Share your disappointment. After all, it is DL and time to think about family.
The best film with the worst sequel. What are they?
by Anonymous | reply 70 | November 23, 2020 2:22 AM |
Mamma Mia
by Anonymous | reply 1 | November 21, 2020 4:52 AM |
The Sting
by Anonymous | reply 2 | November 21, 2020 4:54 AM |
The Godfather Part II
by Anonymous | reply 3 | November 21, 2020 4:54 AM |
GWTW....
SCARLETT
by Anonymous | reply 4 | November 21, 2020 4:57 AM |
Breakin'
by Anonymous | reply 5 | November 21, 2020 5:00 AM |
Magic Mike XXL
by Anonymous | reply 6 | November 21, 2020 5:06 AM |
Taking liberties, Big Little Lies 2, or what every it was called, Bigger Little Lies? Big Lies Terrible Meryl? Little Lies My Mommy Told Me? Lies by the Sea? Mother, May I Lies with Danger?
by Anonymous | reply 7 | November 21, 2020 5:09 AM |
The matrix.
by Anonymous | reply 8 | November 21, 2020 5:44 AM |
American Graffiti
by Anonymous | reply 9 | November 21, 2020 5:59 AM |
Star Wars, one worse than the other
by Anonymous | reply 10 | November 21, 2020 6:02 AM |
Other than Godfather 2 all sequels are bad by comparison.
by Anonymous | reply 11 | November 21, 2020 6:12 AM |
'Silence of the Lambs'
'The Exorcist'
by Anonymous | reply 12 | November 21, 2020 6:15 AM |
The Exorcist
by Anonymous | reply 13 | November 21, 2020 6:15 AM |
Speed 2.
by Anonymous | reply 14 | November 21, 2020 7:03 AM |
Grease
by Anonymous | reply 15 | November 21, 2020 7:06 AM |
Iron Man was great. Iron Man 2 was garbage.
by Anonymous | reply 16 | November 21, 2020 7:07 AM |
Legally Blonde.
The sequel with Sally Field was pure shit. Reese really just coming for the cheque.
by Anonymous | reply 17 | November 21, 2020 7:15 AM |
Ocean's 11 was great. Twelve was lousy. Thirteen was my favorite.
by Anonymous | reply 18 | November 21, 2020 7:35 AM |
Raiders of the Lost Ark
by Anonymous | reply 19 | November 21, 2020 8:12 AM |
Ghostbusters
by Anonymous | reply 20 | November 21, 2020 8:13 AM |
Jaws
by Anonymous | reply 21 | November 21, 2020 8:19 AM |
Grease
by Anonymous | reply 22 | November 21, 2020 8:20 AM |
After a particularly stressful week of work and doomscrolling, I made the delightful mistake of watching Legally Blonde 2. Oh man, what a piece of shit! It had none of the charm of the first film, and each scene was cringier than the last. The intern cheerleading scene must be seen to be believed...
That said, I would add Basic Instinct 2 to the list. The first one wasn't high art, but it was fun, well-acted, and riveting. The sequel was just embarrassing.
by Anonymous | reply 23 | November 21, 2020 8:22 AM |
I hated The Godfather II so I'm gonna go with The Godfather.
by Anonymous | reply 24 | November 21, 2020 8:27 AM |
Jaws 2...Sacrilege.
by Anonymous | reply 25 | November 21, 2020 8:46 AM |
What was that decades later follow up to the Wizard of Oz where Toto became a chicken and someone had many heads they switched around? That one.
by Anonymous | reply 26 | November 21, 2020 1:00 PM |
The Odd Couple
by Anonymous | reply 27 | November 21, 2020 11:25 PM |
From [itaic]Mister Roberts[/italic] to [italic]Ensign Pulver[/italic]
by Anonymous | reply 28 | November 22, 2020 12:38 AM |
Chinatown
by Anonymous | reply 29 | November 22, 2020 6:30 AM |
Jaws the Revenge (#4) makes Jaws 2 look like "The Godfather II."
by Anonymous | reply 30 | November 22, 2020 6:45 AM |
Funny Girl
Funny Lady
by Anonymous | reply 31 | November 22, 2020 6:46 AM |
Rocky. Then all the shite that followed
by Anonymous | reply 32 | November 22, 2020 7:06 AM |
Crocodile Dundee (TWO shitty sequels!)
by Anonymous | reply 33 | November 22, 2020 7:06 AM |
Arthur
by Anonymous | reply 34 | November 22, 2020 7:07 AM |
"Basic Instinct".
by Anonymous | reply 35 | November 22, 2020 7:10 AM |
Airplane
by Anonymous | reply 36 | November 22, 2020 7:12 AM |
Another vote for The Exorcist / Exorcist II: The Heretic
by Anonymous | reply 37 | November 22, 2020 7:28 AM |
Godfather 1 and 2 were terrific; Godfather 3 was an abomination.
by Anonymous | reply 38 | November 22, 2020 7:54 AM |
Speed 2.
by Anonymous | reply 39 | November 22, 2020 8:04 AM |
Top Gun
by Anonymous | reply 40 | November 22, 2020 6:27 PM |
Escape to Witch Mountain
by Anonymous | reply 41 | November 22, 2020 6:34 PM |
The Exorcist has to win this one. Exorcist II is a fascinating misfire on almost every level but the music score. Ennio Morricone composed a beautiful score for that film. A shame it wasn't attached to a better film.
by Anonymous | reply 42 | November 22, 2020 6:46 PM |
Terms of Endearment
by Anonymous | reply 43 | November 22, 2020 6:50 PM |
Jaws > Jaws 2
by Anonymous | reply 44 | November 22, 2020 6:56 PM |
I like Jaws 2. It's well directed and paced. Good action.
Just Donna Wilkes and her endless screaming is the film's weak links. Somebody should have slapped that bitch.
by Anonymous | reply 45 | November 22, 2020 7:04 PM |
Miss Congeniality
by Anonymous | reply 46 | November 22, 2020 7:06 PM |
Raiders of the Lost Ark> Indiana Jones and the Temple of Shit
by Anonymous | reply 47 | November 22, 2020 7:08 PM |
"The Exorcist."
Worst sequel ever.
by Anonymous | reply 48 | November 22, 2020 7:22 PM |
Saturday Night Fever ==> Stayin Alive
by Anonymous | reply 49 | November 22, 2020 7:41 PM |
R3 must be kidding.
by Anonymous | reply 50 | November 22, 2020 7:56 PM |
Unless r3 refers to its sequel, Jaws 3?
Answers here are confusing.
by Anonymous | reply 51 | November 22, 2020 7:58 PM |
Short Circuit
by Anonymous | reply 52 | November 22, 2020 8:45 PM |
Staying Alive is a horrible sequel to Saturday Night Fever. They'd have been smarter just eliminating any reference to the original film and having Travolta play someone totally different. Either that or make it a story where Tony realizes he's actually gay and that's why he always did all that dumb macho shit in the original film.
by Anonymous | reply 53 | November 22, 2020 10:15 PM |
Tron
by Anonymous | reply 54 | November 22, 2020 10:42 PM |
I know the original is not exactly considered high art, but Nightmare on Elm Street had a fascinating, well-intended and profoundly disappointing sequel (that is still worth watching for the gay subtext).
by Anonymous | reply 55 | November 22, 2020 10:47 PM |
Jaws.
by Anonymous | reply 56 | November 22, 2020 10:56 PM |
The Apple Dumpling Gang
by Anonymous | reply 57 | November 22, 2020 11:01 PM |
Basic Instinct sequel was atrocious.
by Anonymous | reply 58 | November 22, 2020 11:02 PM |
A Nightmare on Elm Street at least redeemed themselves with 3, 4, and New Nightmare.
by Anonymous | reply 59 | November 22, 2020 11:04 PM |
Fright Night
by Anonymous | reply 60 | November 22, 2020 11:04 PM |
Psycho
by Anonymous | reply 61 | November 22, 2020 11:24 PM |
Police Academy
by Anonymous | reply 62 | November 23, 2020 12:15 AM |
Airport
by Anonymous | reply 63 | November 23, 2020 12:19 AM |
I don’t understand all the people badmouthing Staying Alive. It’s easily the best musical ever directed by Sylvester Stallone.
by Anonymous | reply 64 | November 23, 2020 12:20 AM |
Was there a sequel to Travolta's 1985 movie Perfect?
by Anonymous | reply 66 | November 23, 2020 12:35 AM |
2001/2010
The Exorcist/Exorcist 2
Terms of Endearment/Evening Star
The Silence of the Lambs/Hannibal
Basic Instinct/Basic Instinct 2
Speed/Speed 2
by Anonymous | reply 67 | November 23, 2020 12:39 AM |
R60, aww, I kind of liked the Fright Night sequel. Pure 80s cheese and preserved the gay subtext.
R59, Nightmare on Elm Street was odd in that some of the subsequent sequels were in fact very good (although none of them were as terrifying as the original).
by Anonymous | reply 68 | November 23, 2020 1:05 AM |
Arthur 2: Electric Bugaloo
by Anonymous | reply 69 | November 23, 2020 2:16 AM |
Sister Act
by Anonymous | reply 70 | November 23, 2020 2:22 AM |