Better Call Saul
Game of Thrones
Fargo
Hello and thank you for being a DL contributor. We are changing the login scheme for contributors for simpler login and to better support using multiple devices. Please click here to update your account with a username and password.
Hello. Some features on this site require registration. Please click here to register for free.
Hello and thank you for registering. Please complete the process by verifying your email address. If you can't find the email you can resend it here.
Hello. Some features on this site require a subscription. Please click here to get full access and no ads for $1.99 or less per month.
Better Call Saul
Game of Thrones
Fargo
by Anonymous | reply 149 | September 9, 2018 2:30 AM |
Call the Midwife
Archer
Big Mouth
by Anonymous | reply 1 | August 17, 2018 11:43 PM |
Rectify
Penny Dreadful
Peaky Blinders
by Anonymous | reply 2 | August 17, 2018 11:52 PM |
Mad Men
The Leftovers
Penny Dreadful
by Anonymous | reply 3 | August 18, 2018 12:13 AM |
Dark
Please Like Me
Last Tango In Halifax
by Anonymous | reply 4 | August 18, 2018 12:20 AM |
Game of Thrones
Orphan Black
The Good Wife
by Anonymous | reply 5 | August 18, 2018 12:26 AM |
Only Connect
University Challenge
Big Fat Quiz of the Year
by Anonymous | reply 6 | August 18, 2018 12:28 AM |
Black Sails
Penny Dreadful
Hannibal
by Anonymous | reply 7 | August 18, 2018 12:32 AM |
Mad Men
The Handmaid’s Tale
Westworld
by Anonymous | reply 8 | August 18, 2018 12:40 AM |
Mad Men
Better Call Saul
The Crown
by Anonymous | reply 9 | August 18, 2018 12:43 AM |
Breaking Bad
Breaking Bad
Breaking Bad
by Anonymous | reply 10 | August 18, 2018 12:44 AM |
Black Mirror
Bojack Horseman
The Leftovers
by Anonymous | reply 11 | August 18, 2018 12:49 AM |
Twin Peaks: The Return, Breaking Bad, and Black Mirror.
Good call [R2] on Rectify. That would have made my top 5.
by Anonymous | reply 12 | August 18, 2018 12:50 AM |
Honorable mentions,
Sherlock, Vikings
by Anonymous | reply 13 | August 18, 2018 12:52 AM |
Berlin Babylon
Peaky Blinders
Man in the High Castle
by Anonymous | reply 14 | August 18, 2018 12:53 AM |
The Crown
The Honourable Woman
Babylon Berlin
by Anonymous | reply 15 | August 18, 2018 12:57 AM |
Peaky Blinders and Man In The High Castle would have been my 4 and 5, R14
Followed by Mad Men, Game of Thrones, Handmaid's Tale, Ozark, Mr. Robot, Sneaky Pete, Fauda, and Homeland
by Anonymous | reply 16 | August 18, 2018 12:59 AM |
Mama June: From Not to Hot
Finding Bigfoot
South Park
by Anonymous | reply 17 | August 18, 2018 1:00 AM |
Black Mirror
Mad Men
The Good Wife and The Crown--a tie
by Anonymous | reply 18 | August 18, 2018 1:03 AM |
Better Call Saul, Ozark, Homeland
by Anonymous | reply 19 | August 18, 2018 1:05 AM |
The Americans, the Crown, A French Village
by Anonymous | reply 20 | August 18, 2018 1:06 AM |
Better Call Saul
Moving On
Veep
by Anonymous | reply 21 | August 18, 2018 1:24 AM |
F is For Family House of Cards (first season only)
by Anonymous | reply 22 | August 18, 2018 1:29 AM |
The Terror Hannibal The Knick
by Anonymous | reply 23 | August 18, 2018 1:37 AM |
Rectify
Better Call Saul
The Americans
R10 and his Breaking Bad triple play has it right. I am rewatching the entire series and it's even better than the first time. The only reason I didn't name it is that it was 10 years ago, not five. Nonetheless, best TV series ever.
by Anonymous | reply 24 | August 18, 2018 1:42 AM |
Better Call Saul
Breaking Bad
Bojack Horseman
by Anonymous | reply 25 | August 18, 2018 1:42 AM |
Victoria
The Crown
The Great British Bake Off
by Anonymous | reply 26 | August 18, 2018 1:44 AM |
Deutschland 83
Please Like Me
Broadchurch
by Anonymous | reply 27 | August 18, 2018 1:44 AM |
Breaking Bad
Westworld
Masters of Sex
by Anonymous | reply 28 | August 18, 2018 1:46 AM |
Law and Order SVU
The Voice
Murder She Wrote
by Anonymous | reply 29 | August 18, 2018 2:05 AM |
True Detective - Season 1 only Ray Donovan Silicon Valley
by Anonymous | reply 30 | August 18, 2018 2:22 AM |
R24 Breaking Bad ended 5 years ago. So it still qualifies.
by Anonymous | reply 31 | August 18, 2018 3:37 AM |
Babylon Berlin
Turn: Washington's Spies
Endeavour
Special Mention:
Fargo
Six Feet Under (Maybe my favorite of all time but over 5 years old)
by Anonymous | reply 32 | August 18, 2018 4:04 AM |
Mad Men
Billions
Grace and Frankie
by Anonymous | reply 33 | August 18, 2018 4:05 AM |
Sherlock, Hannibal & Broadchurch
by Anonymous | reply 34 | August 18, 2018 4:19 AM |
Bosch
Goliath (season 1 only)
The Good Fight
by Anonymous | reply 35 | August 18, 2018 4:31 AM |
R32 I feel the same way about Six Feet Under. And I also didn't put it because of the 5 year limit.
Six Feet Under, Mad Men, and The Mary Tyler Show I think are all perfect. Even the imperfections in them are perfect.
Mad Men I truly do think is a perfect show. Every single episode is like an excellent independent feature film. It doesn't make a wrong move. Six Feet Under makes some odd moves here and there. And in season 4 it falters a bit for me. But ultimately it is my favorite all-time series. And Mary Tyler Moore is just--well, Mary Tyler Moore. Defining.
by Anonymous | reply 36 | August 18, 2018 4:32 AM |
R34 I only love the Hannibal finale
by Anonymous | reply 37 | August 18, 2018 4:33 AM |
Better Call Saul The Americans The Expanse
by Anonymous | reply 38 | August 18, 2018 4:34 AM |
Hannibal GLOW Ozark
by Anonymous | reply 39 | August 18, 2018 4:35 AM |
Boardwalk Empire
The Handmaid's Tale
True Detective Season One
by Anonymous | reply 40 | August 18, 2018 4:36 AM |
Does Mrs Brown count ?
by Anonymous | reply 41 | August 18, 2018 4:37 AM |
Hannibal
Vikings
True Detective S1
Honorable mentions: Mindhunter, The Terror
by Anonymous | reply 42 | August 18, 2018 4:43 AM |
I forgot about Mindhunter. And The Terror. And Bosch. And Veep. And Ozark. Fuck, it really is peak TV isn't it?
by Anonymous | reply 43 | August 18, 2018 5:04 AM |
"Justified," "Magic City," "The Riches"
by Anonymous | reply 44 | August 18, 2018 5:06 AM |
Storage Wars
Pawn Stars
by Anonymous | reply 45 | August 18, 2018 5:08 AM |
Op, Fargo is so overrated
by Anonymous | reply 46 | August 18, 2018 5:13 AM |
Penny Dreadful
Breaking Bad
The Walking Dead (before they ruined it with the last 2 seasons) tied with Damages (not the later seasons) tied with Sherlock (also the early seasons!) tied with AHS freak show and coven
Can you see Handmaids tale for free or do you have to pay for Hulu?
by Anonymous | reply 47 | August 18, 2018 5:17 AM |
[quote]Op, Fargo is so overrated
Season 3 with Ewan McGregor was a disappointment - stumbling and creaking forward, never quite coming together.
But Seasons 1 and 2 were pure magic
by Anonymous | reply 48 | August 18, 2018 5:23 AM |
R48 So what with that stupid UFO thing in S2 ?
by Anonymous | reply 49 | August 18, 2018 5:27 AM |
"Shameless" - All of it.
by Anonymous | reply 50 | August 18, 2018 5:30 AM |
Insecure Dear White People Game of Thrones
by Anonymous | reply 51 | August 18, 2018 5:48 AM |
Atlanta
by Anonymous | reply 52 | August 18, 2018 5:48 AM |
The Crown, Mad Men, The Night Manager
by Anonymous | reply 53 | August 18, 2018 5:52 AM |
I tried "The Night Manager" but I never could get past the first few episodes
by Anonymous | reply 54 | August 18, 2018 6:13 AM |
I've noticed that most series lose their edge after the first couple of seasons
The creators, writers, etc. all get lured away by other projects once they've created a hit series, I suppose.
The only series that sustained their original season quality and actually got better with each subsequent season
Six Feet Under
Mad Men
Endeavour
by Anonymous | reply 55 | August 18, 2018 6:18 AM |
Wentworth
Arrested Development - the initial network run (I only recently watched it this year on Netflix)
House of Cards (the first 4 seasons)
by Anonymous | reply 56 | August 18, 2018 6:22 AM |
The past 5 years?
1 = The Walking Dead was still on top back then.
2 = The new & vastly improved Will & Grace. It's now what it should've been during it's first run = Very gay, very funny, very campy, very timely & very unapologetic. About damn time. I quit watching it somewhere in the middle seasons but came back for the crazy ending. Can't wait for it's return.
3 = Young Justice season 2 ended in 2013. The smartest, funniest, hippest, action oriented soap opera-ish animated show that I've ever watched. The artists put other shows like Teen Titans Go & The Batman to shame. I was crushed when it was cancelled because the toy line wasn't selling as expected. I hope the upcoming season 3 matches the first two seasons in all of the above listed qualities.
by Anonymous | reply 57 | August 18, 2018 6:36 AM |
Peaky Blinders
Bosch
Goliath
by Anonymous | reply 58 | August 18, 2018 6:37 AM |
Mad Men
Orphan Black
Hannity (just kidding)
Killing Eve had a great first season, (it has potential).
by Anonymous | reply 59 | August 18, 2018 6:44 AM |
TaskMaster
Black Sails
The Last Leg
In the UK - tried all the GoT, Walking Dead etc, just didn't appeal.
by Anonymous | reply 60 | August 18, 2018 9:51 AM |
Twin Peaks
Mad Men
Hannibal
For some levity- GLOW
by Anonymous | reply 61 | August 18, 2018 10:04 AM |
A Place to Call Home The Americans Please Like Me
by Anonymous | reply 62 | August 18, 2018 10:19 AM |
The Americans The Borgias The Expanse
honorable mention: Moving On Please Like Me
by Anonymous | reply 63 | August 18, 2018 10:28 AM |
Game Of Thrones
Twin Peaks: The Return
Veep
by Anonymous | reply 64 | August 18, 2018 10:36 AM |
Golden Girls I Love Lucy The Lucy Show
by Anonymous | reply 65 | August 18, 2018 10:37 AM |
Golden Girls
I Love Lucy
The Lucy Show
by Anonymous | reply 66 | August 18, 2018 10:38 AM |
Grace and Frankie
Transparent
Orange is the New Black
by Anonymous | reply 67 | August 18, 2018 10:44 AM |
I loved Fargo S2 up until that point, r49.
by Anonymous | reply 68 | August 18, 2018 10:53 AM |
Game of Thrones
by Anonymous | reply 69 | August 18, 2018 10:58 AM |
Transparent (best show about Reform Jews in America ever)
Bosch
Goliath
by Anonymous | reply 70 | August 18, 2018 11:07 AM |
Flowers Transparent season 1 only Game of Thrones last season
by Anonymous | reply 71 | August 18, 2018 12:00 PM |
Forgot about Transparent and agree 100% R70-- I felt like I knew the Pfeffermans, the show was far more realistically "Jewy" than Seinfeld or the Goldbergs other shows where the Jewish characters aren't allowed to actually be Jewish.
Even something as basic as the fact that the landmarks in the Pfeffermans lives revolved around Jewish holidays--that was something you never saw on TV before. Red Oaks, funny enough also n Amazon, sort of came close.
by Anonymous | reply 72 | August 18, 2018 12:11 PM |
The Path Archer Always Sunny in Philadelphia
by Anonymous | reply 73 | August 18, 2018 12:47 PM |
The Path
Archer
Its Always Sunny in Philadelphia
by Anonymous | reply 74 | August 18, 2018 12:48 PM |
Dear White People
by Anonymous | reply 75 | August 18, 2018 2:02 PM |
Game of Thrones Peaky Blinders
Sons of Anarchy (I've only watched it in the last five years, and only for Charlie. He captivates me.)
by Anonymous | reply 76 | August 18, 2018 2:05 PM |
Getting On
Veep
Rita
by Anonymous | reply 77 | August 18, 2018 2:13 PM |
I'm so glad someone mentioned Rita! I love that show.
by Anonymous | reply 78 | August 18, 2018 2:29 PM |
Getting On
The Returned
Breaking Bad - the best show ever made
Thank you for this thread, OP. I have learned of many new shows to watch.
by Anonymous | reply 79 | August 18, 2018 3:14 PM |
The Night Of (HBO)
Game of Thrones
American Crime Story: The Trial of OJ Simpson
by Anonymous | reply 80 | August 18, 2018 8:15 PM |
The Americans Homeland Masters of Sex
Honorable mention Veep, The Good Fight, Dexter (season with John Lithgow), Grace and Frankie
by Anonymous | reply 81 | August 18, 2018 8:24 PM |
DARK
by Anonymous | reply 82 | August 18, 2018 8:27 PM |
Atlanta, Master of None, Handmaiden’s Tale
by Anonymous | reply 83 | August 19, 2018 1:15 PM |
CHI, Dear White People, GoT
by Anonymous | reply 84 | August 19, 2018 1:16 PM |
I wish I'd liked The Americans. There was so much of it. But I couldn't go any further than season 3. Maybe part of 4 (I lost my place a couple of times).
by Anonymous | reply 85 | August 19, 2018 1:21 PM |
House of Cards Orphan Black The Crown
Notable others - Fringe, Fargo (1st season), Peaky Blinders, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Unforgotten, Endeavour and probably loads more.
by Anonymous | reply 86 | August 19, 2018 1:31 PM |
Mad Men
Stranger Things
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
by Anonymous | reply 87 | August 19, 2018 2:23 PM |
Mr. Robot
Breaking Bad
Game of Thrones, when it was good
by Anonymous | reply 88 | August 19, 2018 2:57 PM |
You guys really need to watch Mr. Robot, just the best and very gay too.
by Anonymous | reply 89 | August 19, 2018 3:00 PM |
Mr Robot
Stranger Things
A Place to Call Home
Please Like Me
by Anonymous | reply 90 | August 19, 2018 3:05 PM |
First and third seasons of Mr. Robot are great, but season two was a near-train wreck. It’s kind of amazing they were able to get it back on the rails for season three. Unfortunately, by then, they’d lost their good will, their buzz and a lot of their audience.
by Anonymous | reply 91 | August 19, 2018 3:17 PM |
There's a bunch of shows on this list that I tried to get into and bailed, and always say I'm going to go back and try again. Most of them I gave 3-4 episodes to grab me, but many just didn't. I dropped: Breaking Bad, The Americans, Stranger Things, The Sopranos, Halt and Catch Fire, Preacher, The Path and Peaky Blinders, etc. I think I'm going to restart Breaking Bad, buckle down and stick with it.
One show that I'm really enjoying now is Animal Kingdom on TNT. It even has the gay - a cute surfer couple.
by Anonymous | reply 92 | August 19, 2018 3:23 PM |
I loved season 2 of Mr. Robot. A bit slower, artsier than 1 and 3, I guess, but still full of suspense and easier to love than Twin Peaks. However, I also love Twin Peaks.
by Anonymous | reply 93 | August 19, 2018 3:33 PM |
Game of Thrones
Better Call Saul
Episodes
by Anonymous | reply 94 | August 19, 2018 3:35 PM |
From the shows mentioned here I quit the loathsomely boring Better Call Saul as well as Vikings, Peaky Blinders, Fargo, Mad Men... I'd really advise anyone to watch Breaking Bad, as long as you can deal with violence and bleakness on TV at all.
by Anonymous | reply 95 | August 19, 2018 3:39 PM |
Bloodline
Ozarks
Better call Saul
by Anonymous | reply 96 | August 19, 2018 3:40 PM |
While listening to some music on another thread I thought it would be interesting to add up the votes on the shows from A to L.
I limited it to 3 votes within the last 5 years like the OP wanted. Shows that begin with T like The Crown Or The Americans are not included here.
After 96 replies here's the best shows that start from A to L =
11 = Game Of Thrones
9 = Better Call Saul
7 = Hannibal /Breaking Bad
4 = Bosch
3 = Black Mirror /House Of Cards /Goliath /Dear White People /Babylon Berlin
2 = Archer /Black Sails /Dark /Broadchurch /Bojack Horseman /Atlanta /A Place To Call Home /Homeland / Grace & Frankie / Endeavor
1 = Big Mouth /Call The Midwife /A French Village / Boardwalk Empire /A Place To Call Home/ Animal Kingdom / Arrested Development /Finding Bigfoot /Fargo /F Is For Family /GLOW /Justified /Insecure / Dexter /Getting On /Bloodline / Episodes /Flowers /Killing Eve /Law & Order: SVU /Billions /It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia /Deutschland 83 /American Crime Story: OJ Simpson /Big Fat Quiz Of The Year /Last Train To Halifax /CHI
by Anonymous | reply 97 | August 19, 2018 4:11 PM |
I don't understand.. Why A- L, what's the logic here?
by Anonymous | reply 98 | August 19, 2018 4:19 PM |
R98 I didn't have the time to do the entire alphabet.
I started off only doing a to h & then adding i to l because there weren't very many of them.
M to z will talk about a half an hour to make the list, add them up & then type it out on the DL.
Maybe I can do it later if someone doesn't beat me to it.
by Anonymous | reply 99 | August 19, 2018 4:24 PM |
The Young Pope, Dark, The Fall Special mention: Legion, Preacher, Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
by Anonymous | reply 100 | August 19, 2018 4:25 PM |
Rectify was an underrated gem.
by Anonymous | reply 101 | August 19, 2018 4:39 PM |
YES, R101. Amazing show in every way. Great article at link.
by Anonymous | reply 102 | August 19, 2018 4:51 PM |
Thanks R102! there was very little buzz around it. Some of the writers also worked on The Path (which I loved even more.)
by Anonymous | reply 103 | August 19, 2018 4:54 PM |
Veep
by Anonymous | reply 104 | August 21, 2018 6:11 AM |
game of thrones
homeland
dexter
by Anonymous | reply 105 | August 21, 2018 6:14 AM |
Mad Men
Breaking Bad
Rectify
by Anonymous | reply 106 | August 21, 2018 6:21 AM |
darn it I forgot about Fargo, season 1 especially
by Anonymous | reply 107 | August 21, 2018 6:22 AM |
This is Us
The Magicians
Being Human (American version)
by Anonymous | reply 108 | August 21, 2018 6:28 AM |
Endeavour
hell any bbc crime show, wire in the blood, vera, lewis, morse, on and on....
ive re watched ev episode of endeavor multiple times. theyr so complex and beautifully done.
by Anonymous | reply 109 | August 21, 2018 6:31 AM |
Thanks for this thread, OP.
Dallas 2012 - love the return of JR as an old warlock, and then got hooked on Judith Light and Mitch Pileggi
Silicon Valley - really miss Ehrlich Bachman and Bighead though
Downton Abbey
I couldn't watch more than a couple episodes of Mad Men because of all the smoking. Reminded me too much of my childhood.
by Anonymous | reply 110 | August 21, 2018 7:27 AM |
Game of thrones Homeland The Killing The Crown True Detective season 1
by Anonymous | reply 111 | August 21, 2018 8:55 AM |
R67One Mississippi.
(Just adding one more)
by Anonymous | reply 112 | August 21, 2018 9:06 AM |
Oops. R67 again. The Baskets (Hulu)
by Anonymous | reply 113 | August 21, 2018 9:11 AM |
Shameless, Breaking Bad, and House of Cards. Better Call Saul has been mentioned so many times on this thread, I think I'm going to go ahead and que it.
by Anonymous | reply 114 | August 21, 2018 9:49 AM |
Gamorrah
Ride Upon the Storm (would have said Adam Price's earlier Borgen excepting 3years thing)
No Offense
Honourable Mention (if it can be so described?!): GoT of course owing to the big bucks splashed across the seasons episode by episode, though recent seasons have become a bit too broad brushstrokes with characters which is what draws me into most series, script and production design backing that up.
Otherwise - if it's Scandi drama, I'm there: The Bridge, Midnight Sun, Trapped, Blue Eyes, Bedrag, Aber Bergen, Jordskott Borderliner were all top notch with dark or funny or weird characters.
The Brits? Wolf Hall has to be mentioned, along with Broadchurch. Detectorists is understated quiet gem. The Last Kingdom. (I haven't watched The Crown or Victoria yet.)
Wanted to add Babylon Berlin, but it's already been listed a few times. Can't wait for fiurther seasons.
by Anonymous | reply 115 | August 21, 2018 11:11 AM |
Not r97 but M-Z thru r114. Honorable mentions not included.
11- Mad Men 4- Penny Deadful, Peaky Blinders, Please Like Me, Rectify, True Detective season one, Veep 3- Orphan Black, Ozark, Twin Peaks: The Return, Transparent 2- Masters of Sex, Mr Robot, Sillicon Valley, Shameless, Stranger Things, Westworld, The Walking Dead 1- Man in the High Castle, Moving On, Magic City, Master of None, Marvelous Mrs Maisel, the Magicians, The Night Manager, The Night Of, Only Connect, OITNB, One Mississippi, Pawn Stars, The Path, Ray Donovan, The Riches, The Returned, Rita, Sherlock, Storage Wars, Six Ft Under, Sons of Anarchy, The Terror, Turn, This is Us, Taskmaster, University Challenge, Victoria, The Voice, Vikings, Wentworth, Will & Grace, Young Justice, The Young Pope
by Anonymous | reply 116 | August 21, 2018 11:19 AM |
Happy Valley Please Like Me Raised By Wolves
by Anonymous | reply 117 | August 21, 2018 11:55 AM |
"I Married Joan," "Car 54" and "Prisoner Cell Block H"
by Anonymous | reply 118 | August 21, 2018 12:33 PM |
Master of None, Hard Knocks, and Atlanta, which is a masterpiece
by Anonymous | reply 119 | August 21, 2018 1:20 PM |
GAME OF THRONES IS GOING DOWN THE SHITTER.
Punch and delete.
by Anonymous | reply 120 | August 22, 2018 7:54 AM |
Gomorrah is the best.
by Anonymous | reply 121 | August 22, 2018 8:41 AM |
Big Little Lies Bojack Horseman The Real Housewives of New York (yep.)
by Anonymous | reply 122 | August 22, 2018 9:13 AM |
Big Little Lies
Bojack Horseman
The Real Housewives of New York (yep.)
by Anonymous | reply 123 | August 22, 2018 9:15 AM |
Bates Motel - I could watch hours of Vera Farmiga screaming @ Freddie Highmore NORRRRMMMANNNN!
Dynasty 2017 - The finale was so good, they've definitely found their groove and can't wait for season 2.
by Anonymous | reply 124 | August 22, 2018 9:26 AM |
Le bureau des légendes (The Bureau)
Professor T
Der Tatortreiniger (Crime Scene Cleaner)
Honourable Mention: No Offence
by Anonymous | reply 125 | August 22, 2018 11:45 AM |
R116 Thanks for completing my post for me. :)
by Anonymous | reply 126 | August 22, 2018 4:02 PM |
Putting R97 and R116 together (I'm neither) and updating for the responses on A-L that happened after R97 and on M-Z that happened after R116, we get the full list so far:
13 = Game of Thrones
12 = Mad Men
9 = Better Call Saul, Breaking Bad
7 = Hannibal
5 = Please Like Me
4 = Bosch, Penny Dreadful, Peaky Blinders, Rectify, True Detective season one, Veep, Homeland, House of Cards
3 = Black Mirror, Goliath, Dear White People, Babylon Berlin, Orphan Black, Ozark, Twin Peaks: The Return, Transparent, Endeavor, Atlanta, Bojack Horseman
2 = Archer, Black Sails, Dark, Broadchurch, A Place To Call Home, Grace & Frankie, Masters of Sex, Mr Robot, Silicon Valley, Shameless, Stranger Things, Westworld, The Walking Dead, Dexter, Master of None, Gomorrah
1 = Big Mouth, Call The Midwife, A French Village, Being Human, Boardwalk Empire, A Place To Call Home, Animal Kingdom, Arrested Development, Dallas 2012, Finding Bigfoot, The Fall, Fargo, F Is For Family, GLOW, Justified, Insecure, Getting On, Bloodline, Episodes, Flowers, Killing Eve, Law & Order: SVU, Billions, It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia, Deutschland 83, American Crime Story: OJ Simpson, Big Fat Quiz Of The Year, Last Train To Halifax, CHI, Man in the High Castle, Moving On, Magic City, Marvelous Mrs Maisel, The Magicians, The Night Manager, The Night Of, Only Connect, OITNB, One Mississippi, Pawn Stars, The Path, Ray Donovan, The Riches, The Returned, Rita, Sherlock, Storage Wars, Six Ft Under, Sons of Anarchy, The Terror, Turn, This is Us, Taskmaster, University Challenge, Victoria, The Voice, Vikings, Wentworth, Will & Grace, Young Justice, The Young Pope, Downtown Abbey, The Killing, The Baskets, Ride Upon the Storm, No Offense, Happy Valley, Raised by Wolves, Hard Knocks, Big Little Lies, The Real Housewives of New York, Bates Motel, Dynasty 2017, Le bureau des légendes (The Bureau), Professor T, Der Tatortreiniger (Crime Scene Cleaner)
by Anonymous | reply 127 | August 22, 2018 5:02 PM |
Breaking Bad The Americans Homeland
by Anonymous | reply 128 | August 22, 2018 6:14 PM |
Wentworth
Bates Motel
Fleabag
by Anonymous | reply 129 | August 28, 2018 1:48 AM |
Honourable mentions: It's always sunny in Philadelphia, and the first and maybe the second season of The Affair, and I've enjoyed the Good Fight too.
by Anonymous | reply 130 | August 28, 2018 1:50 AM |
[you must press “return” twice to make a new line]
[or use commas to separate each entry]
That said, great thread, and thanks for all entries.
by Anonymous | reply 131 | August 28, 2018 3:10 PM |
R129 Yay Fleabag! Amazing. Fantastic show. Really funny. But also really dark. And went to many surprising places. Fantastic.
I also loved Phoebe Waller-Bridge, and the whole cast, on the sexy brit series CRASHING. It's on netflix. A lot of people weren't hot on it. And it wasn't renewed in London. But I thought it was great. Wonderful actors. Very outrageous, very funny and very true. And I found the whole show as sexy as can be.
Phoebe Waller-Bridge is major. Funny, smart and gorgeous.
by Anonymous | reply 132 | August 28, 2018 4:50 PM |
1- sharp objects (HBO) it's over! Now I'll rewards big little lies 2- High Maintenance (HB0) sooooo underrated - I feel it has a small cult following tho 3- Big Mouth(Netflix). I like Nick Krolls type of humor, perfect stoned on my vape pen. Gets puberty so right
by Anonymous | reply 133 | August 28, 2018 4:59 PM |
The Detour
Getting On
The Tower
by Anonymous | reply 134 | August 28, 2018 5:19 PM |
I'm genuinely shocked that Crazy Ex-Girlfriend wasn't mentioned once on this thread. It's a goddamn classic.
by Anonymous | reply 135 | August 30, 2018 11:20 PM |
Game of Thrones, Walking Dead and Looking.
by Anonymous | reply 136 | August 30, 2018 11:23 PM |
Jimmy Kimmel (rising in quality recently), John Oliver (quickly falling off now), and Pose (heroically marginal)
by Anonymous | reply 137 | August 30, 2018 11:33 PM |
R135 I quite like crazy ex girlfriend, but I may put it at my 10th, if that. It is peak tv after all.
by Anonymous | reply 138 | September 8, 2018 10:03 PM |
[quote]This is Us
That was AWFUL.
by Anonymous | reply 139 | September 8, 2018 10:19 PM |
some of these are just terrible. a kiddies' show?
by Anonymous | reply 140 | September 8, 2018 10:22 PM |
Breaking Bad Justified The Walking Dead
by Anonymous | reply 141 | September 8, 2018 10:32 PM |
Ballers, Atlanta, Insecure
by Anonymous | reply 142 | September 8, 2018 10:49 PM |
The Americans
Animal Kingdom
Sherlock
(Honorable mention: Homeland)
by Anonymous | reply 143 | September 9, 2018 12:44 AM |
Those of you doing the bizarre numbering thing that makes no sense: what the fuck is your deal?
by Anonymous | reply 144 | September 9, 2018 12:51 AM |
Babylon Berlin
MInd-Hunter
The Americans
Honorable Mention: Sherlock
by Anonymous | reply 145 | September 9, 2018 1:19 AM |
Big Mouth
BoJack Horseman
The Detour
The Handmaiden's Tale
Fargo
Orphan Black
Westworld
Black Mirror
Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
American Gods
Legion
Jessica Jones
by Anonymous | reply 146 | September 9, 2018 2:27 AM |
-Better Call Saul -How to Get Away with Murder -Downton Abbey
by Anonymous | reply 147 | September 9, 2018 2:29 AM |
Gomorrah
by Anonymous | reply 148 | September 9, 2018 2:29 AM |
Oooh - editing to say insecure!
by Anonymous | reply 149 | September 9, 2018 2:30 AM |
Yes indeed, we too use "cookies." Take a look at our privacy/terms or if you just want to see the damn site without all this bureaucratic nonsense, click ACCEPT. Otherwise, you'll just have to find some other site for your pointless bitchery needs.
Become a contributor - post when you want with no ads!