I'll start:
Orlando (1992). Sally Potter captivates with this epic drama featuring beautiful cinematography, unconventional story structure, and detailed character work by the great Tilda Swinton. I've never seen anything quite like it.
Hello and thank you for being a DL contributor. We are changing the login scheme for contributors for simpler login and to better support using multiple devices. Please click here to update your account with a username and password.
Hello. Some features on this site require registration. Please click here to register for free.
Hello and thank you for registering. Please complete the process by verifying your email address. If you can't find the email you can resend it here.
Hello. Some features on this site require a subscription. Please click here to get full access and no ads for $1.99 or less per month.
I'll start:
Orlando (1992). Sally Potter captivates with this epic drama featuring beautiful cinematography, unconventional story structure, and detailed character work by the great Tilda Swinton. I've never seen anything quite like it.
by Anonymous | reply 45 | October 17, 2021 8:52 AM |
Orlando is an incredible movie. Another one that made a huge impression on me is Without You I'm Nothing, Sandra Bernhard's movie.
by Anonymous | reply 1 | May 16, 2020 9:12 PM |
The Boondock Saints
El Maricaahi
Raise the Red Latnern
My Own Private Idaho
Goodfellas
Orlando
Red
Jurassic Park
The Thin Red Line
by Anonymous | reply 2 | May 16, 2020 9:59 PM |
Thanks, OP. I liked Orlando enough to buy it after I saw it and yet I have not watched it since.
Some of my favorite 1990s movies:
Eyes Wide Shut
The Talented Mr. Ripley
Shakespeare in Love
Elizabeth
Clueless
Go
Emma
Fight Club
Beautiful Thing
Before Sunrise
Being John Malkovich
by Anonymous | reply 3 | May 16, 2020 10:24 PM |
Perfect Blue (1997), aka the original Black Swan.
by Anonymous | reply 4 | May 18, 2020 8:46 PM |
Opop, you mentioned Tilda Swinton. What do you think of her emails with Margaret Cho?
by Anonymous | reply 5 | May 18, 2020 8:49 PM |
SAFE. Todd Haynes, 1995. It will always be relevant.
by Anonymous | reply 6 | May 18, 2020 9:04 PM |
The Blair Witch Project is an artistic horror masterpiece. Most of the people who dislike it are just misunderstanding it or want it to be a gory, jump scare kind of movie which it isn't at all and was never supposed to be.
by Anonymous | reply 7 | May 18, 2020 9:17 PM |
At the very least, r7, we wanted The Blair Witch Project to be not boring.
by Anonymous | reply 8 | May 18, 2020 9:25 PM |
R8, And it wasn't. So you got what you wanted. I am glad to see a fellow fan of the movie. It is nice to meet you.
by Anonymous | reply 9 | May 18, 2020 9:27 PM |
Dear, The Blair Watch Project was so boring it should be used as an alternative to Unisom.
Anyway, here are some of my favorites of the 90s:
Europa, Europa
Mountains of the Moon
The Grifters
The Silence of the Lambs
Thelma & Louise
Basic Instinct
Howards End
Groundhog Day
Short Cuts
Heavenly Creatures
Shallow Grave
Dolores Claiborne
Fargo
Lone Star
Funny Games
Starship Troopers
Titanic
Gods and Monsters
Notting Hill
Topsy-Turvy
Beau Travail
by Anonymous | reply 10 | May 18, 2020 9:34 PM |
The Living End - perfectly summarized my life at the time. And the early 90s.
by Anonymous | reply 11 | May 18, 2020 9:45 PM |
I totally agree r7! I thought The Blair Witch Project was a horror masterpiece for the way it harked back to the classic horror film; what's not being seen can be far scarier than what is. That last scene stuck with me for days. Also, that documentary style interview of the town citizens near the beginning of the film was masterful , especially the part with the little baby girl toddler crying and trying to shut her mother up from talking about the town legend of the witch. Great stuff.
by Anonymous | reply 12 | May 19, 2020 12:43 AM |
I love Topsy-Turvy, r10. I wish I could ever find it playing somewhere.
by Anonymous | reply 13 | May 19, 2020 3:18 AM |
There should be a DL Movie of the Month Club
by Anonymous | reply 15 | May 19, 2020 6:04 AM |
Orlando is one of my favourite books and I had high hopes for the film. But it was ruined for me by the casting of Tilda Swinton. Like all gingers, she is just fucking ugly without makeup, and so could not play Orlando as a man.
by Anonymous | reply 16 | May 19, 2020 6:43 AM |
My Cousin Vinny. Just great escapist comedy with perfect performances from Joe Pesci, Marisa Tomei and Fred Gwynne.
by Anonymous | reply 17 | May 19, 2020 7:22 AM |
Some lesser known favorites:
Leolo
Suite 16
Toto the Hero
Serial Lover
Killing Zoe
Olivier Olivier
Death and the Maiden
Gonin
Existenz
In the Company of Men
The Spanish Prisoner
Cube
by Anonymous | reply 18 | May 19, 2020 7:36 AM |
Passion Fish and Lone Star - loved me some John Sayles
Next Stop Wonderland
East Is East
Secrets and Lies
Boogie Nights and Magnolia
by Anonymous | reply 19 | May 19, 2020 8:36 AM |
Flirting with Disaster was a great comedy film. I always enjoy rewatching it.
by Anonymous | reply 21 | May 19, 2020 11:26 AM |
Wow, so many. It was really the last decade I bothered with movies. Here's the ones I love and watch again and again.
Strictly Ballroom
Rushmore
Fargo
Trainspotting
Election
Jackie Brown
Babe
Breaking the Waves
Run Lola Run
All About My Mother
Happy Together
by Anonymous | reply 23 | May 19, 2020 11:43 AM |
R10 Dolores Claiborne and Heavenly Creatures? You tend toward the dark and disturbing! Although I must say, Dolores Claiborne was the first time I saw a movie/read a book by a man thinking “Stephen King actually gets what women have to go through.” Very few men write women characters so well and also sympathetically to their plight. It helps that Stephen King’s wife is a feminist, I’m sure. Good book and good movie!
by Anonymous | reply 24 | May 19, 2020 11:35 PM |
German Turks are funny.
by Anonymous | reply 25 | May 19, 2020 11:48 PM |
EARLY 90s: Exorcist III, Misery, The Grifters, Goodfellas, Thelma & Louise, Silence of the Lambs, Cape Fear, LA Story, Soapdish, The People Under the Stairs, Fried Green Tomatoes, The Addams Family, Braindead, Batman Returns, Candyman, Death Becomes Her, Basic Instinct, The Hand that Rocks the Cradle, Sister Act, Last of the Mohicans, Addams Family Values, Jurassic Park, This Boy's Life, Manhattan Murder Mystery, Mrs. Doubtfire, Needful Things, Hocus Pocus, The Good Son
by Anonymous | reply 26 | May 20, 2020 12:08 AM |
Ranking the years:
1. 1999 2. 1993 3. 1998 4. 1995 5. 1996 6. 1994 7. 1991 8. 1997 9. 1990 10. 1992
by Anonymous | reply 27 | June 23, 2021 5:58 PM |
1. It's a tie between Drop Dead Gorgeous and Welcome to the Dollhouse. Having to pick between these two makes me feel like Sophie!
2. Festen
3. Go
4. La Promesse
5. Boys Don't Cry
6. Pelisky
7. Fucking Amal
8. Edward Scissorhands
9. Solas
10. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert
by Anonymous | reply 28 | June 23, 2021 11:16 PM |
Loved "Orlando"! Although, oddly, I saw it recently and it didn't conjure the same levels of enjoyment that it did when I first viewed it in the '90s. Maybe because it reflected originally the quirky whimsical cinematic sense that was particular characteristic of films in that decade.
by Anonymous | reply 29 | June 24, 2021 2:18 AM |
Silence of the Lambs
Basic Instinct
The Cell
Terminator 2
Natural Born Killers
Seven
To Die For
The Rock
Men in Black
by Anonymous | reply 33 | June 24, 2021 2:38 AM |
Beauty and the Beast
Schindler's List
Jurassic Park
Toy Story
Apollo 13
Babe
L.A. Confidential
Gods and Monsters
The Truman Show
The Talented Mr. Ripley
by Anonymous | reply 35 | June 24, 2021 3:21 AM |
To Die For / Living in Oblivion / Goodfellas / In the Name of the Father / Citizen Ruth / The Grifters / Schindler's List / The Remains of the Day / The Blair Witch Project / Passion Fish / A Simple Plan
by Anonymous | reply 37 | June 24, 2021 3:24 AM |
Can someone recommend a film that's similar in tone to Orlando?
by Anonymous | reply 38 | October 17, 2021 5:57 AM |
PARTY GIRL made me fall in love with Parker Posey
by Anonymous | reply 39 | October 17, 2021 6:26 AM |
Pam and Tommy Sex Tape
by Anonymous | reply 40 | October 17, 2021 6:35 AM |
I loved (and still love) Orlando, OP. *LOVED.* I've never found Tilda Swinton androgynous, though. She dresses and styles herself that way but is in truth extremely feminine in a fine-featured, small-boned kind of way. I just went with the character in the first half of the movie and was fully able to immerse myself in it. So many excellent scenes!
Others (in no particular order and many because posters above reminded me of them):
Short Cuts
Metropolitan
Heat
The Blair Witch Project
Clueless
Dazed And Confused
In The Company Of Men
Trainspotting
Jackie Brown (my favourite Tarantino movie, I disliked OUATIH)
LA Confidential
Trust
Kids
Out Of Sight
The Matrix
by Anonymous | reply 41 | October 17, 2021 6:58 AM |
R38 Any Peter Greenaway film.
by Anonymous | reply 42 | October 17, 2021 7:43 AM |
"Celebrity," by Woody Allen. Romy & Michelle Reality Bites
by Anonymous | reply 43 | October 17, 2021 7:52 AM |
Impromptu (1991). One of my favs. Did you know that it was part of a 3-picture $1M deal with up-and-coming young Julliard-trained actress by the name Diane Venora that was first offered the role, but turned it down for personal reasons. How unfortunate, I’m sure Diane would have been effervescent in the role. The part was eventually given to a monotone Judy Davis.
I swear that had Diane been brave enough to do it, her career would see much action, considering the subsequent roles offered to Judy Davis, whom Diane could have performed cartwheels around her staid portrayal. Same with the talented Tilda Swinton. She, too, could manifest an androgynous figure. AccK!….Touché.
by Anonymous | reply 44 | October 17, 2021 8:09 AM |
The Remains of the Day. Merchant Ivory at their best.
by Anonymous | reply 45 | October 17, 2021 8:52 AM |
Yes indeed, we too use "cookies." Take a look at our privacy/terms or if you just want to see the damn site without all this bureaucratic nonsense, click ACCEPT. Otherwise, you'll just have to find some other site for your pointless bitchery needs.
Become a contributor - post when you want with no ads!