Not Hallmark channel movies, but ones that are not about sex, death, or violence. Just clean, wholesome stories that are positive but not sappy or cheesy?n
Positive, feel-good, wholesome, GOOD movies?
by Anonymous | reply 347 | May 29, 2020 9:22 AM |
The Matchmaker with Shirley Booth and Tony Perkins
by Anonymous | reply 1 | May 4, 2020 2:12 AM |
Dan in Real Life with a very unlikely pairing: Steve Carrell and Juliette Binoche. Trust me!
by Anonymous | reply 2 | May 4, 2020 2:19 AM |
Big
by Anonymous | reply 3 | May 4, 2020 2:27 AM |
How Green Was My Valley is a timeless classic.
by Anonymous | reply 4 | May 4, 2020 2:27 AM |
A Pocketful of Miracles
by Anonymous | reply 5 | May 4, 2020 2:28 AM |
Babe, the movie about the cute little pig.
by Anonymous | reply 6 | May 4, 2020 2:29 AM |
If you’re into oldies, I just watched “Saturday’s Children” with John Garfield and Anne Shirley. It’s a story of working class young love but the highlights are the whip cracking back and forth dialogue and hilarious character actors. The director and writer later collaborated on “Casablanca”.
by Anonymous | reply 7 | May 4, 2020 2:43 AM |
oh oh oh ! Peter Rabbit! some people didn't like it but I loved it and it's so fun <3
by Anonymous | reply 8 | May 4, 2020 2:47 AM |
Oops, got confused... the director was Vincent Sherman, not Michael Curtiz who obviously directed “Casablanca”.
by Anonymous | reply 10 | May 4, 2020 2:50 AM |
My Dog Skip.
by Anonymous | reply 11 | May 4, 2020 2:52 AM |
You've Got Mail
by Anonymous | reply 12 | May 4, 2020 2:54 AM |
Little Women (the recent version or the 1994 version)
by Anonymous | reply 13 | May 4, 2020 2:55 AM |
The Station Agent starring Peter Dinklage (pre-GOT), Bobby Cannavale, and Patricia Clarkson.
This trailer makes it seem like more of a comedy than it is- though it has funny moments for sure. But it’s more of a slow moving look into three lonely peoples’ lives and how they become friends. If you’re looking for a nice, mellow movie, where nothing horrible happens to nylons, check this out.
I love it.
by Anonymous | reply 15 | May 4, 2020 2:58 AM |
* anyone, not nylons
by Anonymous | reply 16 | May 4, 2020 2:58 AM |
Crazyheart starring Jeff Bridges
by Anonymous | reply 17 | May 4, 2020 3:02 AM |
A second vote for the Babe. But they do have some very sad moments. First one had pigs going to slaughter. The second one was darker - the little cat describing having been put into a sack that was tied up and "throwed" into the river. And the surreal scene with Mickey Rooney in the old folks home.
I saw them when they came out, but I don't think I can now. I'm menopausal and I'm pretty sure I'd burst into tears during these scenes.
by Anonymous | reply 18 | May 4, 2020 3:02 AM |
The Full Monty
I’ve always found Tom Wilkinson hot, I’d definitely watch him strip!
by Anonymous | reply 20 | May 4, 2020 3:08 AM |
Nine to Five
by Anonymous | reply 21 | May 4, 2020 3:09 AM |
Crooklyn
by Anonymous | reply 22 | May 4, 2020 3:09 AM |
A Little Princess (the remake)
by Anonymous | reply 23 | May 4, 2020 3:11 AM |
Batteries Not Included
Dear Frankie (starring a pre-bloat Gerard Butler)
Bridget Jones’ Diary part 1
Heartlands (with an adorable Michael Sheen)
Miss Pettigrew Lives For A Day
Rudy
Paddington
Fantastic Mr. Fox
About A Boy
by Anonymous | reply 24 | May 4, 2020 3:15 AM |
Star Trek IV - The Voyage Home
For those who like science fiction. Thanks for mentioning Batteries Not Included R24 - also one of my favorites.
by Anonymous | reply 25 | May 4, 2020 3:17 AM |
[quote]You've Got Mail
If you're a fan of old movies, try one of the earlier versions of "You've Got Mail." The original is "The Shop Around the Corner," with James Stewart and Margaret Sullavan (1940). It was musicalized in 1949 as "In the Good Old Summertime" (a misleading title, since much of the movie takes place in the weeks leading up to Christmas), starring Judy Garland and Van Johnson.
The original Hungarian play was also adapted into the Broadway musical "She Loves Me."
by Anonymous | reply 26 | May 4, 2020 3:23 AM |
[quote]The Matchmaker with Shirley Booth and Tony Perkins
It's a good movie, a positive movie.
by Anonymous | reply 27 | May 4, 2020 3:24 AM |
Actually the opposite. Tonight I watched the 1993 movie And the Band Played On, about the beginning of the AIDS epidemic, and how of course Reagan and all the agencies and even some of the research doctors were such evil fucking pieces of shit. At the end they showed all the real people who died of AIDS, many of whom I'm ashamed to say I'd forgotten about. I just lost it and I was crying for over an hour. Goddamn the politicians then and now. BTW, it's a very well acted and written film.
by Anonymous | reply 29 | May 4, 2020 3:27 AM |
Salo
by Anonymous | reply 30 | May 4, 2020 3:30 AM |
Songs of the South. It is so nice that Uncle Remus forgave all those whites who tortured and even killed members of his family.
by Anonymous | reply 31 | May 4, 2020 3:31 AM |
Billy Elliot
Fiddler on the Roof
Arthur
My Brilliant Career
by Anonymous | reply 32 | May 4, 2020 3:34 AM |
3 in the seat
by Anonymous | reply 33 | May 4, 2020 3:35 AM |
The Beautician and the Beast
by Anonymous | reply 34 | May 4, 2020 3:35 AM |
Overnight Delivery
by Anonymous | reply 35 | May 4, 2020 3:41 AM |
The musical of Tom Sawyer with Johnny Whitaker, Jodie Foster, Jeff East and Celeste Holm. Music b y the Sherman Brothers (Mary Poppins, Chitty Chitty, many more). Absolutely charming.
by Anonymous | reply 36 | May 4, 2020 3:42 AM |
Shadrach, with Andie McDowell and Harvey Keitel. A box office flop upon release, it is, nonetheless, a wonderful movie with a great story and terrific acting.
by Anonymous | reply 37 | May 4, 2020 3:43 AM |
The King and I
by Anonymous | reply 39 | May 4, 2020 3:48 AM |
No violence, R38!
by Anonymous | reply 40 | May 4, 2020 3:48 AM |
Faces of Death
by Anonymous | reply 41 | May 4, 2020 3:51 AM |
Educating Rita (1983) with Michael Caine and Julie Walters, about a lower class woman trying to improve her life. Great writing, cast and direction. It was almost made as a vehicle for Dolly Parton (actually not a bad idea) but it was decided to keep it close to the original stage play. A charmer.
by Anonymous | reply 42 | May 4, 2020 3:55 AM |
Earth Girls Are Easy, with real life couple Geena Davis and Jeff Goldblum.
by Anonymous | reply 43 | May 4, 2020 3:57 AM |
The Court Jester. Danny Kaye and young Angela Lansbury and Glynis Johns. Hilarious.
by Anonymous | reply 44 | May 4, 2020 4:02 AM |
Where/how did you see SATURDAY'S CHILDREN, r7? TCM?
by Anonymous | reply 45 | May 4, 2020 4:11 AM |
Central Station is wonderful.
by Anonymous | reply 46 | May 4, 2020 4:12 AM |
Any rom com with Kate Hudson or Sandra Bullock.
by Anonymous | reply 47 | May 4, 2020 4:18 AM |
eCupid
by Anonymous | reply 48 | May 4, 2020 4:24 AM |
*cough*
by Anonymous | reply 49 | May 4, 2020 4:26 AM |
*cough*
by Anonymous | reply 50 | May 4, 2020 4:26 AM |
Watching "High Noon" right now. I like the ending! Grace Kelly and Katy Jurado are great in it.
by Anonymous | reply 51 | May 4, 2020 4:27 AM |
What's that one with RDJ in blackface and Tom Cruise in a fat suit?
That one.
by Anonymous | reply 52 | May 4, 2020 4:28 AM |
Local Hero.
There's little as feelgood as a thwarted oil company, especially when it's done with this much charm.
by Anonymous | reply 53 | May 4, 2020 4:31 AM |
Amelie
by Anonymous | reply 54 | May 4, 2020 4:32 AM |
"AUNTIE MAME" AND NO, not the one with Lucille Ball, The Incredible Masterpiece with Rosalind Russel!
by Anonymous | reply 55 | May 4, 2020 4:34 AM |
When Harry met Sally
by Anonymous | reply 56 | May 4, 2020 4:43 AM |
How about some DL favorites:
What's Up Doc?
Soapdish
It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
Pillow Talk
Lover Come Back
Move Over Darling
by Anonymous | reply 57 | May 4, 2020 4:53 AM |
Planet Of The Apes (1968)
by Anonymous | reply 58 | May 4, 2020 4:54 AM |
The Parent Trap -1961
by Anonymous | reply 59 | May 4, 2020 4:54 AM |
R53 yes I remember that movie - with the woman/Silkie who had webbed feet.
Let me add Freaky Friday and Clue.
by Anonymous | reply 60 | May 4, 2020 4:56 AM |
Dance with Me is a 1998 romantic dance drama directed by Randa Haines and starring Vanessa L. Williams and Puerto Rican singer Chayanne.
by Anonymous | reply 61 | May 4, 2020 5:18 AM |
Napoleon Dynamite
Mrs. Doubtfire
My Cousin Vinny
French Kiss
Only You (RDJ and Marisa Tomei)
Roman Holiday
The King’s Speech
The Pursuit of Happyness
Emma
Sense and Sensibility (Emma Thompson, Alan Rickman)
by Anonymous | reply 62 | May 4, 2020 5:18 AM |
R52 Tropic Thunder
by Anonymous | reply 63 | May 4, 2020 5:19 AM |
Separate Tables (1958) with Deborah Kerr and David Niven
by Anonymous | reply 64 | May 4, 2020 5:29 AM |
The Thrill of It All - James Garner and Doris Day, written by Carl Reiner. Doris Day is married to ob/gyn James Garner. She accidentally becomes a star of soap commercials.
Please, Don't Eat the Daisies - David Niven and Doris Day. I never would have cast them together, but they're a cute married couple with four bratty boys to keep in check.
I loved these as a kid, silly, wholesome romantic comedies.
by Anonymous | reply 65 | May 4, 2020 5:32 AM |
Miss Pettigrew Lives For a Day (2008). Great cast with Amy Adams (she sings!) Francis McDormand, cutie Lee Pace, and handsome Mark Strong. Sweet period piece. Very funny and it gently pulls at the heartstrings. Gorgeous costumes, sets and photography in a 1939 setting. One of my personal favorites.
by Anonymous | reply 66 | May 4, 2020 5:34 AM |
Maybe "The Big W?" There was a recent thread about the classic Hollywood movie with all of the comedic actors of the time practically begging to get in on it.
It was a special "Movie of the Week" in the '70s when I was about 10. I only saw it once, but I remember laughing hard and my normally angry, dour parents absolutely loving it. It's a rare good memory from my childhood.
by Anonymous | reply 67 | May 4, 2020 5:41 AM |
^^^ I think you mean It's A Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World.
by Anonymous | reply 68 | May 4, 2020 5:43 AM |
R66 no affection for Ciaran Hinds? I thought he was very sweet.
by Anonymous | reply 69 | May 4, 2020 5:46 AM |
Sing (2016)
by Anonymous | reply 70 | May 4, 2020 5:46 AM |
Mr. Holland's Opus
by Anonymous | reply 71 | May 4, 2020 5:48 AM |
YES, R68.! That's it! It was a rare feel-good anything in our household. I'm going to watch on YT soon. The "big W" palms have been in my head since I was 10 or so.
by Anonymous | reply 72 | May 4, 2020 5:50 AM |
McFarland USA and Million Dollar Arm
by Anonymous | reply 73 | May 4, 2020 5:52 AM |
Peggy Sue Got Married
Pee Wee's Big Adventure
Napoleon Dynamite
Fatso
These are all great and I've seen them a dozen times each!
by Anonymous | reply 74 | May 4, 2020 5:56 AM |
Down with Love (2003). The stylish sex comedy with Renee Z and a darling Ewan McGregor. A romantic "battle of the sexes" romp that was inspired by the Rock Hudson/Doris Day comedies of the 60's. Great supporting cast with the likes of Tony Randall (in honor of his roles in those films) Sarah Paulson, David Hyde Pierce, Rachel Dratch and Jeri Ryan. Beautiful old school studio big budget costumes and sets. Delightful, bouncy, and just plain fun. Don't miss the fantastic Marc Shaiman (who appears briefly onscreen) musical number at the end credits. Even better, the musical number is presented full screen (without the end credits) in the special features, along with some super funny outtakes. LOVE this underrated movie. Made for and by people who love classic studio romantic comedies.
by Anonymous | reply 75 | May 4, 2020 5:57 AM |
I forgot two delightful documentaries-
Mad Hot Ballroom- the preview above made me tear up again
Bathtubs Over Broadway- dorky and charming, give it a try
by Anonymous | reply 76 | May 4, 2020 6:08 AM |
I second Bathtubs Over Broadway. So good I cried tears of joy at the end.
by Anonymous | reply 77 | May 4, 2020 6:13 AM |
Rocky (the first one) and Good Will Hunting.
by Anonymous | reply 78 | May 4, 2020 6:38 AM |
The greatest musical-comedy of all time: Singin' in the Rain.
by Anonymous | reply 79 | May 4, 2020 6:52 AM |
The Harvey Girls
by Anonymous | reply 80 | May 4, 2020 6:56 AM |
The anal girls
by Anonymous | reply 81 | May 4, 2020 6:57 AM |
Not sure if this exactly fits your parameters, but I recently watched Pride (2014) for the first time and I found that such a feel-good movie. It does touch on homophobia, gay-bashing, the ramifications of coming out and HIV but nothing negative is dwelt on or portrayed as degrading the characters. It definitely fits sweet without being too sappy as far as I found it, there's lots of good actors, and it leaves you on a high. I was yearning for that kind of gay community afterwards, rather than the more shallow, bitchy one of today. I thought I'd recommend it as I normally avoid gay movies as being too depressing and found this was completely the opposite.
by Anonymous | reply 82 | May 4, 2020 7:07 AM |
I'd recommend several in this thread and include "The Mighty Macs" about the Immaculata College's women's basketball team and how they won the first three women's NCAA basketball championships.
by Anonymous | reply 83 | May 4, 2020 7:22 AM |
Full Metal Jacket: The Musical!!!!!!
by Anonymous | reply 84 | May 4, 2020 7:44 AM |
"The Thrill of It All" at R65 features DL fave Arlene Francis, whose character is pregnant. Miss Francis was 56 at the time.
by Anonymous | reply 85 | May 4, 2020 7:45 AM |
October Sky.
by Anonymous | reply 86 | May 4, 2020 7:47 AM |
Julie and Julia. Such a charming movie!
by Anonymous | reply 87 | May 4, 2020 8:03 AM |
^^^^No one wants to watch you be more of a ham than the ones Julia actually cooked. There is so much ham in that movie I had to repent after watching it, M
by Anonymous | reply 88 | May 4, 2020 8:12 AM |
Yes, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day was fantastic!
Really, it should be mandatory viewing for all of DL.
The Princess Bride still entertains after all these years. And how can you miss with a leading lady named Buttercup?
by Anonymous | reply 89 | May 4, 2020 9:36 AM |
Human Centipede, Shoah
by Anonymous | reply 90 | May 4, 2020 9:47 AM |
"Dinner For Schmucks"---Carrell and Rudd.
"The Incredible Burt Wonderstone"---Carrell, Carrey, Buscemi.
"Identity Thief"---Bateman, McCarthy.
"National Lampoon's European Vacation"---Chase, D'Angelo.
by Anonymous | reply 91 | May 4, 2020 9:59 AM |
R16, The description with "nylons" was perfect, though!
by Anonymous | reply 92 | May 4, 2020 10:03 AM |
[quote]The Mighty Macs" about the Immaculata College's women's basketball team and how they won the first three women's NCAA basketball championships.
Gash! What a thrill!
by Anonymous | reply 94 | May 4, 2020 10:06 AM |
The Artist.
by Anonymous | reply 95 | May 4, 2020 10:06 AM |
Fatal Attraction -- mostly for the ending.
by Anonymous | reply 96 | May 4, 2020 10:10 AM |
Another vote for "Pride". I expected it to be cloying, manipulative and saccharine, but I ended up loving it.
by Anonymous | reply 97 | May 4, 2020 10:12 AM |
Two that were mentioned by others are also movies I love. Peggy Sue Got Married and Hidden Figures.
by Anonymous | reply 98 | May 4, 2020 11:31 AM |
Sixteen Candles
Paris, Texas
This is Spinal Tap
A Room with a View
by Anonymous | reply 99 | May 4, 2020 12:03 PM |
13 Going on 30. It’s a girl version of Big, basically. I usually don’t like Jennifer Garner, but she was actually pretty decent in this. Maybe because she has sort of a little girl voice that worked for this role.
Plus it has Mark Ruffalo and he’s just the cutest thing. He does so many dramas that it’s nice to see him in a comedy.
by Anonymous | reply 100 | May 4, 2020 12:21 PM |
Seabiscuit
A Fish Called Wanda
Friends with Money -- I know, Jennifer Anniston. Not happy-happy either, but a nice, small movie.
Draft Day -- I have absolutely no interest in football, but I liked this.,
by Anonymous | reply 101 | May 4, 2020 12:22 PM |
Hoosiers, too
by Anonymous | reply 102 | May 4, 2020 12:23 PM |
I stopped watching romantic comedies because, with the exception of those already mentioned here, so few are good.
2 exceptions- "Music and Lyrics" is a superb, frothy, fun 2007 romantic comedy. I know Drew Barry and Hugh Grant generate strong negative reactions in some, but, they're pleasingly self-deprecating here, especially Hugh Grant whose character is a washed-up has-been former pop star. It's also a satire, and pokes fun at what is perceived as "talent" in pop music.
Haley Bennett is also very good as a Britney Spears- like star.
and of course, "While you Were Sleeping".
by Anonymous | reply 103 | May 4, 2020 12:25 PM |
Silverado (1985) A Hard Day's Night (1964) Secretariat (2010) Another vote for the enchanting 1983 film Local Hero.
by Anonymous | reply 104 | May 4, 2020 12:26 PM |
The original "Sabrina" with Bogart and Audrey Hepburn
by Anonymous | reply 105 | May 4, 2020 12:41 PM |
Frau cunt thread
by Anonymous | reply 106 | May 4, 2020 12:43 PM |
Elf
by Anonymous | reply 107 | May 4, 2020 12:47 PM |
Clueless
by Anonymous | reply 108 | May 4, 2020 12:47 PM |
Legally Blonde
by Anonymous | reply 109 | May 4, 2020 12:48 PM |
A League of Their Own
by Anonymous | reply 112 | May 4, 2020 12:54 PM |
Tootsie
by Anonymous | reply 113 | May 4, 2020 12:55 PM |
The Parent Trap
by Anonymous | reply 114 | May 4, 2020 12:56 PM |
Sister Act
by Anonymous | reply 115 | May 4, 2020 12:56 PM |
The Sandlot. I loved this movie as a kid. Can’t wait to show it to my nephew
by Anonymous | reply 116 | May 4, 2020 12:59 PM |
The In-Laws, both versions, but especially the first one with Pete Falk and Alan Arkin
by Anonymous | reply 117 | May 4, 2020 1:03 PM |
Musicals- Sound of Music, My Fair Lady, Oliver, Carousel, West Side Story, Funny Girl, etc, etc, etc
by Anonymous | reply 118 | May 4, 2020 1:04 PM |
Another vote for Sense & Sensibility - plus, it's so beautifully shot & includes the delightfully weird Alan Rickman and Emma Thompson before she became so shrill & annoying.
I think the Harry Potter movies are nice feel-good movies; the last two are a bit dark, but still uplifting
Fiddler on the Roof owns this thread!
by Anonymous | reply 119 | May 4, 2020 1:06 PM |
Not sure if anyone has mentioned Breaking Away yet, but I’ve always loved this movie.
by Anonymous | reply 120 | May 4, 2020 1:06 PM |
Easy A
Notting hill
Sleepless in Seattle
by Anonymous | reply 121 | May 4, 2020 1:08 PM |
These are all over the map:
Persuasion, with Amanda Root and Ciaran Hinds
Dave, with Kevin Kline and Sigourney Weaver
Moneyball, with Brad Pitt
Yesterday, from last year about a world where the Beatles never existed.
by Anonymous | reply 122 | May 4, 2020 1:10 PM |
The Big Year. Crappy trailer- it doesn’t say this movie is about birding, but I enjoyed this movie.
A must see for bird lovers!
by Anonymous | reply 124 | May 4, 2020 1:15 PM |
Big Miracle. Remember in the late 80s when everything was all about saving the whales?
by Anonymous | reply 125 | May 4, 2020 1:16 PM |
The Iron Giant
by Anonymous | reply 129 | May 4, 2020 1:25 PM |
[quote]Local Hero. There's little as feelgood as a thwarted oil company, especially when it's done with this much charm.
Yes! What a fantastic gem. I think it was Burt Lancaster's last film.
Also, by Bill Forsythe Gregory's Girl. Also set in Scotland. Absolutely wonderful.
by Anonymous | reply 130 | May 4, 2020 1:37 PM |
About A Boy, with Hugh Grant and a pre-pubescent Nicholas Hoult. Utterly charming and--if redemption is your thing (it is mine)--a killer.
by Anonymous | reply 131 | May 4, 2020 1:43 PM |
I loved [italic]a Fish Called Wanda[/italic], but I don't know that I would call it wholesome.
by Anonymous | reply 132 | May 4, 2020 1:49 PM |
Breaking Away. Chariots of Fire. Muppet Christmas Carol.
by Anonymous | reply 133 | May 4, 2020 2:26 PM |
[R133] here. I forgot Local Hero (as posted above).
by Anonymous | reply 135 | May 4, 2020 2:27 PM |
The Good Lie(2014) It didn't do well in reviews. But, I liked it.
by Anonymous | reply 136 | May 4, 2020 2:30 PM |
Heartlands
Cute road trip movie with a sexy Mark Strong in a small role
by Anonymous | reply 137 | May 4, 2020 2:33 PM |
The Winning Season- Sam Rockwell plays a alcoholic who is estranged from his daughter. He improves his life by coaching a girls basketball team.
by Anonymous | reply 138 | May 4, 2020 2:35 PM |
Working Girl. Funny script and some terrific performances by Joan Cusack and the divine Sigourney Weaver, plus the feelgood ending with Carly Simon's rousing "Let the River Run".
by Anonymous | reply 139 | May 4, 2020 2:37 PM |
Finding Forrestor
by Anonymous | reply 140 | May 4, 2020 2:42 PM |
Clockwork Orange
by Anonymous | reply 141 | May 4, 2020 2:46 PM |
The Brady Bunch Movie and A Very Brady Sequel. A few off color jokes but so silly and campy it's impossible not to have a good time.
by Anonymous | reply 142 | May 4, 2020 4:10 PM |
Any Pixar movie : Toy Story(s), Finding NEMO, Upwards, The Incredibles....
A dog's porpose/A dog's Journey
Patrick 1.5
Broadway Damage
The Women
All ABout EVE
by Anonymous | reply 144 | May 4, 2020 5:07 PM |
A relative recent one from Netflix and a new Christmas favorite for me- Klaus.
Jason Schwartzman voices Jesper, a spoiled postal worker who is sent by his postmaster father to an isolated village in northern Scandinavia where there is a long-running feud between the townspeople and everyone is unhappy.
He meets this hermit woodcutter (J.K. Simmons) and together they bring joy to the kids of the village, etc. and the legend of Santa is born.
It’s one of the best animated movies I’ve seen in years.
by Anonymous | reply 145 | May 4, 2020 5:17 PM |
Can’t you just watch TCM?
by Anonymous | reply 146 | May 4, 2020 5:37 PM |
This Frankie and Annette classic-
Back to the Beach
Has cameos by don adams, bob Denver, and peewee herman
by Anonymous | reply 149 | May 4, 2020 7:52 PM |
The Heavenly Kid. A guy dies in a street race but can’t go to heaven until he helps out some other kid.
by Anonymous | reply 150 | May 4, 2020 7:58 PM |
It started the hot Jason Gedrick. Idk in what high school he wouldn’t be popular though...
by Anonymous | reply 151 | May 4, 2020 8:00 PM |
I just watched "That Thing You Do". Very charming, and very cute actors early in their careers. About a "one-hit wonder" boy band in the early 1960s. Written and directed by Tom Hanks.
by Anonymous | reply 152 | May 4, 2020 8:21 PM |
That Thing You Do is a joy. And the song is good enough to have been a real hit of the era.
by Anonymous | reply 153 | May 4, 2020 8:23 PM |
Stuck in Love
Billy Elliott (mentioned previously)
by Anonymous | reply 154 | May 4, 2020 8:45 PM |
Down and Out in Beverly Hills. The dog Matisse steals the movie but Bette Midler and Richard Dreyfuss are very funny.
by Anonymous | reply 155 | May 4, 2020 8:51 PM |
by Anonymous | reply 156 | May 4, 2020 8:58 PM |
R147, I just rewatched Moonstruck this past Saturday. I had forgotten how great it was. I especially like the final scene when everyone is gathered in the kitchen.
by Anonymous | reply 157 | May 4, 2020 8:58 PM |
[quote]I just watched "That Thing You Do". Very charming, and very cute actors early in their careers. About a "one-hit wonder" boy band in the early 1960s. Written and directed by Tom Hanks.
[quote]That Thing You Do is a joy. And the song is good enough to have been a real hit of the era.
Tom Everett Scott is just dreamy!
by Anonymous | reply 158 | May 4, 2020 9:04 PM |
Dawson’s 50-Load Weekend
by Anonymous | reply 160 | May 4, 2020 9:16 PM |
Calendar Girls
by Anonymous | reply 161 | May 4, 2020 9:22 PM |
Excellent suggestion r155.
"The dog is running the house"- Delivered by Dave Whitemen (Richard Dreyfuss) in a weary, exasperated, tone to Matisse's therapist cracks me up just thinking about it.
I re-watched DAUIBV (1986) about 10 years ago. It's one of those that rare flicks that was very topical for its time but weirdly, being dated actually adds to its humor.
by Anonymous | reply 162 | May 4, 2020 10:32 PM |
The Peanut Butter Falcon.
This is one of the only movies I liked Shia Laboef in. And the guy who played Zach is really likeable, too.
Synopsis: twenty something Zach breaks out of the retirement home he has to live in in order to go to a wrestling school. Along the way he meets Shia’s character and the two bond as they make their way to the school, trying to avoid the people looking for both of them.
There’s a little violence, but *spoiler spoiler* everything turns out okay.
by Anonymous | reply 163 | May 5, 2020 12:02 AM |
R163 I saw The Peanut Butter Falcon a couple of weeks ago and I was surprised by how much I liked it.
by Anonymous | reply 164 | May 5, 2020 12:12 AM |
R 116. The film that taught me the ultimate boy to boy insult. "You play baseball LIKE A GIRL".
by Anonymous | reply 165 | May 5, 2020 12:28 AM |
Roller Boogie. It's cheesy but it's fun and has a great soundtrack. And lots of roller skating!
by Anonymous | reply 166 | May 5, 2020 12:36 AM |
Some wonderful titles above! I thought the Holy Trinity would be Pretty Woman The Devil Wears Prada Legally blonde
by Anonymous | reply 167 | May 5, 2020 12:55 AM |
If you're into classic cinema, "My Man Godfrey" has an 8.0 rating on IMDb and is one of my favorite movies. It's on TCM frequently and I watch it almost every time. Fun Fact: Gail Patrick, one of the supporting actors, was the executive producer of "Perry Mason" for its entire run, but only appeared in the final episode an an extra.
by Anonymous | reply 168 | May 5, 2020 2:17 AM |
Kiss Me Goodbye; Always; Antonia's Line; Baby Boom
by Anonymous | reply 169 | May 5, 2020 2:45 AM |
My Cousin Vinny.
A sharp comedy with a delightful turn by Marisa Tomei that earned her an Oscar. Her Mona Lisa Vito is a memorable comic creation.
by Anonymous | reply 170 | May 5, 2020 3:21 AM |
Swiss Family Robinson
I wanted Fritz to be my boyfriend so much- he was perfect!
by Anonymous | reply 171 | May 5, 2020 4:16 AM |
To Be and To Have. It’s a 2002 documentary about a schoolteacher and his students in rural France. He teaches twelve kids aged 5-12 or so in a one room schoolhouse. It’s really charming.
The kid below is my favorite- Jojo. He’s so personable.
I hope they do a where are they now 20 years later in 2022.
by Anonymous | reply 172 | May 5, 2020 4:25 AM |
FREAKS
The most charming cast and the most satisfying ending of any movie I've seen.
I've loved introducing many children to it over the years. Their reactions are always the same. Such a delight for me.
by Anonymous | reply 173 | May 5, 2020 4:29 AM |
Ebbie’s Story; Miracle At Christmas with Susan Lucci. Where did I put that DVD from1995?
by Anonymous | reply 174 | May 5, 2020 4:43 AM |
I second Baby Boom, Amelie, and definitely Breaking Away! Dreamer: based on a True Story, starring Kurt Russell and a young Dakota Fanning.
by Anonymous | reply 175 | May 5, 2020 4:50 AM |
R174 I remember watching that a bunch of times on Lifetime. I remember a year or two later, USA had their own female Scrooge type movie with Cicely Tyson. But, I thought Ebbie was much better. I also liked A Diva's Christmas Carol.
by Anonymous | reply 176 | May 5, 2020 4:51 AM |
Brassed Off.
by Anonymous | reply 177 | May 5, 2020 4:55 AM |
A Serbian Film. The whole family can enjoy it.
by Anonymous | reply 178 | May 5, 2020 4:59 AM |
I miss some of the feel good TV movies that broadcast networks(CBS, ABC, NBC and FOX) made back in the 80s and 90s like Camp Cucamonga, Kids in the Wood, Summertime Switch, etc.
by Anonymous | reply 179 | May 5, 2020 5:00 AM |
Raising Arizona.
by Anonymous | reply 180 | May 5, 2020 5:04 AM |
For animal lovers (and Anglophiles) especially:
A STREET CAT NAMED BOB, based on the true story of a recovering addict/street busker and the tomcat who adopts him.
by Anonymous | reply 181 | May 5, 2020 5:04 AM |
A true classic: The Big Broadcast of 1938
Bob Hope (singing "Thanks For the Memory" for the first time), W.C. Fields, Dorothy Lamour, Martha Raye, Shirley Ross, Ben Blue, Kirsten Flagstad, Tito Guizar, NS host of familiar faces. A transatlantic ocean liner race, with the ship full of "specialty acts" to entertain the passengers. Fields plays twin brothers, and shows off in scenes on a golf course and at the pool table.
by Anonymous | reply 182 | May 5, 2020 5:16 AM |
Pillow Talk
Buona Sera, Mrs. Campbell
What's So Bad About Feeling Good? (if you can even find it)
All movies I first saw as a kid and later enjoyed just as much as an adult.
by Anonymous | reply 183 | May 5, 2020 6:34 AM |
R102, "Hoosiers" is the best! "My team's on the floor."
by Anonymous | reply 185 | May 5, 2020 11:43 AM |
Another vote for "Pride". It was the only film that made me feel gratitude to the writer for telling a story.
A lot of films that center around teens and kids like "Roll/Bounce", "Wonder". "The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society" was really comforting to me. It stars Lilly James and Michiel Huisman.
by Anonymous | reply 186 | May 5, 2020 5:43 PM |
Glad to see the love for "Roll/Bounce". It's a very underrated film. Bow Wow was very good in it.
by Anonymous | reply 187 | May 5, 2020 5:52 PM |
[quote]"The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society" was really comforting to me. It stars Lilly James and Michiel Huisman.
No Huismandong, I imagine. Any shirtlessness?
by Anonymous | reply 188 | May 5, 2020 6:50 PM |
I always enjoyed Serial Mom
by Anonymous | reply 189 | May 5, 2020 7:28 PM |
I don't know that I'd call Serial Mom wholesome, but it's a great movie and very, very DL!
by Anonymous | reply 190 | May 5, 2020 10:25 PM |
Tootsie!
by Anonymous | reply 192 | May 5, 2020 10:40 PM |
r172's post put me in my mind of the wondrous SEVEN-UP series. An extraordinary series of being and becoming and the miracle of existence.
by Anonymous | reply 193 | May 5, 2020 11:52 PM |
Both Paddington movies.
Polyester is rough around the edges but very sweet.
by Anonymous | reply 194 | May 6, 2020 12:03 AM |
Salo 120 Days of Sodom
Cannibal Holocaust
Irreversible
A Serbian Film
Bambi
by Anonymous | reply 195 | May 6, 2020 12:10 AM |
Grave of the Fireflies. The story about two plucky kids trying to make it on their own in a rough world.
by Anonymous | reply 196 | May 6, 2020 12:25 AM |
Psycho
by Anonymous | reply 197 | May 6, 2020 12:59 AM |
Definitely "The Princess Bride."
Maybe also "Big," "Groundhog Day," and "Back to the Future."
by Anonymous | reply 198 | May 6, 2020 1:16 AM |
Cinema Paradiso
by Anonymous | reply 199 | May 6, 2020 1:51 AM |
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) - a standup guy with a boring life goes on an adventure, with a really good soundtrack.
by Anonymous | reply 200 | May 6, 2020 1:52 AM |
Misery!
by Anonymous | reply 201 | May 6, 2020 1:56 AM |
[quote]The Secret Life of Walter Mitty (2013) - a standup guy with a boring life goes on an adventure, with a really good soundtrack.
Unlike critics, I really loved Ben Stiller's take on that film. I found it very life-affirming. And surprisingly nice turn by Sean Penn playing someone normal.
[quote]No Huismandong, I imagine. Any shirtlessness?
Definitely no sight of his Dutch dong. I don't remember a shirtless scene, but there's also the good looking Glen Powell and Matthew Goode in small roles. That somewhat makes up for it.
by Anonymous | reply 202 | May 6, 2020 2:06 AM |
I know Matthew Goode hates it but I love Leap Year. Amy Adams is so cute in it and Goode is too, though he loathes it.
by Anonymous | reply 203 | May 6, 2020 2:08 AM |
Stepping Out with Liza.
The Trouble With Angels with Hayley
The Pajama Game with Doris.
by Anonymous | reply 204 | May 6, 2020 2:15 AM |
Agree about Sean Penn in this TSoWM, r202. It reminds me of another movie where I thought it was refreshing to see an actor playing a normal person, against type - Robert DeNiro in The Intern. Light fare, of course, but the first hour or so was entertaining and just pleasant to watch.
by Anonymous | reply 205 | May 6, 2020 2:26 AM |
"Yours, Mine and Ours" starring Henry Fonda and Lucille Ball as two widowed, middle aged people who both have a slew of kids. They fall in love, get married and attempt to combine their respective families into one family unit. Although Ball's character looks to be in her fifties she gets pregnant, adding another little whelp to the oversized family. This movie was based on a real couple; the real story was not nearly as wholesome and funny as the movie version.
"The Trouble With Angels." Rosalind Russell stars as the Reverend Mother of a Catholic school for girls; the movie is about her trouble controlling two rebellious girls at the school. It's very funny and entertaining and Rosalind Russell should have been nominated for an Oscar for it.
by Anonymous | reply 206 | May 6, 2020 2:34 AM |
Little Miss Sunshine!
It starts off slow and keeps getting funnier and funnier.
by Anonymous | reply 207 | May 6, 2020 2:46 AM |
Clueless
by Anonymous | reply 208 | May 6, 2020 2:47 AM |
Mrs. Doubtfire
by Anonymous | reply 209 | May 6, 2020 2:47 AM |
I Remember Mama
Meet Me in St. Louis
While You Were Sleeping
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
Cinderella (Disney)
Good-bye Mr. Chips (1939)
The Enchanted Cottage
The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
Lost Horizon (1937)
Sunday in New York
by Anonymous | reply 210 | May 6, 2020 2:53 AM |
SPOILER: Final scene from Little Miss Sunshine. When I saw it in the theater the entire audience was howling with laughter. No one saw this coming:
by Anonymous | reply 211 | May 6, 2020 2:54 AM |
"Portrait of Jenny." While somewhat sad, it's definitely a wholesome, good movie, a lovely fantasy.
by Anonymous | reply 212 | May 6, 2020 3:06 AM |
"Polyester" and "Serial Mom" are Datalounge wholesome.
by Anonymous | reply 213 | May 6, 2020 3:58 AM |
Son of Rambow
It’s about two kids- a bully and an outcast, who become friends in order to make a movie for an amateur film contest. They decide on a Rambo sequel called Son of Rambow. One kid comes from a religious family and isn’t allowed to watch tv or movies, but he accidentally sees First Blood and it ignites his imagination and creativity and he jumps in head first into filmmaking with his new friend.
It’s set in England in the 80’s and stars Will Poulter ( Black Mirror Bandersnatch, We’re The Miller’s, Maze Runner, etc) and Bill Milner as the two kids and they’re great.
I haven’t seen it in years, but I remember thinking it was a very funny and charming movie.
by Anonymous | reply 214 | May 6, 2020 3:09 PM |
R211 I adore Little Miss Sunshine, that's a great choice! I will say though that the ending seems very obvious in that typical Hollywood-American way. Not a criticism as I love the movie, I just can't believe no one saw it coming. It's kinda what we expect out of American movies.
by Anonymous | reply 215 | May 7, 2020 1:12 AM |
The Point. The animated movie about a little boy who doesn't fit in and his dog. The song "Me and My Arrow" brings me to tears every time.
by Anonymous | reply 216 | May 7, 2020 1:21 AM |
I just watched “Ferris Bueller’s Day Off” this afternoon. The parade scene always cheers me up.
by Anonymous | reply 217 | May 7, 2020 1:39 AM |
Back to the Future
by Anonymous | reply 218 | May 7, 2020 1:42 AM |
Paper Moon. It gets a little darker at the end, but it's a masterpiece.
by Anonymous | reply 219 | May 7, 2020 1:47 AM |
Check out animated movies from Laika Studios and Studio Ghibli.
by Anonymous | reply 220 | May 7, 2020 1:49 AM |
One of the only Goop movies I like- View From the Top
A cute and silly movie for sure, but definitely enjoyable. It has Mark Ruffalo in it as well- bonus!
by Anonymous | reply 221 | May 7, 2020 2:27 AM |
"Paper Moon. It gets a little darker at the end, but it's a masterpiece."
By no stretch of the imagination is Paper Moon a "positive, feel-good, wholesome, GOOD" movie. It's about a con man who somehow gets stuck with a bratty little girl who may or may not be his daughter. She becomes his accomplice in his crimes and they travel the towns together, grifting people out of their money during the DEPRESSION. None of the characters were likable or sympathetic; there was nothing "positive" about this movie. And it was no "masterpiece." It was one of Peter Bogdanovich's better efforts, but everything he did was incredibly overrated.
by Anonymous | reply 222 | May 7, 2020 2:38 AM |
50 First Dates is really cute and unique.
by Anonymous | reply 223 | May 7, 2020 2:44 AM |
The Black Stallion is excellent.
No one mentioned Romy And Michele's High School Reunion. Maybe not 'wholesome' but it's feel-good.
by Anonymous | reply 224 | May 7, 2020 3:11 AM |
Jumanji (1995, I haven’t seen the new one)
by Anonymous | reply 227 | May 7, 2020 3:53 AM |
Murphy's Romance with James Garner and Sally Field
by Anonymous | reply 229 | May 7, 2020 4:37 AM |
Little Big League
by Anonymous | reply 230 | May 7, 2020 4:58 AM |
Another vote for a DL fave, "What's Up, Doc?"
by Anonymous | reply 231 | May 7, 2020 6:55 AM |
By no stretch of the imagination is What's Up Doc? a "Positive, feel-good, wholesome, GOOD movie". It's about a con woman who somehow gets stuck with a ditzy young man who may or may not be in love with her. She becomes his accomplice as they travel a hotel trying to get grant money during a MUSIC CONFERENCE. None of the characters were lickable or sympatico: there was nothing "positive" about this movie. And it was no "DL favorite". It was one of Peter Bogdonavich's bitter efforts, but everything he did was incredulously overacted.
by Anonymous | reply 232 | May 7, 2020 7:17 AM |
Local Hero
Gregory's Girl
by Anonymous | reply 233 | May 7, 2020 9:36 AM |
Evil Under the Sun
Murder By Death
Pink Panther Strikes Back
Naked Gun 2 1/2
Oh, Good/ Oh, God Pt. 2
Jack and Jill
The Goodbye Girl
by Anonymous | reply 234 | May 7, 2020 9:44 AM |
My Favorite Year
The Money Pit
by Anonymous | reply 235 | May 7, 2020 9:48 AM |
Rocketman
Mamma Mia!
Bohemian Rhapsody
by Anonymous | reply 236 | May 7, 2020 9:49 AM |
"Breaking Away"
by Anonymous | reply 237 | May 7, 2020 10:13 AM |
"Benji: The Hunted." Seriously. That dog epitomizes "adorable."
"Shiloh." Gotta love that beagle!
"Babe."
"To Sir, With Love."
"Swiss Family Robinson." (James MacArthur, Janet Munro, Tommy Kirk, Kevin Corcoran)
"Third Man on the Mountain." (James MacArthur, Janet Munro)
The last two showcase actors of the great Walt Disney "stable" of the late 50s--60s. Others were (of course) Hayley Mills (in the overlooked great "Moonspinners"), Fred MacMurray, and Dean Jones.
by Anonymous | reply 238 | May 7, 2020 11:19 AM |
While You Were Sleeping and other 90's romantic comedies.
by Anonymous | reply 239 | May 7, 2020 11:48 AM |
Shall We Dance and Legally Blonde
by Anonymous | reply 240 | May 7, 2020 12:01 PM |
Check out the "feel-good police" at R222 and R232.
by Anonymous | reply 241 | May 7, 2020 12:11 PM |
Kedi - a documentary about cats in Istanbul. It’s available on YouTube.
by Anonymous | reply 242 | May 7, 2020 12:15 PM |
The Hundred-Foot Journey on Netflix with Helen Mirren. I didn’t read the whole thread so my apologies if this is a duplicate.
by Anonymous | reply 243 | May 7, 2020 12:24 PM |
I Know Where I'm Going by Powell & Pressburger. One of my all-time favorites. (Also, rather amusingly, one of Martin Scorsese’s faves.)
by Anonymous | reply 244 | May 7, 2020 12:25 PM |
r241: we've got our eye on you too, missy.
by Anonymous | reply 247 | May 7, 2020 1:21 PM |
"By no stretch of the imagination is Paper Moon a "positive, feel-good, wholesome, GOOD" movie."
Wrong. Audiences watch Paper Moon with the silliest of grins, it's that completely charming and engaging. We root for them to stay together from the beginning to the end, and, of course, they do.
by Anonymous | reply 248 | May 7, 2020 1:21 PM |
PERSONAL SERVICES - produced (directed by?) by Terry Gilliam and George Harrison, stars Julie Walters; it's kind of a foretaste of Absolutely Fabulous; it's got some kind of magical quality.
EMPIRE OF THE SUN - the young Christian Bale is just incredible in it.
SLEEPER and EVERYTHING YOU ALWAYS WANTED TO KNOW ABOUT SEX by DL fave, Woody Allen.
YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN, the funniest movie ever made.
by Anonymous | reply 249 | May 7, 2020 2:03 PM |
R240, LOVE "Shall We Dance?"! Richard Gere and J-Lo in their Tango scene? Yowzah!
Bobby Cannavale and Stanley Gucci are hilarious!
by Anonymous | reply 250 | May 7, 2020 2:36 PM |
Foul Play
by Anonymous | reply 251 | May 7, 2020 2:55 PM |
I love Bobby Carnival and Stanley Gucci!
by Anonymous | reply 252 | May 7, 2020 5:57 PM |
Don’t Tell Mom the Babysitter’s Dead
by Anonymous | reply 253 | May 7, 2020 7:23 PM |
R232, you've not being clever. You're just being stupid. I take it you're a fan of Peter Bogdanovich. Like I said, you're stupid.
by Anonymous | reply 254 | May 7, 2020 8:11 PM |
" Audiences watch Paper Moon with the silliest of grins, it's that completely charming and engaging. We root for them to stay together from the beginning to the end, and, of course, they do."
Oh, what bullshit. A foul-mouthed little girl who smokes and engages in con games and her con-man partner are "charming" and "engaging?" Maybe YOU "rooted" for them, but I most people who saw this movie realized from the beginning that the little con artist and her mentor will stay together because they deserved each other. They were two of a kind. "Paper Moon" was a nasty little movie with some amusing moments. It was in no way cute, charming, engaging, blah, blah, blah. It was not that kind of movie.
by Anonymous | reply 255 | May 7, 2020 8:17 PM |
Someone needs to pull a stick out of somewhere.
by Anonymous | reply 256 | May 7, 2020 8:55 PM |
CATS
by Anonymous | reply 257 | May 7, 2020 9:15 PM |
About a Boy
by Anonymous | reply 259 | May 7, 2020 10:54 PM |
Yes, About a Boy!
by Anonymous | reply 260 | May 7, 2020 10:57 PM |
Schindler's List
by Anonymous | reply 261 | May 7, 2020 11:20 PM |
Triumph of the Will
by Anonymous | reply 262 | May 7, 2020 11:54 PM |
WOMEN ON THE VERGE OF A NERVOUS BREAKDOWN - ALMODOVAR.
by Anonymous | reply 263 | May 8, 2020 12:26 AM |
Paul
by Anonymous | reply 264 | May 8, 2020 12:31 AM |
"Meet Me in St. Louis." Charming throughout, although little Margaret O'Brien tends to get on my nerves.
by Anonymous | reply 265 | May 8, 2020 12:32 AM |
R252, Ha! I guess I didn't proof-read! Tucci!
Although I love Stanley Gucci, too. And his prints!
by Anonymous | reply 266 | May 8, 2020 12:48 AM |
I Spit On Your Grave
by Anonymous | reply 267 | May 8, 2020 12:56 AM |
Million Dollar Duck- with Dean Jones and Sandy Duncan
The Computer Who Wore Tennis Shoes- original with the adorable Kurt Russell
Son of Flubber- With Fred MacMurray
Herbie Rides Again-a great sequel to The Love Bug
The last two with Keenan Wynn playing the same evil character. They're just fun and I can't imagine not enjoying them.
by Anonymous | reply 268 | May 8, 2020 5:23 AM |
Irreversable
by Anonymous | reply 269 | May 8, 2020 5:50 AM |
Kingpin
Best In Show
Office Space
by Anonymous | reply 270 | May 8, 2020 5:54 AM |
You Again (Jamie Curtis/Sigourney Weaver)
Hall Pass (Farrrelly bros.)
Horrible Bosses (Jason Sudekis)
Spy (Melissa McCartney)
Cedar Rapids (Ed Helms, John C. Reilly)
by Anonymous | reply 271 | May 8, 2020 7:43 AM |
Another vote for "Spy". I couldn't stand Melissa McCarthy and considered her the sort of performer whom only fat flyover fraud liked, so I resisted watching it for a long time.
I finally gave in and watched it on Netflix a couple of weeks ago and actually found the movie and McCarthy very funny. Rose Byrne was the best thing in the movie and I was kinda hoping the script would surprise us by making Byrne the love interest for McCarthy rather than the bland and tedious Jude Law.
by Anonymous | reply 272 | May 8, 2020 8:09 AM |
R272. Although it's not a comedy, Can You Ever Forgive Me is a good follow-up. She's less of a sympathetic character, the role had character. I suggest you check it out.
by Anonymous | reply 273 | May 8, 2020 8:42 AM |
[quote]The Trouble With Angels." Rosalind Russell stars as the Reverend Mother of a Catholic school for girls; the movie is about her trouble controlling two rebellious girls at the school.
I'd also recommend the sequel "Where Angels Go, Trouble Follows", the sequel. While not as good as the original, it is still lots of fun. Russell is in it, along with my favorite nun Mary Wickes. Stella Stevens plays a young nun who leads protests, and Susan Saint James plays a character similar to the one played by Mills in the original. The nuns takes the students on a cross-country bus trip to California. Along the way they have many adventures. Robert Taylor and Van Johnson co-star.
by Anonymous | reply 274 | May 8, 2020 8:59 AM |
Local Hero, While You Were Sleeping, and My Favorite Year are all on my favorites list as well.
From my childhood, but will watch whenever they're on:
My Six Loves (Debbie Reynolds, Cliff Robertson, David Janssen, Eileen Heckart, a bunch of kids, and a dog)
Walk, Don't Run (Cary Grant [his last movie], Jim Hutton, Samantha Eggar)
Support Your Local Sheriff (James Garner, Joan Hackett, Jack Elam, Harry Morgan, Henry Jones, etc.)
Support Your Local Gunfighter (James Garner, Suzanne Pleshette, Jack Elam, Harry Morgan, Henry Jones, etc.)
Also loved Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella (1965 version with Lesley Ann Warren, Stuart Damon, Celeste Holm)
by Anonymous | reply 275 | May 8, 2020 9:50 AM |
Thank you for posting the CINDERELLA clip, r275. I haven't watched it in some time (though I prefer the original Andrews edition). But more than anything, I absolutely weep at the beauty of the songwriting--the elegant melody, unexpected turn of harmony and purity of sentiment. It puts to shame the crass, pedestrian dreck that passes as musical theatre on our stages (or used to).
by Anonymous | reply 276 | May 8, 2020 5:15 PM |
Thanks, r275 - Cinderella is a fantastic choice.
by Anonymous | reply 277 | May 8, 2020 6:54 PM |
The same song from "Cinderella," sung by Julie Andrews and Jon Cypher. It was also broadcast in color, in 1957, but the surviving kinescope of the live performance is in black and white.
by Anonymous | reply 278 | May 8, 2020 10:19 PM |
It's good to know other besides me like Shall We Dance. I remember the critics hated it. But, I loved it when it first came out on cable.
by Anonymous | reply 279 | May 9, 2020 1:30 AM |
"Lili" starring Leslie Caron is a sweet movie. Leslie Caron is wonderful in it.
by Anonymous | reply 280 | May 9, 2020 2:04 AM |
Thanks for Cinderella as well. That's when I fell in love with Lesley Ann Warren -- I was seven!
I wanted to add National Velvet and, of course, the Wizard of Oz.
by Anonymous | reply 281 | May 9, 2020 2:29 AM |
National Velvet is more charming and deeply affecting every time I see it.
It's expertly directed by the great Clarence Brown.
by Anonymous | reply 282 | May 9, 2020 4:50 AM |
Wimbledon. I love James McAvoy’s character. So cute.
by Anonymous | reply 283 | May 9, 2020 8:45 AM |
Speaking of Cinderella, The Slipper and the Rose. Don't know if it holds up but I do love the music by The Sherman Brothers.
by Anonymous | reply 284 | May 9, 2020 8:56 AM |
Secretariat(?) (2010). I really enjoyed a Diane Lane and John Malkovich in it.
by Anonymous | reply 285 | May 9, 2020 9:12 AM |
R280, Lili has some charming moments but it requires a huge suspension of disbelief. Lili would have to be either a complete moron or very young and innocent in order to not be able to figure out that the puppets aren't real.
If she's a nitwit that makes her an unappealing heroine, and if she's too young and innocent the story verges on pedophilia.
by Anonymous | reply 286 | May 9, 2020 9:23 AM |
One of my favorite, severly underrated films is Bruno. Not that garbage movie by Sasha Baron Cohen, the one directed by and starring Shirley MacLaine. It was a lovely, simple film with a great message and a stellar cast (MacLaine, Gary Sinise, Kathy Bates). I read they released it under a different name on DVD but it looks like it is available via streaming services under Bruno.
by Anonymous | reply 287 | May 9, 2020 9:37 AM |
Catch me If You Can. The last movie that I found Leonardo DiCaprio enjoyable in, both looks- and acting wise. And I know he is not popular on DL, but I thought Tom Hanks was hilarious. There are a few somewhat sappy scenes in the film IIRC, but overall I'd consider it a light-hearted comedy.
by Anonymous | reply 288 | May 9, 2020 12:07 PM |
"A Matter of Life And Death" (aka "Stairway to Heaven") starring David Niven, Kim Hunter, Roger Livesey, Raymond Massey and Marius Goring as a "flamboyant" Frenchman. It will be on TCM June 20. David Niven's character must argue for his life when he survives a plane crash that he wasn't supposed to.
by Anonymous | reply 289 | May 9, 2020 3:35 PM |
A movie you never heard of - The Coca-Cola Kid, starring DL fave Eric Roberts.
by Anonymous | reply 290 | May 9, 2020 4:09 PM |
How could I have overlooked:
"State Fair": The awesome version with Tom Ewell, Pat Boone (shirtless!), Bobby Darin, Pamela Tiffin, and....Ann Margret!
"Bye-Bye, Birdie"---Paul Lynde, Bobby Rydell, and...Ann Margret!
"Journey to the Center of the Earth"---James Mason, Pat Boone (shirtless!).
"Scaramouche"---Stewart Granger in the best sword-fighting scene in cinema!
"Zorro"---Tyrone Power and Basil Rathbone in the second-best sword-fighting scene in cinema, both men being expert fencers in real life. And Ty looks smashing in his dancing outfit with Linda Darnell!
"The Art of Getting By"---Freddie Highmore (cutest smile ever) as a high school slacker.
"Mamma Mia!"---What can I say? It's charming.
by Anonymous | reply 291 | May 9, 2020 4:41 PM |
To Sir, With Love.
by Anonymous | reply 293 | May 9, 2020 8:40 PM |
Butch Cassidy and Sundance
The Great Race
The Reivers
Thomas Crowne Affair
All the Presidents Men
by Anonymous | reply 294 | May 9, 2020 8:50 PM |
Flight of the Navigator
I loved this movie as a kid, but it made me afraid of falling asleep in the woods because then eight years would pass like they did in the film.
by Anonymous | reply 295 | May 9, 2020 9:10 PM |
Zootopia.
by Anonymous | reply 296 | May 9, 2020 9:13 PM |
The Muppets Take Manhattan, The Great Muppet Caper, Muppets Most Wanted
Any of the movies from Aardman Studios - Flushed Away, Wallace & Gromit, Chicken Run
There are a lot of kids' films that do nothing for me as an adult, but these are all very charming.
by Anonymous | reply 297 | May 9, 2020 9:18 PM |
You left out THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD---the absolute SUPREME sword-fighting scene in Hollywood!!!!!!!!
by Anonymous | reply 298 | May 10, 2020 4:11 AM |
I'm sure someone mentioned it upthread, OP, but I couldn't miss an opportunity to recommend SALO: 100 Nights of Sodom by Pier Paolo Pasolini
by Anonymous | reply 299 | May 10, 2020 4:22 AM |
One of the direct to video animated Tinkerbell movies, The Secret of the Wings is pretty good and it's not to cheesy or sappy.
by Anonymous | reply 300 | May 10, 2020 4:31 AM |
Spencer's Mountain
by Anonymous | reply 301 | May 10, 2020 4:38 AM |
[quote]One of my favorite, severely underrated films is Bruno. Not that garbage movie by Sasha Baron Cohen, the one directed by and starring Shirley MacLaine.
Entire film, courtesy of Youtube.
by Anonymous | reply 302 | May 10, 2020 6:11 AM |
"The Quiet Man" with John Wayne and Maureen O'Hara, directed by John Ford.
by Anonymous | reply 303 | May 10, 2020 6:13 AM |
Muppet's Christmas Carol with Michael Caine, and Muppet Treasure Island are also beloved favorites.
by Anonymous | reply 304 | May 10, 2020 10:38 AM |
Mrs. Henderson Presents
by Anonymous | reply 305 | May 10, 2020 10:09 PM |
fuck u though, R94
by Anonymous | reply 306 | May 10, 2020 11:30 PM |
I've enjoyed reading this thread. My parents and several friends are addicted to Hallmark movies and I know the main reason people like them is because they are feel good with always happy endings. But, they are really bland when it comes to the writing and acting. I have a friend who can't stand Hallmark movies due to the acting. She said that computer animated movies show better emotional acting than Hallmark movies.
by Anonymous | reply 307 | May 12, 2020 8:53 PM |
R221 I love that movie. But, these days I find Mark Ruffalo to be insufferable than Goop.
by Anonymous | reply 308 | May 12, 2020 8:56 PM |
Murder By Death
High Anxiety
History of the World Pt. 1
Local Hero
Gregory's Girl
Airplane
Tootsie
Superman (Christopher Reeve)
9 to 5
by Anonymous | reply 309 | May 13, 2020 8:07 AM |
I wouldn't call Grave Of The Fireflies a "feel good" movie.
by Anonymous | reply 310 | May 13, 2020 8:28 AM |
Housekeeping
by Anonymous | reply 311 | May 13, 2020 9:24 AM |
Started watching Bully and lasted 10 minutes. Terrible.
by Anonymous | reply 312 | May 13, 2020 7:55 PM |
Apartment Zero
by Anonymous | reply 313 | May 13, 2020 7:59 PM |
The Silence of the Lambs - It’s a remake about the day Trump supporters shut the fuck up!
by Anonymous | reply 314 | May 13, 2020 8:08 PM |
[quote]Started watching Bully and lasted 10 minutes. Terrible.
"Bully"? With Nick Stahl and Brad Renfro? In what universe is that movie positive, feel-good or wholesome?
by Anonymous | reply 315 | May 13, 2020 8:52 PM |
Chef (2014) - sweet movie about a chef who walks out on his job and eventually finds a better life on his own. Very good cast, fun locations, food porn, great soundtrack. Jon Favreau later created The Chef Show on Netflix.
by Anonymous | reply 316 | May 18, 2020 1:09 AM |
The Gnome Mobile
by Anonymous | reply 317 | May 18, 2020 1:24 AM |
"Last Year in Marienbad"
by Anonymous | reply 318 | May 18, 2020 1:56 AM |
Shelter. A low-key gay indie that's usually in the top 10 on favorite gay movies lists. There's something very special about the film.
by Anonymous | reply 319 | May 18, 2020 2:01 AM |
Babette's Feast
by Anonymous | reply 320 | May 18, 2020 2:03 AM |
Field of Dreams
by Anonymous | reply 321 | May 18, 2020 2:30 AM |
The Mighty Ducks
by Anonymous | reply 322 | May 18, 2020 2:30 AM |
Troop Zero on Amazon Prime wasn’t bad. A little too cutesy maybe, but worth a watch. The lead little girl is pretty talented.
It’s about some misfit kids who start their own Girl Scout troop to try to win a NASA contest to record a message to be sent into space and hopefully discovered by alien life. (Based on something NASA really did in the 70’s). Co-stars Allison Janney, Viola Davis, Jim gaffigan.
by Anonymous | reply 323 | May 18, 2020 2:40 AM |
Salò by Pasolini
by Anonymous | reply 324 | May 18, 2020 2:42 AM |
It’s the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown
by Anonymous | reply 325 | May 18, 2020 2:44 AM |
Clueless, 9 to 5 Grease Overboard Christmas vacation
by Anonymous | reply 326 | May 18, 2020 3:25 AM |
Bull Durham. Costner’s hotness. And Sarandon may be annoying in real life but I like her in this movie. It’s a fun summery movie.
by Anonymous | reply 327 | May 18, 2020 3:37 AM |
I don't know if the movie Now and Then fits into the category of feel-good. For the most part it's wholesome and pretty positive ending.
by Anonymous | reply 328 | May 18, 2020 5:02 AM |
[quote]Salò by Pasolini
It's already been mentioned 3 times. Because you're all just so fucking clever.
by Anonymous | reply 329 | May 18, 2020 5:15 AM |
Hidalgo
by Anonymous | reply 331 | May 18, 2020 8:24 PM |
Mr. Mom
I love the scene when the mom reaches over to her boss’ plate and starts cutting his meat. It was such a natural instinct for her to cut the meat b/c she had to do it for her kids all the time. Then she got embarrassed for doing it.
by Anonymous | reply 332 | May 19, 2020 1:15 AM |
The Way, Way Back
Loner, outsider kid finds his place with good people at a waterpark. Sam Rockwell was fantastic. Steve Carell was a dick. Good movie.
by Anonymous | reply 333 | May 19, 2020 9:25 AM |
[quote]"Journey to the Center of the Earth"---James Mason, Pat Boone (shirtless!).
First movie I saw over and over and over in the theatre, at age 8 or 9. Oh, that lucky sheep!
by Anonymous | reply 334 | May 19, 2020 11:01 AM |
[quote]"Journey to the Center of the Earth"---James Mason, Pat Boone (shirtless!).
I saw this at a drive-in with my family when I was very young. I usually fell asleep at drive-ins (there were always two features), but this one I remember watching all the way to the end.
by Anonymous | reply 335 | May 19, 2020 6:01 PM |
It Could Happen To You
One of the few decent Nicolas Cage movies. Bridget Fonda was adorable
by Anonymous | reply 336 | May 25, 2020 11:38 PM |
Spirited Away & Howl's Moving Castle
The Happiest Days of Your Life
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T
Holiday (1938)
The Bishop's Wife (1947)
Fantasia
Traffic (1972)
L'Atalante
Peewee's Big Adventure
Edward Scissorhands
The Runaway Bus
Beautiful Thing
Matilda
My Afternoons with Margueritte
The More the Merrier
Pan's Labyrinth
by Anonymous | reply 338 | May 26, 2020 4:11 AM |
"Yesterday" (2019), wherein everyone gets amnesia or something except this one guy who decides to pretend he wrote all the Beatles songs. I was surprised I liked this because I usually like intense dramas or suspense. It was pleasant.
by Anonymous | reply 339 | May 26, 2020 5:07 AM |
Smoke Signals (1998). A wonderful film exploring Native American culture and troubled family relationships. Includes sublime storytelling, magic realism, memorable music, and Evan Adams' incandescent smile.
by Anonymous | reply 340 | May 26, 2020 11:21 PM |
War Horse
by Anonymous | reply 341 | May 27, 2020 12:00 AM |
It Happened One Night
by Anonymous | reply 342 | May 27, 2020 6:27 AM |
Overboard.
by Anonymous | reply 343 | May 27, 2020 6:28 AM |
Legally Blond
by Anonymous | reply 344 | May 27, 2020 6:30 AM |
Before Sunrise trilogy - ethan hawke
Kiss me Kate- sally field
They're good movies. You can rewatch them.
by Anonymous | reply 345 | May 27, 2020 6:57 AM |
[quote]Kiss me Kate - sally field
I never miss a Sally Field musical.
by Anonymous | reply 346 | May 27, 2020 11:20 AM |
"Big Eden" with Ayre Gross and Louise Fletcher.
by Anonymous | reply 347 | May 29, 2020 9:22 AM |