkers from beginning to end. A great bitchfest, 50's style.
by Anonymous | reply 119 | May 1, 2021 2:05 AM |
I love that film too R113. I’ve seen it quite a few times.
by Anonymous | reply 120 | May 1, 2021 2:10 AM |
I think Pauline Kael wrote that the most exciting part of Still of the Night is that Streep changes the part in her hair during the film.
by Anonymous | reply 121 | May 1, 2021 2:13 AM |
Dumb & Dumber; Office Space; Pee-Wee Herman (the first one)
by Anonymous | reply 122 | May 1, 2021 2:29 AM |
R121
'her performance is all about her hair. Streep's high-strung emotionality isn't fun in the way that Faye Dunaway's has often been' Pauline Kael
by Anonymous | reply 123 | May 1, 2021 2:48 AM |
Is Coma a bad movie? (the 1978 one, not the newish miniseries) I can watch it again and again--Genevieve Bujold is a young professional who has to listen to mansplaining from her bf and bosses but shows determination and cleverness in solving the mystery. I love the 70s clothes and hair, the cars, Rip Torn and Richard Widmark as bad guys and The Institute, full of perfect bodies hanging in comotose splendor. The plot is full of holes and some scenes cheesy, which is why I consider it a bad movie.
by Anonymous | reply 124 | May 1, 2021 3:08 AM |
2 by Sam Fuller both are Criterion releases
The Naked Kiss (1964) Prostitute moves to a small town gets a new start as a nurse in an orthopedic hospital though she has no credentials gets engaged to the town's wealthiest man and discovers he's a . . .better than Peyton Place or Blue Velvet.
'Mr. Fuller is not a man to pass up a spectacular climax, and the one he provides here brought down yesterday's 42d street house.' NY Times 10.29.64
Shock Corridor (1963) A reporter has himself committed to a mental institution in order to solve a murder.
'is about the most interesting entry in the current loony cycle' Andrew Sarris VV 9.12.63
And from that looney cycle 1963s The Caretakers with Joan Crawford as Lucretia the original Nurse Ratched. The scenes of Polly Bergen receiving shock treatments will have you in fits of laughter.
by Anonymous | reply 125 | May 1, 2021 4:32 AM |
Rubber
It's so bad, it's good. I can only imagine what it must've been like pitching the premise of this movie to get it made:
"Well, uh, there's this rogue tire in the desert scrub, and uh, well, uh, it becomes self-aware and black humor hijinks ensue..." Although it takes place in California, it was an indie film that was French produced, written and directed.
by Anonymous | reply 126 | May 1, 2021 4:36 AM |
Sophie's Choice.
Oh wait, I didn't make it all the way through even once.
by Anonymous | reply 127 | May 1, 2021 5:24 AM |
Alexander. Dynasty in togas.
by Anonymous | reply 128 | May 1, 2021 5:29 AM |
About Last Night
by Anonymous | reply 129 | May 1, 2021 5:42 AM |
R124 ... AND one of those perfect bodies was the not yet quite famous tom selleck shirtless and hanging up!....
by Anonymous | reply 130 | May 1, 2021 12:18 PM |
There's a such a deliberate, distinctive and almost chilly style to Coma, I would argue that it's anything but bad.
And then there's the story itself: a female doctor suspects that an unusually high number of patients are suffering complications and going into a coma. Her gender is significant because the medical profession at that time was overwhelmingly dominated by men, and the hospital's dismissing of her findings as female hysteria only add to the misogyny. It's not insignificant that a major symbolic moment in the film is when she's climbing a ladder during a suspenseful scene later in the film and has to remove her panty hose to continue.
Selleck also has a brief moment before his character goes into a coma.
by Anonymous | reply 131 | May 1, 2021 12:47 PM |
My Breast
by Anonymous | reply 132 | May 1, 2021 1:18 PM |
I think you mean My Left Breast R132.
by Anonymous | reply 133 | May 1, 2021 3:40 PM |
Killer Klowns from Outer Space
by Anonymous | reply 134 | May 1, 2021 4:24 PM |
Man Trouble.
by Anonymous | reply 135 | May 1, 2021 4:53 PM |
Trick. Actually, Trick is so bad it doesn't even qualify as a bad movie to watch.
by Anonymous | reply 136 | May 1, 2021 5:00 PM |
Along with "Plan 9 From Outer Space," mentioned above, Ed Wood's earlier disasterpiece "Glen or Glenda" is full of bizarre, campy moments and well worth the time.
by Anonymous | reply 137 | May 1, 2021 5:05 PM |
R95 not a bad movie.
by Anonymous | reply 138 | May 1, 2021 5:13 PM |
The Human Stain
by Anonymous | reply 139 | May 1, 2021 6:05 PM |
Is that Nancy Kerrigan in R94?
by Anonymous | reply 140 | May 1, 2021 6:25 PM |
CYCLE VIXENS (sometimes known as YOUNG CYCLE GIRLS) from 1978 is amusingly bad. It's sort of a teenage girl version of EASY RIDER. The script and acting is atrocious. Some of the dialogue seems like it was made up on the spot because they couldn't think of anything else. We got some laughs from it and still quote a few of the worst lines.
by Anonymous | reply 141 | May 1, 2021 6:31 PM |
My Breast starring Meredith Baxter Birney
by Anonymous | reply 142 | May 1, 2021 6:45 PM |
Betty Bacall in The Fan is very stylish, but deliriously awful in every other way.
by Anonymous | reply 143 | May 1, 2021 6:59 PM |
Oscar! Oscar! Oscar! The Oscar (1966) A second cousin to Valley of the Dolls 'loaded with harrowing cliches' NY Times 3/5/66
by Anonymous | reply 144 | May 1, 2021 7:15 PM |
While I can't say that I enjoy really bad movies, the majority of movies I do watch are rated below 6.5 on IMDb and I end up enjoying most of them.
I enjoy really broad comedies, cheesy action films, low budget horror, thrillers and mysteries (they don't all have to be Silence of the Lambs). Yet despite my broad taste, I find myself bored to tears with superhero films.
by Anonymous | reply 145 | May 1, 2021 7:17 PM |
Female revenge films have always been fun exploitation but this year they actually nominated one for an Oscar.
by Anonymous | reply 146 | May 1, 2021 7:20 PM |
[quote]Oscar! Oscar! Oscar! The Oscar (1966) A second cousin to Valley of the Dolls 'loaded with harrowing cliches' NY Times 3/5/66
I LOVE "The Oscar." It's like a version of "Valley of the Dolls" if you subtract the unintentional gay sensibility. It's heterosexual camp and Stephen Boyd is tough and sexy as the Frank Sinatra-esque lead.
Tony Bennett as the Jewish-Irish character "Hymie Kelly" has some great lines:
"You finally made it, Frankie — Oscar night! And here you sit, on top of a glass mountain called success."
"He wanted to swallow Hollywood like a cat with a canary. And he did it! The parts got bigger, and Frankie was hooked! Like a junkie shooting pure quicksilver into his veins, Frankie got turned on by the wildest narcotic known to man: success!"
by Anonymous | reply 147 | May 1, 2021 8:45 PM |
Hold Me, Thrill Me, Kiss Me starring Max Parrish, Adrienne Shelly, Sean Young, April Rayne, and Diane Ladd
by Anonymous | reply 148 | May 1, 2021 9:15 PM |
Twisted Brain, which was always on the Late, Late Movie
Plot: A nerdy high school super whiz experiments with a chemical which will transform his guinea pig "Mr. Mumps" from a gentle pet into a ravenous monster. In a fit of rage against his tormentors at the high school, Vernon Potts (Pat Cardi) goes on a killing spree, eliminating all of those who ever picked on him - the Gym Coach, the School Jock, The Creepy Janitor (Mr. Griggs) & his hated teacher, Ms. Grindstaff. In the end he gets the jock's girlfriend for himself but his happiness is short-lived as the potion turns him into a monster hunted by the towns police Lieutenant - Bosman.
by Anonymous | reply 149 | May 1, 2021 9:17 PM |
I hate critically acclaimed movies! I prefer rotten tomatoes 🍅
by Anonymous | reply 150 | May 1, 2021 9:22 PM |
Bewitched the one with Will Farrell and Nicole Kidman.
by Anonymous | reply 151 | May 1, 2021 10:51 PM |
Dance with Me was a bad cheesy movie but it's something that I can watch over and over. Also, the same with Shall We Dance.
by Anonymous | reply 152 | May 1, 2021 11:58 PM |
The Invisible Man starring the mouth breather.
Suspension of belief a necessity for viewing.
"she" is supposed to be hot.
by Anonymous | reply 153 | May 2, 2021 12:57 AM |
R147 that breathless dialogue was from sci-fi writer Harlan Ellison who also did the first draft of Valley of the Dolls which had a lot of rewrites from Helen Deutsch and Dorothy Kingsley - but Ellison is responsible for a lot of what we see.
In his version of the script, Jennifer Welles is watching Neely O'Hara on What's My Line with the panelists Arlene Francis and Bennett Cerf and host John Daly - too bad Dorothy was dead by then.
by Anonymous | reply 154 | May 2, 2021 12:58 AM |
R51 Blaspheme! Sirk's Written on the Wind and All that Heaven Allows are not bad movies.
by Anonymous | reply 155 | May 2, 2021 2:36 AM |
Yeah. Some of these aren't bad films at all.
by Anonymous | reply 156 | May 2, 2021 3:11 AM |
Another is it or is it not a bad movie - Shock Treatment. While I grew up on the Rocky Horror Picture Show, I think Shock Treatment has a better plot as well as better songs (I know, blasphemy among RHPS fans). Love this movie so much that, years ago, I frantically bid on a VHS/CD soundtrack combination set on Ebay, trying to outbid another buy who eventually cursed me out. A few years later, I had a friend professionally copy the VHS tape onto DVD to ensure safety.
by Anonymous | reply 157 | May 2, 2021 3:18 AM |
ZARDOZ. Soooo pretentious and ridiculous at the same time. Sean Connery bare-chested and wearing a diaper. INTERIORS. Woody Allen tried so painfully hard to be Ingmar Bergman it's unintentionally funny. THE FOUNTAINHEAD (1947). On the one hand it's gorgeous to look at but OH MY GOD the dialogue! Ayn Rand insisted not a word be changed from her book so the actors just stand there and give overwrought smug speeches that last for paragraphs. LOST HORIZON (1973). Everything about this musical is so wrong and off you can't help loving it. Another vote for THE APPLE. Long ago I read a comment on IMDB by a man who said he worked at a theater when THE APPLE premiered. They were giving away soundtrack albums at the screenings but had to stop after a few showings because people were throwing the albums at the screen. Must-see musical.
by Anonymous | reply 159 | May 2, 2021 3:35 AM |
[quote]Burnt Offerings (also Bette Davis' worst performance - and I hate her to begin with)
Here dear.
by Anonymous | reply 160 | May 2, 2021 3:43 AM |
What about "Trog"?
by Anonymous | reply 161 | May 2, 2021 5:11 AM |
R127 My favorite part of "Sophie's Choice" is the Hamlisch score. I have it in my collection. It's really beautiful.
BUT FUCKING KEVIN KLINE RUINED THE MOVIE FOR ME.
I happen to think Streep did a great job, and I know that can be controversial here, but that's my opinion. I actually think Theron's Wournos in "Monster" was fucking phenomenal, and despite the technical challenges Streep overcame (learning to speak German in a Polish accent, I think?), I believe Theron's performance was superior. Gods know I prefer "Monster" as a film.
I know Theron gained weight, and "played ugly" with the assistance of makeup, but the film tells a compassionate, and heartbreaking story, in the face of the crimes committed. I love it, and watch it every so often.
I don't romanticize the crimes, of course. But I admire the positive side of Aileen's tenacity...the potential...what COULD have been, and find the film strangely empowering.
by Anonymous | reply 162 | May 2, 2021 6:00 AM |
"RIPD".
A Lot of money was spent to create this dud.
by Anonymous | reply 163 | May 2, 2021 8:59 AM |
Is The Town considered a bad movie?
by Anonymous | reply 164 | May 2, 2021 1:54 PM |
R157 I also love SHOCK TREATMENT and think the songs are better! And Ruby Wax is great! Plus Cliff DeYoung, Tess Harper, and Charles Gray.
by Anonymous | reply 165 | May 2, 2021 3:25 PM |
I’m not a giant fan of the Shock Treatment score (aside from Little Black Dress), but the TV studio concept is flat-out brilliant. Unbelievably prescient.
by Anonymous | reply 166 | May 2, 2021 4:04 PM |
R130, I loved that. He and Lois Chiles made great coma victims. I just started watching the new miniseries Coma on Amazon and it seems quite good.
by Anonymous | reply 167 | May 2, 2021 4:29 PM |
Flatliners
by Anonymous | reply 168 | May 2, 2021 4:42 PM |
Anything John Waters, right? Incidentally, there is a Divine bio free on TUBI - interesting watch.
by Anonymous | reply 169 | May 2, 2021 5:35 PM |
Earth Girls Are Easy
by Anonymous | reply 171 | May 2, 2021 6:27 PM |
Italian giallo often have some nice eye candy. ‘A lizard in a woman’s skin’, ‘a quiet place to kill’ both with the Robert Wagner of European cinema - Jean sorel. The latter also stars Carroll baker looking more beautiful than during the peak of her Hollywood career.
Also ‘phenomena’ with Jennifer Connelly and the Otto preminger film ‘bonjour tristesse’ is so beautiful to look at that it more than makes up for the rest of its shortcomings
by Anonymous | reply 172 | May 2, 2021 6:37 PM |
Also ‘backstreet’ anything with John gavin looking gorgeous basically.
by Anonymous | reply 173 | May 2, 2021 6:41 PM |
what no "myra breckenridge" or "sextette"?....
by Anonymous | reply 174 | May 2, 2021 8:44 PM |
Ghoulies.
by Anonymous | reply 175 | May 2, 2021 8:50 PM |
[quote] what no "myra breckenridge" or "sextette"?....
Nobody but the most masochistic watches either of those movies more than once, never mind “over and over again”.
by Anonymous | reply 176 | May 2, 2021 8:53 PM |
'The Lair of the White Worm' with Hugh Grant and Amanda Donahue as a snake-priestess/vampire.
by Anonymous | reply 177 | May 2, 2021 8:54 PM |
I love Burnt Offerings.
What's the other 70's horror film where there's the creepy old guy and there's a little thing that flies around with knives on it that stabs people in the head?
by Anonymous | reply 178 | May 2, 2021 9:06 PM |
Transformers 4
by Anonymous | reply 179 | May 2, 2021 9:06 PM |
[quote] What's the other 70's horror film where there's the creepy old guy and there's a little thing that flies around with knives on it that stabs people in the head?
by Anonymous | reply 180 | May 2, 2021 9:08 PM |
Mahogany.
by Anonymous | reply 181 | May 2, 2021 9:11 PM |
Yes, thanks R180! That movie really freaked all of us kids out back then.
by Anonymous | reply 182 | May 2, 2021 9:47 PM |
I adore "Dirty Love" with Jenny McCarthy. I've said it here before, but Carmen Electra should've been nominated for an Oscar. I've probably watched it at least 20 times.
by Anonymous | reply 183 | May 2, 2021 10:21 PM |
[quote]Anything John Waters, right? Incidentally, there is a Divine bio free on TUBI - interesting watch.
His pre–[italic]Pink Flamingos[/italic] stuff is interesting in that it shows how he evolved as a filmmaker, but it's not that great. [italic]Multiple Maniacs[/italic] is probably the best of his early period.
by Anonymous | reply 184 | May 2, 2021 10:24 PM |
Angel, Angel Down We Go (1969) aka Cult of the Damned Jennifer Jones, Holly Near, Lou Rawls, Roddy McDowall and Jordan Christopher.
Truly seems like they made this one up as they went along. The songs include 'Fat Girl' "Mother Lover' and the title tune.
by Anonymous | reply 185 | May 2, 2021 10:34 PM |
All of the DL queens squeal for Burnt Offerings. I’m sure it’s because of Bette Davis.
by Anonymous | reply 187 | May 2, 2021 10:44 PM |
R177 I have never ever heard of that film. Thx for posting.
by Anonymous | reply 188 | May 2, 2021 10:45 PM |
Dangerous Beauty (1998)
by Anonymous | reply 189 | May 2, 2021 11:24 PM |
I once watched The Other Woman (2014) nearly 10 times in a month. I guess it's Cameron Diaz's last film unless she eventually returns to acting. It's a showcase for bad performances (Kate Upton, Nicolaj Coster-Walden, Taylor Kinney, Niki Minaj), but Cameron and Leslie Mann are at their most charming.
by Anonymous | reply 190 | May 2, 2021 11:30 PM |
Flashdance is my favourite bad movie. Everything about it is ridiculous. Including her warehouse apt/dance studio and giant pitbull that she is never home to look after.
by Anonymous | reply 191 | May 3, 2021 12:42 AM |
Yes, definitely Flashdance.
by Anonymous | reply 192 | May 3, 2021 2:15 AM |
^ ^^ I still find it hilarious when they keep cutting from Jennifer to the obvious dancer double. Her shorter, muscular frame and face is so completely different than Jennifer's. And the wig is atrocious! At least she's an amazing dancer.
by Anonymous | reply 193 | May 3, 2021 2:36 AM |
^^Marine Jahan is the dancer.^^
by Anonymous | reply 194 | May 3, 2021 2:43 AM |
This is a ridiculous film and so campy! If made today the infantile man would definitely be fetishized. Lol.
by Anonymous | reply 195 | May 3, 2021 3:02 AM |
R194 - Jennifer said they had many dance doubles including a boy.
by Anonymous | reply 196 | May 3, 2021 3:46 AM |
The original Good Witch Hallmark movie does it for me! So schlocky and saccharin while trying to be mysterious. And also how some town obviously in Canada is morphed into this fictional Middleton USA!
by Anonymous | reply 197 | May 3, 2021 4:12 AM |
Breakfast at Tiffany's. All style no substance. Completely vapid but I have to watch it for the wardrobe and decor.
by Anonymous | reply 198 | May 3, 2021 4:14 AM |
Dont you cry when cat is in the rain at the end?
by Anonymous | reply 199 | May 3, 2021 7:20 AM |
Coffey
by Anonymous | reply 200 | May 3, 2021 9:15 AM |
I don’t know about R198, but I sure do.
by Anonymous | reply 201 | May 3, 2021 9:54 AM |
Any movie with my name in the credits.
by Anonymous | reply 202 | May 3, 2021 2:18 PM |
[quote]I’m sure it’s because of Bette Davis.
For me it's Karen Black and Oliver Reed in swim trunks. Bette is just the cherry on top of the cake. Burnt Offerings was seemingly on TV all the time when I was a kid, so it's also nostalgia.
by Anonymous | reply 203 | May 3, 2021 2:32 PM |
The Craft
by Anonymous | reply 204 | May 3, 2021 2:53 PM |
The Blue Lagoon. I saw it at 10 on our bootleg cable, & bragged to everyone the next day that I saw it. No one was impressed in the slightest. I do like the scenery & cinematography, & Brooke & Chris were so beautiful.
by Anonymous | reply 205 | May 4, 2021 6:40 AM |
Bride of the Gorilla, 1951 - starring Raymond Burr, Lon Chaney Jr., and Barbara Payton!
The Bat, 1959 - starring Agnes Moorehead and Vincent Price!
Devil Girl from Mars, 1954 - starring....some random British people
by Anonymous | reply 206 | May 4, 2021 11:13 AM |
"A Summer Place" opens this thread. Including its theme music.
But a movie not being deep doesn't mean it's bad. I protest to the poster upthread who listed Black Widow that it isn't a bad film: it's a tidy little suspense film with a good script and very well played.
by Anonymous | reply 207 | May 4, 2021 11:33 AM |
Cops and Robbersons is truly wretched with horrible performances by Chevy Chase and Jack Palance. I saw it in the theater only because of Dianne Wiest and watched it again, and she's quite funny. "Don't make mommy tell you twice." Same here as Bullets Over Broadway, and she also plays a character named Helen.
by Anonymous | reply 208 | May 4, 2021 12:06 PM |
R206 I like DEVIL GIRL FROM MARS because the robot looks like a refrigerator....and we never see it move. People just turn their heads and then it is in a different place.....and of course the spaceship that looks like a teapot.
And music by Rick Astley's father.
by Anonymous | reply 209 | May 4, 2021 3:30 PM |
Cadyshack II - Drop Dead Gorgeous - Soul Plane - The Wild and Wonderful Whites of West Virginia
by Anonymous | reply 210 | May 4, 2021 3:49 PM |
Sliver
by Anonymous | reply 211 | May 4, 2021 7:43 PM |
Corrina, Corrina
by Anonymous | reply 212 | May 4, 2021 8:16 PM |
SLIVER - absolutely terrible picture.
by Anonymous | reply 213 | May 4, 2021 8:17 PM |
[quote] Staying Alive always entertains.
That’s a good one. The choreography is so goddamn awful. I love it!
by Anonymous | reply 214 | May 4, 2021 8:20 PM |
The Eye of the Cat
by Anonymous | reply 215 | May 4, 2021 8:24 PM |
It was mentioned on another bad movies thread recently but that Madonna movie “Body of Evidence” is really enjoyably bad.
by Anonymous | reply 216 | May 4, 2021 8:29 PM |
[quote]Cleopatra Jones and the Casino of Gold
That sounds like it would be a great title for a rebooted Indiana Jones series where the intrepid professor/archeologist is now a sassy black woman!
by Anonymous | reply 217 | May 4, 2021 8:40 PM |
Rainfuckintree County, baby
by Anonymous | reply 218 | May 4, 2021 10:04 PM |
ANGEL, ANGEL DOWN WE GO (aka CULT OF THE DAMNED) is bizarre enough to watch once, but the lead character is a talkative bore. It is fun to see Jennifer Jones playing a former porn actress, though.
It's really a rip-off of Pasolini's TEOREMA.
by Anonymous | reply 219 | May 4, 2021 10:20 PM |
On the Line (2001)
by Anonymous | reply 220 | May 4, 2021 11:57 PM |
Susan Slade. Companion piece to A Summer Place.
by Anonymous | reply 221 | May 5, 2021 3:32 AM |
"Flash Gordon "
by Anonymous | reply 222 | May 5, 2021 4:20 AM |
[quote]“Flash Gordon”
Flash! I love you! But we only have fourteen hours to save the world!
by Anonymous | reply 223 | May 5, 2021 1:53 PM |
Flash! I love you but you need to eat my asshole for 14 hrs.
by Anonymous | reply 224 | May 5, 2021 10:42 PM |
That could work.
by Anonymous | reply 225 | May 5, 2021 10:43 PM |
The sandpiper
by Anonymous | reply 226 | May 6, 2021 3:01 AM |
Berry Gordy's "The Last Dragon."
by Anonymous | reply 227 | May 8, 2021 1:04 AM |
can we list porn here?
by Anonymous | reply 228 | May 8, 2021 3:04 AM |
I Saw What You Did (1965) - features hag-era Joan Crawford in a delightful supporting turn.
by Anonymous | reply 229 | May 8, 2021 3:52 AM |
R229, why isn't it streaming anywhere? I thought it was fairly popular.
by Anonymous | reply 230 | May 8, 2021 3:55 AM |
I rather like the old liz Taylor film ‘ash Wednesday’ I just have a hard time identifying what a bad movie really is. While ‘Ash Wednesday’ probably wasn’t critically lauded I think it’s not without its merits. I liked the story and the setting.
by Anonymous | reply 231 | May 8, 2021 4:12 AM |
Another vote for Bacall's "The Fan".
It isn't what I'd call good, but if you aren't entertained you must be dead!
by Anonymous | reply 232 | May 8, 2021 4:59 AM |
Sophie's Choice
by Anonymous | reply 233 | May 11, 2021 6:44 PM |
Harlow starring Carroll Baker! Especially her 1960's dance moves and how nothing in the movie has any relation to anything in the life of Jean Harlow.
If you want to see Carroll today, look for the YouTube clip at the Lamb's Club.....shocking.....but she is a survivor.
by Anonymous | reply 234 | May 11, 2021 9:54 PM |
Sorry not the Lamb's Club.....here is part of it.
by Anonymous | reply 235 | May 11, 2021 9:56 PM |
Boom! with La Liz but mostly for the John Waters commentary.
by Anonymous | reply 236 | May 11, 2021 10:02 PM |
Throw Carroll from the Train.
by Anonymous | reply 237 | May 11, 2021 10:31 PM |
The Pirate Movie is like really great crack to me.
by Anonymous | reply 238 | May 12, 2021 4:55 PM |
SHOCKING what carroll baker looks like now in that interview video! yeah, yeah, i know she's old, but hell, at least she could have dressed up wearing a nice beautiful dress and make-up! you would never know it was her unless you heard her voice which is still intact...
i mean the unbuttoned polyester jacket, the polyester baggy shirt and pants, she looks and is dressed like a bag lady or someone left forgotten at a nursing home! and has been sitting on her butt watching tv for decades now...
by Anonymous | reply 239 | May 13, 2021 1:11 AM |
White Chicks.
by Anonymous | reply 240 | May 13, 2021 1:13 AM |
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane
by Anonymous | reply 241 | May 13, 2021 1:14 AM |
"needful things"
by Anonymous | reply 242 | May 13, 2021 1:18 AM |
Nell.
by Anonymous | reply 243 | May 13, 2021 1:38 AM |
THUNDERCRACK! A truly bizarre, and bizarrely compelling, blend of underground 70s cinema, the old dark house trope, Tennessee Williams pastiche, and hard core porn. Seriously.
by Anonymous | reply 244 | May 13, 2021 1:43 AM |
She was GORGEOUS when I was a kid--so many matinees I saw her in, Mister Moses, Harlow, The Carpetbaggers, more. She was lovely and watchable. I wonder what all went on with her that she let herself go like that. When you look at someone like Lauren Hutton--wow, what a difference.
by Anonymous | reply 245 | May 13, 2021 2:42 AM |
.....also But Not For Me and How the West Was Won and Cheyenne Autumn. She was in a lot of bad movies, but I thought she stood out as better than the material. Something Wild had a definite effect on my psyche! She's 89! Sorry I compared her to Lauren Hutton above--two different generations.
by Anonymous | reply 246 | May 13, 2021 3:14 AM |
She’s old and explains in the clip that it’s difficult for her to move much. I don’t think she let herself go intentionally, life catches up to some people. She’s probably wearing practical clothing rather than something very glamorous that might get ruined. I’m pleased that she seems to have her mind still despite any health issues she may be having.
by Anonymous | reply 247 | May 13, 2021 4:09 AM |
I agree, R247. After 80 it is hard to stay attractive and if you add in illness, it's impossible. I personally can't believe how much worse I look evey year and I'm much younger than CB.
by Anonymous | reply 248 | May 13, 2021 4:13 AM |
I watched Harlow recently and was struck by how they didn't even use the right titles of her movies or name MGM as her studio. Were they afraid of being sued? The one thing interesting was Peter Lawford cast as Paul Bern.
by Anonymous | reply 249 | May 13, 2021 4:21 AM |
in regards to carroll baker, my mother is 83 years old, had 7 kids and still looks and dresses nicely and she has no fame or reputation to uphold of course...
i mean baker could have least "gussied" herself up for this ONE OCCASSION of this interview!..
by Anonymous | reply 250 | May 13, 2021 1:56 PM |
There was a time when I was semi-obsessed with Eagle Shooting Heroes and would watch it 2 or 3 times a month. Some of the biggest Hong Kong stars of the 90s, just mugging and goofing around. Damn, I want to watch it now. Used to have it on bootleg VCD, anyone remember those?
by Anonymous | reply 251 | May 13, 2021 3:12 PM |
To Wong Foo!
Where do I start? Looking at it in a 2021 lens, the film is really out of touch and NOT PC. I feel kinda uncomfortable watching it. The storyline is pure camp and lazy as it plays into almost every gay and racial stereotype. The title is as stupid as the storyline as it has absolutely nothing to do with the movie. It's over the top in every possible way. They're selective with morality though as they gloss over gay bashing and police harassment. They sort of make it "cute." Yet they foot-stomp their moral message on wife beating.
But there is something about watching macho man Wesley Snipes, All-American Boy Patrick Swayze, and uber-hetero comic John Leguizamo in drag and spouting those corny lines. It has me jumping for the remote to watch this movie every time it airs! LOL I'm a huge fan of these men and they are hilarious in this movie. Should I be laughing? Probably not. But I do. LOL
by Anonymous | reply 252 | May 13, 2021 3:23 PM |
I think in another recent interview Carroll Baker is in a wheelchair. In the video, she wasn't appearing on television or in front of a big crowd.....it was a small group and she was talking about the book she has written.....I'm sure if she was going to be on TV or for a formal function, she would have dressed up.
by Anonymous | reply 253 | May 13, 2021 5:15 PM |
And she will be 90 years old at the end of May.
by Anonymous | reply 254 | May 13, 2021 5:16 PM |
Angel (1984) -The titular Angel is a high-schooler by day and prostitute by night. Set in the grimy Hollywood streets of the 80s starring Susan Tyrrell as Angel's butch dyke landlord and Dick Shawn as a crossdressing prostitute. Their antagonistic scenes together are gold. DL favorite Rory Calhoun plays an old Hollywood cowboy. AND as a bonus the actor who plays the killer is hot and shows lots of flesh. All around trashy fun.
by Anonymous | reply 255 | May 13, 2021 6:47 PM |
On the subject of Carroll baker and trashy movies, I love some of the ones she made in Europe. She looked very good in one called ‘a quiet place to kill’, playing a female racing car who plots with another woman to murder her ex husband. It’s really a guilty pleasure and also stars Jean sorel looking rather like Robert Wagner.
by Anonymous | reply 256 | May 13, 2021 9:33 PM |
Racing car driver
by Anonymous | reply 257 | May 13, 2021 9:34 PM |
I've been thinking about watching those giallos she made. I like the genre when it isn't too gross. I liked The Girl Who Knew Too Much and Cat of Nine Tails. (Neither of those are Carroll Barker ones.)
by Anonymous | reply 258 | May 13, 2021 10:57 PM |
[quote]Drop Dead Gorgeous
Not a bad movie.
by Anonymous | reply 260 | May 15, 2021 4:31 AM |
R259.. "once bitten" so so bad, but i do admit i like the homoerotic kinky bit of carrey's "virginal character" being bit near his package!
by Anonymous | reply 261 | May 15, 2021 12:15 PM |
Carroll Baker looks like someone you'd see shopping in Walmart. I don't care what she felt like, she could get a decent haircut and wear more flattering clothes. Though I love how she's not one of those pretentious actresses (in her personality). I like her a lot.
by Anonymous | reply 262 | August 9, 2021 10:57 PM |
Troll
by Anonymous | reply 263 | August 9, 2021 11:10 PM |
Critters and Crittersc2
Leprechaun and Leprechaun 2
Troll 2
by Anonymous | reply 264 | August 9, 2021 11:14 PM |
[quote] "Warlock"
I love the "Warlock" films, R25. I'm going to add all of the "Psycho" sequels to this list. I actually think "Psycho II" is a pretty good movie (and I adore it), but III & IV...not so much. Of course, I live for Olivia Hussey & Diana Scarwid in anything.
Anyway, despite the subject matter, these movies have always been comfort material for me. And I love them all, no matter how objectively bad they may be.
by Anonymous | reply 265 | August 9, 2021 11:24 PM |
"Money on the Side" starring Jamie Lee Curtis, Karen Valentine, and Linda Purl as broke housewives who turn to prostitution to makes ends meet. Susan Flannery is their madam. Of course, there's a dangerous killer on the loose - who's targeting prostitution whores!!
by Anonymous | reply 266 | August 9, 2021 11:59 PM |
Mahogany.
by Anonymous | reply 267 | August 10, 2021 12:13 AM |
Critters 2 is better entertainment than Mahogany
by Anonymous | reply 268 | August 10, 2021 12:23 AM |
As mentioned earlier, “”The Sandpiper.” That Big Sur scenery fills the lulls between the scenery chewing.
by Anonymous | reply 269 | August 10, 2021 12:23 AM |
Rome Adventure is a bad movie, for sure, but it's a great travelogue. I guess you could call it campy, too, for Angie Dickensen's performance as "the bad woman."
by Anonymous | reply 270 | August 10, 2021 1:09 AM |
I know Xanadu has been mentioned a few times, but really, how can you go past Gene Kelly on roller skates with music by ELO/Jeff Lynne? It’s the Holy trifecta. If I come across Xanadu playing on tv, it’s all over. It must be watched.
by Anonymous | reply 271 | August 10, 2021 1:14 AM |
R99 was just about to post Sleeping w the Enemy! It’s so delightfully ridiculous.
I’d also add Miami Connection, worth google.
Also Cutthroat Island w DL faves Geena Davis and Matthew Modine, a delightful catastrophe.
by Anonymous | reply 272 | August 10, 2021 1:25 AM |
"Mother, May I Sleep With Danger?"
"Moment By Moment"
"A Summer Place"
by Anonymous | reply 273 | August 10, 2021 1:52 AM |
MIDNIGHT LACE. Doris Day’s breakdown scene at the top of the stairs always gives me the kikis.
by Anonymous | reply 274 | August 10, 2021 4:59 PM |
The Joan of Arc movie- the one where the director quit.
by Anonymous | reply 275 | August 10, 2021 5:07 PM |
[italic]The Oscar[/italic] (1966), starring Stephen Boyd, is basically a masculine version of [italic]Valley of the Dolls.[/italic]
by Anonymous | reply 276 | November 7, 2021 5:08 AM |
Wanderlust. Predictable, cliched, dumb plot, still makes me laugh.
by Anonymous | reply 277 | November 7, 2021 5:22 AM |
I’m watching it right now
by Anonymous | reply 278 | November 7, 2021 5:36 AM |
Stayin' Alive
by Anonymous | reply 279 | November 7, 2021 6:42 AM |
BLACK DEVIL DOLL FROM HELL
This Chester N. Turner masterpiece from 1984 has to be seen to be believed. My friends and I watched it almost monthly during college. It’s hilarious and so, so quotable. In fact, one of my college buddies texted me a quote from it yesterday.
by Anonymous | reply 281 | November 7, 2021 11:09 AM |
Picture Mommy Dead!
by Anonymous | reply 282 | November 8, 2021 3:45 PM |
The 1980 comedy "How to Beat the High Cost of Living" isn't enjoyed enough.
Although it isn't really a bad movie, it just has the reputation of one.
by Anonymous | reply 283 | November 8, 2021 11:47 PM |
Forbidden Zone (1980) with Danny Elfman, Susan Tyrrell and Herve Villechaize. 10/10 on the WTF scale.
Liquid Sky (1982). A new wave sci-fi freak show.
Sweet Movie (1974). My partner calls this The Poop on a Plate movie. A young coworker who prided himself on enjoying twisted movies was quite traumatized by this film. The IMDB parental advisory warning is a fun read!
by Anonymous | reply 284 | November 9, 2021 1:29 AM |
The plot summary of Sweet Movie on wikipedia makes it sound truly demented. Hard pass.
by Anonymous | reply 285 | November 10, 2021 5:42 AM |
She-Devil (the one with Roseanne) was panned upthread, but I watch it whenever it's on. Roseanne sucks, but I adore Meryl as self-absorbed shrew Mary Fisher and Ed Begley Jr. as Roseanne's twat of a husband.
I read a review describing Sweet Movie as "Pink Flamingos meets Salo" (i.e., cheerfully repulsive), and I've read the plot summary online, but I can't bring myself to watch it.
Carole Laure, one of the two female leads, quit during the middle of filming—the director, Dušan Makavejev, made it up as he went along—because Makavejev asked her to do things that she just couldn't and she said "Enough." (She did, however, let John Vernon, a.k.a. Dean Wormer, pee on her.) Laure didn't elaborate, but Anna Prucnal was basically hired to do the things she wouldn't.
Prucnal (who defected from Poland to France in 1970) ended up being banned from entering Poland for seven years after Sweet Movie was released, not necessarily because it was sick but because her character defamed communism. The Polish government wouldn't even let her visit her mother when she was dying.
by Anonymous | reply 286 | October 10, 2022 9:18 AM |
[quote]X, Y & Zee, with Elizabeth Taylor as a bitch who would scare Albee's Martha.
I'm watching this now and loving the hideous fashions, hairstyles, and makeup (including Susannah York's shag and Liz's aqua eyeshadow).
by Anonymous | reply 287 | October 16, 2022 6:40 AM |
"Valley of the Dolls" of course. It's a camp classic. But it's so BAD.
by Anonymous | reply 288 | October 16, 2022 6:54 AM |
I love "10 to Midnight" with Charles Bronson. It's not "bad" bad. But it has some really cheesy scenes and dialog.
There's the scene where the cop pulls out some masturbation device and waves it in the perp's face. Haha.
by Anonymous | reply 289 | October 16, 2022 8:26 AM |
Spider Baby
by Anonymous | reply 290 | October 16, 2022 9:42 AM |
A lot of those Italian horror films fit the bill here for me. Like Lucio Fulci's "Zombi 2". I start watching it and before I know it, I'm through the whole thing.
by Anonymous | reply 291 | October 16, 2022 11:13 AM |
Susan Slade is totally worth the couple of hours leading up to the baby on fire.
by Anonymous | reply 292 | October 17, 2022 6:44 AM |
Joe Dirt
by Anonymous | reply 293 | October 17, 2022 7:50 AM |
"Attack of the 50 Foot Woman."
by Anonymous | reply 294 | October 17, 2022 11:16 AM |
I've probably seen Beyond The Valley Of The Dolls more times than Citizen Kane.
by Anonymous | reply 295 | October 17, 2022 11:20 AM |
Mahogany
A Chorus Line
Can’t Stop the Music
by Anonymous | reply 296 | October 17, 2022 12:34 PM |
Crimes of Passion (1984) for the nightstick scene….
by Anonymous | reply 297 | October 17, 2022 1:22 PM |