What is your favorite horror-thriller movie? Why?
I love horror movies. Not these new ones that are all blood and guts, but the thriller type ones. What are your favorite ones?
The Omen (1976) was always my favorite. It slowly built up to Damien being the Antichrist. The cast, too, was marvelous. Gregory Peck, Lee Remick, David Warner, Billie Whitelaw, Patrick Troughton! I want to watch the second one.
Don't Look Now with Donald Sutherland and Julie Christie is also top notch. The novella is great, too. It is the greatest British film ever made.
Honorable mentions- Rosemary's Baby, Scream, Friday the 13th (1980), Cape Fear (1991), and The Awakening are also favorites.
by Anonymous | reply 67 | May 13, 2021 9:54 PM
|
I also like The Ninth Gate and Eyes Wide Shut (the Sydney Pollack-Tom Cruise billiard scene this the best scene in the movie).
by Anonymous | reply 1 | May 6, 2021 3:59 PM
|
Halloween, Black Christmas, Texas Chain Saw... Those always make me smile
by Anonymous | reply 2 | May 6, 2021 4:02 PM
|
The Innocents. The Conjuring (first one). The Exorcist for its exquisite production values and incredible performances. Alien. For the same reasons. Onibaba. Not a conventional horror- thriller but it is pure visual poetry and creepy af. Carrie. Heartbreaking, gothic, sickening, cathartic - and sorta just perfect from the opening frame to the last. Salems Lot. Scared the fuck out of me as a kid. Psycho for all of the obvious reasons.
Others: Texas Chainsaw Massacre, Host, The Birds, The Vanishing (dutch version), A Nightmare on Elm Street (original)...
Oh christ, I could go on...
by Anonymous | reply 5 | May 6, 2021 4:19 PM
|
The Sixth Sense was very well done.
by Anonymous | reply 6 | May 6, 2021 4:22 PM
|
Possibly the original The Vanishing (like r6). To me, it has the most disturbing movie ending ever -- I still have a visceral reaction whenever I think about it
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 7 | May 6, 2021 4:26 PM
|
At r7, I meant to write "like r5"
by Anonymous | reply 8 | May 6, 2021 4:31 PM
|
It's tough to choose, but my perennial favorite is probably ๐๐๐ฐ๐ง ๐จ๐ ๐ญ๐ก๐ ๐๐๐๐ (1978), with its prior, ๐๐ข๐ ๐ก๐ญ ๐จ๐ ๐ญ๐ก๐ ๐๐ข๐ฏ๐ข๐ง๐ ๐๐๐๐ (1968) running a close second.
Some more favorites would be
๐๐ก๐ ๐๐ฆ๐๐ ๐ ๐๐๐ง (1971)
๐๐๐ญ'๐ฌ ๐๐๐๐ซ๐ ๐๐๐ฌ๐ฌ๐ข๐๐ ๐ญ๐จ ๐๐๐๐ญ๐ก (1971)
๐๐จ๐ง'๐ญ ๐๐ ๐๐๐ซ๐๐ข๐ ๐จ๐ ๐ญ๐ก๐ ๐๐๐ซ๐ค (1973)
๐๐ง๐ฏ๐๐ฌ๐ข๐จ๐ง ๐จ๐ ๐ญ๐ก๐ ๐๐จ๐๐ฒ ๐๐ง๐๐ญ๐๐ก๐๐ซ๐ฌ (1978)
๐๐ก๐ ๐๐ก๐ข๐ง๐ (1982)
by Anonymous | reply 9 | May 6, 2021 4:38 PM
|
Angel Heart - possibly for the elevator sequence alone.
Another vote for the original The Vanishing.
by Anonymous | reply 10 | May 6, 2021 4:39 PM
|
Alien is really good, too. I remember the first time I saw it. The Tom Skerritt-air vent scene scared the hell out of me!
by Anonymous | reply 14 | May 6, 2021 5:35 PM
|
PoisonedDragon....LOVE your selections! (Don't Be Afraid of the Dark scarred me for life)
by Anonymous | reply 15 | May 6, 2021 5:42 PM
|
Polanski's REPULSION (65).
by Anonymous | reply 16 | May 6, 2021 6:00 PM
|
So many favorites listed here already: the original The Haunting, The Innocents, Psycho, Night of the Living Dead, The Shining.
Let me add:
The Leopard Man. (1943)
Night of the Demon. (1957)
Night of the Eagle (aka Burn, Witch, Burn!). (1962)
Rosemary's Baby (probably my single favorite of all, 1968)
Daughters of Darkness. (1971)
Suspiria. (The original, from 1977)
Let the Right One In. (The original Swedish version, 2008)
The Witch. (2015)
Hereditary. (My second favorite, 2018)
by Anonymous | reply 17 | May 6, 2021 6:10 PM
|
I must have been in a coma to never have seen "Coma" (1978). Quite chilling! Watched it on Tuesday.
by Anonymous | reply 18 | May 6, 2021 6:20 PM
|
The Wicker Man (the originalโthe remake was horrific in entirely different ways).
by Anonymous | reply 19 | May 6, 2021 7:04 PM
|
Not yet mentioned but one of my favorites: The Sentinel
by Anonymous | reply 20 | May 6, 2021 7:26 PM
|
OP knows the answer to this, because heโs been participating on DLhorror threads for over a decade now, telling us how much he prefers thrill to gore and how great THE OMEN is.
Sucks to be a broken record.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 21 | May 6, 2021 11:40 PM
|
OP also got his answers here:
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 25 | May 6, 2021 11:42 PM
|
Especially when the OP asked for โpsychological horror only.โ
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 28 | May 6, 2021 11:47 PM
|
Another vote for the original Dutch version of The Vanishing. The only time I have screamed in a theater.
by Anonymous | reply 30 | May 6, 2021 11:52 PM
|
The Japanese horror film Cold Fish by Sion Sono is a great one.
Ginger Snaps!
Disturbing Behavior and The Faculty are good throwbacks from childhood.
The Exorcist
Dod Sno
The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest
And a bunch of classics. I just can't watch the classics when I have these philistine head steers, who lack an appreciation for black-and-white films.
by Anonymous | reply 31 | May 6, 2021 11:53 PM
|
I love the Hellraiser series, Candyman, The Exorcist, Phantasm and The Poltergeist
by Anonymous | reply 32 | May 7, 2021 12:04 AM
|
I hit reply by accident. those are my favorite supernatural horror.
I also love The Silence of the Lambs, Jaws and Zombieland which technically fall into one type of horror rating or another.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | May 7, 2021 12:07 AM
|
Theatre of Blood is quite good. I cannot believed I left it off!
by Anonymous | reply 36 | May 7, 2021 2:51 PM
|
The Silence of the Lambs is a perfect film. Candyman The Thing (1982) Dead Alive Killer Klowns From Outer Space Jacob's Ladder (1990) Halloween (1978) Chopping Mall Night of the Demons (1988) Jeepers Creepers
by Anonymous | reply 37 | May 10, 2021 7:40 AM
|
I noticed on one of the linked related threads that someone suggested "Ills" but not "Them". "Them" isn't a remake of "Ills" - they're the same movie, it was just retitled to "Them" when it was released in the US. Definitely worth a watch if you haven't seen it yet though. Super tense bare bones thriller/horror that concludes with a biting and sobering social commentary.
I would avoid the trailer though, not necessarily due to spoilers, but because whomever made it tacked on a bunch of stupid visual effects that aren't even in the movie at all - making it look cheap.
by Anonymous | reply 38 | May 10, 2021 11:27 AM
|
R38, my mistake, it's "Ils"
by Anonymous | reply 39 | May 10, 2021 11:29 AM
|
The Trick Who Turned Out to be Old and Fat
(Friday, 3am, worldwide)
by Anonymous | reply 40 | May 10, 2021 11:33 AM
|
Another vote for The Exorcist; the DVD extra on the making of the movie is worth a watch too
I liked Salem's Lot (though the movie & David Soul's bulge do not hold up well) and I read that pre-pandemic, they were remaking the movie. I hope they do, because the Rob Lowe version is *terrible*
by Anonymous | reply 41 | May 10, 2021 11:34 AM
|
The Haunting - the 1963 version with delicious Claire Bloom playing a scientist of some sort with a crush on our victim Julie Harris - and handsome Richard Johnson hulking about. Also Russ Tamblyn, if you like all-American curls.
That door knob changing shape as Julie lies terrified in bed, only to be comforted by Claire in a bit... great stuff!
by Anonymous | reply 42 | May 10, 2021 11:40 AM
|
I like the early Dracula movies with Christopher Lee; they were total camp classics (though not as campy & ridiculous as the later movies), but entertaining for a Saturday afternoon
by Anonymous | reply 43 | May 10, 2021 11:54 AM
|
r41, yes, it'll be made in the Boston area this fall. I watched all versions of it, and read the novel, and was surprised that the first tv series totally omitted the "locus attracts evil" storyline. The 2nd series seemed to be marginally more faithful, but told in flashback with a voiceover ruined it.
by Anonymous | reply 44 | May 11, 2021 3:55 AM
|
R7 same. Great film! The European version, not the remake. Classic ending.
by Anonymous | reply 45 | May 11, 2021 3:59 AM
|
The original Girl With The Dragon Tattoo.
Zodiac is my absolute favorite. That movie is perfect.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 46 | May 11, 2021 4:03 AM
|
Let Me In was one of the few remakes I liked better.
Another good one is Stake Land.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 48 | May 11, 2021 4:07 AM
|
This documentary is really good.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 49 | May 11, 2021 4:10 AM
|
"Angel Heart". Why? I would have to say the moody, creepy atmosphere, the old look of the film, the plot twist (which knocked me out when I first realized what was happening), the performances of Mickey Rourke and Robert De Niro, the New Orleans settings, the numerous foreshadows which made perfect sense upon subsequent viewings and the film's score. The only sour note was the baby's devil eyes.
by Anonymous | reply 50 | May 11, 2021 2:58 PM
|
R50 agreed! Great film! The babyโs eyes were the worst. It looks like they were drawn in with a crayon.
by Anonymous | reply 51 | May 11, 2021 3:56 PM
|
Dressed to Kill still holds up. The art museum cruising scene is so well done.
by Anonymous | reply 52 | May 11, 2021 3:59 PM
|
"The Changeling" (1980) is very creepy.
by Anonymous | reply 53 | May 11, 2021 4:26 PM
|
The Seventh Sign. I like the religious themed horror aspect and it has a young Michael Beihn.
by Anonymous | reply 54 | May 11, 2021 7:37 PM
|
Angel Heart and Dressed to Kill are both superb movies.
Now I know I'm old cuz I'm going to say this: they don't make movies like that anymore. Aside from one or two outliers (Hereditary) I havent seen a great horror-thriller in many years.
by Anonymous | reply 55 | May 11, 2021 7:45 PM
|
I find that most horror movies today are either slasher violence pornโor some arty noir film with a bunch of creepy or scary scenes, lashed together at the end with some flimsy narrative that explains them and draws them together.
by Anonymous | reply 56 | May 12, 2021 7:20 PM
|
I loved the original Sleuth myself. I like that Netflix appears to be embracing retro ghost stories. They successfully spook me more than the gross horror trend that doesnโt chill so much as make you feel icky for watching.
by Anonymous | reply 58 | May 12, 2021 7:30 PM
|
Another vote for the original Dutch The Vanishing. I can remember sitting in the Uptown Theater in Minneapolis as a teenager watching it and feeling absolutely horrified at the ending of the film. It stuck with me for a very long time.
by Anonymous | reply 59 | May 12, 2021 7:37 PM
|
Rosemary's Baby is the greatest psychological horror film ever made. It makes me squirm.
by Anonymous | reply 60 | May 12, 2021 7:48 PM
|
Too many to list, I couldn't narrow it down to just one. Mainly Giallo era films, in particular Argento and Bava. Bay of Blood, Deep Red, The Bird With The Crystal Plumage....
In more recent years, the late Bill Paxton's Frailty was really good too, and I kind of feel like it's been overlooked in general. Especially considering it's ending which throws you for a loop.
by Anonymous | reply 61 | May 12, 2021 7:59 PM
|
Cape Fear 1962, The Shadow on The Wall 1950. Robert Mitchum and Zachary Scott..l
by Anonymous | reply 62 | May 12, 2021 8:11 PM
|
I really enjoyed "The Skeleton Key" (2005). Maybe because of the Louisiana plantation setting.
by Anonymous | reply 63 | May 12, 2021 9:00 PM
|
It's not a horror movie per se, but it is certainly a thriller with horrific elements, also won Grand Prix at Cannes
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 64 | May 13, 2021 7:35 PM
|
the 2 TV movies with Darren Mcgavin from the early 1970's... "the night stalker" and "the night strangler"....
and barbara stanwyck's last feature film appearance the 1964 movie "the night walker"....
all 3 movies creep me out if i was alone in the dark watching....
by Anonymous | reply 65 | May 13, 2021 7:41 PM
|
Audition, most people can't handle it
by Anonymous | reply 66 | May 13, 2021 8:54 PM
|