Well, you can tell by this list that U’ve git time in my hands...
Agora - Rachel Weisz as 4th century AD philosopher Hypatia in account of murderous early Christian fanatics.
The Answer Man - Intriguing take on self-help books, and the people who follow them.
Brother Sun Sister Moon - Zeffirelli’s follow-up to Romeo and Juliet. Beautifully photographed, very sincere take on St. Francis. It grows on you.
Canterbury Tale - Powell & Pressburger wartime film about oblique spirituality. Some strange plot elements, but fascinating effort.
The Counterfeit Traitor - Marvelous adult WWII spy movie with William Holden and an incandescent Lilli Palmer, who is magnificent.
The Devil and Daniel Webster - Mysterious take on Faust , with lovely photography and great performances. From much underrated director William Dieterle.
Dreamchild - Affecting account of 80-year-old model for Lewis Carroll’s Alice, finally dealing with her feelings about him. Memorable.
Green Dolphin Street - Wild MGM spectacle, with everything crammed in, including Donna Reed becoming a nun! Great fun.
Handsome Harry - Fascinating character study about a popular guy forced to confront secrets from his past. Good performances.
I Remember Mama - Loving chronicle of family in 1910 San Francisco. Beautifully don, with sadness and comedy. George Stevens’ first film after WWII.
Jungle Book - Incredible color spectacle with Sabu, a feast to watch! Not to mention a wonderful score by the maestro Miklos Rozsa.
Lost Horizon - Ronald Colman in this 1937 masterpiece. One of my favorite films, ever. Still controversial, but so much of it works beautifully. Colman’s best performance. Unearthly score by the great Dimitri Tiomkin.
Miss Morrison’s Ghosts - Dramatized documentary approach to account of two conservative English ladies Who reportedly encountered Marie Antoinette in a time warp at Versailles. Dame Wendy Hiller wonderful as usual.
Lady in White - Suspenseful ghost story with elements if family comedy and civic discord. Worth seeing.
Madam Satan - De Mille period domestic drama. First half is dull, but second half is unbelievable Art Deco costume ball on a dirigible! Has to be seen to be believed.
The Masque of the Red Death - Too topical Vincent Price horror show, with rich color cinematography by one Nicholas Roeg.
The Moon and Sixpence -Beautiful exploration of what art means, with George Sanders as a Gaughin type of artist. See if you can find a print with the color ending!
One, Two, Three - My favorite comedy. Jimmy Cagney and Coca-Cola colonialism in corrupt 1960 Berlin!
The Portrait of Jennie - Another eerie ghost love story, also directed by William Dieterle. Beautiful cinematography. Last shot is the surprise!
Rembrandt - Laughton as the genius artist. Beautiful, affecting film.
Resurrection - Fascinating character study of woman who suddenly finds she can heal. Ellen Burstyn is wonderful, and Eva Le Gallienne as her grandmother is even better.
Savage Messiah - My favorite Ken Russell film, about sculptor Henri Gaudier, with a great Dorothy Tutin. Few of the usual Russell pyrotechnics. Very affecting.
Smashing Time - Very funny forgotten 1960’s comedy with Lynn Redgrave and Rita Tushingham. Redgrave as a pop singer is a scream!
Soldier of Orange - Early Paul Verhoeven film about what happens to a group of Dutch friends in WWII. Brought Rutger Hauer to deserved international attention.
This Means War - what happens when two really close buddies fall for the same woman. The fact that the two are both professional spies adds to the mix. Chris Pine and Tom Hardy in almost a love story.
Truly Madly Deeply - The aftermath of losing a loved one, with supernatural overtones. Bittersweet love, with a great Alan Rickman and Juliet Stevenson.
Westward the Women - Robert Taylor leads a wagon train of mail order brides across the country. Wonderful ensemble, with s lot of postwar Broadway actresses. And even Taylor is pretty good.