What are your favorite movies?
I love movies that are quality:
Children of Paradise (1945)
M (1931)
The Rules of the Game (1939)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Metropolis (1927)
The Maltese Falcon (1941)
Mephisto (1981)
Murder on the Orient Express (1974)
Le Grande Illusion (1937)
The Phantom Carriage (1921)
Top Hat (1935)
Colonel Redl (1985)
The Madness of King George (1994)
The English Patient (1996)
Confidence (1980)
Rope (1948)
The Remains of the Day (1993)
Quartet (1981)
Henry V (1989)
North by Northwest (1959)
Hamlet (1996)
My favorite directors are Istvan Szabo, Fritz Lang, Alfred Hitchcock, Jean Renoir, Kenneth Branagh, James Ivory, and Sidney Lumet.
by Anonymous | reply 127 | October 11, 2021 7:17 PM
|
Did you see these movies when they were released OP?
by Anonymous | reply 1 | September 17, 2021 2:41 PM
|
Wings
Birth of a Nation
Ben Hur (silent version)
And yes, I saw them all in the theater when they first came out.
by Anonymous | reply 2 | September 17, 2021 2:45 PM
|
R1 No, but I have been purchasing them on the Criterion Collection, which adds up! Then I want to find the book they are based on, which gets difficult sometimes (i.e. an English translation of The Hands of Orlac by Maurice Renard is very rare, good conditions can go up to as much as $7,000!).
R2 How is Birth of a Nation? For the longest time I got it confused with Triumph of the Will.
by Anonymous | reply 4 | September 17, 2021 2:53 PM
|
I love old movies- School of Rock, Minions, Avengers: Infinity Wars.
by Anonymous | reply 5 | September 17, 2021 3:02 PM
|
“That are quality” Low or high?
by Anonymous | reply 7 | September 17, 2021 3:38 PM
|
R7 I say they are high quality, but others might disagree. I have been told my choices are "gay."
by Anonymous | reply 8 | September 17, 2021 9:38 PM
|
Days of Heaven
Dirty Rotten Scoundrels
Ferris Bueller’s Day Off
Grey Gardens (the actual documentary)
The Shining
by Anonymous | reply 9 | September 17, 2021 9:51 PM
|
R9 The Shining is pretty controversial. Why do you like it?
by Anonymous | reply 10 | September 20, 2021 1:28 PM
|
regles du jeux is a prize
by Anonymous | reply 11 | September 20, 2021 1:30 PM
|
Why not read Les Mains d'Orlac in French, dear?
by Anonymous | reply 13 | September 20, 2021 1:34 PM
|
R11 I agree! One of the greatest of all time.
I'm surprised no one on here likes the Marvel movies.
by Anonymous | reply 14 | September 20, 2021 1:34 PM
|
OP - What do you think of 2001: A Space Odyssey? It's one of my favorites.
by Anonymous | reply 19 | September 20, 2021 3:22 PM
|
No MGM musicals? No Joan or Bette? No dice!!!
by Anonymous | reply 21 | September 20, 2021 3:23 PM
|
R19 I have never seen 2001. I do love the music of Johann Strauss though (look up Bernstein conducting Strauss's Waltz, you will be in for a treat).
R21 I have Top Hat on my list. Musical movies are a lot of fun, but nothing beats seeing them live by a professional company. I like the movie version of My Fair Lady a lot though. Which do you like?
by Anonymous | reply 22 | September 20, 2021 3:28 PM
|
When I Cum It Feels Like Paradise
by Anonymous | reply 23 | September 20, 2021 3:30 PM
|
R22, your list is great, no bones about it. It just seems so serious. I love All the films and filmmakers you listed. Do you engage any lighter fare? I recently enjoyed Red Garters(1954) for the simplest of reasons. The sets were bizarrely minimal, Jack Carson is great, and the studio was trying to figure out what to do with Rosemary Clooney. Her songs are great!
I could list musicals, but it seems a little obnoxious to tell someone to watch Singing in the Rain. I would say, isolate the performers you enjoy and build a list around that.
Also, I own a lingerie bag that once belonged to Ann Miller.
by Anonymous | reply 24 | September 20, 2021 4:00 PM
|
You own Ann miller’s colostomy bag?
by Anonymous | reply 26 | September 20, 2021 4:26 PM
|
Imitation of life- the remake with Miss Lana Turner
by Anonymous | reply 28 | September 20, 2021 4:30 PM
|
R26, I’ve never heard rumors of a colostomy bag!?! Which auction house has it? Was she on the Six Egg Diet that late in life?
by Anonymous | reply 29 | September 20, 2021 4:39 PM
|
I like movies mostly that remind me of a time in my life I was happy. For that reason my list may seem strange. I offer no explanation:
Shoot the moon Rocco and his brothers Nightmare alley The grapes of wrath Day for Night Le Feu Follet The set up
by Anonymous | reply 30 | September 20, 2021 4:42 PM
|
The Phantom Carriage (1921) is amazing, OP. Ingmar Bergman's favorite film apparently.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 31 | September 20, 2021 4:44 PM
|
I saw “You Can’t Take it With You” with Jimmy Stewart when it came to theaters as a teen. Stewart is excellent with physical comedy.
I too only love films during happier times in my life.
by Anonymous | reply 32 | September 20, 2021 4:46 PM
|
Fret not OP. If you have Murder pn the orient Express on your list, you are not a snob.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | September 20, 2021 4:47 PM
|
Tarkovsky's The Mirror is profoundly beautiful and makes me feel nostalgic.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 34 | September 20, 2021 4:48 PM
|
Thank you for your thoughtful post OP.
May I add Babette’s Feast? As an American and watching so many foreign films over the years, this is the one that brings me utter joy. I am such an elder I remember Siskel and Ebert’s review.
As much as I loved Jean de Florette and Manon of the Spring, it is Babette’s Feast which is foreign-film perfection. It is so dreamy and yet not complicated. Just perfection.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 35 | September 20, 2021 4:57 PM
|
A Night at the Adonis, Rashomon, Madea Goes to Jail
by Anonymous | reply 37 | September 20, 2021 5:13 PM
|
Thanks, R24! I do not mean to be so serious on my film choices, I just look at movies as a form of art. I want a great experience. I also enjoy Charlie Chaplin's the Dictator. I have a weird relationship with comedy movies. My favorite comedy movie is The Brady Bunch Movie (it's terrible nut I so thoroughly enjoy it) or National Lampoon's European Vacation.
To me, comedies belong on television. 30 Rock and Frasier are my favorite comedy shows.
by Anonymous | reply 38 | September 20, 2021 5:16 PM
|
The sure cure for the blues. SOME LIKE IT HOT.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 39 | September 20, 2021 5:16 PM
|
Dirty Dancing is quality movie.
by Anonymous | reply 43 | September 20, 2021 5:21 PM
|
Body Heat. The dialogue, music, photography. Superb.,
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 45 | September 20, 2021 5:25 PM
|
Planet Of The Apes (1968)
by Anonymous | reply 46 | September 20, 2021 5:30 PM
|
Stop, Or My Mom Will Shoot!
by Anonymous | reply 51 | September 20, 2021 5:42 PM
|
Pink Flamingos, The Damned
by Anonymous | reply 52 | September 20, 2021 5:44 PM
|
R45, Body Heat is Noir perfection.
I will toss in Once Upon A Time in the West to OP’s list as it is also perfection.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 53 | September 20, 2021 5:50 PM
|
Stop, Or My Dad Will Shoot (His Load!)
by Anonymous | reply 54 | September 20, 2021 6:01 PM
|
My Little Pony: A New Generation
by Anonymous | reply 56 | September 20, 2021 6:12 PM
|
THE ROCKY HORROR PICTURE SHOW. Seriously. Perfection from beginning to end, endlessly quotable, the music, the cast. Tim Curry is electrifying. So funny and so rewatchable. The legitimate, ultimate cult film. All the subsequent stage versions that queens clamor for are insufferable, pale imitations. Likewise LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS. Another rare film that is shot by shot perfection with a cast that leaves all other versions in the dust.
by Anonymous | reply 58 | September 20, 2021 6:29 PM
|
OP left out Psycho. It was the perfect thriller back in the day as the protagonist is murdered within the first 1/2 of the movie.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 59 | September 20, 2021 7:09 PM
|
R59- You DO manage to look ludicrous BOY.
by Anonymous | reply 60 | September 20, 2021 7:11 PM
|
To Kill a Mockingbird
The Day the Earth Stood Still (original)
Auntie Mame
Vertigo (Hitchcock in general)
West Side Story
by Anonymous | reply 61 | September 20, 2021 7:25 PM
|
Insufferable conservative cunts R65 must shit on the living room carpet. Always.
by Anonymous | reply 66 | September 20, 2021 9:02 PM
|
The Original Immitaipn of death
by Anonymous | reply 68 | September 21, 2021 5:13 AM
|
OP only likes older movies because lots of praise has accumulated for them, so she can feel safe saying she likes them.
by Anonymous | reply 71 | September 21, 2021 1:14 PM
|
I'm surprised nobody has yet mentioned Black Narcissus.
Black Narcissus. In a vintage IB Technicolor print and in the theater, thank you.
by Anonymous | reply 72 | September 21, 2021 1:15 PM
|
Elevator to the Gallows
“…directed by Louis Malle, starring Jeanne Moreau and Maurice Ronet as illicit lovers whose murder plot starts to unravel after one of them becomes trapped in an elevator” .
Jeanne Moreau walking the Champs-Élysées at night, with Miles Davis music. really is genius.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 73 | September 21, 2021 1:23 PM
|
I saw Istvan Szabo's "Father" ("Apa"), released in 1966, a few months ago. It's a semi-autobiographical story about a young man whose father died when he was six, and incorporates a lot of Hungary's dramatic post-war history. Brilliantly done.
by Anonymous | reply 77 | September 25, 2021 6:53 PM
|
The Miracle of Morgans Creek Cleo from 5 to 7 Moonlight Midnight Our Hospitality Rules of the Game The Umbrellas of Cherbourg The Passion of Joan of Arc
by Anonymous | reply 78 | September 25, 2021 6:56 PM
|
OP's list isn't bad at all -but then it's always going to be very subjective. Alfred Hitchcock's films, good or bad, were always extremely well-made. For that matter, so are those of Mel Brooks, who is much more of a artist/craftsman than people credit.
Sometimes every element comes together perfectly -cast, script, direction, editing, music -and you get To Kill a Mockingbird, The Maltese Falcon, Young Frankenstein, What's Up Doc?, High Noon, or [insert your choice here]. Sometimes we just love a film because we first saw it and "clicked" with it at the right time (Cactus Flower, Lord Love a Duck?, Somewhere In Time). And, sadly, sometimes we see a highly-rated "film" and die a little inside at how bored we were with it all (The Godfather, Citizen Kane, Gone With the Wind...).
I just wish the current crop of filmmakers could hold a candle to those of the past -Hitchcock, Capra, Ford, Houston, Wyler. Of course, part of it was the studio system that let them make three or four films a year over a number of years. They really got to hone their craft, and the odds are they would eventually hit the mark with a great film.
by Anonymous | reply 79 | September 25, 2021 7:20 PM
|
[quote]Also, I own a lingerie bag that once belonged to Ann Miller.
The perfect place to store your CARN cob holders.
by Anonymous | reply 81 | September 25, 2021 8:35 PM
|
Brokeback Mountain
The Parent Trap (1961 version)
Gravity
Miracle!
Drop Dead Gorgeous
All About Eve
The Long Long Trailer
9/11 (Documentary by the Naudet brothers)
by Anonymous | reply 82 | September 25, 2021 8:40 PM
|
My Breast (starring Meredith Baxter-Birney)
by Anonymous | reply 85 | September 25, 2021 9:49 PM
|
R79 Thank you! We seem to have similar movie tastes.
To me Gone with the Wind has terrible acting, but everyone loves it.
by Anonymous | reply 88 | September 26, 2021 5:02 PM
|
Was doing a thread search for something totally unrelated and came across this one. Decided to bump it.
Wings
The Day the Earth Stood Still (original)
2001: A Space Odyssey
Being There
Tender Mercies
The Man Who Wasn’t There
Un Long Dimanche de Fiançailles (A Very Long Engagement)
These are the ones that came immediately to mind.
by Anonymous | reply 90 | October 5, 2021 4:39 PM
|
I take it OP is a Criterion fan—I too like "quality" films, but I am partial to trashy horror movies as well. These are just some of my favorites, in no particular order:
The Night of the Hunter (1955)
Bad Timing (1980)
The Big Sleep (1946)
The Shining (1980)
Leave Her to Heaven (1945)
Cat People (1942)
Don't Look Now (1973)
Paris, Texas (1984)
Let's Scare Jessica to Death (1971)
Vampyr (1932)
The Night Porter (1974)
The Man Who Fell to Earth (1975)
Gaslight (1944)
The Third Man (1949)
Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975)
Salo (1977)
In a Lonely Place (1955)
Rear Window (1954)
Carnival of Souls (1963)
Prom Night (1980)
All the Colors of the Dark (1972)
Halloween (1978), and most of the sequels
Friday the 13th (1980), and most of the sequels
The Virgin Spring (1960)—anything from Ingmar Bergman, really
by Anonymous | reply 91 | October 5, 2021 5:19 PM
|
Oops, In a Lonely Place was made in 1950, not '55
by Anonymous | reply 92 | October 5, 2021 5:20 PM
|
Some of you have great movies.
Why is R1 so mean? ha
by Anonymous | reply 96 | October 5, 2021 7:52 PM
|
Digital media has helped me to catch up with so many films I've wanted to see for years. The thing is, more often than not when you snag a film that's been out of circulation for decades, you find out there are pretty good reasons.
by Anonymous | reply 97 | October 5, 2021 9:16 PM
|
Leave Her to Heaven, Humoresque, A Place in the Sun, All That Heaven Allows, The Long, Hot Summer, Titanic (1953), The Last Voyage, The Poseidon Adventure, The Towering Inferno, Nothing in Common, Big, Mississippi Masala, She's Gotta Have It.
by Anonymous | reply 100 | October 5, 2021 10:22 PM
|
Children of Men
Forty-Second Street
Casablanca (yes, I know I’m lowbrow)
by Anonymous | reply 102 | October 6, 2021 10:01 PM
|
Ma & Pa Kettle at The Fair - Marjorie Main just killed it in this most hilarious movie!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 103 | October 6, 2021 10:07 PM
|
L.A. Confidential is great, R101.
by Anonymous | reply 104 | October 6, 2021 11:21 PM
|
How to Marry a Millionaire, West Side Story, The Way We Were, Bonnie and Clyde, The Stepford Wives, Two For the Road, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg.
by Anonymous | reply 105 | October 7, 2021 12:03 AM
|
Couldn’t possibly list them because there are so many for very different reasons. .
by Anonymous | reply 106 | October 7, 2021 12:07 AM
|
Troll starring Shelley Hack
Ghoulies
by Anonymous | reply 107 | October 7, 2021 12:27 AM
|
When I was watching L.A. Confidential, I was thinking that the writing, acting and directing of this movie are so good, it's such a pleasure to watch. And of course, there's the shocking plot twist. Kevin Spacey and Russell Crowe were excellent (but then you find disturbing things about them in their real lives).
by Anonymous | reply 108 | October 7, 2021 3:05 AM
|
Silly me. R108 is a response to R104.
by Anonymous | reply 109 | October 7, 2021 3:06 AM
|
Who are you trying to impress, OP?
by Anonymous | reply 113 | October 10, 2021 7:40 PM
|
Places In the Heart
M*A*S*H
The Godfather (1 & 2)
The Women
3 Women
Coal Miner's Daughter
Lilies of the Field
Umberto D
Ship of Fools
A Face In the Crowd
The Enchanted Cottage
The Seven-Ups
The Liberation of LB Jones
Platoon
The Night of the Hunter
The Bride Wore Black
Frenzy
My Cousin Vinny
Surviving the Game
Kiss of Death
Knife In the Water
Remember the Night
The Lady Eve
The Harder They Come
Female Trouble
Rear Window
12 Angry Men
Alice Adams
Harlan County USA
Foxfire (Omg, the utter physical perfection of Jane Russell, Jeff Chandler, and Mara Corday!)
The Long Goodbye
Judgment at Nuremberg
Bang the Drum Slowly
The Nanny
Ran
Young at Heart
Fahrenheit 451
A Patch of Blue
The Go-Between
The Day of the Jackal
King Rat
Pariah
Charlie, the Lonesom Cougar
The Country Girl
Hondo
The Taking of Pelham One Two Three (OG version, not the Denzel remake)
The Slipper and the Rose
The Right Stuff
Ragtime
Pale Rider
Amour
I Am I
Undercover Brother
And am I the only living person who loves Eddie Kantor? My four faves of his:
Strike Me Pink
Kid Millions
Roman Scandals
Palmy Days
by Anonymous | reply 114 | October 10, 2021 9:31 PM
|
The Pink Panther (original)
by Anonymous | reply 115 | October 10, 2021 10:28 PM
|
Brazil
Taxi Driver
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
American Graffiti
Das Boot
Picnic at Hanging Rock
Hud
The Vanishing
Halloween
Aimee and Jaguar
Au Revoir, Les Enfants
Santa Sangre
Aliens
The Long Riders
Planes, Trains and Automobiles
2001: A Space Odyssey
Bonnie and Clyde
Annie Hall
Dumbo
Brokeback Mountain
Carrie
The Wizard of Oz
by Anonymous | reply 117 | October 10, 2021 10:59 PM
|
Smokey and the Bandit
Maurice
Call Me By Your Name
Convoy
Beautiful Thing
Cannonball Run
2001 A Space Odyssey
The Blues Brothers film
Latter Days
Gone in 60 Seconds
Priest (1994 film starring Linus Roache)
Coal Miner's Daughter
The Day the Earth Stood Still
Vanishing Point
Room with a View
Gumball Rally
Howards End
Sweet Home Alabama
The Boys in the Band
Repo Man
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
Dumb and Dumber
Torch Song Trilogy
Every Which Way but Loose
National Lampoon's Animal House
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Nashville
Walk The Line
I have diverse tastes I guess
by Anonymous | reply 118 | October 11, 2021 12:19 AM
|
Johnny Guitar The Godfather Part 2 Vertigo North By Northwest Written On The Wind
by Anonymous | reply 121 | October 11, 2021 4:15 AM
|
Sapphire Crossfire Le Samouraï The Wings of the Dove I Am Love The End of the Affair (both 1955 & the Julianne Moore) Cutter’s Way A Face in the Crowd Rocco and His Brothers Big Wednesday Ace in the Hole
by Anonymous | reply 122 | October 11, 2021 5:56 PM
|
Please make your list in a column or at least use commas.
by Anonymous | reply 123 | October 11, 2021 6:28 PM
|
Sapphire
Crossfire
Le Samouraï
The Wings of the Dove
I Am Love The End of the Affair (both 1955 & the Julianne Moore)
Cutter’s Way
A Face in the Crowd
Rocco and His Brothers
Big Wednesday
Ace in the Hole
by Anonymous | reply 124 | October 11, 2021 6:49 PM
|
Black Widow. She mates and she kills. Your question is, "Does she love?" It's impossible to answer that, unless you live in her world.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 127 | October 11, 2021 7:17 PM
|