It’s SHIT. You love it ANYWAY.
What movie do you just live to watch even though it’s titsl shit? And NO I do not mean “love to sit and laugh at it knowingly.” I mean you actually enjoy it for what it is despite it’s being simmering armadillo feces.
Do not cheat and name a movie you watch and then mock. You’ve been warned!
Here’s mine:
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 266 | June 1, 2018 11:01 AM
|
Lol not tits l shit, TOTAL shit.
by Anonymous | reply 1 | April 9, 2018 4:37 AM
|
All three "Thor" movies.
What can I say! Those movies have a gorgeous stupid hunk, a gay bitch I can identify with, CGI aliens and fight scenes, and some of the dumbest dialogue ever written. I love them, particularly the last one, with its fighting robots from New Zealand and Cate Blanchette chewing the scenery of Asgard.
by Anonymous | reply 3 | April 9, 2018 4:46 AM
|
Coyote Ugly. Oh boy, that movie is so cringe-worthy and it's obvious that it was made by a bunch of sleazy str8 guys, but I end up watching it everytime it's on TV. It's like a PG version of Showgirls made for horny 12-year old boys.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 4 | April 9, 2018 4:51 AM
|
I love them too r3, at least the first and the third. I had a hard time getting into the second one.
by Anonymous | reply 5 | April 9, 2018 4:58 AM
|
Matrix II and III - cash grabs with delightful FX
Golden Compass - a bad treatment of YA material, but it has Daniel Craig and Nicole Kidman as assholes
by Anonymous | reply 6 | April 9, 2018 5:09 AM
|
"enjoy it for what it is despite it’s being simmering armadillo feces. "
enjoy it for what it is despite its being simmering armadillo feces.
It's. Its. It's. Its.
OP is a dumb shit.
by Anonymous | reply 10 | April 9, 2018 5:27 AM
|
R8, I actually love AVP: Alien vs Predator. It's probably the best in the series for me, although Predator 2 is close to it. I don't even remember what the original Predator is like but I vaguely remember not liking it.
When I was younger I loved watching The Bodyguard when I was feeling a bit down. I was lusting heavily after Kevin Costner at the time which mostly explains it. Aliens was another comfort movie. I know people think it's the most awesome thing ever but I always thought it's quite trashy. Next to Alien it certainly is.
by Anonymous | reply 11 | April 9, 2018 5:36 AM
|
Magic Mike. It's so cheesy and stupid but I just can't turn it off.
by Anonymous | reply 12 | April 9, 2018 5:43 AM
|
The Apple. Jaw dropping bad.
by Anonymous | reply 13 | April 9, 2018 5:48 AM
|
One of the most awful films I have ever seen..and I still can't stop watching!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 14 | April 9, 2018 5:49 AM
|
Closer talk about sappy breeder drama. It even made me weep once when I was very drunk.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 15 | April 9, 2018 5:49 AM
|
And talk about shit dialogue...
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 16 | April 9, 2018 5:52 AM
|
MAGIC MIKE looks Shavian in its sophistication by comparison with the sequel, MAGIC MIKE XXL.
Now THIS is the shit...
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 17 | April 9, 2018 5:55 AM
|
Even the plot of Magic Mike XXL is more ridiculous.
by Anonymous | reply 18 | April 9, 2018 5:58 AM
|
I have to admit, "Magic Mike XXL" is something I turn on when I have nothing better to watch. The stupid plot is easy to ignore, I just look up from whatever I'm doing when the hunks start dancing.
Good choice!
by Anonymous | reply 19 | April 9, 2018 6:00 AM
|
I'll admit to actually liking Kevin Costner's "Waterworld". Could it have been better? Yes - but I don't think it's as bad as many people make it out to be.
by Anonymous | reply 20 | April 9, 2018 6:07 AM
|
Somewhere in Time, the weepy shitfest with Christopher Reeve and Jane Seymour. Roger Ebert eviscerated it, but damn if I don't love it ANYWAY!
by Anonymous | reply 23 | April 9, 2018 6:13 AM
|
FUN FACT: Can’t Stop the Music starring; Bruce (Caitlin) Jenner, the Village People, and the Divine Petrine - was the directorial debut/ finale of Nancy Walker (aka Ida Morgenstern.). I got chills just typing that.
by Anonymous | reply 25 | April 9, 2018 6:26 AM
|
Brand new in my life: Acrimony!
by Anonymous | reply 27 | April 9, 2018 7:17 PM
|
Joan of Arc: The Messenger
by Anonymous | reply 28 | April 9, 2018 7:23 PM
|
Eat, Pray, Love. I know exactly what level of unacceptability it is at, yet I will watch it whenever it is aired and I have no idea why.
*ducks and hides*
by Anonymous | reply 29 | April 9, 2018 7:29 PM
|
Oh ... I thought this was another rimming thread.
by Anonymous | reply 31 | April 9, 2018 7:47 PM
|
'Road House' owns this thread.
by Anonymous | reply 32 | April 9, 2018 7:53 PM
|
"The Mummy", the one with Brendan Fraser.
by Anonymous | reply 33 | April 9, 2018 7:58 PM
|
How High. I miss having friends who get all the references I make to this movie.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 34 | April 9, 2018 8:00 PM
|
Another vote for Grease 2
by Anonymous | reply 35 | April 9, 2018 8:01 PM
|
Staying Alive. I cherish it.
by Anonymous | reply 37 | April 9, 2018 8:18 PM
|
The Glass House. Stellan S is soooo hot. He supposed to be menacing to Lee Lee Sobieski, but she looks like a tough dyke linebacker. You ending up worrying for him!
by Anonymous | reply 38 | April 9, 2018 8:30 PM
|
WHERE DOES THE POLLEN GO!
by Anonymous | reply 39 | April 9, 2018 8:31 PM
|
"Chef", the brainchild of Jon Favreau, in which his fat slob of a character who cooks outdated chow is married to Sofia Vergara, and Scarlett Johanssen is his side piece. Dustin Hoffman is completely shitfaced and slurring through all of his scenes. John Leguiziamo pats his testicles down with cornstarch as Jon's underage son calmly looks on. Oliver Platt is just barely able to keep from rolling his eyes during his screen time. I could go on and on with spoilers but you have to see it to believe it.
It is the most 80s movie made in the 2010s and I have seen it at least fifteen times.
by Anonymous | reply 40 | April 9, 2018 8:33 PM
|
The Madonna movie, Who's That Girl
by Anonymous | reply 41 | April 9, 2018 8:34 PM
|
"Hulk" The Eric Bana version. I love love love that movie but am told that it is complete crap. Coulda' fooled me!
by Anonymous | reply 42 | April 9, 2018 8:36 PM
|
[quote]It's. Its. It's. Its.
Its not so obvious anymore whose making those mistakes because of grammatical ignorance and whose just not noticing autocorrect "fixes." Were really not sure -- we're it easier, we wouldn't have these problems.
by Anonymous | reply 44 | April 9, 2018 8:40 PM
|
I'm guessing the new Rampage movie will fall into this category. I'm a real sucker for crappy scifi and giant monster movies.
by Anonymous | reply 47 | April 9, 2018 8:49 PM
|
THE BABY (1973) - oops, forgot....
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 49 | April 9, 2018 8:51 PM
|
R43 I’ve watched that movie so many times I know every line in it. It so deliciously bad and bitchy!
by Anonymous | reply 50 | April 9, 2018 8:53 PM
|
There's only one thing wrong with the Davis baby ....
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 51 | April 9, 2018 8:53 PM
|
I am ashamed to say it but Tommy Boy.
by Anonymous | reply 52 | April 9, 2018 8:54 PM
|
Midnight Madness. One of my favorites.
by Anonymous | reply 53 | April 9, 2018 8:58 PM
|
Don't we ashamed, r52. Girls, girls, we're all assholes!
by Anonymous | reply 54 | April 9, 2018 9:08 PM
|
The Rock. Nicolas Cage's finest hour.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 55 | April 9, 2018 9:13 PM
|
Persona, by Ingmar Bergman.
by Anonymous | reply 58 | April 9, 2018 9:26 PM
|
I will, without shame or apology, watch this shit everytime it's on late-night weekend cable.
Which seems to be every other weekend.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 59 | April 9, 2018 11:51 PM
|
Holy crap... that is NOT the shit I meant.
Trying again....
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 60 | April 9, 2018 11:53 PM
|
The Holiday with Cameron Diaz, Jude Law, Kate Winslet and, Lord help me, Jack Black.
by Anonymous | reply 62 | April 10, 2018 12:00 AM
|
Bachelor Party. Love every second of it. Donkey scene gets me every time.
by Anonymous | reply 63 | April 10, 2018 12:18 AM
|
Norbit. What an embarrassment of a movie. I love it.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 64 | April 10, 2018 12:23 AM
|
Exorcist II: The Heretic
It is such a weird movie and so different from what you'd expect out of a sequel to The Exorcist, but that is what makes it fun. There is nothing like it, which may be a good thing depending how you feel about the movie.
by Anonymous | reply 65 | April 10, 2018 12:32 AM
|
How did I fail Women’s Studies, R34? I love bitches!
by Anonymous | reply 66 | April 10, 2018 12:43 AM
|
Happy Gilmore. I love hockey, and I love golf, and the fact that they were able to put the two of them together cracks me up.
by Anonymous | reply 68 | April 10, 2018 1:01 AM
|
Soul Plane. Makes me laugh every damn time.
by Anonymous | reply 69 | April 10, 2018 1:04 AM
|
Once Bitten starring Lauren Hutton and Jim Carrey
by Anonymous | reply 70 | April 10, 2018 1:06 AM
|
Perfect with John Travolta and Jamie Lee Curtis.
by Anonymous | reply 71 | April 10, 2018 1:07 AM
|
"The Cell" starring Vince Vaughn and J-Lo
"Maid in Manhattan" starring Ralph Fiennes and J-Lo
"Enough" starring Billy Campbell and J-Lo
by Anonymous | reply 72 | April 10, 2018 1:13 AM
|
The Adventures of Pluto Nash.
Everybody seemed to eviscerate it. I thought that it was a fun movie and did not get the hate.
by Anonymous | reply 73 | April 10, 2018 1:25 AM
|
The Pirate Movie. Christopher Atkins in a loincloth!
by Anonymous | reply 74 | April 10, 2018 1:26 AM
|
[quote]Somewhere in Time, the weepy shitfest with Christopher Reeve and Jane Seymour. Roger Ebert eviscerated it, but damn if I don't love it ANYWAY!
Me too, but it might be too cruel to describe it as a "weepy shitfest." It seems to be one those movies that hasn't been seen by many people, but is loved by those who have seen it. (Its IMDB rating is 7.3/10 based on over 23,000 votes. Details at link.)
My contribution is "How to Beat the High Cost of Living," which was shown frequently on The Movie Channel in the early 80s. In hindsight, it's a bit like a sitcom without the laugh track, but I watched it over and over and over . . . something about cheering for the underdog, I guess.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 75 | April 10, 2018 1:33 AM
|
I loved "The Cell" for Eiko Ishioka's costume design. She'd won the Costume Design Oscar for "Bram Stoker's Dracula."
The cinematography ("The Cell") was incredible as well.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 76 | April 10, 2018 1:40 AM
|
I wouldn't classify "The Cell" as shit either. It's a visually inventive and arresting movie. The acting is OK, nothing special but not distractingly bad either.
by Anonymous | reply 77 | April 10, 2018 1:43 AM
|
The "Fast & Furious" movies. All of them. (Well, okay, not "Tokyo Drift.") I'm fascinated by how the fuck a cheesy, badly written, badly acted movie about the underground street racing scene in L.A. morphed into an eight-part epic where the street racers have somehow evolved into an elite special-ops team consisting of the world's best drivers, fighters *and* hackers!
I'm also amazed that most of its fan base apparently has no idea that they're basically watching a telenovela-cum-action-movie. Seriously, the plot twists (characters coming back from the dead! amnesia!) are nearly as ridiculous as the levels of suspension of disbelief required to watch. (Example: finding it plausible that a $3 million hypercar would a) be parked in an Abu Dhabi PENTHOUSE; b) thus be able to make not one but TWO jumps between adjacent buildings(!!!); and c) be stolen in the first place because for some reason a Jordanian prince bought a "speed drive" (thumb drive) containing a program written by the hottest female hacker ever -- she also plays Missandei on GoT -- that can immediately locate anyone on the planet using their "digital DNA," the only possible means of hunting down the world's most dangerous assassin, who's pissed because Dom & Brian put him in a coma in the previous installment.)
by Anonymous | reply 78 | April 10, 2018 2:00 AM
|
And no, I didn't make any of this shit up!!
by Anonymous | reply 79 | April 10, 2018 2:01 AM
|
It's so awful it's beautiful!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 80 | April 10, 2018 2:03 AM
|
Predator 1, of course. “Yer vun ugly motherfucker”!!!! (Arnold to the predator who has dreadlocks.)
by Anonymous | reply 82 | April 10, 2018 2:11 AM
|
Same here, r3. I even liked the second one.
by Anonymous | reply 83 | April 10, 2018 2:27 AM
|
"Vanderpump Rules," all of it, Goddammit! This season's shit deserves an Emmy, A MUTHA-EFFIN' Emmy!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 84 | April 10, 2018 2:30 AM
|
White Chicks
Maid in Manhattan
Another vote for Tommy Boy
Fired Up!
by Anonymous | reply 85 | April 10, 2018 2:33 AM
|
I came here to post Striptease and Bachelor Party, but then remembered the godawful Impromptu. I saw it 14x at the dollar theater and still love it.
What is DL's opinion on Salome's Last Dance? I was obsessed with it for years. My dad, no stranger to Russell's films and generally a fan of them, watched maybe 20 minutes of it before declaring it "a steaming pile of dumbshit".
by Anonymous | reply 86 | April 10, 2018 2:41 AM
|
"Impromptu" isn't a godawful movie, it's a wonderful movie that ought to be considered an AFI classic!
"Pacific Rim", now there's a shitfest, but one I like. What can I say, the director rips off both the Transformers AND the Toho Studio monsters... and makes them fight each other! It's terrible by any rational standard, but I really liked it anyway.
by Anonymous | reply 87 | April 10, 2018 2:47 AM
|
Dead Ringer starring Bette Davis and Bette Davis.
Strait Jacket starring Joan Crawford.
I love these old shitfests and watch them a lot.
Summer of Fear. TV movie starring Linda Blair and Carol Lawrence and Wes Cravens directorial debut. Awful. But the nostalgia of seeing this as a kid is too heady to resist.
by Anonymous | reply 88 | April 10, 2018 2:49 AM
|
I agree about Impromptu, r87, but I've read and heard a lot of criticism about it, mostly due to Judy Davis's performance. Emma Thompson got her fair share of criticism as well, but I think people missed the point that her character was supposed to be vapid and annoying.
by Anonymous | reply 89 | April 10, 2018 2:51 AM
|
Claws I can't wait for season 2
by Anonymous | reply 90 | April 10, 2018 2:53 AM
|
I wish I could go back to the 90s and bang a whigga with this swag :)
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 91 | April 10, 2018 2:55 AM
|
[quote]"Pacific Rim", now there's a shitfest, but one I like. What can I say, the director rips off both the Transformers AND the Toho Studio monsters... and makes them fight each other! It's terrible by any rational standard, but I really liked it anyway.
The "ripoff" director is Guillermo del Toro - you know, the man who just won an OSCAR for directing "The Shape of Water."
Learn the difference between a ripoff and an homage, dear.
by Anonymous | reply 92 | April 10, 2018 3:00 AM
|
I thought Pacific Rim was an homage to Ultraman anyway.
by Anonymous | reply 93 | April 10, 2018 3:06 AM
|
Tremors! Can't be Reba McEntire and Michael Gross in their rec room.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 94 | April 10, 2018 3:07 AM
|
R95, except nobody loves Erna.
by Anonymous | reply 97 | April 10, 2018 3:14 AM
|
Chattanooga Choo Choo with Joe Namath, Barbara Eden, George Kennedy, Melissa Sue Anderson, and the divine Bridget Hanley.
by Anonymous | reply 101 | April 10, 2018 4:28 AM
|
[quote]"Pacific Rim", now there's a shitfest, but one I like. What can I say, the director rips off both the Transformers AND the Toho Studio monsters... and makes them fight each other! It's terrible by any rational standard, but I really liked it anyway.
I wanted to have that shitfest love for it, like I do for Predator. I just found it boring. The monster action wasn’t very intense and too much of the movie was silly speechifying.
by Anonymous | reply 102 | April 10, 2018 4:36 AM
|
Harper Valley PTA
Waitress! - the 1981 farce from legendary low-budget Troma Team producers.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 103 | April 10, 2018 4:38 AM
|
Land of the Lost with Will Ferrell. I love that they took a 70s kid’s show and reinvented it as a stoner pic. Danny McBride is very funny. Plus when they sing Cher at that weird vibrating crystal that cracks me up!
by Anonymous | reply 104 | April 10, 2018 4:41 AM
|
That movie with Kim Basinger and John Larroquette.
by Anonymous | reply 106 | April 10, 2018 4:45 AM
|
The Wicked Lady 1983 One of my favorite guilty pleasures. It's finally now on Blu-ray and DVD and the cinematography. locations and costumes are really beautiful - but Faye Dunaway, Prunella Scales, John Gielgud, Alan Bates and John Gielgud are delicious.
I watch every couple of months.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 107 | April 10, 2018 5:20 AM
|
Rent-a-Cop starring Burt Reynolds and Liza Minnelli, with a bonus appearance by Dionne Warwick who meets a lurid end.
by Anonymous | reply 108 | April 10, 2018 5:24 AM
|
The live-action Japanese movie version of THE PRINCE OF TENNIS manga/anime. Picture a clunky, truncated, live-action movie of SHREK with all the jokes & songs & visuals cut out and replaced with boring soapy montages & cheap teen-drama angst. That’s what happened with this.
It’s shockingly awful, from FX to acting to plot. The dumb cartoon version that preceded it (and went on forever, and jumped every shark, and looked like shit) was of higher calibre. The cheesy fanservice-y musicals were better, too. There was even a Chinese sitcom adaptation of the first PRINCE OF TENNIS arc that surpasses this film in quality.
That said, I still own the DVD-rip and watch it at least annually, because the main cast of characters were also the stage-actors for the musical version and I have a soft-spot for that cast... who by-and-large were reality/soap/newbie performers who could not sing, dance or act worth a fig but tried hard and were cute anyway. Amazing what nostalgic eyes can overlook.
It’s also very cool to see physics-defying tennis in HD multi-camera format even though said FX have dated horrifically.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 110 | April 10, 2018 10:43 AM
|
“Candy” with Ewa Aulin, the unbelievable “Angel, Angel, Down We Go”, “Susan Slade”, and “C.C. and Company”. Plus, another vote for “Perfect”, the subject of a recent fun DL thread!
by Anonymous | reply 113 | April 10, 2018 11:48 AM
|
[quote] White Oleander
I do not think this movie is shit. It is not as good as the book but still a pretty good movie.
My contribution? Flashdance.
by Anonymous | reply 114 | April 10, 2018 12:01 PM
|
Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
With the BeeGees, Peter Frampton, Steve Martin, Alice Cooper, and Aerosmith singing “Come Together”
I lost several friends because I dragged them to this film in the 70s.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 115 | April 10, 2018 12:18 PM
|
The Money Pit. Shelly Long has great comic timing. I will watch it anytime it is on.
by Anonymous | reply 116 | April 10, 2018 9:51 PM
|
...oh God, it's "Runaway Bride."
It is nothing but oozing fecal matter, and yet it mesmerizes me. Nothing about it makes sense, it isn't funny, it isn't logical or believable or heartwarming or anything but a stupid excuse to string together more scenes of "Gerbil" Gere and "Mail-Slot Mouth' Roberts. NOTHING. Not the plot, nor the random scenes that aren't supported by any backstory or eventual reveal. It isn't funny. It is embarrassing to watch. But I have watched it many, many times.
I should be in the town stocks with rotten produce chucked at me for admitting this.
by Anonymous | reply 117 | April 10, 2018 10:15 PM
|
R115 Love the Money Pit.
Ishtar. I don't care how bad people think the movie is. It makes me laugh. It looks like they had fun making it and I love that.
Last American Virgin-Penis measuring, abortion, heartbreak, I'm there.
by Anonymous | reply 119 | April 10, 2018 10:27 PM
|
Another vote for Eat, Pray, Love
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 121 | April 10, 2018 11:28 PM
|
[quote]"Hulk" The Eric Bana version. I love love love that movie but am told that it is complete crap. Coulda' fooled me!
Yes! I’ll take this movie over any of today's Marvel movies. It might make some weird and even boring missteps, but it absolutely swings for the fences. It so refreshing to see a comic book movie that eschews formula and takes real narrative and aesthetic chances.
by Anonymous | reply 123 | April 10, 2018 11:42 PM
|
Any love for Pia Zadora's "Butterfly" and "The Lonely Lady" movies? I never saw them, but I remember them being trashed by the critics.
by Anonymous | reply 127 | April 11, 2018 12:06 AM
|
R120, me too! Don't anyone crucify me but I enjoy Homicidal a lot more than Psycho!
by Anonymous | reply 128 | April 11, 2018 1:15 AM
|
I live In Las Vegas and one movie is both a shit storm and a nostalgic stroll after all these years is...
.
SHOWGIRLS
by Anonymous | reply 129 | April 11, 2018 1:27 AM
|
I saw Pia Zadora in The Lonely Lady, a few times, and while it wouldn't be my choice for this list I can see why it could be for someone else.
by Anonymous | reply 130 | April 11, 2018 1:33 AM
|
SHOWGIRLS
NO ORCHIDS FOR MISS BLANDISH
VALLEY OF THE DOLLS
GLITTER
by Anonymous | reply 131 | April 11, 2018 1:47 AM
|
Porky's II - in which the gang put on an unlikely production of A Midsummer Night's Dream.
by Anonymous | reply 132 | April 11, 2018 2:00 AM
|
This is embarrassing. The Al Pacino movie Author!Author!
If someone walks in the room I'll hide my face but I won't change it.
by Anonymous | reply 133 | April 11, 2018 2:14 AM
|
Kiss Meets the Phantom of the Park
My church school was overrun by bible salesmen decrying the satanism in rock-n-roll when it premiered, so I was playing with my immortal soul watching this pornography and it was slightly better than Shazam
While I didn't care for the music or know any of the band members' names, I could identify the cat and his glorious makeup. Looking back, he had a Calumet City body and hair to match. Perhaps he had talent.
by Anonymous | reply 134 | April 11, 2018 2:36 AM
|
Starship Troopers. So many laugh-out-loud moments and Casper is very easy on the eyes. I love the scene where he gets tied up and flogged.
by Anonymous | reply 135 | April 11, 2018 2:38 AM
|
The Highlander! Christopher Lambert had a terrible Scottish accent and Sean Connery's Spanish accent was no better. The story was very silly but a great soundtrack by Queen helped the movie significantly. Clancy Brown made a great villain with a sense of ghastly humor, I thought he was sexier than the hero.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 136 | April 11, 2018 3:26 AM
|
The Apple - It's the future, 1994! and the Eurovision contest has taken over the world and it's a biblical allegory. This movie has everything, including a choreographed orgy sequence.
Xanadu - my all rime favorite film
Schock Treatment - the sequel to The Rocky Horror Picture Show and a critique of 1980s consumerism
by Anonymous | reply 137 | April 11, 2018 3:40 AM
|
The Money Pit is certainly not shit, so it's unfit for this thread. It's one of my top 10 comedies. It's brilliant.
by Anonymous | reply 140 | April 11, 2018 3:56 AM
|
Supergirl, with Faye Dunway
by Anonymous | reply 142 | April 11, 2018 4:20 AM
|
La Règle du Jeu. Quel merde. But the château is so cosy.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 144 | April 11, 2018 7:49 PM
|
[quote] La Règle du Jeu. Quel merde.
Tu es fou.
by Anonymous | reply 145 | April 11, 2018 7:50 PM
|
Les Enfants du Paradis. Treacle. But Arletty's voice.
by Anonymous | reply 146 | April 11, 2018 7:52 PM
|
Aguirre, Wrath of God. Completely artless. But its snuff-film adjacent.
by Anonymous | reply 147 | April 11, 2018 7:55 PM
|
BEER LEAGUE. So bad, it’s awesome.
“You want a side order of cock with that?”
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 148 | April 11, 2018 11:02 PM
|
Sugar and Spice (2001)-Teen girls rob a grocery story bank.
by Anonymous | reply 149 | April 12, 2018 12:34 AM
|
'The Ritz' with Rita Moreno as Googie Gomez
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 150 | April 12, 2018 1:37 AM
|
Based almost solely on DL's strangely hate-filled opinion of her...
Jessica Chastain.
by Anonymous | reply 151 | April 12, 2018 1:40 AM
|
Armageddon (1998)
I would've licked Affleck's shitter 20 years ago. Now not so much.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 152 | April 12, 2018 1:57 AM
|
Mommie Dearest of course.
Night Shift with Henry Winkler, Michael Keaton, and Shelley Long, who plays a prostitute.
by Anonymous | reply 153 | April 12, 2018 4:23 AM
|
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle. [bold]I[/bold] don't think it's shit (it is one of my fun, go-to movies), but many others seem to.
by Anonymous | reply 154 | April 12, 2018 4:59 AM
|
Is something like Death Becomes Her really bad? I feel like some people are confusing bad with campy. What happens when it's intentional camp like Death Becomes Her? Can it really be "bad?"
Mommie Dearest is a bad movie, because it's trying to hard to be an Oscar worthy biopic and failing at every turn, becoming a macabre comedy instead. Same with Valley of the Dolls or Showgirls.
by Anonymous | reply 155 | April 12, 2018 5:28 AM
|
Another vote for Chef. It's my guilty pleasure. I also love Plan Nine from Outer Space and March of the Wooden Soldiers, which used to be played on TV every holiday season. It's an antique but worth watching for the deliciously campy performance of the villain, Barnaby. The character actor Henry Brandon (billed as "Henry Kleinbach") steals every scene he is in.
by Anonymous | reply 159 | April 12, 2018 6:45 AM
|
LOVE ACTUALLY: Emma Thompson discovers that her husband (Alan Rickman) has been cheating on her....
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 160 | April 12, 2018 7:03 AM
|
LOVE ACTUALLY: Emma confronts her hubby Alan about the Xmas gift.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 161 | April 12, 2018 7:07 AM
|
Deep Rising
Also +1 for Starship Troopers and Deep Impact.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 162 | April 12, 2018 7:34 AM
|
R24, how au courant, that choice. That particular movie is like a mash up of The Matrix and Inception, so fitting for our world today.
by Anonymous | reply 163 | April 12, 2018 8:08 AM
|
I hate myself when I start tearing up when this saccharine shit starts...
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 164 | April 12, 2018 8:23 AM
|
[quote]R133 This is embarrassing. The Al Pacino movie Author!Author!
I've never seen it, but I know it features Tuesday Wels, and I love her. I will finally seek it out!
(I think I also get it mixed up with some Jon Voight movie from that period, about a single dad....)
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 165 | April 12, 2018 12:56 PM
|
Valentine (2001)-horror movie about a group of female friends who are targeted because one of the friends wrongly accused a classmate of sexual assault
by Anonymous | reply 168 | April 12, 2018 1:33 PM
|
R167, I respectfully disagree. Clueless is airy and fizzy but also a very clever yet gentle satire of princess culture in LA. I would not call it shit.
by Anonymous | reply 169 | April 12, 2018 1:53 PM
|
[quote]The Blues Brothers
I'm glad someone else a) thinks it's shit and b) loves it anyway. I have to say I feel the same way about Animal House and Vacation, two films often described as brilliant comedies.
by Anonymous | reply 170 | April 12, 2018 1:58 PM
|
Well, there's The Cell, and the Happening, and Abbott & Costello Go to Mars, and Deep Impact, and Earthquake, and Night of Dark Shadows, and everything directed by Mario Bava
But most of all, there's Exorcist II: The Heretic . . .
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 171 | April 12, 2018 2:10 PM
|
The Terror of Tiny Town.....
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 173 | April 12, 2018 2:41 PM
|
[quote]The Terror of Tiny Town.....
Argh! I’ve been triggered! Liza, get me my pills!
by Anonymous | reply 174 | April 12, 2018 2:48 PM
|
DL's hottest shit movie is PLAN 9 FROM OUTER SPACE!!!
And this movie has EVerything! Lyle Talbot. Solaronite. Cardboard tombstones that bend when you step on them and then spring back up. Bela Lugosi getting killed by a car - offscreen. A character named Eros, played by an actor named Manlove.
by Anonymous | reply 176 | April 12, 2018 3:05 PM
|
Isn't that a movie we love BECAUSE it's bad though, r176?
I know the distinction is subtle, but I think the thread is more about movies that we actually like and enjoy on their own merits, despite the movie being simply bad. So more guilty pleasures than MST3K.
by Anonymous | reply 177 | April 12, 2018 3:11 PM
|
It HAS to have been mentioned already, but.......
GLEN or GLENDA?
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 179 | April 12, 2018 3:27 PM
|
I'm glad someone mentioned The Holiday. I really like it and I don't think it's a shit film (although most of DL does). Love to watch it around Christmas.
by Anonymous | reply 181 | April 12, 2018 5:01 PM
|
Big Trouble in Little China -- it's a terrible movie. I love it.
Caddyshack -- yes it was a huge hit but it's basically an 80s teen sex comedy, and pretty dumb. I adore it.
Anaconda -- girl please. Such junk. I can't not watch.
And the king of bad movies I love:
Killer Klowns from Outer Space -- whenever it shows at the Alamo Drafthouse I MUST GO SEE IT. I sit there cackling like an idiot at the character played by the brilliant, and greatly missed, John Vernon.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 182 | April 12, 2018 5:24 PM
|
Shyamalan's "Signs." There is a fairly good movie buried deep in there somewhere, it is arguably extremely flawed as it is, but I find it very watchable every time it's on.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 183 | April 12, 2018 5:29 PM
|
Valentine is a good one. It's really fun.
by Anonymous | reply 184 | April 12, 2018 5:41 PM
|
[R184] I LOVE VALENTINE. such an underrated trash masterpiece. Denise Richards proves she can't act in a bikini and Jessica Capshaw's portrayal of her brittle bitch former fat girl friend is inspired! Plus, Katherine Heigl gets the Drew Barrymore/Janet leigh designation.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 185 | April 12, 2018 6:13 PM
|
Arena. This shitty film from 2011 starring Kellan Lutz. He has a scene where after banging some ugly ho he goes on and starts doing push-ups half naked against a wall.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 187 | April 12, 2018 6:19 PM
|
Center Stage. Absolutely awful and I love every badly acted frame of it. (Bonus points for the Susan Stroman motorcycle choreography.)
by Anonymous | reply 188 | April 12, 2018 6:23 PM
|
[R188] "Juliette Simone, give me a break. Her name is Julie Simon and she's from Perth Amboy NJ."
by Anonymous | reply 189 | April 12, 2018 6:33 PM
|
Friday the 13th, part V. The director gave an interview and he said the studio told him to kill someone every 17 minutes. It's over the top trash but I love it.
Fear No Evil. An 80s movie about Lucifer in high school. Has anyone seen it? Where he makes the PE coach kills the boyfriend of the girl he likes during dodgeball? And he makes his bully grow a pair of tits?
by Anonymous | reply 190 | April 12, 2018 6:40 PM
|
r190 Fear No Evil sounds pretty weird. I am gonna check it out man!
by Anonymous | reply 191 | April 12, 2018 6:41 PM
|
If there were a movie that consisted of nothing but trailers, what would the trailer for it be?
by Anonymous | reply 194 | April 12, 2018 6:45 PM
|
Starship Troopers is considered a generous, very high work of art by post-structuralists.
by Anonymous | reply 196 | April 12, 2018 7:19 PM
|
[R194] Check out Terror in the Aisles (1984) and It Came From Hollywood [1982]
by Anonymous | reply 197 | April 12, 2018 7:28 PM
|
Fear No Evil is nuts and a total blast. Very Omen inspired. The director's next film, Lady in White, is actually really lovely and beautiful. I wish he'd make another film. He had a lot of talent.
Jessica Capshaw is actually surprisingly moving in Valentine and easily the best one in the film. Then again, she had the most to work with, character wise.
Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl O Rama is a guilty pleasure for me, as is Nightmare Sisters and just about any other David DeCoteau film. That man doesn't get enough credit. Sometimes, he'd be given a weekend to shoot an entire film. I'm pretty sure his longest film shoot was about a week. That was back during the VHS boom and video stores were constantly looking for product.
by Anonymous | reply 198 | April 12, 2018 10:25 PM
|
We're on a mission from God.
by Anonymous | reply 199 | April 12, 2018 11:51 PM
|
A Kiss Before Dying and Summer Lovers are enjoyable and indeed pure shit.
by Anonymous | reply 200 | April 12, 2018 11:59 PM
|
I enjoy dated biblical epics, and corny B&W movies from the golden age of Egyptian Cinema, if they have at least 2 dance numbers. They are especially enjoyable because I don't speak a word of Arabic but they are basically I Love Lucy plots and all the actors and actresses express everything with their faces and gestures.
by Anonymous | reply 201 | April 13, 2018 12:03 AM
|
[quote]I LOVE VALENTINE. such an underrated trash masterpiece. Denise Richards proves she can't act in a bikini and Jessica Capshaw's portrayal of her brittle bitch former fat girl friend is inspired! Plus, Katherine Heigl gets the Drew Barrymore/Janet leigh designation.
I loved how Spielberg's brat step-daughter Jessica played a spoiled bitch who had daddy pay for everything except she couldn't be saved in the end and her image was fucked in death.
Another trash slasher movie that I love is Urban Legend and I loved the motive for revenge reveal in that movie.
by Anonymous | reply 203 | April 13, 2018 1:08 AM
|
The Flogging Casper scene from Starship Troopers. The homoeroticism was very understated throughout the film.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 205 | April 13, 2018 1:54 AM
|
The Legend of Billie Jean
by Anonymous | reply 207 | April 13, 2018 6:02 PM
|
Roller Boogie, just for the roller scenes. The original Poison Ivy with Drew Barrymore and Sara Gilbert.
by Anonymous | reply 209 | April 14, 2018 1:09 AM
|
The 2001 live action Josie and the Pussycats movie.
by Anonymous | reply 210 | April 14, 2018 6:16 PM
|
From Justin To Kelly
Kelly Clarkson and Justin Guarini go to Florida for spring break and sing a lot. Bad jokes, bad choreography, bad everything.
And I love, love, love it.
by Anonymous | reply 214 | April 15, 2018 5:48 AM
|
[quote]I have to say I feel the same way about Animal House and Vacation, two films often described as brilliant comedies.
For some reason, I've never had the slightest desire to see either of those.
If I finally did, it would be to see Beverly D'Angelo. She should have had a bigger career.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 215 | April 15, 2018 6:11 AM
|
THE PHANTOM MENACE, the only SW movie I’ve voluntarily watched more than a couple times.
Even with all its flaws it’s still a breathtaking world to dive into. And I still ship Qui-Gon/Obi-Wan 😭😭
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 217 | April 15, 2018 2:29 PM
|
Serendipity
Bad movie, so formulaic, another one shilling NYC, and yet so irresistible to me. Soundtrack introduced me to St. Germain, too.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 218 | April 15, 2018 7:26 PM
|
R171, 'The Cell' was so awful though. It made 'The Happening' look like Oscar material.
by Anonymous | reply 219 | April 15, 2018 7:32 PM
|
I like Serendipity and it's one of those movies that I'll always watch if it's on cable.
by Anonymous | reply 220 | April 15, 2018 8:53 PM
|
Pin.
One of the weirdest Canadian horror movies I have ever seen, and laughable, but I treasure it.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 221 | April 15, 2018 9:02 PM
|
I love the "bad" Indiana Jones movies that everyone hates (Temple of Doom and yes, even Crystal Skull)
by Anonymous | reply 222 | April 15, 2018 9:25 PM
|
The movie Commando (1985).
It is full of bad acting, over the top action and technical errors, but I have to watch it at least twice a year. It is absolute garbage but it entertains me better than most highly acclaimed movies. I love it.
by Anonymous | reply 223 | April 16, 2018 1:13 AM
|
BLADES OF GLORY (2007). Lost track of the number of times I’ve seen it, and I don’t even rate Ferrell that highly as a comic.
Frankly BLADES is sniggering homophobic dreck that goes for the cheap laughs. Somehow though there’s still something charming enough about the wacky, bawdy, leery situation to overlook these faults. There hasn’t been another film like it since. I laugh & smile every time I watch, and can still quote it 10 years later. The chemistry of the cast and the clever nods to IRL-skating (“—OKSANA...!”) are perfect, too.
WHET Jon Heder?
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 224 | April 16, 2018 10:29 AM
|
Kill me, but I though Jon Heder was cute back then, but then I like 'em nerdy. Wonder what he looks like now.
by Anonymous | reply 225 | April 16, 2018 1:32 PM
|
I named Commando a few entries up, but there is another one that my husband and I both watch any time it is on. The movie is a total mess and is by no means a good movie, but we both watch the shit out of Dante's Peak with Pierce Brosnan and Linda Hamilton. I know it's shit, but I love it anyway!
by Anonymous | reply 226 | April 17, 2018 1:19 AM
|
Star War The Third Gathers: Backstroke of the West HD (Dubbed)
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 228 | April 17, 2018 1:29 AM
|
Any dumb movies they made of tokusatsu series like Kamen Rider or Super Sentai.
They’re just fun, silly, predictable kids’ stuff with formulaic plots and thin stock characters, but usually enjoyable distraction. I think I’m often won over by the schlocky B-movie rubber-suits and cheesy lame faux kung-fu they all use. And the models & popstars they hire as actors.
Strangely I didn’t enjoy the Saban ‘localisations’ of Sentai series, better known to the U.S. masses as Power Rangers. I think America made the premise too serious and sucked out all the unintentional humor & campy glee of the Japanese versions, especially by using gorgeous athletic 20-something actors as leads instead of skinny dorky teenage Idols.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 229 | April 17, 2018 9:27 AM
|
[quote] I didn’t enjoy the Saban ‘localisations’ of Sentai series, better known to the U.S. masses as Power Rangers. I think America made the premise too serious and sucked out all the unintentional humor & campy glee of the Japanese version.
Totally R229. Most US adaptations of Japanese anime & drama movies don’t really work out well.
I thought SENTAI GEKIRANGER and BOUKENGER were both way better than JUNGLE FORCE as a series, so I’m glad the Sentai got their own movie over the Power Rangers. The original Japanese shows were zany nonsense but at least were fun, and the Rangers were cute. And they used plenty of innuendo...
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 230 | April 17, 2018 12:08 PM
|
[quote]R171, 'The Cell' was so awful though. It made 'The Happening' look like Oscar material.
Who cares when it looked like this . . .
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 231 | April 17, 2018 2:02 PM
|
Oh, I know that one. Jennifer Lopez? Something about a kid trapped in a dream world? Can't remember the title, but yeah, people hated it.
by Anonymous | reply 233 | April 17, 2018 2:57 PM
|
Not Another Teen Movie. Hilariously shitty, and a guilty pleasure.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 234 | April 19, 2018 4:17 AM
|
Guns Girls and Gangsters (1959). "Ya want thrills? Ya got thrills!" Moi, j'adore Mamie Van Doren!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 235 | April 19, 2018 5:47 AM
|
HERCULES AGAINST THE MONGOLS - starring the delightful Mark Forest, a never-married bodybuilder-turned film star-turned opera singer. as the mighty strong man. Renato Rossi and Ken Clark are tasty eye candy as two of the three evil Mongol brothers.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 236 | April 19, 2018 5:53 AM
|
There was an old early 80s movie called Pandemonium, a parody of slasher films. Just awful, but I watched it every time it popped up on HBO
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 237 | April 19, 2018 12:52 PM
|
I love sword-and-sandal movies, now referred to as “peplum” pictures, from the one-shoulder tunics the muscle heroes wear. (I was an impressionable gayling in the early 60 s during their brief heyday.)
They’re all really of a piece: muscle hero lifts and bends things, has a pouty, but virtuous girlfriend, lots of male buddies, is menaced by a scheming nobleman, usually with a pointy beard, and is lured by a scantily clad temptress with too much makeup. That about describes them all.
And everyone’s dubbed.
Some had bigger budgets, like “The Colossus of Rhodes” (1961), where an obviously midwest American Rory Calhoun arrives in ancient Rhodes from Omaha, and encounters all of the above. Though he wasn’t particularly muscular, Rory looked good in a miniskirt, and had a nice hairy chest for a change. (Practically all the peplum muscle heroes have been manscaped smooth.) The plot includes the obligatory finale of a “revolt of the people against the tyrant,” wherein a few of the sympathetic minor characters are killed off.
“Colossus” has better production values than most, but it’s still cheesy at heart, with some delectable sides of beef included. Always good for an escape.
Another so-bad-it’s good movie is MGM’s “Atlantis the Lost Continent” (also 1961), wherein carhop “Alantean princess” inveigles gas station attendant “Greek fisherman” to sail her back to the island kingdom, where everyone is menaced by uber-fag John Dall. Best line in the movie, and among my all-time favorites, is when princess wakes up in fisherman's 1 BR hovel, sees she’s been dressed in a burlap bag, and demands, “Where is my robe? This cloth offends my skin.”
by Anonymous | reply 238 | April 19, 2018 2:31 PM
|
I love the movie She-Devil, with Meryl Streep and Roseanne Barr. I'm embarrassed to admit I own it.
by Anonymous | reply 239 | April 19, 2018 7:50 PM
|
Reindeer games. It's shit but batfleck was slim and has his tits out in it.
by Anonymous | reply 240 | April 19, 2018 8:59 PM
|
I was addicted to the show Ghost Hunters I watched every episode and when the series went into reruns I watched them. I admit I had a crush on Grant Wilson who I thought was hot.
by Anonymous | reply 241 | April 19, 2018 9:17 PM
|
A PLACE!!!
Where nobody dared to go!!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 242 | April 19, 2018 9:22 PM
|
I just watched “Reindeer Games” recently for the first time, R240 — I knew it would be junk, and it was. But damn if that Ben Affleck didn’t look handsome and slim then, and showed his butt, too!
by Anonymous | reply 243 | April 19, 2018 9:29 PM
|
I watch "The Ten Commandments" every time it's on TV because it's so hilariously cheesy. "Oh, Moses, Moses, you stubborn, splendid, adorable fool! "
by Anonymous | reply 244 | April 20, 2018 4:20 AM
|
SPIDER-MAN III.
The only entertaining Spidey film. It is gloriously awful. Raimi/Maguire were proud of it, which makes it even funnier.
You can feel the discomfort of Topher Grace.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 245 | April 20, 2018 8:28 AM
|
Scarface (Pacino).
Overboard (Goldie & Kurt Russell)
Showgirls
by Anonymous | reply 246 | April 22, 2018 6:25 AM
|
The Brain That Wouldn't Die (1962)
Total shit! One of my favorite scenes is when the doctor boyfriend is running frantically to his lab with his decapitated girlfriend's head cradled in his arms after she dies in a car accident---where he has to hook it up to some crazy looking life support system. Shoddy, stupid dialog, etc. but fun to watch.
You can watch it on Amazon Prime!
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 247 | April 22, 2018 8:12 AM
|
“The Temp”. Timothy Hutton vacillating between lethargy and overacting, Faye Dunaway and Dwight Schultz chewing the scenery, and Lara Flynn Boyle being upstaged by her wigs.
by Anonymous | reply 248 | April 23, 2018 5:14 AM
|
The original Dawn Of The Dead and Evil Dead movies. The special effects are horrible and cheesy but I love them.
Skin Deep, the movie starring John Ritter with the glow in the dark fighting condoms. Stupid as hell but love JR.
by Anonymous | reply 249 | April 23, 2018 5:23 PM
|
Prisoners of the Casbah with Gloria Grahame
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 250 | April 23, 2018 7:44 PM
|
No love for Femme Fatale? I sat there, enchanted by every frame, knowing the whole time it was a lot of hokum but not caring a whit. So stylish and mesmerizing, so seductively told.
Then again, perhaps that's what matters most about a movie or any story -- that it be gloriously told. The story itself might not matter so much, in the end. So, shit or not shit?
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 251 | April 23, 2018 9:20 PM
|
Sorority Row remake was crap, but I love it.
by Anonymous | reply 252 | April 24, 2018 12:23 AM
|
R239 you're not alone. I wish I owned She-Devil
by Anonymous | reply 255 | May 12, 2018 7:15 AM
|
Crimes of Passion starring Kathleen Turner, Anthony Perkins and directed by Ken Russell. Over the top weirdness. Also the first racy film I ever saw. The male lead made my preteen hormones surge when I saw him take China Blue's erect nipple into his mouth.
by Anonymous | reply 256 | May 12, 2018 9:42 AM
|
The puerile, lazy YEAR ONE with Jack Black & Michael Cera.
Paul Rudd is fucking hilarious in it, and his scene is only 4 minutes long.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 258 | May 13, 2018 1:11 PM
|
My ultimate pick would have to be THE KARATE KID, PART III.
It has every realistic & surprising plotpoint lacking in the previous KK films and even the current COBRA KAI series: a necessary seduction of innocence; a vengeance-taking on our unsympathetic hero that involves psychosomatic trauma; the exploration of intergenerational relationship breakdown; a girl-next-door who actually doesn’t want Daniel-san; and a lurid depiction of microbusiness vs. multinational.
Also, Thomas Ian Griffiths.....sleazy-hotness.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 259 | May 13, 2018 1:37 PM
|
R253 I thought I was the only one who loves White Chicks!
by Anonymous | reply 260 | May 13, 2018 2:31 PM
|
All of the Step Up movies are shit, but I love all of them minus the original with Channing Tatum.
by Anonymous | reply 261 | May 23, 2018 12:25 AM
|
Center Stage was campy fun ballet movie featuring Zoe Saldana.
by Anonymous | reply 263 | May 23, 2018 12:52 AM
|
TERMINATOR 3: RISE OF THE MACHINES, only because I like imagining myself in the place of Claire Danes getting to repopulate the planet with sexy sad-eyed Nick Stahl.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 264 | May 23, 2018 6:44 PM
|
A GOOD NIGHT TO DIE (2003), but mostly only for Ally Sheedy and her fake Southern Jezebel accent.
Ralph Macchio, Frank Whaley & Lainie Kazan were campy fun in it too. Michael Rapaport was really very sexy.
Offsite Linkby Anonymous | reply 265 | May 31, 2018 6:54 PM
|
Ugh, I meant that Gary Stretch was very sexy (Rapaport is cute, though). I was tired last night.
by Anonymous | reply 266 | June 1, 2018 11:01 AM
|