I still think Ishtar is really, really funny....it was a box office flop but I love it..
Which panned film do you love?
Hello and thank you for being a DL contributor. We are changing the login scheme for contributors for simpler login and to better support using multiple devices. Please click here to update your account with a username and password.
Hello. Some features on this site require registration. Please click here to register for free.
Hello and thank you for registering. Please complete the process by verifying your email address. If you can't find the email you can resend it here.
Hello. Some features on this site require a subscription. Please click here to get full access and no ads for $1.99 or less per month.
I still think Ishtar is really, really funny....it was a box office flop but I love it..
Which panned film do you love?
by Anonymous | reply 146 | May 26, 2020 5:55 AM |
The Cell with Vincent D'onofrio, Vince Vaughn and Jlo. one of my favorites. Also, Josie and the Pussycats.
by Anonymous | reply 1 | May 23, 2020 11:19 PM |
Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story
by Anonymous | reply 2 | May 23, 2020 11:20 PM |
The House of Wax remake with Paris Hilton. All the people I knew were aghast at simply the idea of her being in the film that they wrote it off without seeing it. I caught it on cable a few years ago and thought it was one of the better horror films from that time period.
by Anonymous | reply 3 | May 23, 2020 11:21 PM |
Lost Horizon
by Anonymous | reply 4 | May 23, 2020 11:22 PM |
Bonfire of the Vanities.
I find it very entertaining
by Anonymous | reply 5 | May 23, 2020 11:22 PM |
Ready to Rumble make me laugh so hard. I am actually going to download and rewatch it right now.
by Anonymous | reply 6 | May 23, 2020 11:23 PM |
whoops, rotten tomatoes link about ready to rumble, I hit submit by accident
by Anonymous | reply 7 | May 23, 2020 11:24 PM |
Valentine. I know it's a dumb slasher movie, but it's not worse than many others that were better received.
by Anonymous | reply 8 | May 23, 2020 11:26 PM |
Predator 2
by Anonymous | reply 9 | May 23, 2020 11:26 PM |
"Why can't you give me the respect that I'm entitled to?" - Mommie Dearest
by Anonymous | reply 10 | May 23, 2020 11:26 PM |
Ghoulies 2
by Anonymous | reply 11 | May 23, 2020 11:28 PM |
hell, I can beat that r9- I love Predators with Adrian Brody
by Anonymous | reply 12 | May 23, 2020 11:30 PM |
Dune. I went to see it with my friends. At the end, I remember saying, “Wasn’t that great?!” And then looking around to see my friends all asleep
by Anonymous | reply 13 | May 23, 2020 11:35 PM |
Highlander and Aliens 3 - the one on the prison planet where she shaves her head and fucks the disgraced former drug addict surgeon.
by Anonymous | reply 14 | May 23, 2020 11:42 PM |
I think opinions have changed, but "Death Becomes Her". Originally, it was universally panned, and then I think Roger Ebert changed his opinion decades later, and there was a shift in sentiment and today it holds up and is very entertaining.
by Anonymous | reply 15 | May 23, 2020 11:43 PM |
Batman Returns is considered weird, but I love it.
Team America: World Police is amazing. Hilarious.
The two Brady movies are great but forgotten, except here (Sure, Jan!)
Legend with Tim Curry and Tom Cruise is a visual feast but so dull most can't get through it. I still love it for what it is.
The Charlie's Angels movies are great.
by Anonymous | reply 16 | May 23, 2020 11:43 PM |
Amen, r13. I loved Dune, too. I hadn’t read the books. I could barely understand what was going on, but I felt hypnotized by it all. Lynch is a genuine artist.
I have a feeling the new film will be infinitely more cohesive and infinitely less imaginative and transporting.
by Anonymous | reply 17 | May 23, 2020 11:45 PM |
Showgirls (1995)
The Cell (2000)
Howard The Duck (1986)
by Anonymous | reply 19 | May 23, 2020 11:46 PM |
Nell; The Blue Lagoon; Tarzan The Ape Man (Bo Derek)
by Anonymous | reply 20 | May 23, 2020 11:48 PM |
[QUOTE] hell, I can beat that - I love Predators with Adrian Brody
You haven’t beat anything. Predators got far more love than Predator 2.
by Anonymous | reply 21 | May 23, 2020 11:51 PM |
Vampire’s Kiss
by Anonymous | reply 22 | May 23, 2020 11:53 PM |
I really loved Cats.
by Anonymous | reply 23 | May 23, 2020 11:58 PM |
Get help, r23.
F***ing sicko!
by Anonymous | reply 24 | May 24, 2020 12:02 AM |
I liked She Devil. Especially enjoyed Meryl Streep's character and Sylvia Miles as her mother. Roseanne did a decent job as Ruth.
by Anonymous | reply 25 | May 24, 2020 12:14 AM |
Birth (2004)
by Anonymous | reply 26 | May 24, 2020 12:18 AM |
I liked Water World as well . I thought Heavens Gate was also very good.
by Anonymous | reply 27 | May 24, 2020 12:19 AM |
Cats!
by Anonymous | reply 28 | May 24, 2020 12:19 AM |
Citizen Kane was panned and then climbed it's way up to the greatest movie ever made.
by Anonymous | reply 29 | May 24, 2020 12:34 AM |
Glitter -- I thought it was a fun movie and Mariah was good in it.
by Anonymous | reply 30 | May 24, 2020 12:43 AM |
Sup Mariah
by Anonymous | reply 31 | May 24, 2020 12:59 AM |
Jaws 4, Showgirls,
by Anonymous | reply 32 | May 24, 2020 1:03 AM |
Just Friends (Ryan Reynolds Anna Faris) It's my "Holiday Movie" Tradition now. Fuck that "You'll ShooT Your Eye Out"-- A Christmas Story.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | May 24, 2020 1:44 AM |
The Misfits. I think it's Marilyn's best acting. It was few years before it's time. Fans wanted "Some Like It Hot: Part Deux".
Mommie Dearest; Cruising; Exorcist II: The Heretic; Supergirl...
by Anonymous | reply 34 | May 24, 2020 2:04 AM |
I liked Who's That Girl? It was fun.
The Boy Next Door with J-Lo. Worth it just to see Ryan Guzman's hot ass.
by Anonymous | reply 35 | May 24, 2020 2:13 AM |
I must only like bad comedies because I also really love Mystery Men
by Anonymous | reply 36 | May 24, 2020 2:19 AM |
and the one that usually makes people look at me with disgust (if they know the movie) is Very Bad Things. yes, it's a terrible movie but it makes me laugh
by Anonymous | reply 37 | May 24, 2020 2:22 AM |
R29, Citizen Kane wasn’t panned. The reviews were quite strong even upon its release, and it was nominated for nine Oscars, winning for its screenplay. The box office was underwhelming, though.
by Anonymous | reply 38 | May 24, 2020 2:31 AM |
Blankman with Damon Wayans. I thought it was hilarious. It's kind of silly but it's one of my guilty pleasures.
by Anonymous | reply 39 | May 24, 2020 2:38 AM |
Cutthroat Island
by Anonymous | reply 40 | May 24, 2020 3:25 AM |
Bringing Down the House. Everyone who said “it’s so racist” didn’t get that they were sending all that up — plus Queen Latifah co-produced it!
by Anonymous | reply 41 | May 24, 2020 3:28 AM |
R26 Incredibly strange and haunting film. I liked that they left much open to interpretation. I burst out laughing when Danny Huston attacked the poor kid though.
by Anonymous | reply 42 | May 24, 2020 3:55 AM |
Showgirls
Femme Fatale--it got mixed reviews, but I think this movie has just gotten better with time.
by Anonymous | reply 43 | May 24, 2020 3:59 AM |
I liked Birth, too. Flawed but interesting.
by Anonymous | reply 44 | May 24, 2020 4:05 AM |
Josie and The Pussycats, Can't Stop the Music
by Anonymous | reply 45 | May 24, 2020 4:13 AM |
St. Elmo's Fire.
by Anonymous | reply 46 | May 24, 2020 4:13 AM |
"The Temp"
by Anonymous | reply 47 | May 24, 2020 4:23 AM |
R44, Loved Bacall's apartment.
by Anonymous | reply 48 | May 24, 2020 4:25 AM |
Glitter
by Anonymous | reply 49 | May 24, 2020 4:29 AM |
Freddy Got Fingered
Cocktail
by Anonymous | reply 50 | May 24, 2020 4:43 AM |
Ooh, good one, R50. I love Coctail. It's obviously not held in high regard, but was it universally panned?
by Anonymous | reply 51 | May 24, 2020 4:45 AM |
"See Spot Run"
It's cute, with an adorable dog in it. I watch it from time to time.
by Anonymous | reply 52 | May 24, 2020 4:48 AM |
Simply Irresistible
by Anonymous | reply 53 | May 24, 2020 4:53 AM |
Another vote for Showgirls. Makes me heartily laugh throughout. Nomi and company always deliver.
When I was younger I also would've said Mommie Dearest, but now all of the child abuse takes all of the fun out of Joan/Faye's hysteria.
by Anonymous | reply 54 | May 24, 2020 4:55 AM |
R54 I’m confused, was there no child abuse before?
by Anonymous | reply 55 | May 24, 2020 4:58 AM |
R55 There was, I guess when I was younger I didn't care. Getting soft in my old age, I guess
by Anonymous | reply 56 | May 24, 2020 5:00 AM |
The more times I see Mommie Dearest, the less camp it gets. But the memes and gifs from it are still hilarious.
by Anonymous | reply 57 | May 24, 2020 5:02 AM |
[quote]Predator 2
I've always loved it, and didn't realize it was not generally well-liked. Another Predator film I enjoy a lot is AVP: Alien vs. Predator. I just love the whole setup of traveling to the Arctic, even if the film itself fails to become more than a well-made generic scifi action flick. Predators, with Adrien Brody, was technically better made but I found it boring as hell. AVP had a little bit of that same excitement of traveling into an exotic location to find something new as the original Jurassic Park, although they obviously are two very different films. AVP is like a state of mind and IMHO the director Paul W.S. Andersen got a lot of undeserved shit for the film.
by Anonymous | reply 58 | May 24, 2020 5:06 AM |
White Chicks with Shawn Wayans and Marlon Wayans. I think it's hilarious.
by Anonymous | reply 59 | May 24, 2020 5:10 AM |
Paul Bart: Mall Cop 2
Sweet comedy set at the Wynn Hotel in Las Vegas, with a diverse cast including hot Latino men for a change.
I admit the direction is amateurish as the elaborate slapstick scenes do not work. But it has heart, and did I mention there's plenty of attractive Latin actors in featured roles, including Mexican actor Eduardo Verástegui.
by Anonymous | reply 60 | May 24, 2020 5:16 AM |
^^ Paul Blart
by Anonymous | reply 61 | May 24, 2020 5:17 AM |
I've said it here before but I think Jenny McCarthy's "Dirty Love" is hilarious and I think Carmen Electra should have been nominated for a supporting Oscar.
by Anonymous | reply 62 | May 24, 2020 5:27 AM |
Cocktail got poor reviews but was a box office hit and the soundtrack was successful. It was part of that chain of films from the mid to late ‘80s about young men who HAD to be successful. Like The Secret of My Success and Wall Street. I guess Working Girl would fit the bill too (about women). They were oh so 80s but I love all of them. Though Wall Street and Working Girl were not panned.
by Anonymous | reply 63 | May 24, 2020 5:33 AM |
The Quick and the Dead. Russell Crowe during his sexy days. Lots of really good character actors as well. I love westerns.
by Anonymous | reply 64 | May 24, 2020 5:58 AM |
Sorority Boys (2002), Hilarious camp fun. I loved Michael Rosembaum's character (Adam/Adina). Very well acted for a frat boy movie.
Check it out!
by Anonymous | reply 65 | May 24, 2020 9:09 AM |
(R65) I love Sorority Boys also. I also thought it was cool that they had original stars from Animal House. It's hilarious.
by Anonymous | reply 66 | May 24, 2020 11:48 AM |
My Stepmother is an Alien
View From The Top
Heartbreakers
by Anonymous | reply 67 | May 24, 2020 12:04 PM |
Not universally panned but have been deemed “problematic”:
Love, Actually Grease
by Anonymous | reply 69 | May 24, 2020 12:35 PM |
Grease 2
Maid to Order (a dumb 80’s comedy with Ally Sheedy, Valerie Perrine, and Dick Shawn)
by Anonymous | reply 70 | May 24, 2020 1:35 PM |
The Long Kiss Goodnight with Geena Davis
by Anonymous | reply 71 | May 24, 2020 2:22 PM |
A Winter's Tale with Colin Farrell. It's hard to sum up, it's a campy mess with some poignant old New York sentimentality mixed in.
by Anonymous | reply 72 | May 24, 2020 2:26 PM |
The Great Gatsby. - the Mia Farrow, Robert Redford version
by Anonymous | reply 73 | May 24, 2020 2:28 PM |
R69 What's problematic about Grease? It's a kids movie.
by Anonymous | reply 74 | May 24, 2020 2:30 PM |
I agree about HOW, r3.
by Anonymous | reply 75 | May 24, 2020 2:48 PM |
I have to say r58 that imo the consensus on the Predator sequels is right. The first movie is a fun lightweight way to pass two hours. It just doesn’t have the weight to carry a sequel. All the sequels are dreadful.
The only reason there’s a franchise is that teenage boys with feelings of inadequacy freight all of their anxiety onto this unstoppable super warrior. It’s the same with Jason and Michael Myers.
by Anonymous | reply 76 | May 24, 2020 2:54 PM |
Sorority Row (the one with Rumer Willis).
by Anonymous | reply 77 | May 24, 2020 3:03 PM |
Overnight Delivery w/ Reese Witherspoon and Paul Rudd
by Anonymous | reply 78 | May 24, 2020 3:07 PM |
Rhinestone. Dolly was beautiful and Stallone handsome in this comedy. It opens with Tennessee Homesick Blues—one of my favorites from Dolly’s catalog.
by Anonymous | reply 79 | May 24, 2020 3:08 PM |
Nine (2009): It may not be a masterpiece, but it's not nearly as bad as the initial reception made it seem. It's certainly better than some musical films that were released since (Rock of Ages, Annie, Cats, etc.).
by Anonymous | reply 80 | May 24, 2020 3:22 PM |
[quote] The Long Kiss Goodnight with Geena Davis
I love it as well, it's actually one of my favorite action films, but the film was hardly universally-panned. It got fairly good reviews, 69% RT, which is great for a true action flick.
by Anonymous | reply 81 | May 24, 2020 3:38 PM |
R81 Not at the time it didn't. It was laughed at.
by Anonymous | reply 82 | May 24, 2020 3:46 PM |
R82, nope, I was there. It was received rather well for an action film. It even got a cover on an esteemed film critic magazine which quite frankly surprised me. Let's not forget we're not talking about a new Citizen Kane here, the film most definitely is flawed in many ways. The reviews were fairly honest, I mean it is a 3.5 to 4 out of five stars film, but already back then some people loved it. I saw it three times in a theater, which was quite unusual for me.
by Anonymous | reply 83 | May 24, 2020 3:55 PM |
I almost listed the Long Kiss but when I looked at the wiki page to link to it, it was indeed not panned. I love that movie, definitely Gina at her very finest
by Anonymous | reply 84 | May 24, 2020 4:11 PM |
GEENA! GEENA!
by Anonymous | reply 85 | May 24, 2020 4:12 PM |
I cannot miss THE SWEETEST THING every time it's on TV. Critically reviled, a box office bust, but I think the cast is funny and attractive and have great chemistry.
Cameron Diaz was often underappreciated as an appealing and deft comic actress, and Christina Applegate and Selma Blair are great as always. Thomas Jane and Jason Bateman are especially adorable as well.
by Anonymous | reply 86 | May 24, 2020 4:15 PM |
R19 are you MC? I know only one person who loves Howard the Duck
by Anonymous | reply 87 | May 24, 2020 4:32 PM |
Speaking of Cameron Diaz - Bad Teacher. Though, I'm not sure how panned it was. I can't imagine the reviews were glowing.
by Anonymous | reply 88 | May 24, 2020 4:33 PM |
Wildcats starring Goldie Hawn.
Not only do I love this movie, it’s the only movie about football that I have willingly watched.
by Anonymous | reply 89 | May 24, 2020 4:37 PM |
Yeah, The Long Kiss Goodnight got some decent reviews. Remember, this came out after Cutthroat Island which was a huge bomb for both director Renny Harlin and his then wife Geena Davis. The Long Kiss Goodnight got better reviews.
by Anonymous | reply 90 | May 24, 2020 4:40 PM |
Point Of No Return. I think a lot of the critics hated it just because it was a remake.
by Anonymous | reply 91 | May 24, 2020 4:43 PM |
Point of No Return is great, and a decent remake IMO. But, alas, only 50% on RT.
by Anonymous | reply 92 | May 24, 2020 4:48 PM |
Grease 2
The Meg
White Chicks
Hobbs & Shaw
by Anonymous | reply 93 | May 24, 2020 4:48 PM |
Porky's.
by Anonymous | reply 94 | May 24, 2020 5:16 PM |
Glitter
Bringing Down the House (I don't think people got the point of the movie)
Jack & Jill
by Anonymous | reply 95 | May 24, 2020 5:35 PM |
Wow, I’m actually surprised at how low “Bringing Down The House” scored on Rotten Tomatoes. Loved this movie when it came out and me and my coworkers quoted it often.
by Anonymous | reply 96 | May 24, 2020 5:43 PM |
Indecent Proposal
Adrian Lyne is an underappreciated director. He can make films that would otherwise be disposable into something elevated with his sensual use of natural light and shadows. I love so many of his films simply because of how they look (Foxes, Flashdance, 9 1/2 Weeks, Fatal Attraction, Unfaithful, etc.)
by Anonymous | reply 97 | May 24, 2020 5:45 PM |
Still of the Night.
M herself hates this film but I must have watched it a dozen times on HBO in the early 80s. M was very beautiful in it and had a nice monologue towards the end.
by Anonymous | reply 98 | May 24, 2020 5:50 PM |
Oooh, Mary Louise, gurl. You should stay away from that platinum white-blonde color.
That's a whole lotta frame goin' on, and you ain't no oil painting. Not then and not now.
by Anonymous | reply 99 | May 24, 2020 6:08 PM |
Jennifer's Body seemed to not get any love at the time, but it's developed a cult following over the years. Same with Diablo Cody's next film, Young Adult, which was her masterpiece. I went to see these with friends who also loved them, but the rest of the audience just seemed baffled by them.
Unfortunately, I can't say much positive about Rikki and the Flash, but Tully was pretty good, too.
by Anonymous | reply 101 | May 24, 2020 6:51 PM |
"Bless The Child" (2000) - as a horror movie, it's completely horrible in every way imaginable, but, if you approach it as an unintentional piece of high camp, it's actually quite brilliant.
by Anonymous | reply 102 | May 24, 2020 7:01 PM |
Also, "Manhunter" (1986) was almost universally trashed upon its release, but got thoroughly critically re-evaluated since. These days, I consider it superior to "The Silence of the Lambs."
by Anonymous | reply 103 | May 24, 2020 7:03 PM |
Center Stage. Oh my god, is it awful. But if I start watching, I can’t stop.
by Anonymous | reply 104 | May 24, 2020 8:12 PM |
MAME
by Anonymous | reply 107 | May 24, 2020 8:56 PM |
Five Days One Summer
by Anonymous | reply 108 | May 24, 2020 9:01 PM |
BTW, my LOVE is only for the 54 - Director's Cut because it contains more gay scenes, drugs and sex than the watered-down theatrical release.
by Anonymous | reply 109 | May 24, 2020 9:04 PM |
Gods of Egypt
It’s a completely ridiculous movie, but that’s exactly what it should be. The better actors in the cast know to camp it up to the heavens, Thwaites and Coster-Waldau are gorgeous, and even Gerard Butler’s off-brand Russell Crowe shtick is right for this sort of thing. I can’t pretend it’s a good movie, but it’s a lot of fun.
by Anonymous | reply 110 | May 24, 2020 9:13 PM |
r95, I'm with you, Bringin down the House is a fkin riot. Fuck PC culture.
by Anonymous | reply 111 | May 24, 2020 9:54 PM |
r101, Jennifer's Body is the best mainstream camp movie in sometime. Give up your gay card if you don't like the this film.
by Anonymous | reply 112 | May 24, 2020 9:55 PM |
Waterworld
and
She-Devil
Both are very entertaining and deliver on the promise of the trailer and poster. Much more fun than actual crap like Forrest Gump or Pretty Woman which both sucked.
by Anonymous | reply 113 | May 24, 2020 10:00 PM |
Here's a link to Rotten Tomatoes so you can check to see if your film is actually "universally panned."
by Anonymous | reply 114 | May 24, 2020 10:09 PM |
I forgot two panned-to-death comedies I laugh all the way through and I've watched them over and over:
Cabin Boy
and
So, I Married an Ax Murderer...freaking hilarious
by Anonymous | reply 115 | May 24, 2020 10:16 PM |
I thought Down With Love was absolutely brilliant, but no one I've talked to has ever heard of the movie. Did it bomb that bad in theatres, or was it just never even released? Ewan McGregor is delicious in it, and Renee Zellweger is a total gas. David Hyde Pierce and Sarah Paulson are awesome as well. It's just such a great send-up movie that has such great energy...
by Anonymous | reply 116 | May 24, 2020 10:53 PM |
I love the movie The Core. I don't even know if it's classified science fiction or action or what. It's ridiculous and I love it.
by Anonymous | reply 117 | May 24, 2020 11:01 PM |
R116 you are the ONLY person Ive ever heard mention that movie ! I loved it too ! but no one Ive ever mentioned it to has heard of it.
by Anonymous | reply 118 | May 24, 2020 11:13 PM |
I'm always shocked to discover people count Mars Attacks as one of the bad Burton movies. It's pure genius to me!
by Anonymous | reply 119 | May 24, 2020 11:33 PM |
I really enjoyed Queen of the Damned. Just me, I know, but I had a great time!
by Anonymous | reply 120 | May 24, 2020 11:35 PM |
[quote][R116] you are the ONLY person Ive ever heard mention that movie ! I loved it too ! but no one Ive ever mentioned it to has heard of it.
We had a Down With Love thread like six months ago here. I remember it well because I replied I dislike the film.
by Anonymous | reply 121 | May 25, 2020 12:54 AM |
Original Sin
by Anonymous | reply 122 | May 25, 2020 1:22 AM |
Stonewall (2015). I thought it was a good movie. When I looked around at my friends, everyone was on their phones and bored to tears.
by Anonymous | reply 123 | May 25, 2020 1:25 AM |
Your friends were correct, R123. It's a bad, boring, inept film IMHO.
by Anonymous | reply 124 | May 25, 2020 1:32 AM |
Meet Joe Black
by Anonymous | reply 125 | May 25, 2020 1:38 AM |
The Waterboy with Adam Sandler. Don’t know if it’s universally panned, but it’s definitely low brow humor. Maybe it’s because when I lived in Houston, I met and worked with Cajuns from Louisiana. And I love Fairuza Balk. It just makes me laugh and nearly pee my pants.
by Anonymous | reply 126 | May 25, 2020 1:48 AM |
I was just re-watching some of BP's scenes in Meet Joe Black. God he was gorgeous!
by Anonymous | reply 127 | May 25, 2020 2:34 AM |
Lost Horizon (1973)
Halloween III Season of the Witch (1982)
Star Wars Episode I The Phantom Menace (1999)
Star Wars Episode II Attack of the Clones (2002)
by Anonymous | reply 128 | May 25, 2020 2:42 AM |
The Waterboy is one of the better Adam Sandler movies. Kathy Bates, Henry Winkler, and Fairuza Balk definitely help.
by Anonymous | reply 129 | May 25, 2020 2:43 AM |
Halloween III is great movie and way better than most of the other sequels. You have to at least give them credit for trying something different. An anthology series based on just the holiday itself would have been a much smarter and more creative way to go and I bet they wouldn't have had to have 400 timeline reshuffles and reboots to keep the series going.
by Anonymous | reply 130 | May 25, 2020 2:44 AM |
Bless The Beasts and the Children
by Anonymous | reply 131 | May 25, 2020 2:53 AM |
Showgirls.
by Anonymous | reply 132 | May 25, 2020 2:57 AM |
I love Halloween III too, r130. It's very well made. I love the story, the electronic score and I love the idea of masks being killers (kind of freaky right now to watch actually).
The scene in the TV room is one of my favourite scenes in horror because it really goes there. And Mr. Cochran is a great villain.
by Anonymous | reply 133 | May 25, 2020 7:18 AM |
Austenland. Somehow, it has a 31% rating on RT.
by Anonymous | reply 134 | May 25, 2020 7:34 AM |
Click at face value is cheese Adam Sandler schlock until it hits you in the face with some real emotion behind it. Starship Troopers is a great anti-fascist movie. Then there's my namesake, of course, Xanadu. I love ELO.
by Anonymous | reply 135 | May 25, 2020 8:03 AM |
I liked "Down With Love" too although I wish they had designed a better wig for Ewan McGregor. The one he wore was very obvious and thus distracting.
by Anonymous | reply 136 | May 25, 2020 8:13 AM |
Love Potion Number 9.
by Anonymous | reply 137 | May 25, 2020 8:14 AM |
[quote]Austenland. Somehow, it has a 31% rating on RT.
Wow, only 31%? I liked the film and don't remember it being bad at all.
by Anonymous | reply 138 | May 25, 2020 8:23 AM |
Mortal Engines (2018)
The Happytime Murders (2018)
by Anonymous | reply 139 | May 25, 2020 9:24 AM |
R139, oh god, Mortal Engines was much worse than I expected. The pro-China propaganda at the end was so nauseating and obvious that it left a bad taste in my mouth.
by Anonymous | reply 140 | May 25, 2020 9:29 AM |
I like Star Wars Episode II. I get Anakin's character developement including his intense diuslike for sand… Don't like the first though.
by Anonymous | reply 141 | May 25, 2020 10:03 AM |
It must be the lockdown effect because I needed some mindless entertainment and decided to watch some movies starring DL fave, Jennifer Aniston. One of them loved awful in the trailer and I expected to hate it, but I ended up liking the very low-key, sombre mood of the film. The script had some plot holes, but I still ended up wanting to know what happened to the main characters.
The movie was "Love Happens", with Aniston and Aaron Eckhart. I think the lockdown is turning me into a frau because I am finding Aniston quite appealing within her narrow range. She's a skilled comedienne and I found her a very pleasant screen presence in this film.
by Anonymous | reply 142 | May 25, 2020 10:42 AM |
Don’t Tell Mom the Babysitter is Dead is a classic to me.
by Anonymous | reply 143 | May 25, 2020 10:58 AM |
John Carter. It had potential to be a huge franchise for Disney but the marketing was terrible and it became one of the biggest financial flops in film history.
by Anonymous | reply 144 | May 25, 2020 12:54 PM |
I liked Aeon Flux though I never watched the animated series prior to seeing the live action film.
by Anonymous | reply 145 | May 26, 2020 5:15 AM |
R96 and r111 thank you I mentioned Bringing Down the House so I’m loving the love. Queen Latifah should have a Comedy Golden Globe for that (or at least have been nominated).
by Anonymous | reply 146 | May 26, 2020 5:55 AM |
Yes indeed, we too use "cookies." Take a look at our privacy/terms or if you just want to see the damn site without all this bureaucratic nonsense, click ACCEPT. Otherwise, you'll just have to find some other site for your pointless bitchery needs.
Become a contributor - post when you want with no ads!