Movies that cheer you up.
What movies do you watch when you're down, to cheer yourself up?
I watch Frozen — in particular, when Elsa sings "Let It Go". Love the part starting at 3:05, and when she sings "...That perfect girl is gone!" and the "camera" pans from the floor to her walking confidently." It gives me happy chills.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 143 | December 27, 2018 6:34 AM
|
Shrek for me or Point Break.
by Anonymous | reply 2 | November 20, 2018 4:36 AM
|
Cinema Paradiso
If you aren't smiling like a joy-filled idiot at the ending scene in the theater, you have no heart. Watch it but don't spoil it. It's a nice surprise.
by Anonymous | reply 4 | November 20, 2018 4:39 AM
|
Baby Jane, and lots of booze.
by Anonymous | reply 5 | November 20, 2018 4:46 AM
|
What's Up, Doc?
Love & Death
Auntie Mame
The World of Henry Orient
Where Angels Go, Trouble Follows
by Anonymous | reply 8 | November 20, 2018 5:13 AM
|
Wit
Depressing movies cheer me up. Sometimes I just need a good cry.
by Anonymous | reply 9 | November 20, 2018 5:18 AM
|
Another vote for 'What's up Doc?' It always makes me chuckle. One of my friends was very depressed, after breaking up with his girlfriend, and 'Young Frankenstein' and the original 'Austin Powers' lifted his spirits.
by Anonymous | reply 12 | November 20, 2018 7:02 AM
|
Death at a Funeral ( original British version ) Hilarious movie Thanks for the reminder . Need to laugh tonight !
by Anonymous | reply 13 | November 20, 2018 7:06 AM
|
The first couple of episodes of the new animated She-Ra were uplifting. Almost all the characters could be coded as gay. The male characters Bow and Sea Hawk are pretty hot, and a bit fem. They don't openly flirt with each other and Sea Hawk 'likes' the mermaid chick (not reciprocally) , but I like how the show doesn't automatically throw a heterosexual relationship in your face and say "Here, this is how it's going to be". This show is more for the ladies though, but that's ok, because I don't think there is any real lesbian representation out there in TV land right now.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 15 | November 20, 2018 8:28 AM
|
Speaking of "Frozen", this spoof ("Let one go") always makes me smile :-)
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 16 | November 20, 2018 10:03 AM
|
Mamma Mia 2 and Singin In The Rain even though it was mean of Gene Kelly to let Debbie believe she was forced to do Lena’s voice.
by Anonymous | reply 18 | November 20, 2018 10:50 AM
|
Muriels wedding is pretty good fun.
by Anonymous | reply 19 | November 20, 2018 10:52 AM
|
Clueless or Batman Returns
by Anonymous | reply 20 | November 20, 2018 10:53 AM
|
I'm a great fan of the Monsieur Hulot movies (Jacques Tati). The one that I enjoy the most is Mon Oncle. It's charming.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 21 | November 20, 2018 1:44 PM
|
The "Brady Bunch" parody movies.
by Anonymous | reply 22 | November 20, 2018 2:05 PM
|
Love that one too R21.
For me it's Summer Rental, (honesty anything with John Candy.) Also Educating Rita and Weekend At Bernie's.
by Anonymous | reply 23 | November 20, 2018 2:19 PM
|
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 26 | November 20, 2018 2:28 PM
|
Foul Play - one of my all time favorites.
by Anonymous | reply 27 | November 20, 2018 4:21 PM
|
It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World - corny but I love it!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 28 | November 20, 2018 4:24 PM
|
Almost any Jess Franco movie. For the most part, they're so surreal and low budget to point of being home movies. They're entertaining despite themselves. I get a kick out of Franco's guts and that cheers me up.
by Anonymous | reply 30 | November 20, 2018 4:34 PM
|
I think the Carry On movies are great fun. Kenneth Williams always gives me a chuckle. He thought that most of them were trash.
In Carry on Cleo he's Julius Caesar " Infamy ! Infamy ! Everyone has it infamy !
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 31 | November 20, 2018 5:49 PM
|
The Reluctant Astronaut (1967) Zoolander (2001) Dick (1999) City Lights (1931) I Love You to Death (1990) Gold Diggers of 1933 (1933) Young Frankenstein (1974)
by Anonymous | reply 32 | November 20, 2018 6:12 PM
|
Certain Woody Allen films, especially the early ones.
Sleeper
Love & Death
Take the Money and Run
Play it Again Sam
Radio Days
The Purple Rose of Cairo
Alice
Manhattan Murder Mystery
by Anonymous | reply 33 | November 20, 2018 6:19 PM
|
Kristen Bjorn's Anchor Hotel
by Anonymous | reply 34 | November 20, 2018 7:13 PM
|
Inside Out - A great message for kids and adults alike.
by Anonymous | reply 35 | November 20, 2018 7:15 PM
|
The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
by Anonymous | reply 36 | November 20, 2018 8:25 PM
|
R12. well done very broad comedy is the best when in certain mind-sets.
by Anonymous | reply 37 | November 20, 2018 8:27 PM
|
Sorry- Should read: La La Land, and Amelie
by Anonymous | reply 40 | November 21, 2018 7:14 AM
|
Hairspray (original) and Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown, Eating Raoul.
by Anonymous | reply 45 | November 21, 2018 8:28 AM
|
Some of you are having one on. A Place In The Sun? A grisly murder melodrama!
by Anonymous | reply 48 | November 21, 2018 11:37 AM
|
Sad movies cheer me up too. Or give me perspective - I guess that's more accurate.
If I had to pick one, probably "Death in Venice" with Dirk Bogarde and Mahler's symphonies as backdrop (I always loved the story that Hollywood folks watched the movie and thought it was dreary but they wanted to hire the guy who did the music.)
by Anonymous | reply 52 | November 21, 2018 12:05 PM
|
Another great tear-jerker - "To Forget Venice" featuring a brother and sister, both gay, who have troubled relationships - and they meet up at their beloved aunt's house, a former opera singer who's dying of cancer.
by Anonymous | reply 53 | November 21, 2018 12:06 PM
|
I've already listed a few and I realize that most of the movies that cheer me up when I'm down are 80s films. Maybe I'm trying to return to my youth when I was genuinely happy.
by Anonymous | reply 55 | November 21, 2018 4:23 PM
|
Any Star Trek movie except 5.
by Anonymous | reply 56 | November 21, 2018 4:35 PM
|
Terms of Endearment, Adventures in Babysitting, 9 to 5, Death Becomes Her, Singin' in the Rain, Meet Me in St. Louis, Friday the 13th (1-8), Ferris Bueller's Day Off, Sixteen Candles, Home Alone 1 and 2, Night of the Creeps, A Nightmare on Elm Street (1,3, and 4), Back to the Future, Night of the Comet, Slaughter High, The Last Horror Film....there really was something about movies from the 80's. They're infectiously fun.
Maybe it's because these are all movies where I can remember exactly where I was when I first saw them. To me, those are the best and most memorable movies.
by Anonymous | reply 57 | November 21, 2018 4:45 PM
|
The Trouble With Angels. Perfection.
by Anonymous | reply 58 | November 21, 2018 4:54 PM
|
Sound of Music - beacause I can singalong.
by Anonymous | reply 59 | November 21, 2018 5:00 PM
|
SUPERSTAR - Mary Katherine Gallagher
by Anonymous | reply 60 | November 21, 2018 5:04 PM
|
[quote]Maybe it's because these are all movies where I can remember exactly where I was when I first saw them.
In a movie theater?
by Anonymous | reply 61 | November 21, 2018 5:05 PM
|
Summertime. Something about the light that David Lean used makes the Venetian backdrops shimmer.
by Anonymous | reply 62 | November 21, 2018 5:12 PM
|
No, not always in a movie theater. Sometimes, on TV or on VHS. And I'm talking more about how old I was, who I was with, what I ate before/after, how the movie made me feel, etc. All the things going on in my life at the time.
by Anonymous | reply 64 | November 21, 2018 5:20 PM
|
THE PARENT TRAP with Hayley Mills! I love the scenes at the camp, that California ranch, and of course, "Let's Get Together!"
by Anonymous | reply 65 | November 21, 2018 5:29 PM
|
The In-Laws (1979 version)
The Out Of Towners (1970 version)
I love seeing 1970s New York.
by Anonymous | reply 66 | November 21, 2018 6:10 PM
|
This Is Spinal Tap, Waiting for Guffman, and Fargo.
by Anonymous | reply 67 | November 21, 2018 7:40 PM
|
"All About Eve." I never tire of the witty dialogue.
by Anonymous | reply 68 | November 21, 2018 7:47 PM
|
High quality Disney gay softcore movies would totally fit the bill for sad days.
by Anonymous | reply 69 | November 21, 2018 8:20 PM
|
I'm not very emotional while watching a movie, but I laughed out loud during The Gold Rush - I recall with particular delight the scene where Charlie eats his boots.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 70 | November 22, 2018 3:25 PM
|
What happened to Bjorn ? He made the best porn with very good looking models. Now not so much.
I can watch Zootopia over and over. Not too crazy about the sloths. Harold and Maude.
by Anonymous | reply 71 | November 22, 2018 3:44 PM
|
Nights of Cabaria. I don’t think it is considered one of Fellini’s best but Ginger and Fred always breaks my heart. Crying can make you feel good.
by Anonymous | reply 73 | November 22, 2018 3:49 PM
|
Romy and Michelle's High School Reunion.
Also, it needs to be said: OP is a MEGA-FRAU!
by Anonymous | reply 74 | November 22, 2018 3:54 PM
|
[30]
I'm going to follow this up with a specific title - Venus in Furs.
A ghost story jazz musical by Jess Franco.
Music by Manfred Mann and others not listed.
And what a great unusual cast: James Darren, Barbara McNair, Maria Rohm, Klaus Kinski, Dennis Price, Margaret Lee, and Paul Mueller.
Franco wanted this story to feature a black male white female love relationship, but was blocked by the studio on grounds it would be protested strongly in the U.S. particularly in the south. He managed to get a compromise with the James Darren/Barbara McNair pairing.
by Anonymous | reply 75 | November 22, 2018 4:02 PM
|
the bear rape scene in The Revenant is so funny
by Anonymous | reply 77 | November 22, 2018 4:37 PM
|
“Plan B” from Argentina. Lost count of how many times I’ve watched that one.
by Anonymous | reply 80 | November 22, 2018 5:10 PM
|
Ed Wood, (the only Johnny Depp movie I like.)
Yeah Ed Wood made some low budget bad movies, but he loved film making and was passionate about it, so I love that.
by Anonymous | reply 81 | November 22, 2018 8:43 PM
|
Chopping Mall. That shit is fun.
by Anonymous | reply 82 | November 23, 2018 1:02 AM
|
Chopping Mall is good. I've seen it since it came out.
by Anonymous | reply 83 | November 23, 2018 1:32 AM
|
Jaws. I root for the shark.
by Anonymous | reply 84 | November 23, 2018 6:08 AM
|
Goodfellas, The Godfather I and II.
by Anonymous | reply 85 | November 23, 2018 6:19 AM
|
Red Dirt. This little Southern Gothic gem is a DL trifecta with Karen Black as a reclusive aunt with a secret rambling around a huge empty house; a charming handsome drifta Walter Googins with plans of seeing the world; and a humble farmer who gets a stirring in his loins.
Karen's scenes are riveting, of course.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 87 | November 23, 2018 9:37 AM
|
Bagdad Cafe.
Starts off depressing but then gets happy towards the end.
Friendship can be found anywhere.
by Anonymous | reply 88 | November 23, 2018 1:05 PM
|
We were discussing Fried Green Tomatoes in another thread and I was wondering if there are any other good but lesser known female friendship films out there. It always seems to be male buddy movies.
by Anonymous | reply 89 | December 10, 2018 4:58 AM
|
Auntie Mame Mixed Nuts (totally insane, and packed with stars) Victor Victoria Arsenic and Old Lace Harvey
by Anonymous | reply 90 | December 10, 2018 5:03 AM
|
Edward Scissorhands cheers you up, R91? I'm always crushed at the end!
by Anonymous | reply 92 | December 10, 2018 5:11 AM
|
A Christmas Story...."sons of bitches....Bumpus's"
by Anonymous | reply 93 | December 10, 2018 7:56 AM
|
Many already mentionned, plus Sister Act 1&2 (especially the closing credits number of the second one).
by Anonymous | reply 97 | December 10, 2018 8:48 AM
|
Mixed Nuts is such a good one. I'll never understand the hate that movie received when it first came out. Maybe people weren't expecting such a cynical Christmas movie? Madeline Kahn trapped in the elevator alone is worth the price of admission.
by Anonymous | reply 98 | December 10, 2018 9:01 PM
|
maybe this is a lot frau-ish, but Bridget Jones's Diary helped lift my mood a couple times in the past.
by Anonymous | reply 99 | December 10, 2018 9:08 PM
|
GO (1999) dir. Doug Liman, with Sarah Polley & Katie Holmes
We’re having a lively thread about it here rn. It’s actually an Xmas movie, just with raves and a hit-n-run and gay philandering.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 100 | December 10, 2018 9:18 PM
|
The Fifth Element! I have a five-language DVD and know it so well I can laugh at the lines in Spanish, French and Italian!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 101 | December 10, 2018 9:47 PM
|
My Best Friends Wedding
Sleeping With The Enemy
The Wedding Planner
Monster-In-Law
The Devil Wears Prada
Clueless
Scary Movie 1&2
Scream (1-4)
The X-Men movies
Dirty Dancing
Adventures In Babysitting
Ghost
Pillow Talk
Selena
Steel Magnolias
Pretty in Pink
The Breakfast Club
Sixteen Candles
Love Simon
The Duff
High School Musical 1-3
Mike And Dave Need Wedding Dates
Ingrid Goes West
by Anonymous | reply 102 | December 10, 2018 9:54 PM
|
Oh...
The Pierce Brosnan 007 movies
Star Trek and Into Darkness
EdTV
How To Lose a Guy in 10 Days
Mamma Mia 2
by Anonymous | reply 103 | December 10, 2018 9:56 PM
|
The Heat with Melissa McCarthy and Sandra Bullock.
by Anonymous | reply 105 | December 10, 2018 10:23 PM
|
Mullins...Mullins...Mullins....
by Anonymous | reply 106 | December 11, 2018 4:15 AM
|
I like the Bridget Jones movies, too. They are cute and I love Hugh and Colin!!
by Anonymous | reply 107 | December 11, 2018 6:46 AM
|
They Made Me a Criminal
Gun Crazy
The Big House
I am a Fugitive From a Chain Gang
by Anonymous | reply 109 | December 12, 2018 1:03 AM
|
Night of the demons
Night of the comet
Death becomes her
She devil
Earth girls are easy
Throw mama from the train
Captain Ron
Jewel of the Nile
Romancing the stone
Wild things
Party girl
Troop Beverly Hills
Point break
Demolition man
Nowhere
Nothing but trouble
Men at work
Ladybugs
To die for
by Anonymous | reply 111 | December 12, 2018 10:29 PM
|
A Japanese movie called "Fish Story" from 2009. Punk can save the world!
by Anonymous | reply 112 | December 12, 2018 10:38 PM
|
R112 that looks like my kind of movie, might check it out next time I get chance to sit down with a new foreign film.
I love KISARAZU CATS EYE: WORLD SERIES (2006) for very similar reasons. It’s just very fun, batshit comedy about delinquent smalltown punk idiots who mean well. The KISARAZU CATS EYE tv series from 2002 was excellent feel-good television, too.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 113 | December 12, 2018 11:19 PM
|
I love Christmas movies made in the 40's and 50's. Miracle On 34th Street, Holiday Affair, Christmas in Connecticut, It Happened on Fifth Avenue, It's A Wonderful Life. Also musicals like Sound Of Music and Singing In The Rain. And anything with a high camp value like Mildred Pierce and All About Eve. The remake of The Thomas Crown Affair with Pierce Brosnan and Rene Russo is one I can never pass by. Moonstruck, Annie Hall, When Harry Met Sally. And on the cheesier side I love Failure To Launch. And anything starring Paul Newman. The most beautiful man who ever lived.
by Anonymous | reply 114 | December 12, 2018 11:33 PM
|
R113 That looks great, thanks for sharing! Another good Japanese band movie is "Beck". Not as good as Fish Story, but a good comedy, definitely a feel good movie, although there is some dopey acting.
by Anonymous | reply 115 | December 13, 2018 12:03 AM
|
Bohemian Rhapsody is one of the best films I’ve seen in years.
by Anonymous | reply 116 | December 13, 2018 12:07 AM
|
Chu Chu and The Philly Flash for the movie title, if for nothing else. This is apparently Carol Burnett's big screen debut also starring Alan Arkin, featuring Jack Warden, Adam Arkin, Danny Aiello, and Ruth Buzzi. There is so much scenery chewing you'll wind up ducking the splinters. But you will chuckle. And it's free!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 117 | December 13, 2018 12:24 AM
|
Jules and Jim
81/2
The Lion in Winter
Fanny and Alexander (mini-series version)
One From the Heart
Smiles of a Summer Night
Chimes at Midnight
Duck Soup
by Anonymous | reply 120 | December 13, 2018 12:57 AM
|
Scrooge with Albert Finney.
by Anonymous | reply 121 | December 13, 2018 2:04 AM
|
Monty Python and the Holy Grail.
by Anonymous | reply 122 | December 13, 2018 2:22 AM
|
"My Favorite Year"
Peter O'Toole was robbed! (ROBBED, I tell you!)
Peter O'Toole / Alan Swan: As Benjie's dream girl dodges Benjie's pursuit of her, "Alan Swan" stops Benjie in his tracks and whispers: "Give her a head start. There's nothing more exciting than the illusion of being chased . . . "
Enjoy!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 123 | December 13, 2018 2:23 AM
|
Bump for Christmas-based depression
by Anonymous | reply 125 | December 26, 2018 4:11 AM
|
Xanadu, Grease II, Can't Stop The Music and Two of A Kind
by Anonymous | reply 126 | December 26, 2018 4:20 AM
|
r125
Oh cheer up, at least you aren't wearing an eye patch
by Anonymous | reply 127 | December 26, 2018 4:21 AM
|
127 posts and no one mentions Priscilla Queen of the Dessert
by Anonymous | reply 128 | December 26, 2018 4:28 AM
|
The Parent Trap, 1961 version.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 129 | December 26, 2018 4:35 AM
|
Santa Claus Conquers the Martians
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 130 | December 26, 2018 4:37 AM
|
R127, I'll have you know I'm currently wearing TWO eye patches!
by Anonymous | reply 131 | December 26, 2018 6:03 AM
|
Never Say Die. Deeply silly film with Bob Hope and Martha Raye. Screenplay by Preston Sturges.
by Anonymous | reply 137 | December 27, 2018 1:45 AM
|
Terms of Endearment (even though she dies)
by Anonymous | reply 139 | December 27, 2018 2:29 AM
|
R138, I love Moonstruck! Cher's just so graceful and a natural
by Anonymous | reply 140 | December 27, 2018 4:09 AM
|
Most Hayley Mills movies.
Inspirational sports movies like "Rudy", "The Blind Side", or "The Might Macs"
Most Sandra Bullock comedies
Any movie with funny nuns, Mary Wickes, or Mary Wickes playing a funny nun (The Troubles With Angels, Sister Act 1 and 2)
by Anonymous | reply 141 | December 27, 2018 5:11 AM
|