Best Picture from 1986
If you could award the Best Picture Oscar to any movie made in 1986, which would it be?
Here are your choices:
Top Gun, Stand By Me, Star Trek 4 - The Voyage Home, Peggy Sue Got Married, Aliens, Pretty In Pink, Ferris Beuller's Day Off, About Last Night, Karate Kid 2, Platoon, The Hitcher, The Money Pit, Heartbreak Ridge, The Color of Money, Hannah and Her Sisters, Children of a Lesser God, Little Shop of Horrors, Blue Velvet, Crocodile Dundee, Three Amigos, Back to School, Ruthless People, The Golden Child, 9 1/2 Weeks, Hoosiers, Howard the Duck, Clan of the Cave Bear, The Fly, Shanghai Surprise, or Fievel: An American Tail.
So many good movies, but you can choose only one.
by Anonymous | reply 91 | May 25, 2020 1:48 AM
|
I absolutely loved Peggy Sue Got Married, The Money Pit, Ruthless People, Back to School, and Little Shop of Horrors.
I can watch those movies over and over again.
by Anonymous | reply 2 | January 9, 2020 1:12 AM
|
Hollywood has never recovered from the effects of Coca-Cola owning a movie studio and buying up a bunch of other independent production companies during that time.
by Anonymous | reply 4 | January 9, 2020 1:14 AM
|
Blue Velvet for its influence.
Aliens because it remains entertaining and Sigourney Weaver's performance is iconic.
Agree with r2 about Peggy Sue Got Married and Ruthless People. I think Peggy Sue Got Married is the best in that genre of films of people going back in time (ie Back to the Future) or becoming a different age (Big). Kathleen Turner's performance was wonderful.
by Anonymous | reply 5 | January 9, 2020 1:15 AM
|
Star Trek IV was the best of all Star Trek movies made thus far, in my opinion.
by Anonymous | reply 6 | January 9, 2020 1:17 AM
|
Why not use the poll format so we could see the "winner?"
by Anonymous | reply 7 | January 9, 2020 1:18 AM
|
Aliens, hands down.
Followed by Hannah and Her Sisters
by Anonymous | reply 8 | January 9, 2020 1:20 AM
|
Blue Velvet. Runner up (sorry) Little Shop of Horrors.
by Anonymous | reply 10 | January 9, 2020 1:23 AM
|
What a shitty year that was. I'd go with Stand By Me and then Blue Velvet.
by Anonymous | reply 11 | January 9, 2020 1:26 AM
|
Hannah and Her Sisters, then Color of Money.
by Anonymous | reply 12 | January 9, 2020 1:26 AM
|
[quote]Fievel: An American Tail.
And what was I, chopped liver?
by Anonymous | reply 13 | January 9, 2020 1:26 AM
|
Howard the Duck: seriously underrated
by Anonymous | reply 14 | January 9, 2020 1:27 AM
|
Based on the movies in the OP's list, top would be Hannah - followed (very closely) by Peggy Sue
However, based on the link @ R1, it's The Fly
by Anonymous | reply 15 | January 9, 2020 1:42 AM
|
Team Hannah., That's' where is was introduced to Dianne Wiest and was a forever fan thereafter
by Anonymous | reply 16 | January 9, 2020 1:46 AM
|
[quote] Blue Velvet for its influence.
Long-term influence cannot be judged at the time of a film's release. That's something that's evidence in hindsight. See also: the 1968 Oscars. [italic]Oliver![/italic] won Best Picture, but it was one of the best and last of a dying breed, but [italic]2001: A Space Odyssey[/italic], not even nominated for the top prize, had an undeniable impact on subsequent films and on how we perceive the universe outside the planet Earth.
by Anonymous | reply 18 | January 9, 2020 1:56 AM
|
More good movies in that one year than in the past decade.
by Anonymous | reply 21 | January 9, 2020 2:27 AM
|
Agree Aliens or Blue Velvet have stood up the best and have the best long term impact. But I'd also like to give a shout out to the Hitcher which is about as perfect as a genre film can be.
by Anonymous | reply 22 | January 9, 2020 2:48 AM
|
Aliens illustrates the long term genre bias that exists against science fiction/action/horror films which are dismissed as entertaining but unimportant and unworthy of any recognition other than for special effects, makeup, editing or sound. The financial rewards and popularity are deemed sufficient, and artistic achievement is overlooked.
by Anonymous | reply 23 | January 9, 2020 3:19 AM
|
And your point is, r18? The movie came out in 1986. It's been 34 fucking years.
Hence, its influence. Blue Velvet is an influential film.
by Anonymous | reply 24 | January 9, 2020 3:29 AM
|
This is why the Academy should have gone ahead and created a 'popular' film category
by Anonymous | reply 25 | January 9, 2020 3:34 AM
|
Earnest question, how has "Blue Velvet" been influential?
by Anonymous | reply 26 | January 9, 2020 5:11 AM
|
A couple reasons: It updates classic film noir to the modern era, introduces symbolic and surrealistic imagery into the mainstream, Filled with taboo busting themes and also darkly funny as hell. It immerses you into a fever dream world and hopefully makes you reflect on how strange the real world is. Blade Runner does much the same.
by Anonymous | reply 27 | January 9, 2020 5:44 AM
|
Shanghai Surprise lol (I've still never seen it)
But my choice is Blue Velvet. Something Wild should be on the list as well.
by Anonymous | reply 28 | January 9, 2020 6:59 AM
|
Another Blue Velvet vote for artistic value. Though I did love Top Gun for popcorn fun.
by Anonymous | reply 29 | January 9, 2020 7:06 AM
|
hey George lucas how did u make such a fukiin flop like HOWARD THE DUCK????
by Anonymous | reply 30 | January 9, 2020 7:43 AM
|
Room with a View.....or Peggy sue....movies with heart, and durability over the decades
by Anonymous | reply 31 | January 9, 2020 7:44 AM
|
Not a better scene from any movie of '86
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 32 | January 9, 2020 7:51 AM
|
Yet another vote for Aliens.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | January 9, 2020 8:06 AM
|
Peggy Sue Got Married and Aliens are both wonderful movies. How did neither Kathleen Turner not Sigourney Weaver win? Performances for the ages.
by Anonymous | reply 34 | January 9, 2020 11:59 AM
|
Hannah or Aliens for sheer rewatchability. Once was enough for Blue Velvet, which I agree is great.
by Anonymous | reply 35 | January 9, 2020 12:34 PM
|
The Fly for being a great take on disease and ageing.
by Anonymous | reply 36 | January 9, 2020 12:57 PM
|
I loved Peggy Sue Got Married, the scene when she speaks to her grandmother on the phone always stayed with me.
by Anonymous | reply 38 | January 9, 2020 1:12 PM
|
hey queens, u wanna see best movie of this year? I was shocked how suspenseful 1917 was. BEST ! cute boy who plays the lead is unreal, all the shit he has to go thru to......get to the end. trust, it aint ur typical war flick which I hate
by Anonymous | reply 39 | January 9, 2020 1:22 PM
|
For some of the clunkers the OP dredged up, you might as well have submitted [italic]The Care Bears Movie II: A New Generation[/italic].
by Anonymous | reply 42 | January 9, 2020 1:52 PM
|
In hindsight, Blue Velvet. On the basis of how much I enjoyed the movie at the time, Hannah and Her Sisters or Aliens.
by Anonymous | reply 44 | January 9, 2020 1:59 PM
|
No love for "Children of a Lesser God"?
I loved Marlee Matlin in that movie.
by Anonymous | reply 45 | January 9, 2020 2:12 PM
|
You can see how Hairspray! (2007) totally stole from that movie at R32.
by Anonymous | reply 47 | January 9, 2020 6:21 PM
|
R18 and R22 I totally agree with you.
by Anonymous | reply 48 | January 9, 2020 6:21 PM
|
[quote]On the basis of how much I enjoyed the movie at the time, Hannah and Her Sisters or Aliens.
Too bad there was not yet MAD TV to mash them up as [italic]Hannah and Her Aliens[/italic].
by Anonymous | reply 49 | January 9, 2020 6:22 PM
|
[quote]You can see how Hairspray! (2007) totally stole from that movie at [R32].
They also borrowed from the movie of [italic]Hello, Dolly![/italic] with everyone on the street moving in rhythm to the background music before Dolly shows up.
by Anonymous | reply 50 | January 9, 2020 6:23 PM
|
Marlee Matlin was really good in "Children of a Lesser God."
The whole movie was special. Didn't it get nominated for Academy Awards?
by Anonymous | reply 51 | January 9, 2020 6:24 PM
|
Which of these movies were actual Academy Award nominees?
by Anonymous | reply 52 | January 9, 2020 6:25 PM
|
[quote] Which of these movies were actual Academy Award nominees?
It's pretty easy to pick out which ones decidedly were not.
And it makes me think 1986 was kind of a lackluster year in films compared to 1982, 1985, or 1988.
by Anonymous | reply 53 | January 9, 2020 6:28 PM
|
1986 Academy Award Nominees:
Out of Africa (Winner)
The Color Purple
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Prizzi's Honor
Witness
by Anonymous | reply 54 | January 9, 2020 6:41 PM
|
Those movies were from 1985, R54.
To see the movies from 1986, you'd have to list the 1987 Academy Award nominees:
Platoon (Winner)
Children of a Lesser God
Hannah and Her Sisters
The Mission
A Room With a View
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 55 | January 9, 2020 6:45 PM
|
Best Actor: Paul Newman (Color of Money)
Best Actress: Marlee Matlin (Children of a Lesser God)
Best Supporting Actor: Michael Caine (Hannah and Her Sisters)
Best Supporting Actress: Dianne Weist (Hannah and Her Sisters)
Best Director: Oliver Stone (Platoon)
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 56 | January 9, 2020 6:48 PM
|
Best Original Song: "Take My Breath Away" (Top Gun)
Now THAT one deserved the Academy Award.
by Anonymous | reply 57 | January 9, 2020 6:48 PM
|
No, R57, it did not. "Somewhere Out There" and "Glory of Love" were superior songs that have aged better. That was the weakest winner since "You Light Up My Life."
by Anonymous | reply 58 | January 9, 2020 6:56 PM
|
Take My Breath Away is an 80's classic, and it is still played regularly on radio stations.
Somewhere Out There and Glory of Love are obscure, and nowhere to be found, any more.
SORRY!
by Anonymous | reply 59 | January 9, 2020 7:13 PM
|
Radio is irrelevant in 2020. You don't have to be tied to the limited imaginations of the soulless corporate drones from iHeartMedia who pick the watered-down and basic 1980s playlists, that is, for stations that ever play anything before Kurt Cobain offed himself and the whole music industry just said "I give up." But musically speaking, "Take My Breath Away" is a pretty pedestrian and rather dull song. Even the bass line just copies the melody. What hackery! This is not even good songwriting, never mind the best of the year.
"Somewhere Out There" is a beautiful song that almost sounds like a standard by comparison. For then-current pop/rock, "Glory of Love" also is a catchier song, period, with a more memorable lyrics and melody.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 60 | January 9, 2020 7:24 PM
|
"Stand By Me," one of the best coming of age movies, based on the Stephen King novella, "The Body." Great performances by young artists Will Wheaton, River Phoenix and Kiefer Sutherland. It also kick-started Rob Reiner's directorial career.
by Anonymous | reply 61 | January 9, 2020 7:59 PM
|
In "Little Shop Of Horrors" that whole downtown was built on a soundstage. That should have won the Best Art Direction Oscar but wasn't even nominated but "The Color Of Money", "Hannah And Her Sisters", "The Mission", "Aliens" and the winner "A Room With A View", were ridiculous.
by Anonymous | reply 62 | January 9, 2020 8:03 PM
|
I could not stomach "Blue Velvet." Please choose something else.
by Anonymous | reply 63 | January 9, 2020 8:07 PM
|
No love for [italic]Flight of the Navigator[/italic], a movie actually directed by a gay man?
by Anonymous | reply 64 | January 9, 2020 8:59 PM
|
A number of other good movies were left off the list.
"Legal Eagles," with Robert Redford and Deborah Winger.
"Jumpin' Jack Flash," with Whoopi Goldberg.
"Lucas," with Corey Haim and Charlie Sheen.
"The Mosquito Coast," with Harrison Ford and River Phoenix.
All of these were excellent movies, too.
by Anonymous | reply 65 | January 9, 2020 9:21 PM
|
Having just left the East Village in '85, I saw Hannah and Her Sisters countless times on the big screen in its first run. Still it hasn't worn as well as Blue Velvet, though I too found so much over the top Lynch difficult to digest back then.
What I'd watch on the big screen again, in no particular order:
Something Wild
My Beautiful Laundrette (not released in the US until '86)
A Room with a View
Castle in the Sky
Flight of the Navigator
Aliens
Platoon
The Hitcher
Mona Lisa
Parting Glances
The Morning After
Salvador
Heartburn
River's Edge
Down by Law
Sid and Nancy
The Color of Money
Chilldren of a Lesser God
Absolute Beginners
Cat City
The Mosquito Coast
The Mission
The Year of Enlightenment
by Anonymous | reply 66 | January 9, 2020 9:24 PM
|
The Hitcher was great, just for the homoeroticism between Rutger Hauer and C. Thomas Howell.
by Anonymous | reply 67 | January 9, 2020 9:25 PM
|
You plebs have an awful taste! 67 replies and not one mention of "Jean de Florette" and "Manon des Sources", which are hands down the best two films of 1986 (or a film, because they were like one film split in two). But at least the masterpiece that is "Something Wild" has been mentioned a few times. That was definitely Melanie Griffith's finest hour.
by Anonymous | reply 68 | January 9, 2020 9:36 PM
|
I think it was her second best performance--after Working Girl. "I have a head for business and a body for sin"
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 69 | January 9, 2020 9:48 PM
|
[quote]You plebs have an awful taste! 67 replies and not one mention of "Jean de Florette" and "Manon des Sources"
Hinky Dinky Parlez Vous.
by Anonymous | reply 70 | January 9, 2020 9:56 PM
|
Those came and went quickly without much stir or fanfare in San Francisco, R68, to the extent that I've never seen them, will change that by seeing them via Amazon. I'd love to see Pagnol's original Manon.
Also worth a mention is 'Round Midnight.
by Anonymous | reply 71 | January 9, 2020 9:57 PM
|
"Little Shop of Horrors"!
It's an absolutely superb film, a great musical with a catchy, totally singable score, mind-boggling special effects, and some hilarious comedy scenes. And real depth, as it's a musical comedy version about a man being offered a chance to sell his soul. It's one of the best musicals of all times, it has stood the test of time, it's one of the best movies of the 80s, and is IMHO the Best Picture of 1986.
Fucking AMPAS was blind to its greatness, of course.
by Anonymous | reply 72 | January 9, 2020 10:04 PM
|
R68 is an anti-American bigot.
by Anonymous | reply 73 | January 9, 2020 10:05 PM
|
[quote] Fucking AMPAS was blind to its greatness, of course.
Their decisions are always mind-boggling.
Like "Chicago" winning best picture in 2002.
They are so completely out of touch with what regular people like.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 74 | January 9, 2020 10:09 PM
|
I never actually saw Platoon.
Was it a good movie?
by Anonymous | reply 76 | January 9, 2020 10:14 PM
|
Michael Caine was the one who introduced Woody and Mia to each other. I wonder how he feels about that now.
by Anonymous | reply 77 | January 9, 2020 10:17 PM
|
By today's standards, I think that the Best Picture nominees would be:
Stand By Me
Peggy Sue Got Married
Aliens
Top Gun
Ferris Beuller's Day Off
by Anonymous | reply 78 | January 9, 2020 10:17 PM
|
A Room with a View
Aliens
Don't tell ME I can only choose one, OP, you silly ass.
by Anonymous | reply 79 | January 9, 2020 10:18 PM
|
I lost all respect for James Ivory for his complicity in CMBYN.
by Anonymous | reply 80 | January 9, 2020 10:19 PM
|
[quote] Don't tell ME I can only choose one, OP, you silly ass
But those are the Academy rules.
As far as I can tell, there has never been a TIE for an Oscar. You MUST choose only one winner.
by Anonymous | reply 81 | January 9, 2020 10:21 PM
|
[quote]Michael Caine was the one who introduced Woody and Mia to each other. I wonder how he feels about that now.
Where did you hear that? Mia made "A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy' in '82 then "Zelig' ,"Broadway Danny Rose" & "The Purple Rose of Cairo" before they all worked together in "Hannah and Her Sisters".
by Anonymous | reply 83 | January 9, 2020 10:30 PM
|
[quote] I think it was her second best performance--after Working Girl. "I have a head for business and a body for sin
She was great in both of them but I still think Something Wild was the best thing she ever did. And that constant throat clearing thing she did in WG (probably caused by one cocaine line too many) was slightly annoying.
Something Wild also had one of the best closing credits sequence ever:
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 84 | January 9, 2020 10:40 PM
|
i got really stoned and went to see Platoon...bad idea. Very intense movie.
by Anonymous | reply 85 | January 10, 2020 12:04 PM
|
Howard the Duck destroyed my career!!!!!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 86 | January 10, 2020 6:19 PM
|
That was fucking cringe worthy at R86.
No wonder Lea disappeared from movies.
by Anonymous | reply 87 | January 10, 2020 8:55 PM
|
Melanie gave us a trinity of great performances in the ‘80s.
Body Double, Something Wild and Working Girl.
by Anonymous | reply 88 | January 10, 2020 9:10 PM
|
Blue Velvet is free on Vudu, watching it now!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 89 | May 25, 2020 1:36 AM
|
Definitely Hannah and her Sisters by a country mile, then the Color of Money.
by Anonymous | reply 90 | May 25, 2020 1:39 AM
|
I can't even remember "Glory Of Love." "Somewhere Out There" was Lite FM secretary music. "Take My Breath Away" was a fabulous song and has become a classic. One of the few times the Academy got it right when it came to Best Original Song.
Sigourney should've won Best Actress. I recently re-watched Aliens and god does that film still hold up. Given the limited special effects technology at the time, they did an amazing job.
by Anonymous | reply 91 | May 25, 2020 1:48 AM
|