Movies that you can watch over and over?
What are some movies that you can watch all the time and never get bored or tired of?
For me it’s usually feel good flicks.
Pitch Perfect 1 and 2
Mean Girls
Clueless
Any Zac Efron movie (I love We Are Your Friends with him)
Bohemian Rhapsody
13 Going on 30
How To Lose A Guy In Ten Days
The Way Way Back
Love, Simon
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 183 | May 3, 2019 9:26 AM
|
Practical Magic and Melancholia. That's it.
by Anonymous | reply 1 | April 24, 2019 1:50 AM
|
Dumb and dumber; All about Eve; the Sound of Music, Torch Song Trilogies.
by Anonymous | reply 4 | April 24, 2019 1:53 AM
|
The Women
Annie Hall
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 6 | April 24, 2019 1:59 AM
|
Auntie Mame Best in Show Moonstruck
by Anonymous | reply 7 | April 24, 2019 2:00 AM
|
Jaws. Stalag 17. Enemy of the State. The Big Short.
by Anonymous | reply 8 | April 24, 2019 2:00 AM
|
Heaven help me, but I adore Mamma Mia!
by Anonymous | reply 9 | April 24, 2019 2:01 AM
|
Independence Day, Hairspray the musical
by Anonymous | reply 10 | April 24, 2019 2:04 AM
|
Remains of the Day
Straw Dogs (the original)
Hollywoodland
Come Back Little Sheba
Hud
by Anonymous | reply 13 | April 24, 2019 2:15 AM
|
No Reservations
My Best Friend’s Wedding
Leon: The Professional
The New World
Silver Linings Playbook
The Dark Knight
Gone Girl
Captain America Winter Soldier
Speed
Dangerous Beauty
Home Alone
by Anonymous | reply 22 | April 24, 2019 2:39 AM
|
Working Girl, Broadcast News, Mommie Dearest, Fatal Attraction, Pretty Woman, About Last Night, Grease, Flashdance, American Gigolo, Less Than Zero, The Goodbye Girl, Green Card, Bridesmaids
by Anonymous | reply 23 | April 24, 2019 2:41 AM
|
Serial Mom, Overboard and the Fifth Element
by Anonymous | reply 24 | April 24, 2019 2:42 AM
|
The devil wears Prada and she’s gotta have it
by Anonymous | reply 25 | April 24, 2019 2:48 AM
|
Somethings Gotta Give (2003)
by Anonymous | reply 26 | April 24, 2019 2:53 AM
|
Whatever happened to Baby Jane Planes, trains & automobiles ( I love John Candy) Animal house Butch Cassidy & Sundance Kid The Graduate Father of the Bride ( especially the scenes with Franck)
by Anonymous | reply 27 | April 24, 2019 2:57 AM
|
There’s Something Wrong with Aunt Diane
The Year of Living Dangerously
Bogus
by Anonymous | reply 31 | April 24, 2019 5:32 AM
|
Every now and then Midnight Run with De Niro and Charles Grodin pops up and I never tire of it.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | April 24, 2019 5:37 AM
|
Many viewings of God's Own Country got me through a rough year.
by Anonymous | reply 36 | April 24, 2019 6:03 AM
|
Master and Commander, Withnail and I, The Lion in Winter, Mad Max: Fury Road, In Bruges.
by Anonymous | reply 37 | April 24, 2019 6:09 AM
|
The Shining, Poltergeist, National Lampoon's Vegas Vacation, Heathers
by Anonymous | reply 39 | April 24, 2019 6:42 AM
|
Baby Boom
The Parent Trap - Lohan
Father of the Bride 1 & 2
Something's Gotta Give
It's Complicated
Nancy Meyers is a woman to love.
by Anonymous | reply 40 | April 24, 2019 6:42 AM
|
Roots Django Unchained 12 Years a Slave Amistad
by Anonymous | reply 41 | April 24, 2019 6:43 AM
|
Withnail & I
The Loveless
Bladerunner/Bladerunner 2049
by Anonymous | reply 42 | April 24, 2019 6:51 AM
|
Carrie (1976), The Devils (1971), The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976), Taxi Driver (1976), Coming Home (1978), Being There (1979), Female Trouble (1974), Missing (1982), The Music Lovers (1970), Tommy (1975), Crimes of Passion (1984), Crimes of the Heart (1986), Dressed to Kill (1980), Bad Timing (1980), Eureka (1983), Hiroshima mon amour (1959), Night of the Hunter (1955), Blow Up (1966), Body Double (1984), Desperate Living (1977), 3 Women (1977), Badlands (1973), Days of Heaven (1978), The Wicker Man (1973), Savage Messiah (1972), Serial Mom (1994), Girls Will Be Girls (2003), Walkabout (1971), Annie Hall (1977), Looking for Mr. Goodbar (1977), Coal Miner's Daughter (1980), Polyester (1981), Atlantic City (1980), Pretty Baby (1978), The King of Comedy (1983), Silence of the Lambs (1991) and so many more......
by Anonymous | reply 43 | April 24, 2019 6:51 AM
|
Fame, 2001 A Space Odyssey, The Rocky Horror Picture Show, 8 1/2 , Jaws, Close Encounters Of The Third Kind, The Shining, The Omen, Carrie, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes,
by Anonymous | reply 44 | April 24, 2019 6:59 AM
|
Apollo 13
The September Issue
Everything is Copy - Nora Ephron documentary
by Anonymous | reply 46 | April 24, 2019 7:05 AM
|
The Birth of a Nation (1915)
by Anonymous | reply 47 | April 24, 2019 7:07 AM
|
R48 There's a kidney waitin' in Kanas and it ain't gettin' any fresher!
by Anonymous | reply 49 | April 24, 2019 7:53 AM
|
National Lampoon European Vacation
by Anonymous | reply 50 | April 24, 2019 7:55 AM
|
A Room with a View
Sense and Sensibility
Remains of the Day
Impromptu
The Shawshank Redemption
Grease
Sound of Music
Across the Universe
Beauty and the Beast (animated and live action)
Singing In The Rain
High Society
Pillow Talk
Inside Man
Gattaca
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
The Harry Potter movies
Bridget Jones's Diary
The Big Year
The Secret Life of Walter Mitty
The Hobbit/Lord of the Rings movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Last Samurai
Ocean's 11, 12 and 13
Mindwalk
Night at the Museum series
The Prestige
Catch Me If You Can
National Treasure (1 and 2)
Gosford Park
Sister Act (1 and 2)
Dogfight
by Anonymous | reply 52 | April 24, 2019 8:07 AM
|
Alien (1979)) Evil under the Son Blue Jasmine Murder By Death Super man Get Out Can You ever Forgive Me Carol abyss You've Got Mail
by Anonymous | reply 54 | April 24, 2019 8:14 AM
|
Mommie Dearest. Nothing else comes close (except Valley of the Dolls).
Genius filmmaking.
by Anonymous | reply 57 | April 24, 2019 10:34 AM
|
Valley Girl
Clueless
Reality Bites
Kill Bills
Jackie Brown
Desperately Seeking Susan
Grease
Pretty in Pink
Pulp Fiction
Taxi Driver
by Anonymous | reply 59 | April 24, 2019 10:56 AM
|
A bunch already listed above plus
Monster In Law
Death Becomes Her
Diehard 1 and 2, especially around Xmas time
Mars Attacks
The Andromeda Strain (original version)
by Anonymous | reply 60 | April 24, 2019 11:27 AM
|
Monster In Law
The Greatest Showman (another Zac Efron pic)
Sixteen Candles
The Wedding Planner
The Brady Bunch Movie
by Anonymous | reply 61 | April 24, 2019 11:39 AM
|
Halloween
Don't Tell Mom The Babysitter's Dead
Less Than Zero
Dirty Dancing
Grease
Adventures in Babysitting
The Bodyguard
by Anonymous | reply 64 | April 24, 2019 12:04 PM
|
Gilda
The Heiress
Shadow of a Doubt
The Big Sleep
Pride and Prejudice (1940)
Flamingo Road
by Anonymous | reply 65 | April 24, 2019 12:09 PM
|
Working Girl (1988) best line- Hold awl cawls Miss McGill? Can I get you anything Mr. Traina? Cawfee Tea Me?!
by Anonymous | reply 66 | April 24, 2019 12:12 PM
|
9 to 5, Greatest Showman, The Strangers, The Shallows, Billy Elliott
by Anonymous | reply 69 | April 24, 2019 12:59 PM
|
There is something about Groundhog day kind of movies that I really enjoy.
Groundhog day.
Edge of tomorrow.
Mamma mia.
Avengers. Infinite war
by Anonymous | reply 72 | April 24, 2019 3:28 PM
|
All About Eve
The Women
Sunset Boulevard
Some Like it Hot
Auntie Mame
Young Frankenstein
Best in Show
Gosford Park
Defending your Life
How Green was My Valley
My Man Godfrey (1936)
On the Town
Robin Hood/ Captain Blood
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
by Anonymous | reply 73 | April 24, 2019 4:45 PM
|
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy, BladeRunner / 2049 LOTR The Fellowship of the Ring Watchmen Minority Report
by Anonymous | reply 74 | April 24, 2019 5:10 PM
|
R71, it's that Blake Lively + shark movie from 2016
by Anonymous | reply 75 | April 24, 2019 5:19 PM
|
Oh r75 I forgot about that one.
I enjoyed it minus how they made the shark seem way too smart
by Anonymous | reply 76 | April 24, 2019 5:22 PM
|
Interesting movie list. It's almost as if the OP is gay!
by Anonymous | reply 77 | April 24, 2019 5:22 PM
|
Another vote for Big Business.
by Anonymous | reply 80 | April 24, 2019 5:39 PM
|
I love watching The Dark Knight Rises.
While it’s the weakest of that trilogy, I have the most fun watching it.
Avengers Infinity War is easy to watch over and over
Wonder Woman is my fav of DC
by Anonymous | reply 81 | April 24, 2019 5:40 PM
|
I'll limit my list to movies I will stop to watch while channel surfing:
The Bourne Supremacy
The Day After Tomorrow
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
Volcano
Armageddon
Deep Impact
San Andreas
The Fifth Element
The Day The Earth Stood Still (Keanu version)
by Anonymous | reply 82 | April 24, 2019 6:19 PM
|
I loved how fun and ridiculous San Andreas was r82
by Anonymous | reply 83 | April 24, 2019 6:21 PM
|
You can tell the fraus on the thread, because they list The Shawshank Redemption, which no known homosexual has liked ever. It's the straightdar of movie taste.
by Anonymous | reply 84 | April 24, 2019 6:36 PM
|
I liked Shawshank. But I wouldn’t say it’s a movie to keep watching over and over.
by Anonymous | reply 85 | April 24, 2019 6:42 PM
|
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
I find the color palette and fashions very soothing.
Same Time, Next Year - Alan Alda in love beads chewing the scenery! And the wigs! That score is also the ultimate camp cherry!
by Anonymous | reply 87 | April 24, 2019 7:11 PM
|
The original Stepford Wives
Andromeda Strain
Interiors
Aguirre
by Anonymous | reply 89 | April 24, 2019 7:15 PM
|
I love the High School Musical movies lmao.
by Anonymous | reply 90 | April 24, 2019 7:27 PM
|
“Dirty Rotten Scoundrels” “Napoleon Dynamite” (shut up) “The Hangover” “Grey Gardens”
by Anonymous | reply 92 | April 24, 2019 7:39 PM
|
Held Up, A view from the top, Bruce almighty
by Anonymous | reply 94 | April 24, 2019 8:10 PM
|
The Long Goodbye
The Ruling Class
A Woman Scorned: The Betty Broderick Story
Soapdish
She-Devil
Kind Hearts and Coronets
by Anonymous | reply 95 | April 24, 2019 9:14 PM
|
Foxtrot (1976) with Rampling and O’Toole - so trashy!
Deathtrap (1982)
The Servant
The Last of Sheila
Breaker Morant
Valmont
The Draughtsman’s Contract
by Anonymous | reply 97 | April 24, 2019 9:35 PM
|
Anything with Ronnie Kerr. Check him out.
by Anonymous | reply 99 | April 24, 2019 9:37 PM
|
Funny Farm
Fletch
The Ice Storm
Pirates of Penzance
The Time Machine (1960)
The Happiest Millionaire
The Silent Partner
Pure Luck - so silly, but I laugh every time
by Anonymous | reply 103 | April 24, 2019 9:41 PM
|
How to Marry a Millionaire.
by Anonymous | reply 104 | April 24, 2019 9:43 PM
|
Dr. Dolittle w Rex Harrison - Anthony Newley’s caterwauling notwithstanding
The Women
Flower Drum Song
by Anonymous | reply 105 | April 24, 2019 9:45 PM
|
The General; The Gold Rush; The Passion of Joan of Arc; Dodsworth; The Adventures of Robin Hood; Jezebel; Gone with the Wind; The Wizard of Oz; The Letter; The Little Foxes; Now, Voyager; Meet Me In St. Louis; The Harvey Girls; Leave Her to Heaven; Notorious; Rebecca; Strangers on a Train; Rear Window; Vertigo; North by Northwest; Psycho; The Birds; Marnie; Ben-Hur; King of Kings; The Searchers; How Green Was My Valley; Stagecoach; Spartacus; Gigi; West Side Story; My Fair Lady; The Sound of Music; The Best Years of Our Lives; The Heiress; Pillow Talk; Send Me No Flowers; The Godfather; The Sting; The Godfather II; Annie Hall; Manhattan; Jaws; Raiders of the Lost Ark; E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial; Jason and the Argonauts; Planet of the Apes; The Silence of the Lambs; Schindler's List; I Am Love; Roma
by Anonymous | reply 106 | April 24, 2019 9:47 PM
|
The Parent Trap (1961) - j’adore Vicky!
by Anonymous | reply 107 | April 24, 2019 9:47 PM
|
Strangers on a train Dirty rotten scoundrels
by Anonymous | reply 110 | April 24, 2019 9:54 PM
|
Lilies of the Field
Summertime
Shirley Valentine(over and over and over and over and over and over and over)
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 111 | April 24, 2019 9:55 PM
|
Laura
Garden of the Fitzicontinis
Casablanca
Some Like It Hot
All About Eve
From Russia With Love
by Anonymous | reply 116 | April 24, 2019 10:04 PM
|
Laura
Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
From Noon ‘Til Three
by Anonymous | reply 117 | April 24, 2019 10:07 PM
|
The Insider with Russell Crowe
Fight Club
Wuthering Heights with Tom Hardy
by Anonymous | reply 118 | April 24, 2019 10:10 PM
|
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes. Really, it has it all.
by Anonymous | reply 121 | April 24, 2019 10:15 PM
|
Harvey
The Politician's Wife (Trevor Eve and Juliet Stevenson)/The Politician's Husband (David Tennant and Emily Watson)--both written by Paula Milne
Control (about Ian Curtis and Joy Division)
by Anonymous | reply 124 | April 24, 2019 10:22 PM
|
Auntie Mame Goodfellas All About Eve Casino A Star Is Born- 54v
by Anonymous | reply 126 | April 24, 2019 10:28 PM
|
Postcards from the fucking Edge
by Anonymous | reply 127 | April 24, 2019 10:30 PM
|
Heartburn
Midnight Run
The Doors (despite Meg Ryan)
by Anonymous | reply 129 | April 24, 2019 10:34 PM
|
Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
by Anonymous | reply 130 | April 24, 2019 10:34 PM
|
Girls Will Be Girls, Hedwig, Xanadu, Nightmare on Elm Street 4, Priscilla Queen of the Desert
by Anonymous | reply 133 | April 24, 2019 10:39 PM
|
The Pumpkin Eater and Far from the Madding Crowd, both with Peter Finch
by Anonymous | reply 134 | April 24, 2019 10:39 PM
|
George C. Scott's The Changeling
Deborah Kerr's The Innocents
Capote
by Anonymous | reply 135 | April 24, 2019 10:44 PM
|
Mars Attacks.
The Bad Seed.
Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?
Office Space.
Bye, Bye Brasil (1980 Brazilian art film that is enchanting).
The Wizard of Oz.
Apartment Zero.
by Anonymous | reply 136 | April 24, 2019 10:46 PM
|
Flame and Citron
Resurrect Dead: The Mystery of the Toynbee Tiles
The Accountant, a 38-minute piece of perfection
by Anonymous | reply 137 | April 24, 2019 10:52 PM
|
Cool Hand Luke
The Hitcher (w/R. Hauer)
The Heiress
The Little Foxes
anything w/Laurel & Hardy or W.C. Fields
Dr. Strangelove
It Follows
by Anonymous | reply 138 | April 24, 2019 10:58 PM
|
Superman (1978), Spiderman (2002), X-Men (2000), Ben Hur (1959). Gia (1998)
by Anonymous | reply 141 | April 24, 2019 11:13 PM
|
Oh yes to American Psycho
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 143 | April 24, 2019 11:23 PM
|
School of Rock
The Three Lives of Thomasina
The Snow Goose
by Anonymous | reply 144 | April 24, 2019 11:30 PM
|
No Country for Old Men, Dallas Buyers Club, Cool Hand Luke, anything with Clint Eastwood especially the spaghetti westerns.
by Anonymous | reply 145 | April 24, 2019 11:32 PM
|
Napoleon Dynamite. Endlessly quotable. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown. the Royal Tenembaums.
by Anonymous | reply 151 | April 25, 2019 12:27 AM
|
Donnie Darko
Office Space ("It’s not that I’m lazy. It’s that I just don’t care.")
by Anonymous | reply 152 | April 25, 2019 12:39 AM
|
Beauty and The Beast by Jean Cocteau
Mephisto
The Women
by Anonymous | reply 154 | April 25, 2019 10:42 AM
|
The Sound of Music
Some Kind of Wonderful
The Devil Wears Prada
Clueless
Working Girl
When Harry Met Sally
Terms of Endearment
9 to 5
Beaches
Blue Jasmine
Tootsie
Election
Moonstruck
She’s Having A Baby
Baby Boom
Irreconcilable Differences
Fatal Attraction
by Anonymous | reply 155 | April 25, 2019 11:08 AM
|
Oh yeah - The Devil Wears Prada!
by Anonymous | reply 157 | April 25, 2019 1:48 PM
|
Love Legally Blonde.
Gravity. Love it. It gives my eyes orgasms.
by Anonymous | reply 160 | April 25, 2019 2:30 PM
|
Sherlock Holmes, both of them, the actors chemistry is extraordinary.
by Anonymous | reply 161 | April 25, 2019 10:34 PM
|
A Hard Days Night and Help!
by Anonymous | reply 168 | April 30, 2019 5:33 PM
|
Down and Out in Beverly Hills
by Anonymous | reply 169 | May 2, 2019 12:44 AM
|
Big Business. There's just no way I should love this movie as much as I do.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 170 | May 2, 2019 12:54 AM
|
The Honeymoon Killers is my go-to Christmas movie. Tony Lo Bianco in that tight swim suit. That matter of fact way that Shirley Stoler takes that kid into the basement to kill her. Albany! Doris Roberts!
"The Honeymoon Killers" has it all.
by Anonymous | reply 172 | May 2, 2019 6:28 PM
|
Steel Magnolias Legally Blonde Home Alone The Avengers Beauty & the Beast Moana Toy Story 2 The Lion King The Incredibles Star Wars Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home Star Trek: First Contact
by Anonymous | reply 173 | May 2, 2019 7:35 PM
|
The first half of Female Trouble is a work of wonder that still amazes me. The second half isn't nearly as fun, though.
by Anonymous | reply 176 | May 2, 2019 9:51 PM
|
Fosse was a pussy hound, clearly, but apparently, if he couldn't find a good woman for the night, he'd go home with a dude. Several well-known Broadway and Hollywood actors said they had done him, including Harold Lang.
by Anonymous | reply 177 | May 2, 2019 10:06 PM
|
Valley of the Dolls. Over and over and over and over and over and...
by Anonymous | reply 180 | May 2, 2019 11:45 PM
|
War Games. The first Terminator.
by Anonymous | reply 181 | May 2, 2019 11:47 PM
|