I've had great luck mining the DL for streaming recs in the past. I'm looking for series, documentaries, movies, on any platform, of any vintage. I'm partial to slow psychological burns like The Night Manager, The Fall, The Killing, The Lodge, Klute, Play Misty for Me, Rosemary's Baby, The Tenant, Misery, The Swimming Pool, etc.
Little-known horror and thriller gems
by Anonymous | reply 346 | July 8, 2020 1:59 AM |
It’s more recent but try The Skeleton Key with Gena Rowlands and Kate Hudson. It’s kind of a throwback to those slowburn movies you mention.
by Anonymous | reply 1 | June 30, 2020 8:12 PM |
Night Watch with Elizabeth Taylor and Laurence Harvey. Stephen King called it one of his favorite horror/thriller movies.
It was a major bomb when released, but it's actually quite good and atmospheric.
by Anonymous | reply 2 | June 30, 2020 8:14 PM |
The Ritual - 2017 Let the Right One In - 2008 The Kingdom - 1994 series Twin Peaks
by Anonymous | reply 4 | June 30, 2020 8:24 PM |
I really enjoyed a straight to video from about ten+ years back called "Dead Crows," with Henry Thomas, and set in an isolated haunted house right after the Civil War. Someone recommended it here and it was quite fine.
by Anonymous | reply 5 | June 30, 2020 8:29 PM |
Sorry: it was called "Dead Birds," not Dead Crows. it's from 2004.
by Anonymous | reply 6 | June 30, 2020 8:30 PM |
The Lodge with DL fave Richard Armitage is a great recent slow burn horror. It's on Amazon Prime or Hulu now, can't remember which.
by Anonymous | reply 7 | June 30, 2020 8:32 PM |
Incident in a Ghostland (2018)
by Anonymous | reply 8 | June 30, 2020 8:44 PM |
Zac Efron's new movie about Ted Bundy. It doesn't include the slashings.
by Anonymous | reply 9 | June 30, 2020 8:47 PM |
Also Ross Lynch's new movie about Jeffrey Dahmer's beginnings. Again, it doesn't include the slashings.
by Anonymous | reply 10 | June 30, 2020 8:48 PM |
There's always the classic Body Heat.
by Anonymous | reply 12 | June 30, 2020 8:51 PM |
Did you see Jake Gyllenhaal's creepy NIGHTCRAWLER? Critically acclaimed and underappreciated.
by Anonymous | reply 13 | June 30, 2020 8:52 PM |
The Stuff. It’s on Amazon Prime. Goofy as hell 80’s movie, but kind of fun. Has some decent gore and bloody body parts.
Costars a teenaged Brian Bloom. I recognized his eyes immediately.
by Anonymous | reply 15 | June 30, 2020 8:54 PM |
It Follows is all slow burn. It will stay with you (follow you) long after you watch it.
by Anonymous | reply 16 | June 30, 2020 8:54 PM |
I have always loved "Ghost Story" from 1981. Fred Astaire, Douglas Fairbanks, Jr., John Houseman, and Melvyn Douglas It's spooky and atmospheric and, naturally, very well acted.
"Murder by Decree" (1979) with Christopher Plummer, James Mason, David Hemmings, and Susan Clark in a story about Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson on the trail of Jack the Ripper. I remember being freaked out when the hansom cab pulls into view with its door open.
"Time After Time" (1979) with Malcolm McDowell, Mary Steenburgen, and David Warner. Again with Jack the Ripper chasing H G Welles across modern-day San Francisco. Very exciting.
by Anonymous | reply 18 | June 30, 2020 8:57 PM |
NIGHT MOVES is on my bucket list. I've heard good things.
by Anonymous | reply 23 | June 30, 2020 9:01 PM |
"Alice, Sweet Alice" from 1976, is a creepy ass movie. If you ever get the chance please watch it, LOL.
The big fat guy in the movie is how I imagine some DL,ers to look and live.
by Anonymous | reply 26 | June 30, 2020 9:20 PM |
May get skewered and maybe even FF’d for my pick but I don’t fucking care because it fits OP’s requirements (slow-moving vintage psych-horror) and I love it like a disappointing ugly mess of a child: ‘90s Fangoria cyber-mindscrew BRAINSCAN.
Campy trash but you can’t help but fall in love with it. And once you get over the cracky silliness of it all after seeing it the first time, it actually gets creepier, more sad, more prescient and more insidious - given it’s basically a movie about a tragic twisted little incel boy losing his humanity in a creepy brainwashing video game - with every rewatch. One of those films that strangely does stay with you and may even touch a few nerves or emotions, despite embarrassing the hell out of you first.
by Anonymous | reply 27 | June 30, 2020 9:40 PM |
True Confessions - Robert Duvall and Robert DeNiro. Creepy and noir, great 1940s vibe.
by Anonymous | reply 28 | June 30, 2020 9:52 PM |
Blackcoat's Daughter
by Anonymous | reply 29 | June 30, 2020 9:57 PM |
The crew of a West of Ireland trawler, marooned at sea, struggle for their lives against a growing parasite in their water supply
by Anonymous | reply 30 | June 30, 2020 10:09 PM |
From Beyond wonderfully atmospheric and deranged 80s horror based on HP Lovecraft.
Body Parts - another moody, gothic creepy-as-fuck horror flick with nutjob actor Jeff Fahey.
Both are wonderfully done (given the time and budget).
by Anonymous | reply 32 | June 30, 2020 10:15 PM |
Kill Me Again - a wonderful noir thriller by John Dahl (director of The Last Seduction) starring a young and handsome Val Kilmer.
Blue Ruin - a subversion of the classic "revenge" thriller.
The Lookout - slick thriller with a truly great performance by Joseph Gordon-Levitt.
Mona Lisa - British noir featuring an Oscar-nominated performance by Bob Hoskins.
Devil in a Blue Dress - little seen adaption of one of the Easy Rollins novels starring Denzel Washington at his peak.
One False Movie - fantastic little crime movie written by and costarring Bill Bob Thornton.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | June 30, 2020 10:30 PM |
The reviews were terrible but I really enjoyed the. Gary Oldman ghost ship Movie Mary. I'd also add the fantastic and heartbreaking Spanish film The Orphanage .
by Anonymous | reply 34 | June 30, 2020 10:30 PM |
Highly unpopular opinion : I thought the Mark David Chapman film Chapter 27 was a very good, unsettling look into the mind of a sick man. It really captured the feel of early 80s NYC. Even Lindsay Lohan was pretty good. She had a spark that I haven't seen her possess in her other roles. But the film seems to be almost universally reviled among critics.
by Anonymous | reply 36 | June 30, 2020 10:33 PM |
[quote]The big fat guy in the movie is how I imagine some DL,ers to look and live.
LMAO! Probably true
by Anonymous | reply 38 | June 30, 2020 10:34 PM |
Two films about a blind woman being terrorised, Wait Until Dark with Audrey Hepburn and the Mia Farrow Blind Terror. I think they both hold up quite well.
by Anonymous | reply 39 | June 30, 2020 10:35 PM |
The house that Dripped Blood. Classic campy fun.
by Anonymous | reply 40 | June 30, 2020 10:35 PM |
The French Connection, Chinatown, and Seven are 'little known thriller gems"???
Please.
by Anonymous | reply 41 | June 30, 2020 10:37 PM |
One I love is "The Changeling" from 1979, with George C. Scott and Melvyn Douglas. It's not perfect, but it has the scariest seance scene I've ever seen in a movie.
by Anonymous | reply 42 | June 30, 2020 10:39 PM |
Maybe not little known or a slow burn but I recently watched Hereditary and was left with an overwhelming sadness. It's the story of a family coming apart and all the people in it are so damaged. I felt terrible for the son.
by Anonymous | reply 44 | June 30, 2020 10:43 PM |
OK I know it's a Rosemary's baby rip off but I greatly enjoyed The Ones Below.
by Anonymous | reply 45 | June 30, 2020 10:44 PM |
The Devil's Backbone
It's in Spanish, but it's terrifying--it was directed by Guillermo del Toro. It's about a boy left at an orphanage in the middle of the Spanish Civil War. It stars the gorgeous Eduardo Noriega.
by Anonymous | reply 47 | June 30, 2020 10:47 PM |
Valentine (2001)
by Anonymous | reply 48 | June 30, 2020 10:47 PM |
Valentine (2001)
by Anonymous | reply 49 | June 30, 2020 10:47 PM |
R44 excellent acting by Colette, Byrne, and the son. I think the director erred by making the ending unmistakably supernatural. It would have been better to make this a film about a descent into madness.
by Anonymous | reply 50 | June 30, 2020 10:47 PM |
Session 9 - if you are a fan of the slow burn.
by Anonymous | reply 51 | June 30, 2020 10:50 PM |
[quote] Kill Me Again - a wonderful noir thriller by John Dahl (director of The Last Seduction) starring a young and handsome Val Kilmer.
This movie is my everything! It’s so terrible and yet so deliciously enjoyable. I get it out when nothing else will do.
It’s a treat to see Kilmer cat opposite Joanne Whalley even knowing how dreadfully their partnership turned out. The movie has a tight and sinuous and suffocating feel in spite of the breezy plot, breathless cinematography and the wide-open locations. And the dialogue is so bitchy and snappy yet still loaded with moodiness one wants from new-noir. I don’t know why it isn’t better remembered or why it isn’t a DL classic.
I even started a dedicated thread about it last year but nobody bit (presumably no-one else besides us has ever seen it) and it was deleted.
by Anonymous | reply 52 | June 30, 2020 10:52 PM |
"Eyes Without A Face" and "Wait Until Dark" aren't exactly little known.
by Anonymous | reply 53 | June 30, 2020 10:56 PM |
Go on and click this link to watch "My Name is Julia Ross" 1945
Go on, now. Click it. Go on....
by Anonymous | reply 54 | June 30, 2020 10:57 PM |
I'll second both Body Heat and Nightcrawler and add in A Simple Plan. It's definitely under-rated.
by Anonymous | reply 55 | June 30, 2020 10:59 PM |
A very obscure one; the whole movie is on YouTube: "Let's Scare Jessica to Death".
by Anonymous | reply 56 | June 30, 2020 10:59 PM |
46-OKUNEN NO KOI (eng: BIG BANG LOVE: JUVENILE A, or 4.6 BILLION YEAR LOVE). Makes me cry and feel so desolate that I can’t watch it too often.
This one isn’t strictly a thriller or a horror, more of a tragic-homoerotic crime drama with elements of psych-horror and romance, but it certainly fits the aesthetic criteria. It is a two-and-a-half hour drift through a murky dystopian Brechtian prison where every prisoner is gay and every prisoner is also a suspect in a murder. It was based on the banned books of Jean Genet, and directed by notorious porno/B-movie/cult movie legend Takashi Miike.
by Anonymous | reply 57 | June 30, 2020 11:00 PM |
r54, I actually prefer the remake - Dead of Winter with Mary Steenburgen
by Anonymous | reply 58 | June 30, 2020 11:01 PM |
Blackcoat's Daughter is really good. I always forget about it. Kiernan Shipka and Emma Roberts were perfect.
Triangle was a mindfuck. That's another good one.
by Anonymous | reply 59 | June 30, 2020 11:01 PM |
Isn't r38 Janet Jackson's #1 Fan ?
by Anonymous | reply 60 | June 30, 2020 11:09 PM |
"It would have been better to make this a film about a descent into madness."
I disagree. That actually would've been expected, and the director played to that assumption beautifully.
One that is absolutely stress-inducing: Green Room. Not just an amazing horror/thriller - but an amazing movie overall. Patrick Stewart is fucking chilling in this. Someone else mentioned Blue Ruin already - which I love too. Green Room is that directors second movie and it became an instant fave of mine.
by Anonymous | reply 61 | June 30, 2020 11:14 PM |
The Invitation
by Anonymous | reply 62 | June 30, 2020 11:18 PM |
The Invitation is great.
by Anonymous | reply 63 | June 30, 2020 11:20 PM |
All from 2019: Haunt, Ready Or Not, Tigers Are Not Afraid
by Anonymous | reply 65 | June 30, 2020 11:40 PM |
Another vote for The Invitation. Beautifully deployed, slow-burn character thriller. That twist you don't see coming at the end will give you whiplash.
by Anonymous | reply 66 | June 30, 2020 11:44 PM |
I also want to mention the adaptation of a Graham Greene novel called BRIGHTON ROCK.
It's one of the few movies with a "Bad Guy" protagonist that actually works, IMO.
Even though "Pinkie" is committing loathsome deeds, the movie remains interesting and compelling because all of the supporting characters are trying to do the right thing, including the fabulous Helen Mirren. BRIGHTON ROCK becomes a race to see whether the supporting characters can put a stop to the villain.
by Anonymous | reply 67 | June 30, 2020 11:45 PM |
OP here, great recommendations here, many of which are new to me.
Thanks, y’all! Keep them coming.
by Anonymous | reply 68 | June 30, 2020 11:56 PM |
I think an under appreciated show that matches your request is Netflix’s German SciFi time travel show called Dark. The third and final season dropped last weekend and it has one of the most satisfying and well done conclusions, and talk about slow burns. This article is from last years seasons two, but is a good introduction. There are sparsely added to threads here, and everyone finishing season three is giving it raves.
by Anonymous | reply 70 | July 1, 2020 12:05 AM |
“Coma”was a hit when it came out but not really talked about anymore. I’d rank it as a great 70s thriller along with “The Parallax View” and “Marathon Man”. And Genevieve Bujold gave a fantastic performance.
by Anonymous | reply 71 | July 1, 2020 12:06 AM |
BRAINSCAN is unwatchable trash. Absolutely nothing redeeming about it, save for capturing Edward Furlong before he destroyed his body, which you can use TERMINATOR 2 for.
DEVIL IN A BLUE DRESS is also a bore.
by Anonymous | reply 72 | July 1, 2020 12:11 AM |
Has there ever been a movie about the Dyatlov Incident (which we've incidentally never had a thread about)?
by Anonymous | reply 73 | July 1, 2020 12:14 AM |
"I think an under appreciated show that matches your request is Netflix’s German SciFi time travel show called Dark."
Dark is fucking awesome. Not sure that it's under appreciated though. It's a critics darling, and you should see the Reddit threads on it. They are insane (people are obsessed).
But yeah, Dark is sublime. Definitely one of the most epic shows I've ever watched. And it IS Dark. Ha. Dark and ingenious.
by Anonymous | reply 74 | July 1, 2020 12:15 AM |
I remember seeing a crappy Dyatlov movie running on cable in the last few years. It might have been a Sci-Fi movie but if not it was definitely low-budget, direct-to-video type crap. It was about a group of twentysomethings going to investigate the area.
It was probably this one but I can't be sure.
by Anonymous | reply 75 | July 1, 2020 12:22 AM |
^ Yes it was a crappy film...directed by Geena’s ex.
by Anonymous | reply 76 | July 1, 2020 12:25 AM |
The hell we've never had a thread about the Dylatov Pass incident.
Was r73 just too lazy to Google? There have been several.
by Anonymous | reply 77 | July 1, 2020 12:31 AM |
It's a DL joke, r77, because we have endless threads about it
by Anonymous | reply 78 | July 1, 2020 12:33 AM |
Yes, R73, if only someone on DL would start a Dylatov Pass thread. Such an interesting story.
Too bad that Dylatov Pass movie wasn’t very good, R75. I’m sure lots of DLers would like to see it and learn something about the story.
by Anonymous | reply 79 | July 1, 2020 12:41 AM |
Here’s a BBC documentary about the Dylatov Pass, maybe it’s better. Audio only.
by Anonymous | reply 80 | July 1, 2020 12:45 AM |
The Silent Partner with Elliot Gould and Christopher Plummer
by Anonymous | reply 82 | July 1, 2020 1:15 AM |
I just watched one on hbo go called The Little Stranger. Wasn’t bad, wasn’t great. Stars Domhnall Gleeson, Will Poulter, Charlotte Rampling, and Ruth Wilson. Definitely slow burn and didn’t have the closure I wanted, but oh well.
by Anonymous | reply 83 | July 1, 2020 1:26 AM |
Dead Calm with Billy Zane, Nicole Kidman, and Sam Neill
by Anonymous | reply 85 | July 1, 2020 1:30 AM |
If you like your thriller with cannibals - there's Ravenous
by Anonymous | reply 86 | July 1, 2020 1:30 AM |
The Deep End with Tilda Swinton and Goran Visnjic
by Anonymous | reply 87 | July 1, 2020 1:31 AM |
^ I saw The Deep End in theatres for Goran (big ER fan then, he was smoking hot), but left a Tilda fan. She nailed that role. That was the first movie I saw her in and was seriously impressed.
by Anonymous | reply 88 | July 1, 2020 1:34 AM |
A lot of people trashed it when it came out but Birth (2003) with Nicole Kidman was a very unnerving and haunting film. Definitely a slow burn. A couple of the scenes are cringe inducing but I would still recommend it. Danny Huston, Lauren Bacall, and Anne Heche also star in the film.
by Anonymous | reply 89 | July 1, 2020 2:02 AM |
I Bury the Living. The movie that scared Stephen King. 1958 B&W free on Prime Video
by Anonymous | reply 91 | July 1, 2020 2:11 AM |
Ready or Not. Samara Weaving is utterly captivating in this You're Next horror comedy, truly cementing herself as a NuHorror Scream Queen.
by Anonymous | reply 92 | July 1, 2020 2:12 AM |
Hard to find but The Attic (1980) is an underrated psychological thriller. Really great performance by Carrie Snodgress and Ray Milland is supremely evil.
by Anonymous | reply 93 | July 1, 2020 2:14 AM |
Luce is an excellent and provocative psychological thriller, and quite ambiguous. It centers around a teenage boy adopted from a warzone and his increasingly unsettling behavior You might want to give it a try. Octavia Spencer and Naomi Watts are both very good as his teacher and mother. Very intense film, and touches on uncomfortable aspects of American culture.
by Anonymous | reply 94 | July 1, 2020 2:15 AM |
Angel Heart. Smart, ahead of its time riff on Chandler esque mystery thriller but with fun spiritual/supernatural component.
by Anonymous | reply 95 | July 1, 2020 2:35 AM |
R74 I meant Dark is under appreciated on DL based on the threads being very sparse, compared to shows like 13RW, Ozark or the Crown. I get it, it’s a hard sell with a dark, moody, complex plotted show in German, but being such a good quality and well done I would have hoped it caught on with people who lean towards more sophisticated stuff here. Glad to hear someone else praise it so highly, and I hope OP and others check it out.
by Anonymous | reply 96 | July 1, 2020 2:46 AM |
Has anyone mentioned Sense8, it’s definitely one of the most exhilarating Thrillers in a series or movie that I’ve seen in a while. And very sexy and gay too.
by Anonymous | reply 97 | July 1, 2020 2:49 AM |
r71 - I love Coma. The book cover terrified me as a little boy, then I watched the movie on VHS a few years later and was riveted.
Bujold - talk about under-appreciated. She was fantastic in Brian DePalma's Obsession. Jees. Now there's a gothic thriller. That one is phenomenal. Bernard Herrmann's score alone is enough to freak you out.
While we're on the subject Sisters with Margot Kidder is also really great (again, with a score by Herrmann). The hypnotization sequence with Jennifer Salt is the stuff of nightmares.
by Anonymous | reply 98 | July 1, 2020 3:01 AM |
As much as I despise Clint Eastwood, “The Beguiled” is a sick gem. Also highly recommend “Repulsion” with Catherine Deneuve and an anonymous rabbit. Finally, so glad that somebody remembers “The Tenant.” I thought I was the only person in the world who saw it.
by Anonymous | reply 99 | July 1, 2020 3:06 AM |
I don't know how many of you have seen it -- I read about it here as well as the NYT -- but The Platform (Netflix) is the goriest movie I have ever seen in my entire life. I had to force myself to sit through it, but I'm very glad I did.
by Anonymous | reply 100 | July 1, 2020 3:11 AM |
The documentary Touching the Void and movie Buried with Ryan Reynolds
by Anonymous | reply 101 | July 1, 2020 3:13 AM |
Not exactly little-known, but "The Haunting" (the original, from 1963), with Julius Harris and Claire Bloom, is a psychological thriller like no other.
by Anonymous | reply 102 | July 1, 2020 3:21 AM |
I have no idea how "Julius Harris" happened. That would be Julie Harris, of course.
by Anonymous | reply 103 | July 1, 2020 3:28 AM |
May not be little-known: The Babadook. I couldn't watch more than 15 minutes, it scared me so bad.
by Anonymous | reply 104 | July 1, 2020 3:52 AM |
r104 I did the same with Sinister. I stopped 5 minutes in.
by Anonymous | reply 105 | July 1, 2020 3:53 AM |
The Vault of Horror
by Anonymous | reply 107 | July 1, 2020 4:02 AM |
In recent years:
The Witch
Hereditary (which someone else mentioned upthread)
The Lighthouse
Midsomar
The Vast of Night
by Anonymous | reply 109 | July 1, 2020 4:05 AM |
Christian Bale is SO good in that movie, R111. Honestly, the most disturbing image in it is him standing shirtless and bent over his bathroom sink. To know that wasn't special effects but rather what he was able to do to his own body was unbelievable. He has to have tremendous will.
by Anonymous | reply 112 | July 1, 2020 4:31 AM |
R102, Sorry, but the 1999 remake is far more entertaining. The original movie aged like milk.
by Anonymous | reply 113 | July 1, 2020 4:32 AM |
Burn, Witch, Burn
by Anonymous | reply 114 | July 1, 2020 4:36 AM |
Summer of 84
by Anonymous | reply 115 | July 1, 2020 4:39 AM |
The 1999 remake of "The Haunting" bombed with critics and with audiences. It was nominated for five Razzie Awards.
by Anonymous | reply 116 | July 1, 2020 4:39 AM |
Burn, Witch, Burn is excellent! So is Curse of the Demon from 1957.
by Anonymous | reply 117 | July 1, 2020 4:42 AM |
I love Burn, Witch, Burn
by Anonymous | reply 118 | July 1, 2020 4:43 AM |
A dark song
by Anonymous | reply 119 | July 1, 2020 4:45 AM |
Shallow Grave was a popular indie 25 years ago, but I'm not sure if it's well known now. Three Scottish roommates take in a fourth who turns up dead. Complications ensue. Directed by Danny Boyle and starring Ewan McGregor and Christopher Eccleston. Suspenseful and full of black humor. Quite good.
by Anonymous | reply 120 | July 1, 2020 4:46 AM |
More in the thriller genre than horror, Hotel Mumbai (currently streaming on Hulu) is very suspenseful. It’s terrorists in a hotel meets The Poseidon Adventure. And it stars DL favorite Armie 🔨.
by Anonymous | reply 121 | July 1, 2020 4:50 AM |
Excellent non-English alternatives:
Mientras Duermes (Sleep Tight) 2011
Cannibal 2013
Anklaget (Accused) 2005
Das letzte Schweigen (The Silence) 2010
Palabras encadenadas (Killing Words) 2003
La ragazza nella nebbia (The Girl in the Fog) 2017
by Anonymous | reply 122 | July 1, 2020 4:50 AM |
HEREDITARY is not a “slow burn.” Most of the movie is a panic arrack or psychotic nightmare.
OP might like Ari Aster’s other masterpiece MIDSOMMAR, but I declined to list it because everybody knows about it.
by Anonymous | reply 123 | July 1, 2020 4:56 AM |
The Last Supper (1995)
This is so good. I saw it when it was released but it still holds up, and is very relevant with today’s political climate.
Cameron Diaz is in it and from what I remember it’s about a group of grad students who live together and are all liberal types. Circumstances conspire for a popular conservative radio host (rush Limbaugh type) to come over for some reason. I won’t give anymore away.
by Anonymous | reply 124 | July 1, 2020 5:04 AM |
The Last Supper is great but I’d say it’s more of a black comedy than pure thriller. Still highly recommended and, yes, very relevant in today’s climate.
by Anonymous | reply 125 | July 1, 2020 5:10 AM |
R120 It rated a Criterion re-release a few years ago.
by Anonymous | reply 126 | July 1, 2020 5:44 AM |
I See You even though it has Helen Hunt, and Pop. 436 even though it has Jeremy Sisto.
by Anonymous | reply 127 | July 1, 2020 5:45 AM |
High Tension (2003) - thriller
The Ruins (2008) - horror
Frailty (2001) - thriller
The Collector (2009) - horror/thriller
[quote]More in the thriller genre than horror, Hotel Mumbai (currently streaming on Hulu) is very suspenseful. It’s terrorists in a hotel meets The Poseidon Adventure. And it stars DL favorite Armie 🔨.
Excellent film. It was a Weinstein Company film that got ensnarled into the Weinstein mess and shelved until TWC released the rights. Too bad not many people saw it.
by Anonymous | reply 129 | July 1, 2020 6:16 AM |
FRAILTY is boring, fundie preaching.
by Anonymous | reply 130 | July 1, 2020 6:28 AM |
Joshua with Sam Rockwell and Vera Farmiga. Not a hit or a critical fave but chilling, sad, and thought provoking. I thought it was one of the most underrated films of the 2000s , and a lot more intelligent and subversive than critics gave it credit for .
by Anonymous | reply 131 | July 1, 2020 6:51 AM |
“Killing of a Sacred Deer”. I just watched this on Netflix and had no idea what it was about. Was expecting something offbeat and blackly humorous like “The Favourite”. Oh fuck no.
Now I know how my husband felt when he went into “Funny Games” blind, not knowing what it was about. Gah.
It’s a slow burn and horrific and creepy. I’m still thinking about it daily, a week later.
by Anonymous | reply 132 | July 1, 2020 7:12 AM |
Good one, r131. Would make an interesting double feature with Orphan, also starring Vera Farmiga.
Add in We Need To Talk About Kevin for a triple bill of serious kindertrauma
by Anonymous | reply 133 | July 1, 2020 8:00 AM |
The 2003 folk-fantasy period drama CARNIVÀLE (with Nick Stahl, Clea DuVall & Clancy Brown) had plentiful elements of creep in most episodes, switching between body horror and psychological as the plot demanded.
Iirc the show depicted a few rapes, mutilation & hanging, a human taxidermist at work, demon possession, instances of mind control, forced suicide, graphic WWI flashbacks, people burning alive. Oh, and an atom bomb test.
by Anonymous | reply 134 | July 1, 2020 9:59 AM |
Trick ‘r Treat (2007) is a fun little horror/comedy ditty that features Anna Paquin and Brian Cox, among others
by Anonymous | reply 135 | July 1, 2020 10:04 AM |
Of Unknown Origin
On the surface, it's about a businessman trying to kill – while being tormented by – a giant rodent running amok in his upscale Manhattan home. Beneath that is a metaphorical tale of the corporate "rat race" and the fears and anxieties he has to cope with in having to maintain a certain lifestyle and provide for and protect his family. The rat disrupts his life & the ability to meet a crucial work deadline, and destroys his pricey home– while the pressure and his obsession begin to mount.
by Anonymous | reply 136 | July 1, 2020 1:38 PM |
No one said hereditary was a slow burn.
by Anonymous | reply 137 | July 1, 2020 3:03 PM |
The Signal (not the one starring DL favorite Brenton Thwaites).
by Anonymous | reply 141 | July 1, 2020 3:19 PM |
It wouldn’t be a proper Brian Bloom thread without this pic.
by Anonymous | reply 142 | July 1, 2020 3:24 PM |
^ shit, wrong thread 🙃
by Anonymous | reply 143 | July 1, 2020 3:25 PM |
Pontypool. Not your typical zombie flick.
by Anonymous | reply 144 | July 1, 2020 3:31 PM |
Ma with Octavia Spencer. So disturbing.
by Anonymous | reply 145 | July 1, 2020 3:36 PM |
Many good suggestions on this thread, so I will try not to duplicate.
May
Starry Eyes
We Are What We Are (original Mexican version)
Burnt Offerings
1977 The Sentinel (the lead is meh, but everyone is great)
by Anonymous | reply 146 | July 1, 2020 3:47 PM |
I like BABADOOK, but it's not exactly a "slow burn."
Like HEREDITARY, it's a woman in hysterics for most of the movie.
by Anonymous | reply 147 | July 1, 2020 3:53 PM |
DR. TERROR'S HOUSE OF HORROR looks campy AF.
A killer vine? Really?!
by Anonymous | reply 148 | July 1, 2020 3:53 PM |
I can second OCULUS, which is why I want to see that director's HUSH. I wonder why it didn't get a theatrical release?
by Anonymous | reply 149 | July 1, 2020 3:55 PM |
Mike Flanagan is a solid director. If you like Oculus, you like his "Haunting of Hill House" on Netflix.
by Anonymous | reply 150 | July 1, 2020 4:00 PM |
If you're absolutely sick of super hero movies, you won't give BRIGHTBURN a chance (I get it, I won't even watch Seth Rogen's THE BOYS).
But if you want a wholly original and dark take on super heroes, BRIGHTBURN is the slow-burn horror flick for you. It basically re-imagines the Superman story as if Superman was born an autistic psycho killer. Very creepy, very slow-burn, suspenseful and tragic. Elizabeth Banks' performance is heartbreaking and you've never seen her like this.
by Anonymous | reply 151 | July 1, 2020 4:06 PM |
HAUNTING OF HILL HOUSE, the series, is not scary, not suspenseful, not related to the book or THE HAUNTING and not especially coherent.
It's a family dysfunction soap opera and pity party. Flush that one straight down the shitter!
by Anonymous | reply 152 | July 1, 2020 4:08 PM |
The Hitcher (1986) with C. Thomas Howell and Rutgers Hauer - definitely one of my favorite horror films
Don't Look Now (1973) - atmospheric horror classic
Duel (1971) - the first film directed by Steven Spielberg - more terror on the road
by Anonymous | reply 153 | July 1, 2020 4:09 PM |
MA is a very lively slasher. Not exactly a "slow burn."
by Anonymous | reply 154 | July 1, 2020 4:10 PM |
AND NOW THE SCREAMING STARTS looks campy AF. I'd be laughing my tits off.
If I want disembodied hands, I'll stick to EVIL DEAD 2, which is funny on-purpose.
by Anonymous | reply 155 | July 1, 2020 4:17 PM |
I strongly recommend the films by Bong Joon Ho starting with Mother but really all of them.
by Anonymous | reply 156 | July 1, 2020 4:19 PM |
[quote] Mike Flanagan is a solid director. If you like Oculus, you like his "Haunting of Hill House" on Netflix.
I like his stuff too (including Hill House - sorry, r152), though i’m struggling to get through Doctor Sleep which just premiered on HBO. But that has more to do with the material.
by Anonymous | reply 157 | July 1, 2020 4:19 PM |
[quote] There's always the classic Body Heat.
Little known?
by Anonymous | reply 158 | July 1, 2020 4:21 PM |
[quote] I strongly recommend the films by Bong Joon Ho starting with Mother but really all of them.
It took me a bit to get into Mother but once I did I thought it was great. MARY I know, but that ending haunted me.
by Anonymous | reply 159 | July 1, 2020 4:21 PM |
THE COLLECTOR / COLLECTION are great slasher films.
But not slow-burn or psychological at all. That is red-meat torture porn and cat-and-mouse chases.
by Anonymous | reply 160 | July 1, 2020 4:22 PM |
So this thread isn’t really about little-known horror or thriller gems, despite the title. It’s really “tell me all the horror and thrillers you like.”
by Anonymous | reply 161 | July 1, 2020 4:23 PM |
Thirst, by Chan-wook Park
by Anonymous | reply 162 | July 1, 2020 4:23 PM |
HOTEL MUMBAI is also a non-stop action flick that keeps you on the edge of your seat for 2 hours.
Nothing slow or psychologically mysterious there.
by Anonymous | reply 163 | July 1, 2020 4:26 PM |
Race with the Devil and The Mephisto Waltz.
by Anonymous | reply 164 | July 1, 2020 4:32 PM |
The 9th Life of Louis Drax. More in the mystery genre, though directed by horror director Alejandro Aja. Loved Aaron Paul‘s performance in this one.
by Anonymous | reply 166 | July 1, 2020 4:42 PM |
The Taking of Deborah Logan. Soap star Jill Larson is fearless:
by Anonymous | reply 167 | July 1, 2020 4:59 PM |
R152 Yeah, I am a fan of Jacksons books and that series pissed me off. Why didn't they just call it something like Mike Flanagans ' Mopey Haunted House film? They implied that the TV series was based on the characters in the book and original film. Giving them the same names while capturing nothing of the original story was the lamest things I've ever seen. I even prefer the widely maligned 1999 version over Flanagans bait and switch.
by Anonymous | reply 168 | July 1, 2020 5:23 PM |
I love that movie, R165. It doesn't hurt that the female lead is a lesbian IRL.
by Anonymous | reply 169 | July 1, 2020 5:28 PM |
OK this is not your typical thriller but it's got elements of the supernatural : Yells (2007) with Nina Hoss. It is a haunting and highly unusual German film. There aren't any huge jump scares but there is a chilly and dread filled atmosphere. This film is indeed a slow burn.
by Anonymous | reply 170 | July 1, 2020 5:29 PM |
Corridor of Mirrors
The Queen of Spades
Dead of Night
by Anonymous | reply 171 | July 1, 2020 5:32 PM |
I loved the TV Movie Crowhaven Farm with Hope Lange. Good reason to avoid Essex County when looking for property in Massachusetts.
by Anonymous | reply 172 | July 1, 2020 5:38 PM |
Give this one a shot. Scary, surprising, and it's got hot guys in it.
by Anonymous | reply 173 | July 1, 2020 6:19 PM |
Anything like Harvest Home R172?
by Anonymous | reply 174 | July 1, 2020 6:32 PM |
April Fool's Day was a really really good underrated horror movie.
by Anonymous | reply 175 | July 1, 2020 6:53 PM |
Rift from Iceland. it's haunting and gay.
by Anonymous | reply 176 | July 1, 2020 7:22 PM |
I really liked Terror Train with Jamie Lee Curtis. It's not a great movie, but it has an amazing atmosphere.
by Anonymous | reply 177 | July 1, 2020 7:49 PM |
Cherry Falls.
by Anonymous | reply 178 | July 1, 2020 8:38 PM |
“The Children” scared the living shit out of me!
by Anonymous | reply 180 | July 1, 2020 9:24 PM |
“Carriers” starring DL faves Chris Pine and Chris Meloni is timely.
by Anonymous | reply 181 | July 1, 2020 9:27 PM |
“Impulse” starring Meg Tilly and Tim Matheson. Same plot as “The Crazies” though quieter and not as violent. I thought Tim was hot in it.
by Anonymous | reply 182 | July 1, 2020 9:33 PM |
I watched LUCE last night, and it was very good. I wanted to strangle Naomi Watts's character, not sure if that was part of the intent.
by Anonymous | reply 183 | July 1, 2020 10:09 PM |
TERROR TRAIN and APRIL FOOL'S DAY are bottom-of-the-barrel trash. Nothing scary, unpredictable or intelligent there.
by Anonymous | reply 184 | July 1, 2020 10:26 PM |
R183 Watts character was definitely in denial, unlike Spencer who was pretty canny in her judgement of Luce. But I can see why she would be that way. She and her husband had devoted their entire lives trying to heal this damaged kid. She didn't want to believe he was still messed up after all of that effort.
by Anonymous | reply 185 | July 1, 2020 10:34 PM |
Loved "Less Scare Jessica to Death" - Jessica's inner dialogue as she tries to hide that she's losing her shit makes the movie
Devil's Backbone - excellent movie. Should be as well known as Pan's Labyrinth
The first time I watched "Little Stranger" my reaction was, what? Even though I read the book - but I think the movie stands on its own, not really as a horror movie, but more of a "people/society are totally breaking down" kind of story. Domhnall Gleeson, who usually plays goofballs, is really effective as this passive aggressive, rage filled, lonely guy
by Anonymous | reply 186 | July 1, 2020 11:16 PM |
When a Stranger Calls. The original.
by Anonymous | reply 187 | July 1, 2020 11:20 PM |
R170 here. That should read Yella. Stupid auto correct.
by Anonymous | reply 188 | July 1, 2020 11:57 PM |
R132 I loathed Funny games but I must admit the egg breaking scene in the beginning was one of the most skin crawlingly unnerving scenes of film I've ever watched.
by Anonymous | reply 189 | July 2, 2020 12:00 AM |
[quote] When a Stranger Calls. The original.
The first 15 minutes or so are absolutely terrifying, the rest is meh.
The same director made a cable TV horror movie in the 90s called “Trapped” with Kathleen Quinlan about a woman trapped in a high rise office building with a madman. It was an uneven film but it also had a sequence that scared the living fuck out of me.
by Anonymous | reply 190 | July 2, 2020 12:08 AM |
P2 - a woman is trapped in a parking garage with a madman (Wes Bentley).
by Anonymous | reply 191 | July 2, 2020 12:13 AM |
OP here. This is why I still love the DL. Been coming for about 20 years and still find great, useful, discerning recommendations. So much here I haven’t seen.
I watched We Are What We Are last night. Surprising as far as premise and pace plus it has Kelly McGillis. I really enjoyed it.
by Anonymous | reply 193 | July 2, 2020 12:35 AM |
One nobody ever mentions is called "The Evil". Richard Crenna is a doctor who wants to renovate an old house into a drug rehab. Stars Victor Buono as the devil. Good, tight, old school horror with a creepy atmosphere. Another recommendation for Alice, Sweet Alice. Seedy, overacted and unforgettable. Both have religious overtones, if thats your thing.
by Anonymous | reply 194 | July 2, 2020 12:35 AM |
R15 Brian Bloom is in the movie, but it's his brother Scott that plays the main kid. I thought that was kind of cool.
by Anonymous | reply 195 | July 2, 2020 12:39 AM |
I really enjoyed The Gift. Stars Cate Blanchett and Keanu Reeves. Cate plays a young widow who's a psychic and she's asked to help solve the murder of some big shot's daughter. Giovanni Ribisi is in it, and he gives an amazing performance as a mentally disturbed young man. It probably falls in the category of Southern Gothic.
by Anonymous | reply 196 | July 2, 2020 12:59 AM |
Ill get slapped viciously for this, but I enjoyed the fuck out of "The Car" starring a 70's James Brolin as a cop after a driverless car taking out residents of his desert town.
by Anonymous | reply 197 | July 2, 2020 1:07 AM |
The Ninth Gate - my favorite Johnny Depp film.
See No Evil - saw this on Encore when I was a teen and I still love it. Mia Farrow as a blind woman terrorized by a psychopath in the English countryside.
Lot of good suggestions here!
by Anonymous | reply 198 | July 2, 2020 1:19 AM |
Thanks to the poster who recommended “Triangle” -very spooky and entertaining!
I watched it free on Vudu, which has a ton of horror (and gay) films I’ve never heard of. You do have to sit through 4-5 ad breaks per film.
by Anonymous | reply 199 | July 2, 2020 1:30 AM |
More of a suspense film than a thriller, but I rather enjoyed the British gay film B&B.
by Anonymous | reply 200 | July 2, 2020 1:35 AM |
A CHRISTINE ripoff is a "slow burn," r197?
by Anonymous | reply 201 | July 2, 2020 1:42 AM |
R201 -
How can a 1977 film be a rip-off of a 1983 book?
by Anonymous | reply 202 | July 2, 2020 1:44 AM |
My bad. Maybe Christine ripped off The Car.
by Anonymous | reply 203 | July 2, 2020 1:47 AM |
I think most posters are recommending “little known” OR “slow burn”.
by Anonymous | reply 204 | July 2, 2020 1:49 AM |
Burnt Offerings
The Watcher in the Woods
by Anonymous | reply 205 | July 2, 2020 1:52 AM |
Better Watch Out is a Christmas-themed thriller that's a bit of a fresh take. I think it's on Prime.
by Anonymous | reply 206 | July 2, 2020 1:55 AM |
OP, I'm glad you liked, "We Are What We Are".
Not a slow burn, but, "The Hidden" and "Splinter" are totally fun B films, classified under little known.
R198, I really wanted to like "The Ninth Gate", but since I read the source material before seeing the movie, I was underwhelmed.
by Anonymous | reply 208 | July 2, 2020 2:04 AM |
“In The Tall Grass” got poor reviews but rather enjoyed it.
by Anonymous | reply 209 | July 2, 2020 2:08 AM |
I have liked every thing Mike Flanagan has done even the wandering Hill House ( did a 100% better job than Ryan Murphy) until Dr Sleep in which he tried to make a sequel casting lookalike actors from the first movie. He should have done a reboot since there was only one Stanley Kubrick.
The best time I had watching a movie this year so far is the Russian Why Won’t You Die. I don’t know what category it falls into but it is very early Coenian like Blood Simple which does fall into films we are talking about
. I’m going to watch 1BR right now. I’ll get back to you.
I loved the family made The Deeper You Dig very low budget but very well made.
by Anonymous | reply 210 | July 2, 2020 2:48 AM |
The cinematic horror traditions of both America and the UK meet in [bold]The Crimson Cult[/bold] (1968), aka [bold]The Curse of the Crimson Altar[/bold], starring Boris Karloff and Christopher Lee, with Michael Gough added on for good measure.
by Anonymous | reply 213 | July 2, 2020 3:08 AM |
When I was little, I saw [bold]Five Million Years to Earth[/bold] (1968), aka [bold]Quatermass and the Pit[/bold] (UK, 1967) at the drive-in theater, and it scared the piss out of me.
Someone upthread mentioned Stephen King having 'borrowed', and I thought of this film, the possible basis for 'The Tommyknockers.'
by Anonymous | reply 215 | July 2, 2020 3:21 AM |
This is just a list of horror movies now, nearly identical to several others we always do.
by Anonymous | reply 219 | July 2, 2020 3:43 AM |
Some great recommendations here...
Another vote for Session Nine. The setting for this film, an insane asylum near Salem, MA, is one of the most terrifying in the history of film, and the real history of the place is so shockingly evil it's amazing to realize that it was restored as luxury condominiums.
A film few people seem to remember is The Mothman Prophecies - it's completely psychological, despite the idea of a monster and the cast is amazing, with Laura Linney particularly good as the sheriff of a small, increasingly insidious city in West Virginia. One of the most disturbing films I've ever seen of its kind and the more so once your realize that the entire thing might have been a vicious non-supernatural prank...
Dementia, also known as "Daughter of Horror" is best known as being the film shown at the theater during the original version of The Blob. It is a deeply flawed but fascinating thriller with supernatural elements. The original version was nearly without dialogue or sound - a later release (the one generally available) added a tacky and atmosphere-killing narrator. It is an early feminist look at a sexually active and disturbed young woman and the dangers of city life at night. Certain scenes clearly inspired films by David Lynch, especially Inland Empire; the lobby of a luxurious LA hotel was the setting for the opening scene of Wild At Heart. If you can find it, watch it with the sound off, if it's the narrator version.
"The House with the Laughing Windows" is an Italian period piece about a nasty series of murders somewhere in Italy in the 1940s. Incredibly ugly atmosphere and a beautiful and charming male lead.
by Anonymous | reply 220 | July 2, 2020 4:07 AM |
R220 I had forgotten about The Mothman Prophecies. And for the slow burn nitpicker here , it is unquestionably a slow burn. Very odd atmospheric film.
by Anonymous | reply 221 | July 2, 2020 4:13 AM |
I've seen The Ninth Gate but it's been a few years do you know who/what the girl in the movie supposed to be R198?
by Anonymous | reply 222 | July 2, 2020 4:23 AM |
Not R198, but the implication is that she is a fallen angel, possibly an avatar of the Whore of Babylon.
by Anonymous | reply 223 | July 2, 2020 4:30 AM |
The Ninth Gate is one of my all-time favorites. I actually like it better than Rosemary's Baby, although I recognize that RB is the better film. It's absolutely brilliant.
The atmosphere that Polanski created with this film is astonishing. I've never seen anything like it. It's what Stanley Kubrick tried to do with Eyes Wide Shut but failed. I loved Eyes Wide Shut, btw. I guess I have a thing for movies about secret societies.
by Anonymous | reply 224 | July 2, 2020 4:34 AM |
"Slither" is a must-watch.
by Anonymous | reply 225 | July 2, 2020 4:36 AM |
Is Something Wicked This Way Comes a good movie? I want to watch it, but it never airs on TV for some reason.
by Anonymous | reply 226 | July 2, 2020 4:43 AM |
I think it's underrated, R226. Pam Grier and Jonathan Pryce are both excellent and also incredibly sexy. The soundtrack is great and the scene in the sinister library where Pryce and Jason Robards taunt each other with literally deadly insults is a masterpiece of non-violent horror.
It was a shockingly dark film for Disney at the time.
by Anonymous | reply 227 | July 2, 2020 4:48 AM |
TV recs: La Mante (French), Dark (German), La Forét (French or Belgian), Kingdom (Korean).
by Anonymous | reply 228 | July 2, 2020 4:51 AM |
Did anyone say Inside? A French movie the star of Betty Blue goes after a pregnant woman. The worst thing you can imagine happens.
by Anonymous | reply 229 | July 2, 2020 4:59 AM |
I loved 1BR. I would call it a slow burn. First you think it’s an okay movie but you admire the great performance of the lead actress then it gets more and more suspense filled towards the end. Tammy’s nutty cult are the bad guys.
Why Won’t You Die, The Deeper You Dig and 1BR have to rented but 5 bucks a pop is a bargain compared what we pay in the theaters. Remember movie theaters?
I liked Extra Ordinary too but it is more of a horror/comedy.
by Anonymous | reply 230 | July 2, 2020 5:14 AM |
Not a horror movie, but the 4-part "The Take," about British gangsters and starring Tom Hardy, has a brilliant and chilling final scene with Shawn Evans ("Endeavour").
by Anonymous | reply 231 | July 2, 2020 5:31 AM |
R146 - just finished We Are What We Are (the Mexican original) which is streaming on Hulu...it was really good.
I have mixed feelings about The Blackcoat’s Daughter. Without wanting to give anything away, the casting of the film worked against it, IMO.
by Anonymous | reply 232 | July 2, 2020 5:51 AM |
I wanted to like The Blackcoat's Daughter but I didn't think it was very good
by Anonymous | reply 233 | July 2, 2020 5:59 AM |
[quote]The Ninth Gate is one of my all-time favorites. I actually like it better than Rosemary's Baby, although I recognize that RB is the better film. It's absolutely brilliant. The atmosphere that Polanski created with this film is astonishing. I've never seen anything like it.
R224 Whatever else you may think of him, Polanski knows his craft. He's the king of existential horror. Another vote (along with two others upthread) for "The Tenant."
by Anonymous | reply 234 | July 2, 2020 6:32 AM |
Here are a few that haven't been mentioned that I have watched recently. Not masterpieces, but well-done, efficient little thrillers.
THE INVISIBLE GUEST (2016) - Twists galore in this Spanish mystery/thriller about a businessman accused of murdering his female lover. On Netflix
ROAD GAMES (2015) - A young Englishman, hitchhiking in rural France, meets a French girl on the road who informs him that a serial killer has been active in the area. On Hulu
DANIEL ISN'T REAL (2019) - A college student resurrects his imaginary childhood friend to help him cope with his anxiety. On Shudder
BAD MATCH (2017) - An internet playboy meets the Tinder date from Hell. On Amazon
YOU'RE KILLING ME (2015) - Gay horror comedy about a guy whose new boyfriend is just starting to come out -- as a serial killer. On Amazon
by Anonymous | reply 235 | July 2, 2020 7:51 AM |
Unforgotten with Nicola Walker. It's the best expression of pain and listening I've seen since Robin Weigert listened but really listened.
National Treasure, with Robbie Coltrane and Julie Walters, about a beloved TV icon whose past crimes finally come to light.
by Anonymous | reply 236 | July 2, 2020 11:18 AM |
just started binge watching Dark, as recommenced upthread. enthralling but i think it gave me headache. will continue to watch though.
by Anonymous | reply 237 | July 2, 2020 12:38 PM |
If you want something funny/slasher watch Tucker and Dale vs Evil.
by Anonymous | reply 238 | July 2, 2020 2:39 PM |
Great movie, R238. Also makes a great double-feature with "Slither"
by Anonymous | reply 239 | July 2, 2020 2:51 PM |
OP might like THE LIGHTHOUSE from that WITCH director.
by Anonymous | reply 240 | July 2, 2020 6:08 PM |
"Dracula Wants Boys" was shocking. The subtitles didn't bother me and the final twist did me in. The director really played up the erotic possibilities, and the two leads were amazing.
"Gallowglass" was chilling. A little slow but the payoff was worth the pace. What an ass.
And I liked "The Daubers." Showing people change into wasplike creatures from being "stung" during sex was much more satisfying than the usual zombie or body-snatcher plots. Bzzzzzzzzzz.
by Anonymous | reply 241 | July 2, 2020 6:20 PM |
Infestation is another comedy/horror.
by Anonymous | reply 242 | July 2, 2020 6:34 PM |
R241, google cant find that Dracula movie.
by Anonymous | reply 243 | July 2, 2020 7:00 PM |
Side Effects - Soderbergh thriller with Rooney Mara
by Anonymous | reply 244 | July 2, 2020 7:07 PM |
I suspect Dracula Wants Boys doesn’t exist.
by Anonymous | reply 245 | July 2, 2020 7:20 PM |
Cheap Thrills (2013) - It's a particularly nasty dark comedy/thriller. But don't watch the trailer first, it gives away too much about the twists and turns in the movie.
by Anonymous | reply 246 | July 2, 2020 7:21 PM |
The film lost me when the two would do anything but something gay. Which is when the movie SHOULD have made them do so.
by Anonymous | reply 247 | July 2, 2020 9:12 PM |
“The Wailing” - a Korean horror film about demonic possession.
by Anonymous | reply 248 | July 3, 2020 3:50 AM |
I heard The Wailing was really good but I started watching it and wasn’t grabbed.
by Anonymous | reply 249 | July 3, 2020 7:29 AM |
Spellbinder (1988) - it featured Timothy Daly, Rick Rossovich and a pre Travolta, Kelly whatseface
Phantasm (1979) - responsible for inspiring many a nightmare in teenaged me
Sinister (200 ?) - I like horror movies when the lead character is a skeptic who quickly becomes a believer
by Anonymous | reply 251 | July 3, 2020 9:50 AM |
An old movie with Martin Sheen called The Believers about a cult he uncovers.
by Anonymous | reply 252 | July 3, 2020 4:56 PM |
Horror Hotel (original title City of the Dead) is a personal overlooked favorite, with an interesting plot, spooky, fog-shrouded settings and a few enjoyable twists and turns along the way. After you see it, you won't soon forget it.
by Anonymous | reply 253 | July 3, 2020 5:08 PM |
Ah Martin Sheen reminds me of, "The Serpent and the Rainbow", even though he wasn't in it- the lead is Bill Pullman.
by Anonymous | reply 255 | July 3, 2020 5:27 PM |
Science Fiction:I am Number 4. Alex Pettyfer.
by Anonymous | reply 256 | July 3, 2020 5:40 PM |
That one is hardly a 'gem', R256.
by Anonymous | reply 257 | July 3, 2020 5:42 PM |
I love old movies but not old horror movies. Don’t any of you guys like anything made after 1960?
The exception is Night Must Fall with Robert Montgomery very good as a sociopath. Cat People and The Seventh Victim are very creepy.
by Anonymous | reply 258 | July 3, 2020 5:57 PM |
Recently saw Marianne on Netflix and thought it was excellent! I don't want to say too much, but the way it starts out in terms of the mood it tries to set changes a bit throughout the series, but not in bad way. It works well. Unfortunately, Netflix canceled it after one season.
It's a French series, and I would recommend watching it in the original language with subtitles (if you don't know French). The English dub is mediocre at best.
by Anonymous | reply 259 | July 3, 2020 6:05 PM |
I watched “Lovely Molly” on Tubi recently - it definitely can be categorized as a slow burn horror film. I didn’t personally care for it but that may have just been my mood at the time.
by Anonymous | reply 260 | July 3, 2020 6:42 PM |
Horror Hotel and Burn, Witch, Burn make for a great double feature night around Halloween. Good stories, good acting and fantastic atmosphere.
by Anonymous | reply 262 | July 3, 2020 6:52 PM |
Night of The Demons 1989 Starring Amedia Kincade, Kathy Podewell and, Linnea Quigley, there was a remake in 2009 starring Shannon Elizebeth and Monica Keena it's okay but doesn't capture the same feeling as the original. Trivia: Amelia Kincade who now goes by Mimi Kincade and works as an (Animal Communicator) is the niece of Golden Girls Rue McClanahan.
by Anonymous | reply 263 | July 3, 2020 7:49 PM |
The Irish film A Dark Song seems to have developed a cult following. Personally, I didn't care for it but looking at film forums I seem to be in the minority. It's both little known and a slow burn.
by Anonymous | reply 264 | July 3, 2020 8:16 PM |
[quote]Don’t any of you guys like anything made after 1960?
r258, have you even read the thread? Only a handful of pre-1960s films have been mentioned
by Anonymous | reply 265 | July 3, 2020 9:03 PM |
R264 I love that movie.
by Anonymous | reply 266 | July 3, 2020 9:11 PM |
The Witches, with Joan Fontaine and Alec McCowen
by Anonymous | reply 267 | July 3, 2020 9:58 PM |
I thought Lovely Molly was quite good too.
by Anonymous | reply 268 | July 3, 2020 10:32 PM |
[quote] I think most posters are recommending “little known” OR “slow burn”.
The OP specified "little known" in his title. He says he prefers "slow burn" in his original post, but did not insist the films HAD to be "slow burn."
by Anonymous | reply 269 | July 3, 2020 10:37 PM |
Someone above mentioned "Road Games," which I also liked.
by Anonymous | reply 270 | July 3, 2020 10:38 PM |
I just watched Midnight Special on hbogo, and it wasn’t bad. It was listed under the horror section, but it was more of a slow thriller.
Stars Michael Shannon, Joel Egerton, Kirsten Dunst, Adam Driver, and Jaeden Martell. Martell plays Shannon’s ‘special’ son whom Shannon and Egerton are trying to keep away from the FBI and co. Driver plays an NSA guy.
I recommend it if you’re looking for a low key type thriller/drama
by Anonymous | reply 271 | July 3, 2020 10:49 PM |
All Good Things
by Anonymous | reply 272 | July 3, 2020 10:51 PM |
Basket Case borders on comedy cheap special effects and full frontal nudity by the handsome star are parts of its charm.
I remember watching it once at a midnight show after it was over someone excitedly said ‘ it should win an Oscar!’
by Anonymous | reply 273 | July 3, 2020 10:54 PM |
I actually find Robert Pattinson hot in The Lighthouse even though I’ve never been attracted to him.
by Anonymous | reply 274 | July 3, 2020 11:25 PM |
Yes Lighthouse probably got him the Batman gig (plus other well reviewed indie performances I haven’t seen) and don’t forget he stars in the big Tenet coming out soon. Nothing he did in those lousy Twilight movies helped his career. On the other hand Kristen Stewart bores me to tears.
by Anonymous | reply 275 | July 4, 2020 12:18 AM |
Another vote for One False Move -- tense, well acted, and an original plot that had me guessing right to the end
by Anonymous | reply 276 | July 4, 2020 12:48 AM |
Does Marianne end or does it have a cliffhanger?
by Anonymous | reply 277 | July 4, 2020 2:01 AM |
I think Alex Pettyfer is definitely a Gem.
by Anonymous | reply 278 | July 4, 2020 2:05 AM |
'Julie Christie carries the [bold]Demon Seed[/bold]. Fear for her.'
by Anonymous | reply 279 | July 4, 2020 4:38 AM |
The film "Magic" with Anthony Hopkins, from 1979.
by Anonymous | reply 280 | July 4, 2020 4:54 AM |
What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice? with and Geraldine Chaplin and Ruth Gordon. It's a better movie than What's the Matter with Helen?
by Anonymous | reply 281 | July 4, 2020 4:58 AM |
^^ R281 No, it isn't. ^^
by Anonymous | reply 282 | July 4, 2020 5:25 AM |
R277 Marianne has an end to one story but sets in place the pieces for a second story and season. Alas, it will never be seen. There was a good story going on with hints of something more evil behind the scenes but we'll never know.
by Anonymous | reply 283 | July 4, 2020 5:32 AM |
Eleanor Parker and Michael Sarrazin in [bold]Eye of the Cat[/bold] (1969).
Careful viewing suggests a gay subtext which the filmmakers weren't brave enough to make more explicit in 1969; Michael Sarrazin's cat-fearing character, Wylie, appears to have been originally imagined as a gay hustler who only sticks with sugar mama Eleanor Parker for the money. Gayle Hunnicutt seems to have been added as a heterosexual love interest.
by Anonymous | reply 284 | July 4, 2020 5:45 AM |
I was in a psychological thriller/horror movie and some found the pacing too slow, but I thought it turned out really good, beyond my expectations. It's called "Devoured", (2012), and the lead actress Marta Milans was excellent. Anyone seen it?
by Anonymous | reply 285 | July 4, 2020 5:50 AM |
DEAD OF WINTER with Mary Steenburgen and directed by Arthur Penn
A Japanese film called AUDITION. If you're male, you will be climbing the walls.
It's Geraldine Page that's in AUNT ALICE.
by Anonymous | reply 286 | July 4, 2020 5:51 AM |
For something totally crazy watch Bug with Michael Shannon. He did another interesting movie about a guy who keeps seeing visions, builds a bunker and you can't tell if he's crazy or not.
He plays crazy well.
by Anonymous | reply 288 | July 4, 2020 4:05 PM |
r288, Is that the one with DL fave Ashley Judd? Apparently she was good in that.
by Anonymous | reply 289 | July 4, 2020 4:29 PM |
10 Cloverfield Lane isn't "little-known", but it's really well done and under-appreciated I think.
by Anonymous | reply 290 | July 4, 2020 7:24 PM |
Carnival of Souls. Made for a nickel but has some Very creepy moments.
by Anonymous | reply 291 | July 4, 2020 7:28 PM |
Whoever Slew Auntie Roo?
by Anonymous | reply 292 | July 4, 2020 8:01 PM |
I think someone mentioned "Ravenous" up thread. It's a solid horror film- give it a try:
by Anonymous | reply 293 | July 4, 2020 8:05 PM |
Ravenous flopped but I really liked it. When I saw it in the theater I was the only person there
by Anonymous | reply 294 | July 4, 2020 8:28 PM |
I agree Alice is a better film than Helen. It was a hoot to see the greats RuthGordon and Geraldine Page match wits although I wasn’t fond of the ending. Helen was fun to see Debbie play a bitch but Shelley Winters must have been in a dozen crazy old lady movies this was one of the better ones still nothing special.
I was high when I saw Alice and thought it was the best movie ever.
by Anonymous | reply 295 | July 4, 2020 9:29 PM |
R291 Another vote for Carnival of Souls. Here's to Herk Harvey for making this low-budget gem.
by Anonymous | reply 296 | July 4, 2020 9:37 PM |
I tried to watch The Changeling but it had too many closeups of George C Scott.
I just saw Angel of Mine on Hulu and I loved it. NoOma Rapace plays a crazy woman who thinks Yvonne StrohVski has her dead daughter. Both give great performances and I have only seen Yvonne in the first season of HandMaid’s Tale and it was nice to see her play a good guy for a change. Movie even has Luke Evans as the typical concerned ex-husband. Guess the movie is a thriller that has a slow burn leading up to a showdown between the two mothers.
by Anonymous | reply 297 | July 4, 2020 9:56 PM |
Try a double feature of Hardcore (1979) and 8MM (1999) for some sleazy, porn underworld thrills. You'll need a long shower after.
by Anonymous | reply 298 | July 4, 2020 10:07 PM |
^ You can add Autofocus to that list
by Anonymous | reply 299 | July 4, 2020 10:21 PM |
Angel of Mine is more of a drama than anything. It's the kind of thing Lifetime would make, if Lifetime were inclined to make decent movies.
by Anonymous | reply 300 | July 5, 2020 3:22 AM |
The Love Witch (2016) beautiful cinematography!
You're Next -- crazy twist!
by Anonymous | reply 301 | July 5, 2020 3:38 AM |
I love hardcore
by Anonymous | reply 302 | July 5, 2020 3:47 AM |
Eye of the Needle w/Donald Sutherland.
by Anonymous | reply 303 | July 5, 2020 4:06 AM |
Deathtrap w/Christopher Reeve.
by Anonymous | reply 304 | July 5, 2020 4:06 AM |
R304 I'd forgotten about this little masterpiece with hot AF Reeves and Caine and its gay subtext.
by Anonymous | reply 305 | July 5, 2020 5:36 AM |
I'd say that when they started kissing, subtext became text
by Anonymous | reply 306 | July 5, 2020 5:40 AM |
Yes, R289.
by Anonymous | reply 307 | July 5, 2020 1:00 PM |
Is Deathtrap worth watching if you know the twist referenced by r305/r306?
by Anonymous | reply 308 | July 5, 2020 3:48 PM |
It is a bit old-fashioned and stagey and Dylan Cannon was always fun before plastic surgery made her look like another person.
by Anonymous | reply 309 | July 5, 2020 4:40 PM |
I say yes, r308. It’s a lot of fun with plenty of other twists.
Make it a double feature with The Last of Sheila, another camp as hell mystery also featuring Dyan Cannon.
by Anonymous | reply 310 | July 5, 2020 5:57 PM |
I liked Eye of the Needle, too
by Anonymous | reply 311 | July 5, 2020 6:10 PM |
Hell House LLC was terrifying
by Anonymous | reply 312 | July 5, 2020 6:35 PM |
Hitchcock's "Family Plot" w/DL favorite Miss Karen Black.
by Anonymous | reply 314 | July 5, 2020 7:24 PM |
They Look Like People was a nice little surprise. Was expecting a horror movie but it's more about friendship and masculinity. (Sorry, not in a sexy way.)
by Anonymous | reply 315 | July 5, 2020 11:41 PM |
Don't Go To Sleep (1982) * Valerie Harper * Ruth Gordon *
by Anonymous | reply 316 | July 6, 2020 3:38 AM |
Match Point.
by Anonymous | reply 317 | July 6, 2020 3:39 AM |
More a suspense film:
Along Came A Spider (1970-TV)
**Made-for-TV** A research scientist's widow (Suzanne Pleshette) seeking to avenge her husband's murder at the hand of his colleague, conceals her true identity and embarks on an affair. This Originally aired Feb.3,1970 on ABC.
by Anonymous | reply 318 | July 6, 2020 3:42 AM |
When Michael Calls.
Daughter of the Mind.
by Anonymous | reply 319 | July 6, 2020 6:18 AM |
[bold]A Cold Night's Death[/bold] (1973), starring Robert Culp and Eli Wallach.
[bold]Scream of the Wolf[/bold] (1974), starring Peter Graves and Clint Walker.
[bold]You'll Never See Me Again[/bold] (1973), with David Hartman.
[bold]Trilogy of Terror[/bold] (1975), starring Karen Black.
[bold]Where Have All the People Gone?[/bold] (1974), with Peter Graves.
[bold]Don't Be Afraid of the Dark[/bold] (1973), with Kim Darby and Jim Hutton.
ABC Movies of the Week were the greatest!
by Anonymous | reply 320 | July 6, 2020 6:27 AM |
HELL HOUSE LLC was cheap, unscary home video.
by Anonymous | reply 321 | July 6, 2020 4:04 PM |
You've never seen anything like THE GREASY STRANGLER.
Part slasher, part quirky character comedy, you'll either love or hate this. But you WON'T have a mild reaction.
by Anonymous | reply 322 | July 6, 2020 4:09 PM |
OOh r318, you reminded me of ABC's. "Curse of the Black Widow" starring Patty Duke Austin!
V/H/S has some solid segments (it's an anthology), but the interstitials are terrible.
by Anonymous | reply 323 | July 6, 2020 4:11 PM |
And speaking of Elijah Wood's horror career, I hope you didn't miss COME TO DADDY, one of my favorite movies last year.
It's as much a horrifying slasher as a gangster flick. But it also has a very strong humor game.
You will SQUEAL with delight!
by Anonymous | reply 324 | July 6, 2020 4:14 PM |
V/H/S is more cheap, unscary home video garbage.
by Anonymous | reply 325 | July 6, 2020 4:15 PM |
Artless rednecks made V/H/S. 🤮🤮🤮
by Anonymous | reply 326 | July 6, 2020 4:15 PM |
[quote] A Japanese film called AUDITION. If you're male, you will be climbing the walls.
A genius film, but it works best if you come to it with as little knowledge as possible. Including the fact that it’s even a horror film.
by Anonymous | reply 327 | July 6, 2020 4:21 PM |
R327 That's how I saw that. My sister is a film geek and would frequently loan me movies that I had never heard of, and one was Audition.
by Anonymous | reply 334 | July 6, 2020 11:32 PM |
I really loved Mandy and I hate Nick Cage as an actor!
by Anonymous | reply 335 | July 6, 2020 11:49 PM |
Paperhouse
Parents
Frightmare (70's British movie from Pete Walker)
To echo many others - Alice Sweet Alice is terrific!
by Anonymous | reply 336 | July 6, 2020 11:52 PM |
I Walked With a Zombie. The title is trashy, but the movie isn't
by Anonymous | reply 337 | July 6, 2020 11:55 PM |
"Urban Legends"
by Anonymous | reply 338 | July 7, 2020 1:22 AM |
The best horror movies are the ones that don't show too much and let your mind fill in the details.
Like the fate of Jennifer Jason Leigh in The Hitcher
by Anonymous | reply 339 | July 7, 2020 2:49 AM |
The Faculty
by Anonymous | reply 340 | July 7, 2020 4:20 AM |
True r339. The remake produced by Michael Bay. Of all people they changed the gender of JJL and showed he trucks separating his body.
by Anonymous | reply 341 | July 7, 2020 4:35 AM |
[quote]The best horror movies are the ones that don't show too much and let your mind fill in the details.
One of the best examples is Robert Wise's The Haunting (1963)
The remake was terrible.
by Anonymous | reply 342 | July 7, 2020 6:03 AM |
I couldn’t believe I liked Mandy and Nick Cage’s performance. Another plus it has full frontal nudity from Linus Roache. Color Out Of Space is a good sci-fi/horror even though the director didn’t reign him in and he gave his usual over the top performance Mom and Dad was okay.
by Anonymous | reply 343 | July 7, 2020 10:07 AM |
Okay this is an obscure one: The Addiction with Lili Taylor. It's an art house vampire movie, all in black and white:
by Anonymous | reply 344 | July 7, 2020 3:32 PM |
Has anyone seen Swallow? I’m thinking about renting it.
by Anonymous | reply 345 | July 8, 2020 1:48 AM |